The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for events. (June 2023) |
2023 Judo Grand Slam Ulaanbaatar | |
---|---|
Venue | Steppe Arena |
Location | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
Dates | 23–25 June 2023 |
Competitors | 344 from 44 nations |
Total prize money | €154,000 [1] |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | IJF • EJU • JudoInside |
The 2023 Judo Grand Slam Ulaanbaatar is a judo competition of the Grand Slam series that was held at the Steppe Arena in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 23 to 25 June 2023 as part of the IJF World Tour and during the 2024 Summer Olympics qualification period. [2] [3] [4] [5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−60 kg) | Ryuju Nagayama ( JPN) | Romain Valadier-Picard ( FRA) | Lee Ha-rim ( KOR) |
Ramazan Abdulaev ( AIN) | |||
Half-lightweight (−66 kg) | Yondonperenlein Baskhüü ( MGL) | Obid Dzhebov ( TJK) | Yashar Najafov ( AZE) |
Battogtokhyn Erkhembayar ( MGL) | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) | Ken Oyoshi ( JPN) | Danil Lavrentev ( AIN) | Batzayaagiin Erdenebayar ( MGL) |
Ayub Khazhaliev ( AIN) | |||
Half-middleweight (−81 kg) | Kenya Kohara ( JPN) | Lee Joon-hwan ( KOR) | Abylaikhan Zhubanazar ( KAZ) |
Alan Khubetsov ( AIN) | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) | Mikhail Igolnikov ( AIN) | Erlan Sherov ( KGZ) | Alexis Mathieu ( FRA) |
Péter Sáfrány ( HUN) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−100 kg) | Batkhuyagiin Gonchigsüren ( MGL) | Varlam Liparteliani ( GEO) | Arman Adamian ( AIN) |
Aaron Wolf ( JPN) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Inal Tasoev ( AIN) | Kim Min-jong ( KOR) | Odkhüügiin Tsetsentsengel ( MGL) |
Losseni Kone ( GER) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−48 kg) | Hikari Yoshioka ( JPN) | Sabina Giliazova ( AIN) | Catarina Costa ( POR) |
Tamar Malca ( ISR) | |||
Half-lightweight (−52 kg) | Gefen Primo ( ISR) | Amandine Buchard ( FRA) | Réka Pupp ( HUN) |
Diyora Keldiyorova ( UZB) | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) | Christa Deguchi ( CAN) | Jessica Klimkait ( CAN) | Huh Mi-mi ( KOR) |
Kseniia Galitskaia ( AIN) | |||
Half-middleweight (−63 kg) | Nami Nabekura ( JPN) | Szofi Özbas ( HUN) | Andreja Leški ( SLO) |
Gili Sharir ( ISR) | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) | Shiho Tanaka ( JPN) | Lara Cvjetko ( CRO) | Madina Taimazova ( AIN) |
Maya Goshen ( ISR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−78 kg) | Inbar Lanir ( ISR) | Mami Umeki ( JPN) | Rika Takayama ( JPN) |
Patrícia Sampaio ( POR) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Wakaba Tomita ( JPN) | Raz Hershko ( ISR) | Kim Ha-yun ( KOR) |
Dambadarjaagiin Nominzul ( MGL) |
Source Results [4]
* Host nation ( Mongolia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
2 | Israel (ISR) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
3 | Mongolia (MGL)* | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Tajikistan (TJK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 14 | 14 | 28 | 56 |
The sums written are per medalist, bringing the total prizes awarded to €154,000. [1] (retrieved from: [2])
Medal | Total | Judoka | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | €5,000 | €4,000 | €1,000 |
Silver | €3,000 | €2,400 | €600 |
Bronze | €1,500 | €1,200 | €300 |
The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for events. (June 2023) |
2023 Judo Grand Slam Ulaanbaatar | |
---|---|
Venue | Steppe Arena |
Location | Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia |
Dates | 23–25 June 2023 |
Competitors | 344 from 44 nations |
Total prize money | €154,000 [1] |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | IJF • EJU • JudoInside |
The 2023 Judo Grand Slam Ulaanbaatar is a judo competition of the Grand Slam series that was held at the Steppe Arena in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia from 23 to 25 June 2023 as part of the IJF World Tour and during the 2024 Summer Olympics qualification period. [2] [3] [4] [5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−60 kg) | Ryuju Nagayama ( JPN) | Romain Valadier-Picard ( FRA) | Lee Ha-rim ( KOR) |
Ramazan Abdulaev ( AIN) | |||
Half-lightweight (−66 kg) | Yondonperenlein Baskhüü ( MGL) | Obid Dzhebov ( TJK) | Yashar Najafov ( AZE) |
Battogtokhyn Erkhembayar ( MGL) | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) | Ken Oyoshi ( JPN) | Danil Lavrentev ( AIN) | Batzayaagiin Erdenebayar ( MGL) |
Ayub Khazhaliev ( AIN) | |||
Half-middleweight (−81 kg) | Kenya Kohara ( JPN) | Lee Joon-hwan ( KOR) | Abylaikhan Zhubanazar ( KAZ) |
Alan Khubetsov ( AIN) | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) | Mikhail Igolnikov ( AIN) | Erlan Sherov ( KGZ) | Alexis Mathieu ( FRA) |
Péter Sáfrány ( HUN) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−100 kg) | Batkhuyagiin Gonchigsüren ( MGL) | Varlam Liparteliani ( GEO) | Arman Adamian ( AIN) |
Aaron Wolf ( JPN) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Inal Tasoev ( AIN) | Kim Min-jong ( KOR) | Odkhüügiin Tsetsentsengel ( MGL) |
Losseni Kone ( GER) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−48 kg) | Hikari Yoshioka ( JPN) | Sabina Giliazova ( AIN) | Catarina Costa ( POR) |
Tamar Malca ( ISR) | |||
Half-lightweight (−52 kg) | Gefen Primo ( ISR) | Amandine Buchard ( FRA) | Réka Pupp ( HUN) |
Diyora Keldiyorova ( UZB) | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) | Christa Deguchi ( CAN) | Jessica Klimkait ( CAN) | Huh Mi-mi ( KOR) |
Kseniia Galitskaia ( AIN) | |||
Half-middleweight (−63 kg) | Nami Nabekura ( JPN) | Szofi Özbas ( HUN) | Andreja Leški ( SLO) |
Gili Sharir ( ISR) | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) | Shiho Tanaka ( JPN) | Lara Cvjetko ( CRO) | Madina Taimazova ( AIN) |
Maya Goshen ( ISR) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−78 kg) | Inbar Lanir ( ISR) | Mami Umeki ( JPN) | Rika Takayama ( JPN) |
Patrícia Sampaio ( POR) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Wakaba Tomita ( JPN) | Raz Hershko ( ISR) | Kim Ha-yun ( KOR) |
Dambadarjaagiin Nominzul ( MGL) |
Source Results [4]
* Host nation ( Mongolia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
– | Individual Neutral Athletes | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
2 | Israel (ISR) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
3 | Mongolia (MGL)* | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Tajikistan (TJK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
13 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 14 | 14 | 28 | 56 |
The sums written are per medalist, bringing the total prizes awarded to €154,000. [1] (retrieved from: [2])
Medal | Total | Judoka | Coach |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | €5,000 | €4,000 | €1,000 |
Silver | €3,000 | €2,400 | €600 |
Bronze | €1,500 | €1,200 | €300 |