Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Egypt (North Zone) Mauritania (West A Zone) Niger (West B Zone) Congo (Central Zone) Sudan (Central-East Zone) Eswatini (South Zone) |
Dates | 7 May – 14 December 2022 |
Teams | (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 212 (2.68 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Danilson Makokisa (5 goals) |
The 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification was a men's under-20 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Players born 1 January 2003 or later were eligible to participate in the competition. A total of twelve teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts. [1]
Zone | Spots | Teams entering qualification | Did not enter |
---|---|---|---|
North Zone ( UNAF) |
1 spot + hosts |
| |
West A Zone ( WAFU-UFOA A) |
2 spot | ||
West B Zone ( WAFU-UFOA B) |
2 spots | ||
Central Zone ( UNIFFAC) |
2 spots | ||
Central-East Zone ( CECAFA) |
2 spots | ||
South Zone ( COSAFA) |
2 spots |
The qualifying competition was split into regional competitions, with the teams entering the qualifying tournament of their zone. The schedule of each qualifying zone was as follows.
Zone | Group stage | Knockout stage |
---|---|---|
West B Zone [3] | 7–14 May 2022 | 17–20 May 2022 |
West A Zone [4] | 28 August–6 September 2022 | 9–11 September 2022 |
South Zone [5] | 7–12 October 2022 | 14–16 October 2022 |
North Zone [6] | 18–24 October 2022 | — |
Central-East Zone [7] | 28 October–5 November 2022 | 8–11 November 2022 |
Central Zone [8] | 8–14 December 2022 | — |
The 2022 UNAF U-20 Tournament, which also served as the qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations, took place between 18 and 24 October 2022 in Suez, Egypt. [6] The draw for the fixtures was held on 20 July 2022. [9] [10] The four teams were placed in one group, with the winner qualifying for the final tournament.
All times are local, EGY ( UTC+2).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations |
2 | Libya | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 [a] | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 [a] | |
4 | Algeria | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
Libya | 1–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
The WAFU-UFOA Zone A qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Mauritania with the matches played between 28 August–11 September 2022. [4] The matches were played at Nouakchott, Mauritania. [11]
All times are local, GMT ( UTC+0).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of four and five teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Mauritania (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | Sierra Leone | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Guinea-Bissau | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Mauritania | 2–1 | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sierra Leone | 0–3 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sierra Leone | 0–2 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mali | 2–0 | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
Report |
Guinea-Bissau | 1–4 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Mali | 1–1 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | Gambia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Guinea | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
4 | Cape Verde | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 3 | |
5 | Liberia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 1 |
Cape Verde | 2–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Senegal | 3–1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Gambia | 2–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Liberia | 2–2 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Guinea | 4–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gambia | 4–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Senegal | 3–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gambia | 0–0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
9 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Mali | 1 (2) | |||||
11 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Gambia ( p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Gambia | 0 | |||||
9 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Senegal | 1 | |||||
Senegal | 4 | |||||
Mauritania | 1 | |||||
Mali | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Gambia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Senegal | 4–1 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Gambia | 0–1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
The WAFU-UFOA Zone B qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Niger with the matches played between 7–20 May 2022. The draw was announced on 15 April 2022. [12]
All times are local, WAT ( UTC+1).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Niger (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Niger | 0–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Benin | 0–0 | Niger |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benin | 1–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Niger | 1–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Semi-finals |
2 | Burkina Faso | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Ghana | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Ghana | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Nigeria | 2–2 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Report |
Burkina Faso | 2–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
17 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Benin | 2 | |||||
20 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Burkina Faso | 1 | |||||
Benin | 1 | |||||
17 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Nigeria | 3 | |||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 1 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
20 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Burkina Faso | 2 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 0 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Benin | 2–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Nigeria | 2–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Burkina Faso | 2–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Benin | 1–3 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The UNIFFAC qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were held in Congo between 8–14 December 2022. [8]
The seven participating teams were drawn into two groups of four and three teams, with Congo, DR Congo, the Central African Republic and São Tomé and Príncipe drawn in Group A; and Cameroon, Chad and Equatorial Guinea drawn into Group B. However, on 25 November, São Tomé and Príncipe withdrew from the competition, with Chad and Equatorial Guinea following suit. [note 1]
The four remaining teams were then placed in one group with the winners and the runners-up qualifying for the final tournament. [13] [14]
All times are local, WAT ( UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Congo (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations |
2 | Central African Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
DR Congo | 0–1 | Central African Republic |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Central African Republic | 1–3 | Congo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Central African Republic | 1–0 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The CECAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Sudan between 28 October and 11 November 2022. [15] [7] The draw for the fixtures was held on 11 October 2022. [16]
All times are local, CAT ( UTC+2).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sudan (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | South Sudan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Burundi | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | |
4 | Djibouti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Djibouti | 0–5 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sudan | 0–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Burundi | 0–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Djibouti | 0–1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Burundi | 0–1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ethiopia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Semi-finals |
2 | Uganda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Tanzania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Uganda | 2–0 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
8 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
Ethiopia | 2 (2) | |||||
11 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
South Sudan ( p) | 2 (4) | |||||
South Sudan | 1 | |||||
8 November – Kober Stadium | ||||||
Uganda | 2 | |||||
Sudan | 0 | |||||
Uganda | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
11 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
Ethiopia | 1 | |||||
Sudan | 2 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Ethiopia | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
South Sudan | 1–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
The COSAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Eswatini between 7–16 October 2022. [5]
All times are local, SAST ( UTC+2).
The twelve teams were drawn into three groups of four teams. [17] The winners from each group and the best runners-up advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zambia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Eswatini (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Botswana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Mauritius | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
Eswatini | 2–1 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Botswana | 1–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Zambia | 1–0 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eswatini | 7–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mozambique | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Angola | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 | |
3 | Lesotho | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Seychelles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Angola | 5–0 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mozambique | 5–1 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Seychelles | 0–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Mozambique | 1–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Mozambique | 2–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Angola | 8–1 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 [a] | Semi-finals |
2 | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 [a] | |
3 | Comoros | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 [a] | |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 0 |
South Africa | 0–2 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Namibia | 0–1 | Comoros |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Namibia | 2–5 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Africa | 4–0 | Comoros |
---|---|---|
Report |
Namibia | 2–5 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Angola | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 | Semi-finals |
2 | A | Eswatini | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | C | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
Mozambique | 2 | |||||
16 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
South Africa | 1 | |||||
Mozambique | 0 | |||||
14 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
Zambia | 1 | |||||
Zambia ( p) | 1 (3) | |||||
Angola | 1 (2) | |||||
Third place | ||||||
16 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
South Africa ( p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Angola | 1 (2) |
Mozambique | 2–1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Zambia | 1–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
3–2 |
South Africa | 1–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Mozambique | 0–1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
The following 12 teams qualify for the final tournament. [18]
Team | Zone | Qualified on | Previous appearances in
Africa U-20 Cup of Nations
1 only final tournament era (since 1991) |
---|---|---|---|
Egypt (hosts) | North Zone | 16 May 2021 [1] | 11 ( 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017) |
Benin | West B Zone | 17 May 2022 | 2 ( 2005, 2013) |
Nigeria | West B Zone | 17 May 2022 | 11 ( 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2019) |
Gambia | West A Zone | 9 September 2022 | 3 ( 2007, 2011, 2021) |
Senegal | West A Zone | 9 September 2022 | 5 ( 1993, 1995, 2015, 2017, 2019) |
Mozambique | South Zone | 14 October 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Zambia | South Zone | 14 October 2022 | 7 ( 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2007, 2015, 2017) |
Tunisia | North Zone | 24 October 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Uganda | Central-East Zone | 8 November 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
South Sudan | Central-East Zone | 8 November 2022 | 0 (debut) |
Central African Republic | Central Zone | 14 December 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Congo | Central Zone | 14 December 2022 | 2 ( 2007, 2015) |
There were 212 goals scored in 79 matches, for an average of 2.68 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Egypt (North Zone) Mauritania (West A Zone) Niger (West B Zone) Congo (Central Zone) Sudan (Central-East Zone) Eswatini (South Zone) |
Dates | 7 May – 14 December 2022 |
Teams | (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Goals scored | 212 (2.68 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Danilson Makokisa (5 goals) |
The 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification was a men's under-20 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Players born 1 January 2003 or later were eligible to participate in the competition. A total of twelve teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts. [1]
Zone | Spots | Teams entering qualification | Did not enter |
---|---|---|---|
North Zone ( UNAF) |
1 spot + hosts |
| |
West A Zone ( WAFU-UFOA A) |
2 spot | ||
West B Zone ( WAFU-UFOA B) |
2 spots | ||
Central Zone ( UNIFFAC) |
2 spots | ||
Central-East Zone ( CECAFA) |
2 spots | ||
South Zone ( COSAFA) |
2 spots |
The qualifying competition was split into regional competitions, with the teams entering the qualifying tournament of their zone. The schedule of each qualifying zone was as follows.
Zone | Group stage | Knockout stage |
---|---|---|
West B Zone [3] | 7–14 May 2022 | 17–20 May 2022 |
West A Zone [4] | 28 August–6 September 2022 | 9–11 September 2022 |
South Zone [5] | 7–12 October 2022 | 14–16 October 2022 |
North Zone [6] | 18–24 October 2022 | — |
Central-East Zone [7] | 28 October–5 November 2022 | 8–11 November 2022 |
Central Zone [8] | 8–14 December 2022 | — |
The 2022 UNAF U-20 Tournament, which also served as the qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations, took place between 18 and 24 October 2022 in Suez, Egypt. [6] The draw for the fixtures was held on 20 July 2022. [9] [10] The four teams were placed in one group, with the winner qualifying for the final tournament.
All times are local, EGY ( UTC+2).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations |
2 | Libya | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 [a] | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 [a] | |
4 | Algeria | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
Libya | 1–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
The WAFU-UFOA Zone A qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Mauritania with the matches played between 28 August–11 September 2022. [4] The matches were played at Nouakchott, Mauritania. [11]
All times are local, GMT ( UTC+0).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of four and five teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mali | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Mauritania (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | Sierra Leone | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Guinea-Bissau | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Mauritania | 2–1 | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sierra Leone | 0–3 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sierra Leone | 0–2 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mali | 2–0 | Guinea-Bissau |
---|---|---|
Report |
Guinea-Bissau | 1–4 | Sierra Leone |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Mali | 1–1 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | Gambia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Guinea | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | |
4 | Cape Verde | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 3 | |
5 | Liberia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 1 |
Cape Verde | 2–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Senegal | 3–1 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Gambia | 2–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Liberia | 2–2 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Guinea | 4–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gambia | 4–1 | Liberia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Senegal | 3–0 | Cape Verde |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gambia | 0–0 | Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
9 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Mali | 1 (2) | |||||
11 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Gambia ( p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Gambia | 0 | |||||
9 September – Cheikha Boïdiya | ||||||
Senegal | 1 | |||||
Senegal | 4 | |||||
Mauritania | 1 | |||||
Mali | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Gambia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Senegal | 4–1 | Mauritania |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Gambia | 0–1 | Senegal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
The WAFU-UFOA Zone B qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Niger with the matches played between 7–20 May 2022. The draw was announced on 15 April 2022. [12]
All times are local, WAT ( UTC+1).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Niger (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Niger | 0–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Benin | 0–0 | Niger |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benin | 1–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Niger | 1–0 | Togo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Semi-finals |
2 | Burkina Faso | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Ghana | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Ghana | 0–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Nigeria | 2–2 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Report |
Burkina Faso | 2–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
17 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Benin | 2 | |||||
20 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Burkina Faso | 1 | |||||
Benin | 1 | |||||
17 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Nigeria | 3 | |||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 1 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
20 May – Général Seyni Kountché | ||||||
Burkina Faso | 2 | |||||
Ivory Coast | 0 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Benin | 2–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Nigeria | 2–1 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Burkina Faso | 2–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Benin | 1–3 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The UNIFFAC qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were held in Congo between 8–14 December 2022. [8]
The seven participating teams were drawn into two groups of four and three teams, with Congo, DR Congo, the Central African Republic and São Tomé and Príncipe drawn in Group A; and Cameroon, Chad and Equatorial Guinea drawn into Group B. However, on 25 November, São Tomé and Príncipe withdrew from the competition, with Chad and Equatorial Guinea following suit. [note 1]
The four remaining teams were then placed in one group with the winners and the runners-up qualifying for the final tournament. [13] [14]
All times are local, WAT ( UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Congo (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations |
2 | Central African Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | DR Congo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
DR Congo | 0–1 | Central African Republic |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Central African Republic | 1–3 | Congo |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Central African Republic | 1–0 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The CECAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Sudan between 28 October and 11 November 2022. [15] [7] The draw for the fixtures was held on 11 October 2022. [16]
All times are local, CAT ( UTC+2).
The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sudan (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Semi-finals |
2 | South Sudan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Burundi | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | |
4 | Djibouti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Djibouti | 0–5 | Burundi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Sudan | 0–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Burundi | 0–0 | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Djibouti | 0–1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Burundi | 0–1 | Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ethiopia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Semi-finals |
2 | Uganda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Tanzania | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
Uganda | 2–0 | Tanzania |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
8 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
Ethiopia | 2 (2) | |||||
11 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
South Sudan ( p) | 2 (4) | |||||
South Sudan | 1 | |||||
8 November – Kober Stadium | ||||||
Uganda | 2 | |||||
Sudan | 0 | |||||
Uganda | 2 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
11 November – Al-Hilal Stadium | ||||||
Ethiopia | 1 | |||||
Sudan | 2 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Ethiopia | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | South Sudan |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
South Sudan | 1–2 | Uganda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
The COSAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Eswatini between 7–16 October 2022. [5]
All times are local, SAST ( UTC+2).
The twelve teams were drawn into three groups of four teams. [17] The winners from each group and the best runners-up advanced to the semi-finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zambia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Eswatini (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Botswana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Mauritius | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
Eswatini | 2–1 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Botswana | 1–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Zambia | 1–0 | Botswana |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Eswatini | 7–0 | Mauritius |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mozambique | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Angola | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 | |
3 | Lesotho | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Seychelles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Angola | 5–0 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mozambique | 5–1 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Seychelles | 0–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Mozambique | 1–0 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Mozambique | 2–1 | Lesotho |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Angola | 8–1 | Seychelles |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 [a] | Semi-finals |
2 | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 [a] | |
3 | Comoros | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 [a] | |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 0 |
South Africa | 0–2 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Namibia | 0–1 | Comoros |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Namibia | 2–5 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report |
South Africa | 4–0 | Comoros |
---|---|---|
Report |
Namibia | 2–5 | Malawi |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Angola | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 | Semi-finals |
2 | A | Eswatini | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | C | Malawi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
Mozambique | 2 | |||||
16 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
South Africa | 1 | |||||
Mozambique | 0 | |||||
14 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
Zambia | 1 | |||||
Zambia ( p) | 1 (3) | |||||
Angola | 1 (2) | |||||
Third place | ||||||
16 October – Somhlolo Stadium | ||||||
South Africa ( p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Angola | 1 (2) |
Mozambique | 2–1 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Zambia | 1–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
3–2 |
South Africa | 1–1 | Angola |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Mozambique | 0–1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
The following 12 teams qualify for the final tournament. [18]
Team | Zone | Qualified on | Previous appearances in
Africa U-20 Cup of Nations
1 only final tournament era (since 1991) |
---|---|---|---|
Egypt (hosts) | North Zone | 16 May 2021 [1] | 11 ( 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2017) |
Benin | West B Zone | 17 May 2022 | 2 ( 2005, 2013) |
Nigeria | West B Zone | 17 May 2022 | 11 ( 1993, 1995, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2019) |
Gambia | West A Zone | 9 September 2022 | 3 ( 2007, 2011, 2021) |
Senegal | West A Zone | 9 September 2022 | 5 ( 1993, 1995, 2015, 2017, 2019) |
Mozambique | South Zone | 14 October 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Zambia | South Zone | 14 October 2022 | 7 ( 1993, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2007, 2015, 2017) |
Tunisia | North Zone | 24 October 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Uganda | Central-East Zone | 8 November 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
South Sudan | Central-East Zone | 8 November 2022 | 0 (debut) |
Central African Republic | Central Zone | 14 December 2022 | 1 ( 2021) |
Congo | Central Zone | 14 December 2022 | 2 ( 2007, 2015) |
There were 212 goals scored in 79 matches, for an average of 2.68 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal