Dates | 23 September - 29 October 2023 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Teams | 12 | ||
Sponsor | St. Canice's Credit Union | ||
Champions |
O'Loughlin Gaels (5th title) Mark Bergin (captain) Brian Hogan (manager) | ||
Runners-up |
Ballyhale Shamrocks Evan Shefflin (captain) Pat Hoban (manager) | ||
Relegated | Danesfort | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 12 | ||
Goals scored | 33 (2.75 per match) | ||
Points scored | 380 (31.67 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | T. J. Reid (3-30) | ||
|
The 2023 Kilkenny Senior Hurling Championship was the 129th staging of the Kilkenny Senior Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Kilkenny County Board in 1887. The opening-round fixtures were confirmed on 9 September 2023. [1] The championship ran from 23 September to 29 October 2023.
Ballyhale Shamrocks entered the championship as the defending champions in search of a record sixth consecutive title. [2] Danesfort were relegated after just one year of top flight hurling.
The final was played on 29 October 2023 at UPMC Nowlan Park in Kilkenny, between Ballyhale Shamrocks and O'Loughlin Gaels, in what was their fourth meeting in the final overall and a first final meeting in two years. [3] O'Loughlin Gaels won the match by 0-20 to 0-19 to claim their fifth championship title overall and a first title in seven years. [4]
T. J. Reid was the championship's top scorer with 3-30.
Promoted from the Kilkenny Intermediate Hurling Championship
Relegated to the Kilkenny Intermediate Hurling Championship
23 September 2023 First round | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-16 - 0-14 | Danesfort | John Locke Park |
TJ Reid (2-5, 0-5 frees), A Mullen (0-3), N Shortall, E Cody, S Barron (0-2 each), C Fennelly, E Shefflin (0-1 each) | Report | R Hogan (0-7, 0-5 frees and 0-1 ‘65), P Hogan (0-3, 0-3 frees), P Hickey, C Phelan, R Walsh, C Kearney (0-1 each). | Referee: M Flynn (Mooncoin) |
24 September 2023 First round | Tullaroan | 3-10 - 5-12 | Bennettsbridge | UPMC Nowlan Park |
S Walsh (0-7, 0-6 frees); B Gaffney (1-1); M Keoghan, T Walsh (Mountgale) (1-0 each); J Keoghan, B Walton (0-1 each). | Report | L Blanchfield (4-2); J Hughes (1-3); N Cleere (0-3, 0-2 frees); S Morrissey (0-2); C Brennan, D Blanchfield (0-1 each). | Referee: O Beehan |
24 September 2023 First round | Graigue-Ballycallan | 1-18 - 1-14 | Clara | UPMC Nowlan Park |
S Ryan (0-7, 0-6 frees), C Prendiville (1-0), B Ryan, A McEvoy, T Ronan (0-3 each), B O’Neill, T Dunphy (0-1 each) | Report | D Glynn (0-4, 0-3 frees and 0-1 ‘65), J Murphy (0-4), OG (1-0), P Cody (0-3), M O’Connell (0-2), M Kenny (0-1, 0-1 free) | Referee: J Kennedy (Ballyhale Shamrocks) |
24 September 2023 First round | Mullinavat | 4-11 - 0-10 | Erin's Own | Danesfort Grounds |
J Walsh (1-5, 0-4 frees); L Fennelly, O Knox (1-1 each), W O’Dwyer (1-1, 0-1 free); J Gahan (0-2); A Mansfield (0-1). | Report | J Buggy (0-4, frees); M Brennan, J Brennan (0-2 each); J Holohan, J Dowd (0-1 each). | Referee: D Hughes |
7 October 2023 Relegation playoff | Erin's Own | 1-17 - 1-15 | Danesfort | Páirc Lachtain |
J Buggy (0-10, 0-9 frees); C Fogarty (1-0); J Dowd, M Boran, C McMahon, M Brennan, A Moran, J Holohan, S Coogan (0-1 each). | Report | R Hogan (1-6, 0-5 frees, 1-0 pen); P Hickey (0-2); P Hogan (0-1, free); C Kearney, R Walsh, B Whitty, P Cooney, D O’Neill, D Dunne (0-1 each). |
30 September 2023 Quarter-final | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-18 - 2-10 | Mullinavat | Thomastown Grounds |
M Bergin (0-9, 0-6 frees); D Fogarty, P Butler, S Bolger (0-2 each); M Butler, S Murphy (free), J Molloy 0-1 each). | Report | J Walsh (0-7, 0-4 frees and 0-2 65s); O Knox (2-1); G Malone, J Gahan (0-1 each). |
30 September 2023 Quarter-final | Glenmore | 0-17 - 3-14 | Bennettsbridge | Clara Grounds |
A Murphy (0-8, 0-7 frees); C Beirne (0-3); I Byrne, B Reid (0-2 each); E Murphy, G Aylward (0-1 each). | Report | L Blanchfield (1-2); C Brennan (1-1); N Cleere (0-4, 0-3 frees and 0-1 ‘65); J Campion (1-0); J Cleere, K Blanchfield (0-3 each); E Cleere (0-1, 0-1 free). |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | Dicksboro | 0-21 - 1-20 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | UPMC Nowlan Park |
A Gaffney (0-13, 0-10 frees and 0-1 ‘65); H Shine, L Moore (0-2 each); C Hackett, C Buckley, B Sheehan (0-1 each) | [1] | TJ Reid (0-10, 0-6 frees and 0-1 ‘65); A Mullen (1-4); E Cody (0-3); C Fennelly; E Shefflin; C Walsh (0-1 each). |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | James Stephens | 1-18 - 0-15 | Graigue-Ballycallan | UPMC Nowlan Park |
L Scanlon (0-5), N Brassil (1-2, 0-1 free); E Guilfoyle (0-3, 0-2 frees); R Whelan, Sean Manogue, W Spencer (0-2 each); Stephen Manogue (0-2, 0-1 free). | Report | S Ryan (0-5, 0-5 frees); J Roberts (0-5); A McEvoy, T Ronan, J Neary, B O’Neill, C Murphy (0-1 each). |
15 October 2023 Semi-final | O'Loughlin Gaels | 3-16 - 0-22 | Bennettsbridge | UPMC Nowlan Park |
M Bergin (0-8, 4f), O Wall (2-0), C Kelly (1-1), D Fogarty and C Heary (0-2 each), P Deegan, J Molloy and P Butler (0-1 each). | Report | N Cleere (0-11, 9f and 2 '65's), D Blanchfield (0-3), H O'Neill (0-2), J Cleere, S Morrissey, B Hughes, J Hughes, D Murphy and J Campion (0-1 each). | Referee: C Everard (Graigue-Ballycallan) |
15 October 2023 Semi-final | James Stephens | 0-14 - 5-19 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | UPMC Nowlan Park |
E Guilfoyle (0-4, 4f), N Brassil (0-2, 2f), C Kenny (0-2, 1f), A Parsons and L Scanlon (0-2 each), Stephen Manogue (0-1, 1f), R Whelan (0-1) | Report | TJ Reid (1-6, 2f), C Fennelly (2-0), A Mullen (1-3), E Cody (1-1), N Shortall, E Kenneally, L Barron and P Mullen (0-2 each), S Barron (0-1) | Referee: P O'Reilly (Barrow Rangers) |
29 October 2023 Final | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-19 - 0-20 | O'Loughlin Gaels | UPMC Nowlan Park |
TJ Reid (0-9, 0-6f); E Cody (0-3); A Mullen and C Fennelly (both 0-2); E Shefflin, C Walsh, E Kenneally (all 0-1). | Report | M Bergin (0-10, 0-6f and 0-1 ‘65’); P Deegan and J Nolan (both 0-2); D Fogarty, C Heary, O Wall, S Bolger, C Kelly and L Hogan (all 0-1). | Attendance: 7,015 Referee: P Burke (Emeralds) |
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 3-30 | 39 | 4 | 9.75 |
4 | Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-27 | 27 | 3 | 9.00 |
2 | Liam Blanchfield | Bennettsbridge | 5-04 | 19 | 3 | 6.33 |
3 | Adrian Mullen | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-12 | 18 | 4 | 4.50 |
Nicky Cleere | Bennettsbridge | 0-18 | 18 | 3 | 6.00 | |
5 | Richie Hogan | Danesfort | 1-13 | 16 | 2 | 8.00 |
7 | John Walsh | Mullinavat | 1-12 | 15 | 2 | 7.50 |
8 | Jack Buggy | Erin's Own | 0-14 | 14 | 2 | 7.00 |
9 | Andrew Gaffney | Dicksboro | 0-13 | 13 | 1 | 13.00 |
10 | Eoin Cody | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 1-09 | 12 | 4 | 3.00 |
Seán Ryan | Graigue-Ballycallan | 0-12 | 12 | 2 | 6.00 |
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Opposition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam Blanchfield | Bennettsbridge | 4-02 | 14 | Tullaroan |
2 | Andrew Gaffney | Dicksboro | 0-13 | 13 | Ballyhale Shamrocks |
3 | T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-05 | 11 | Danesfort |
Nicky Cleere | Bennettsbridge | 0-11 | 11 | O'Loughlin Gaels | |
5 | Jack Buggy | Danesfort | 0-10 | 10 | Erin's Own |
Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-10 | 10 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-10 | 10 | Dicksboro | |
8 | Richie Hogan | Danesfort | 1-06 | 9 | Erin's Own |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 1-06 | 9 | James Stephens | |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-09 | 9 | O'Loughlin Gaels | |
Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-09 | 9 | Mullinavat |
Dates | 23 September - 29 October 2023 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Teams | 12 | ||
Sponsor | St. Canice's Credit Union | ||
Champions |
O'Loughlin Gaels (5th title) Mark Bergin (captain) Brian Hogan (manager) | ||
Runners-up |
Ballyhale Shamrocks Evan Shefflin (captain) Pat Hoban (manager) | ||
Relegated | Danesfort | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 12 | ||
Goals scored | 33 (2.75 per match) | ||
Points scored | 380 (31.67 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | T. J. Reid (3-30) | ||
|
The 2023 Kilkenny Senior Hurling Championship was the 129th staging of the Kilkenny Senior Hurling Championship since its establishment by the Kilkenny County Board in 1887. The opening-round fixtures were confirmed on 9 September 2023. [1] The championship ran from 23 September to 29 October 2023.
Ballyhale Shamrocks entered the championship as the defending champions in search of a record sixth consecutive title. [2] Danesfort were relegated after just one year of top flight hurling.
The final was played on 29 October 2023 at UPMC Nowlan Park in Kilkenny, between Ballyhale Shamrocks and O'Loughlin Gaels, in what was their fourth meeting in the final overall and a first final meeting in two years. [3] O'Loughlin Gaels won the match by 0-20 to 0-19 to claim their fifth championship title overall and a first title in seven years. [4]
T. J. Reid was the championship's top scorer with 3-30.
Promoted from the Kilkenny Intermediate Hurling Championship
Relegated to the Kilkenny Intermediate Hurling Championship
23 September 2023 First round | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-16 - 0-14 | Danesfort | John Locke Park |
TJ Reid (2-5, 0-5 frees), A Mullen (0-3), N Shortall, E Cody, S Barron (0-2 each), C Fennelly, E Shefflin (0-1 each) | Report | R Hogan (0-7, 0-5 frees and 0-1 ‘65), P Hogan (0-3, 0-3 frees), P Hickey, C Phelan, R Walsh, C Kearney (0-1 each). | Referee: M Flynn (Mooncoin) |
24 September 2023 First round | Tullaroan | 3-10 - 5-12 | Bennettsbridge | UPMC Nowlan Park |
S Walsh (0-7, 0-6 frees); B Gaffney (1-1); M Keoghan, T Walsh (Mountgale) (1-0 each); J Keoghan, B Walton (0-1 each). | Report | L Blanchfield (4-2); J Hughes (1-3); N Cleere (0-3, 0-2 frees); S Morrissey (0-2); C Brennan, D Blanchfield (0-1 each). | Referee: O Beehan |
24 September 2023 First round | Graigue-Ballycallan | 1-18 - 1-14 | Clara | UPMC Nowlan Park |
S Ryan (0-7, 0-6 frees), C Prendiville (1-0), B Ryan, A McEvoy, T Ronan (0-3 each), B O’Neill, T Dunphy (0-1 each) | Report | D Glynn (0-4, 0-3 frees and 0-1 ‘65), J Murphy (0-4), OG (1-0), P Cody (0-3), M O’Connell (0-2), M Kenny (0-1, 0-1 free) | Referee: J Kennedy (Ballyhale Shamrocks) |
24 September 2023 First round | Mullinavat | 4-11 - 0-10 | Erin's Own | Danesfort Grounds |
J Walsh (1-5, 0-4 frees); L Fennelly, O Knox (1-1 each), W O’Dwyer (1-1, 0-1 free); J Gahan (0-2); A Mansfield (0-1). | Report | J Buggy (0-4, frees); M Brennan, J Brennan (0-2 each); J Holohan, J Dowd (0-1 each). | Referee: D Hughes |
7 October 2023 Relegation playoff | Erin's Own | 1-17 - 1-15 | Danesfort | Páirc Lachtain |
J Buggy (0-10, 0-9 frees); C Fogarty (1-0); J Dowd, M Boran, C McMahon, M Brennan, A Moran, J Holohan, S Coogan (0-1 each). | Report | R Hogan (1-6, 0-5 frees, 1-0 pen); P Hickey (0-2); P Hogan (0-1, free); C Kearney, R Walsh, B Whitty, P Cooney, D O’Neill, D Dunne (0-1 each). |
30 September 2023 Quarter-final | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-18 - 2-10 | Mullinavat | Thomastown Grounds |
M Bergin (0-9, 0-6 frees); D Fogarty, P Butler, S Bolger (0-2 each); M Butler, S Murphy (free), J Molloy 0-1 each). | Report | J Walsh (0-7, 0-4 frees and 0-2 65s); O Knox (2-1); G Malone, J Gahan (0-1 each). |
30 September 2023 Quarter-final | Glenmore | 0-17 - 3-14 | Bennettsbridge | Clara Grounds |
A Murphy (0-8, 0-7 frees); C Beirne (0-3); I Byrne, B Reid (0-2 each); E Murphy, G Aylward (0-1 each). | Report | L Blanchfield (1-2); C Brennan (1-1); N Cleere (0-4, 0-3 frees and 0-1 ‘65); J Campion (1-0); J Cleere, K Blanchfield (0-3 each); E Cleere (0-1, 0-1 free). |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | Dicksboro | 0-21 - 1-20 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | UPMC Nowlan Park |
A Gaffney (0-13, 0-10 frees and 0-1 ‘65); H Shine, L Moore (0-2 each); C Hackett, C Buckley, B Sheehan (0-1 each) | [1] | TJ Reid (0-10, 0-6 frees and 0-1 ‘65); A Mullen (1-4); E Cody (0-3); C Fennelly; E Shefflin; C Walsh (0-1 each). |
1 October 2023 Quarter-final | James Stephens | 1-18 - 0-15 | Graigue-Ballycallan | UPMC Nowlan Park |
L Scanlon (0-5), N Brassil (1-2, 0-1 free); E Guilfoyle (0-3, 0-2 frees); R Whelan, Sean Manogue, W Spencer (0-2 each); Stephen Manogue (0-2, 0-1 free). | Report | S Ryan (0-5, 0-5 frees); J Roberts (0-5); A McEvoy, T Ronan, J Neary, B O’Neill, C Murphy (0-1 each). |
15 October 2023 Semi-final | O'Loughlin Gaels | 3-16 - 0-22 | Bennettsbridge | UPMC Nowlan Park |
M Bergin (0-8, 4f), O Wall (2-0), C Kelly (1-1), D Fogarty and C Heary (0-2 each), P Deegan, J Molloy and P Butler (0-1 each). | Report | N Cleere (0-11, 9f and 2 '65's), D Blanchfield (0-3), H O'Neill (0-2), J Cleere, S Morrissey, B Hughes, J Hughes, D Murphy and J Campion (0-1 each). | Referee: C Everard (Graigue-Ballycallan) |
15 October 2023 Semi-final | James Stephens | 0-14 - 5-19 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | UPMC Nowlan Park |
E Guilfoyle (0-4, 4f), N Brassil (0-2, 2f), C Kenny (0-2, 1f), A Parsons and L Scanlon (0-2 each), Stephen Manogue (0-1, 1f), R Whelan (0-1) | Report | TJ Reid (1-6, 2f), C Fennelly (2-0), A Mullen (1-3), E Cody (1-1), N Shortall, E Kenneally, L Barron and P Mullen (0-2 each), S Barron (0-1) | Referee: P O'Reilly (Barrow Rangers) |
29 October 2023 Final | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-19 - 0-20 | O'Loughlin Gaels | UPMC Nowlan Park |
TJ Reid (0-9, 0-6f); E Cody (0-3); A Mullen and C Fennelly (both 0-2); E Shefflin, C Walsh, E Kenneally (all 0-1). | Report | M Bergin (0-10, 0-6f and 0-1 ‘65’); P Deegan and J Nolan (both 0-2); D Fogarty, C Heary, O Wall, S Bolger, C Kelly and L Hogan (all 0-1). | Attendance: 7,015 Referee: P Burke (Emeralds) |
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 3-30 | 39 | 4 | 9.75 |
4 | Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-27 | 27 | 3 | 9.00 |
2 | Liam Blanchfield | Bennettsbridge | 5-04 | 19 | 3 | 6.33 |
3 | Adrian Mullen | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-12 | 18 | 4 | 4.50 |
Nicky Cleere | Bennettsbridge | 0-18 | 18 | 3 | 6.00 | |
5 | Richie Hogan | Danesfort | 1-13 | 16 | 2 | 8.00 |
7 | John Walsh | Mullinavat | 1-12 | 15 | 2 | 7.50 |
8 | Jack Buggy | Erin's Own | 0-14 | 14 | 2 | 7.00 |
9 | Andrew Gaffney | Dicksboro | 0-13 | 13 | 1 | 13.00 |
10 | Eoin Cody | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 1-09 | 12 | 4 | 3.00 |
Seán Ryan | Graigue-Ballycallan | 0-12 | 12 | 2 | 6.00 |
Rank | Player | Club | Tally | Total | Opposition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liam Blanchfield | Bennettsbridge | 4-02 | 14 | Tullaroan |
2 | Andrew Gaffney | Dicksboro | 0-13 | 13 | Ballyhale Shamrocks |
3 | T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 2-05 | 11 | Danesfort |
Nicky Cleere | Bennettsbridge | 0-11 | 11 | O'Loughlin Gaels | |
5 | Jack Buggy | Danesfort | 0-10 | 10 | Erin's Own |
Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-10 | 10 | Ballyhale Shamrocks | |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-10 | 10 | Dicksboro | |
8 | Richie Hogan | Danesfort | 1-06 | 9 | Erin's Own |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 1-06 | 9 | James Stephens | |
T. J. Reid | Ballyhale Shamrocks | 0-09 | 9 | O'Loughlin Gaels | |
Mark Bergin | O'Loughlin Gaels | 0-09 | 9 | Mullinavat |