Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions |
Hannover 96 II (Nord) Energie Cottbus (Nordost) Alemannia Aachen (West) VfB Stuttgart II (Südwest) Würzburger Kickers (Bayern) |
Promoted | Hannover 96 II Energie Cottbus Alemannia Aachen VfB Stuttgart II |
Relegated |
Eimsbütteler TV Kilia Kiel SC Spelle-Venhaus Hansa Rostock II Berliner AK SV Lippstadt SSVg Velbert FC Wegberg-Beeck Rot Weiss Ahlen VfR Aalen Schott Mainz TSG Balingen TuS Koblenz SV Schalding-Heining FC Memmingen |
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Regionalliga was the 16th season of the Regionalliga, the twelfth under the new format, as the fourth tier of the German football league system.
According to the promotion rules decided upon in 2019, the Regionalliga Südwest and West retained direct promotion spots. Based on a rotation principle, the Regionalliga Nordost received the third direct promotion spot this season, while the Regionalliga Bayern and Nord champions played a promotion play-off. [1]
18 teams from the states of Bremen, Hamburg, Lower Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nord. VfB Oldenburg and SV Meppen were relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. SC Spelle-Venhaus was promoted from the 2022–23 Oberliga Niedersachsen, Eimsbütteler TV from the 2022–23 Oberliga Hamburg and Kilia Kiel from the 2022–23 Oberliga Schleswig-Holstein.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hannover 96 II (C, O, P) | 34 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 90 | 40 | +50 | 76 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | SV Meppen | 34 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 74 | 39 | +35 | 71 | |
3 | Phönix Lübeck | 34 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 84 | 40 | +44 | 65 | |
4 | SV Drochtersen/Assel | 34 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 42 | +14 | 61 | |
5 | VfB Oldenburg | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 63 | 44 | +19 | 57 | |
6 | Holstein Kiel II | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 63 | 53 | +10 | 56 | |
7 | Hamburger SV II | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 55 | 53 | +2 | 51 | |
8 | TSV Havelse | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 57 | 54 | +3 | 49 | |
9 | Teutonia Ottensen | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 60 | 49 | +11 | 48 | |
10 | Blau-Weiß Lohne | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 51 | 49 | +2 | 46 | |
11 | Bremer SV | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 54 | 61 | −7 | 46 | |
12 | FC St. Pauli II | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 61 | 46 | +15 | 43 | |
13 | Eintracht Norderstedt | 34 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 57 | 64 | −7 | 43 | |
14 | SSV Jeddeloh | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 39 | |
15 | Weiche Flensburg (O) | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 44 | 59 | −15 | 38 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | Eimsbütteler TV (R) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 35 | 74 | −39 | 22 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | Kilia Kiel (R) | 34 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 39 | 86 | −47 | 20 | |
18 | SC Spelle-Venhaus (R) | 34 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 30 | 97 | −67 | 12 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [2] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Sanne | Hamburger SV II | 24 |
2 | Stanislav Fehler | Holstein Kiel II | 21 |
Lars Gindorf | Hannover 96 II | ||
4 | Marek Janssen | SV Meppen | 20 |
5 | Christopher Schepp | SV Meppen | 18 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
TuS Bersenbrück | 3–4 | Weiche Flensburg | 2–2 | 1–2 |
18 teams from the states of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nordost. FSV Zwickau was relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. Hansa Rostock II was promoted from the 2022–23 NOFV-Oberliga Nord and FC Eilenburg from the 2022–23 NOFV-Oberliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Energie Cottbus (C, P) | 34 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 68 | 37 | +31 | 71 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Greifswalder FC | 34 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 67 | 32 | +35 | 68 | |
3 | Viktoria Berlin | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 54 | 39 | +15 | 63 | |
4 | BFC Dynamo | 34 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 61 | |
5 | SV Babelsberg | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 42 | 34 | +8 | 56 | |
6 | VSG Altglienicke | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 68 | 49 | +19 | 53 | |
7 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 59 | 44 | +15 | 53 | |
8 | Chemie Leipzig | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 50 | |
9 | Chemnitzer FC | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 45 | |
10 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 56 | −8 | 43 | |
11 | ZFC Meuselwitz | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 41 | |
12 | FSV Zwickau | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 50 | 59 | −9 | 41 | |
13 | Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 53 | 56 | −3 | 39 | |
14 | Hertha BSC II | 34 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 48 | 65 | −17 | 38 | |
15 | FSV Luckenwalde | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 50 | 61 | −11 | 37 | |
16 | FC Eilenburg | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 36 | |
17 | Hansa Rostock II (R) | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 46 | 65 | −19 | 28 | Relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
18 | Berliner AK (R) | 34 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 24 | 72 | −48 | 19 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elias Löder | Carl Zeiss Jena | 25 |
2 | Soufian Benyamina | Greifswalder FC | 21 |
Tim Heike | Energie Cottbus | ||
4 | Tolcay Ciğerci | VSG Altglienicke | 20 |
5 | Lucas Cini | Viktoria Berlin | 15 |
18 teams from North Rhine-Westphalia competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga West. FC Wegberg-Beeck was promoted from the 2022–23 Mittelrheinliga, SSVg Velbert from the 2022–23 Oberliga Niederrhein, and FC Gütersloh and SC Paderborn II both from the 2022–23 Oberliga Westfalen.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alemannia Aachen (C, P) | 34 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 75 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | 1. FC Bocholt | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 49 | 31 | +18 | 63 | |
3 | Wuppertaler SV | 34 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 68 | 44 | +24 | 62 | |
4 | Fortuna Köln | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 56 | |
5 | Schalke 04 II | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 67 | 47 | +20 | 54 | |
6 | 1. FC Köln II | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 52 | |
7 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 34 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 56 | 36 | +20 | 51 | |
8 | SV Rödinghausen | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 51 | |
9 | 1. FC Düren | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 60 | 47 | +13 | 50 | |
10 | SC Wiedenbrück | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 45 | 48 | −3 | 48 | |
11 | Fortuna Düsseldorf II | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 51 | 49 | +2 | 45 | |
12 | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 57 | 61 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | FC Gütersloh | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 40 | 61 | −21 | 41 | |
14 | SC Paderborn II | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 39 | |
15 | SV Lippstadt (R) | 34 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 40 | 63 | −23 | 33 | Relegation to Oberliga |
16 | SSVg Velbert (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 38 | 71 | −33 | 32 | |
17 | FC Wegberg-Beeck (R) | 34 | 8 | 2 | 24 | 43 | 77 | −34 | 26 | |
18 | Rot Weiss Ahlen (R) | 34 | 6 | 7 | 21 | 37 | 79 | −42 | 25 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [4] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Heinz | Alemannia Aachen | 20 |
2 | Malek Fakhro | 1. FC Bocholt | 15 |
Moritz Stoppelkamp | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | ||
4 | Charlison Benschop | Wuppertaler SV | 13 |
Shpend Hasani | FC Wegberg-Beeck |
18 teams from Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland competed in the twelfth season of the Regionalliga Südwest. Schott Mainz and TuS Koblenz were promoted from the 2022–23 Oberliga Rheinland-Pfalz/Saar, Stuttgarter Kickers from the 2022–23 Oberliga Baden-Württemberg and Eintracht Frankfurt II from the 2022–23 Hessenliga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Stuttgart II (C, P) | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 78 | 50 | +28 | 65 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Stuttgarter Kickers | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 61 | 35 | +26 | 63 | |
3 | TSG Hoffenheim II | 34 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 64 | 29 | +35 | 59 | |
4 | SGV Freiberg | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 55 | 38 | +17 | 59 | |
5 | FC 08 Homburg | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 68 | 46 | +22 | 58 | |
6 | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 61 | 46 | +15 | 57 | |
7 | Barockstadt Fulda-Lehnerz | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 50 | 44 | +6 | 51 | |
8 | Mainz 05 II | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 56 | 60 | −4 | 50 | |
9 | FSV Frankfurt | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 47 | 46 | +1 | 48 | |
10 | Hessen Kassel | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 47 | |
11 | Kickers Offenbach | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 58 | 49 | +9 | 46 | |
12 | TSV Steinbach Haiger | 34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 55 | 62 | −7 | 44 | |
13 | Bahlinger SC | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 43 | 51 | −8 | 44 | |
14 | Astoria Walldorf | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 40 | 53 | −13 | 42 | |
15 | VfR Aalen (R) | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 38 | 58 | −20 | 34 | Relegation to Oberliga |
16 | Schott Mainz (R) | 34 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 51 | 78 | −27 | 31 | |
17 | TSG Balingen (R) | 34 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 55 | 84 | −29 | 31 | |
18 | TuS Koblenz (R) | 34 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 80 | −50 | 18 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [6] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phil Harres | FC 08 Homburg | 24 |
2 | Dejan Galjen | VfB Stuttgart II | 21 |
3 | Noel Futkeu | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 16 |
Raul Paula | VfB Stuttgart II | ||
5 | Sercan Sararer | Hessen Kassel | 15 |
18 teams from Bavaria competed in the eleventh season of the Regionalliga Bayern. SpVgg Bayreuth was relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. Eintracht Bamberg was promoted from the 2022–23 Bayernliga Nord and SV Schalding-Heining and FC Memmingen from the 2022–23 Bayernliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Würzburger Kickers (C) | 34 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 79 | 20 | +59 | 82 | Qualification for promotion play-offs and DFB-Pokal |
2 | DJK Vilzing | 34 | 22 | 3 | 9 | 75 | 42 | +33 | 69 | |
3 | 1. FC Nürnberg II [a] | 34 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 77 | 50 | +27 | 61 | |
4 | TSV Aubstadt | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 52 | 36 | +16 | 58 | |
5 | FV Illertissen | 34 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 60 | 49 | +11 | 56 | |
6 | Bayern Munich II [a] | 34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 54 | |
7 | FC Augsburg II [a] | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 56 | 44 | +12 | 50 | |
8 | Greuther Fürth II [a] | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 49 | |
9 | Wacker Burghausen | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 48 | |
10 | Türkgücü München | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 45 | 56 | −11 | 45 [b] | |
11 | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 48 | 57 | −9 | 44 [c] | |
12 | SpVgg Bayreuth | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | SpVgg Ansbach | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 48 | 61 | −13 | 39 | |
14 | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 34 | 49 | −15 | 36 | |
15 | Eintracht Bamberg (O) | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 33 | 69 | −36 | 31 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | TSV Buchbach (O) | 34 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 36 | 60 | −24 | 30 | |
17 | SV Schalding-Heining (R) | 34 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 37 | 63 | −26 | 30 | Relegation to Bayernliga |
18 | FC Memmingen (R) | 34 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 38 | 76 | −38 | 29 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [9] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julian Kania | 1. FC Nürnberg II | 24 |
2 | Saliou Sané | Würzburger Kickers | 19 |
3 | Ricky Bornschein | Greuther Fürth II | 17 |
4 | Yannick Glessing | FV Illertissen | 16 |
5 | Andreas Jünger | DJK Vilzing | 13 |
Ordinarily, the relegation play-offs are played as two-legged matches between the 15th and 16th-placed teams of the Regionalliga Bayern and the runners-up of the two Bayernliga divisions. However, since only one team from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Süd, Schwaben Augsburg, applied for a Regionalliga license, thereby gaining direct promotion, the three remaining teams played a single round-robin tournament instead, with the top two qualifying for the next Regionalliga season. [10]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAM | BUC | EIC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Bamberg (O) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 [a] | Qualification for Regionalliga | — | 0–0 (5–4 p) | — | |
2 | TSV Buchbach (O) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 [a] | — | — | 1–1 (4–2 p) | ||
3 | VfB Eichstätt | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 [a] | Qualification for Bayernliga | 0–0 (4–5 p) | — | — |
The order of the legs was determined in a draw. The matches were scheduled for 22 and 26 May 2024, but since Würzburger Kickers qualified for the final of the 2023–24 Bavarian Cup, scheduled for 25 May 2024, the matches were instead played on 29 May and 2 June 2024. [12]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Würzburger Kickers | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Hannover 96 II | 1–0 | 2–3 ( a.e.t.) |
All times Central European Summer Time ( UTC+2)
Hannover 96 II | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Würzburger Kickers |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions |
Hannover 96 II (Nord) Energie Cottbus (Nordost) Alemannia Aachen (West) VfB Stuttgart II (Südwest) Würzburger Kickers (Bayern) |
Promoted | Hannover 96 II Energie Cottbus Alemannia Aachen VfB Stuttgart II |
Relegated |
Eimsbütteler TV Kilia Kiel SC Spelle-Venhaus Hansa Rostock II Berliner AK SV Lippstadt SSVg Velbert FC Wegberg-Beeck Rot Weiss Ahlen VfR Aalen Schott Mainz TSG Balingen TuS Koblenz SV Schalding-Heining FC Memmingen |
←
2022–23
2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Regionalliga was the 16th season of the Regionalliga, the twelfth under the new format, as the fourth tier of the German football league system.
According to the promotion rules decided upon in 2019, the Regionalliga Südwest and West retained direct promotion spots. Based on a rotation principle, the Regionalliga Nordost received the third direct promotion spot this season, while the Regionalliga Bayern and Nord champions played a promotion play-off. [1]
18 teams from the states of Bremen, Hamburg, Lower Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nord. VfB Oldenburg and SV Meppen were relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. SC Spelle-Venhaus was promoted from the 2022–23 Oberliga Niedersachsen, Eimsbütteler TV from the 2022–23 Oberliga Hamburg and Kilia Kiel from the 2022–23 Oberliga Schleswig-Holstein.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hannover 96 II (C, O, P) | 34 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 90 | 40 | +50 | 76 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | SV Meppen | 34 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 74 | 39 | +35 | 71 | |
3 | Phönix Lübeck | 34 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 84 | 40 | +44 | 65 | |
4 | SV Drochtersen/Assel | 34 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 56 | 42 | +14 | 61 | |
5 | VfB Oldenburg | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 63 | 44 | +19 | 57 | |
6 | Holstein Kiel II | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 63 | 53 | +10 | 56 | |
7 | Hamburger SV II | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 55 | 53 | +2 | 51 | |
8 | TSV Havelse | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 57 | 54 | +3 | 49 | |
9 | Teutonia Ottensen | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 60 | 49 | +11 | 48 | |
10 | Blau-Weiß Lohne | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 51 | 49 | +2 | 46 | |
11 | Bremer SV | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 54 | 61 | −7 | 46 | |
12 | FC St. Pauli II | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 61 | 46 | +15 | 43 | |
13 | Eintracht Norderstedt | 34 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 57 | 64 | −7 | 43 | |
14 | SSV Jeddeloh | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 39 | |
15 | Weiche Flensburg (O) | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 44 | 59 | −15 | 38 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | Eimsbütteler TV (R) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 35 | 74 | −39 | 22 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | Kilia Kiel (R) | 34 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 39 | 86 | −47 | 20 | |
18 | SC Spelle-Venhaus (R) | 34 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 30 | 97 | −67 | 12 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [2] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Sanne | Hamburger SV II | 24 |
2 | Stanislav Fehler | Holstein Kiel II | 21 |
Lars Gindorf | Hannover 96 II | ||
4 | Marek Janssen | SV Meppen | 20 |
5 | Christopher Schepp | SV Meppen | 18 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
TuS Bersenbrück | 3–4 | Weiche Flensburg | 2–2 | 1–2 |
18 teams from the states of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nordost. FSV Zwickau was relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. Hansa Rostock II was promoted from the 2022–23 NOFV-Oberliga Nord and FC Eilenburg from the 2022–23 NOFV-Oberliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Energie Cottbus (C, P) | 34 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 68 | 37 | +31 | 71 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Greifswalder FC | 34 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 67 | 32 | +35 | 68 | |
3 | Viktoria Berlin | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 54 | 39 | +15 | 63 | |
4 | BFC Dynamo | 34 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 61 | |
5 | SV Babelsberg | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 42 | 34 | +8 | 56 | |
6 | VSG Altglienicke | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 68 | 49 | +19 | 53 | |
7 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 59 | 44 | +15 | 53 | |
8 | Chemie Leipzig | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 50 | |
9 | Chemnitzer FC | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 44 | 51 | −7 | 45 | |
10 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 56 | −8 | 43 | |
11 | ZFC Meuselwitz | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 47 | 51 | −4 | 41 | |
12 | FSV Zwickau | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 50 | 59 | −9 | 41 | |
13 | Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 53 | 56 | −3 | 39 | |
14 | Hertha BSC II | 34 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 48 | 65 | −17 | 38 | |
15 | FSV Luckenwalde | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 50 | 61 | −11 | 37 | |
16 | FC Eilenburg | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 36 | |
17 | Hansa Rostock II (R) | 34 | 7 | 7 | 20 | 46 | 65 | −19 | 28 | Relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
18 | Berliner AK (R) | 34 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 24 | 72 | −48 | 19 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elias Löder | Carl Zeiss Jena | 25 |
2 | Soufian Benyamina | Greifswalder FC | 21 |
Tim Heike | Energie Cottbus | ||
4 | Tolcay Ciğerci | VSG Altglienicke | 20 |
5 | Lucas Cini | Viktoria Berlin | 15 |
18 teams from North Rhine-Westphalia competed in the twelfth season of the reformed Regionalliga West. FC Wegberg-Beeck was promoted from the 2022–23 Mittelrheinliga, SSVg Velbert from the 2022–23 Oberliga Niederrhein, and FC Gütersloh and SC Paderborn II both from the 2022–23 Oberliga Westfalen.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alemannia Aachen (C, P) | 34 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 65 | 34 | +31 | 75 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | 1. FC Bocholt | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 49 | 31 | +18 | 63 | |
3 | Wuppertaler SV | 34 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 68 | 44 | +24 | 62 | |
4 | Fortuna Köln | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 56 | |
5 | Schalke 04 II | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 67 | 47 | +20 | 54 | |
6 | 1. FC Köln II | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 52 | |
7 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 34 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 56 | 36 | +20 | 51 | |
8 | SV Rödinghausen | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 51 | |
9 | 1. FC Düren | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 60 | 47 | +13 | 50 | |
10 | SC Wiedenbrück | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 45 | 48 | −3 | 48 | |
11 | Fortuna Düsseldorf II | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 51 | 49 | +2 | 45 | |
12 | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 57 | 61 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | FC Gütersloh | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 40 | 61 | −21 | 41 | |
14 | SC Paderborn II | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 39 | |
15 | SV Lippstadt (R) | 34 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 40 | 63 | −23 | 33 | Relegation to Oberliga |
16 | SSVg Velbert (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 38 | 71 | −33 | 32 | |
17 | FC Wegberg-Beeck (R) | 34 | 8 | 2 | 24 | 43 | 77 | −34 | 26 | |
18 | Rot Weiss Ahlen (R) | 34 | 6 | 7 | 21 | 37 | 79 | −42 | 25 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [4] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Heinz | Alemannia Aachen | 20 |
2 | Malek Fakhro | 1. FC Bocholt | 15 |
Moritz Stoppelkamp | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | ||
4 | Charlison Benschop | Wuppertaler SV | 13 |
Shpend Hasani | FC Wegberg-Beeck |
18 teams from Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland competed in the twelfth season of the Regionalliga Südwest. Schott Mainz and TuS Koblenz were promoted from the 2022–23 Oberliga Rheinland-Pfalz/Saar, Stuttgarter Kickers from the 2022–23 Oberliga Baden-Württemberg and Eintracht Frankfurt II from the 2022–23 Hessenliga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Stuttgart II (C, P) | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 78 | 50 | +28 | 65 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Stuttgarter Kickers | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 61 | 35 | +26 | 63 | |
3 | TSG Hoffenheim II | 34 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 64 | 29 | +35 | 59 | |
4 | SGV Freiberg | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 55 | 38 | +17 | 59 | |
5 | FC 08 Homburg | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 68 | 46 | +22 | 58 | |
6 | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 61 | 46 | +15 | 57 | |
7 | Barockstadt Fulda-Lehnerz | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 50 | 44 | +6 | 51 | |
8 | Mainz 05 II | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 56 | 60 | −4 | 50 | |
9 | FSV Frankfurt | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 47 | 46 | +1 | 48 | |
10 | Hessen Kassel | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 49 | 50 | −1 | 47 | |
11 | Kickers Offenbach | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 58 | 49 | +9 | 46 | |
12 | TSV Steinbach Haiger | 34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 55 | 62 | −7 | 44 | |
13 | Bahlinger SC | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 43 | 51 | −8 | 44 | |
14 | Astoria Walldorf | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 40 | 53 | −13 | 42 | |
15 | VfR Aalen (R) | 34 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 38 | 58 | −20 | 34 | Relegation to Oberliga |
16 | Schott Mainz (R) | 34 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 51 | 78 | −27 | 31 | |
17 | TSG Balingen (R) | 34 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 55 | 84 | −29 | 31 | |
18 | TuS Koblenz (R) | 34 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 30 | 80 | −50 | 18 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [6] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Phil Harres | FC 08 Homburg | 24 |
2 | Dejan Galjen | VfB Stuttgart II | 21 |
3 | Noel Futkeu | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 16 |
Raul Paula | VfB Stuttgart II | ||
5 | Sercan Sararer | Hessen Kassel | 15 |
18 teams from Bavaria competed in the eleventh season of the Regionalliga Bayern. SpVgg Bayreuth was relegated from the 2022–23 3. Liga. Eintracht Bamberg was promoted from the 2022–23 Bayernliga Nord and SV Schalding-Heining and FC Memmingen from the 2022–23 Bayernliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Würzburger Kickers (C) | 34 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 79 | 20 | +59 | 82 | Qualification for promotion play-offs and DFB-Pokal |
2 | DJK Vilzing | 34 | 22 | 3 | 9 | 75 | 42 | +33 | 69 | |
3 | 1. FC Nürnberg II [a] | 34 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 77 | 50 | +27 | 61 | |
4 | TSV Aubstadt | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 52 | 36 | +16 | 58 | |
5 | FV Illertissen | 34 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 60 | 49 | +11 | 56 | |
6 | Bayern Munich II [a] | 34 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 54 | |
7 | FC Augsburg II [a] | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 56 | 44 | +12 | 50 | |
8 | Greuther Fürth II [a] | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 49 | |
9 | Wacker Burghausen | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 51 | 47 | +4 | 48 | |
10 | Türkgücü München | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 45 | 56 | −11 | 45 [b] | |
11 | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 48 | 57 | −9 | 44 [c] | |
12 | SpVgg Bayreuth | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 42 | |
13 | SpVgg Ansbach | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 48 | 61 | −13 | 39 | |
14 | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 34 | 49 | −15 | 36 | |
15 | Eintracht Bamberg (O) | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 33 | 69 | −36 | 31 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | TSV Buchbach (O) | 34 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 36 | 60 | −24 | 30 | |
17 | SV Schalding-Heining (R) | 34 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 37 | 63 | −26 | 30 | Relegation to Bayernliga |
18 | FC Memmingen (R) | 34 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 38 | 76 | −38 | 29 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals [9] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julian Kania | 1. FC Nürnberg II | 24 |
2 | Saliou Sané | Würzburger Kickers | 19 |
3 | Ricky Bornschein | Greuther Fürth II | 17 |
4 | Yannick Glessing | FV Illertissen | 16 |
5 | Andreas Jünger | DJK Vilzing | 13 |
Ordinarily, the relegation play-offs are played as two-legged matches between the 15th and 16th-placed teams of the Regionalliga Bayern and the runners-up of the two Bayernliga divisions. However, since only one team from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Süd, Schwaben Augsburg, applied for a Regionalliga license, thereby gaining direct promotion, the three remaining teams played a single round-robin tournament instead, with the top two qualifying for the next Regionalliga season. [10]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAM | BUC | EIC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eintracht Bamberg (O) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 [a] | Qualification for Regionalliga | — | 0–0 (5–4 p) | — | |
2 | TSV Buchbach (O) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 [a] | — | — | 1–1 (4–2 p) | ||
3 | VfB Eichstätt | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 [a] | Qualification for Bayernliga | 0–0 (4–5 p) | — | — |
The order of the legs was determined in a draw. The matches were scheduled for 22 and 26 May 2024, but since Würzburger Kickers qualified for the final of the 2023–24 Bavarian Cup, scheduled for 25 May 2024, the matches were instead played on 29 May and 2 June 2024. [12]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Würzburger Kickers | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Hannover 96 II | 1–0 | 2–3 ( a.e.t.) |
All times Central European Summer Time ( UTC+2)
Hannover 96 II | 3–2 ( a.e.t.) | Würzburger Kickers |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–4 |