Season | 2023β24 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 July 2023 β June 2024 [1] |
Champions | Spartak Varna |
Promoted |
Spartak Varna Septemvri Sofia |
Relegated |
Bdin Vidin Chernomorets Balchik Chernomorets Burgas Maritsa Plovdiv |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 663 (2.17 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Ahmed Ahmedov (21 goals) |
Best goalkeeper |
Konstantin Kostadinov (20 clean sheets) |
Longest winning run | 6 games Spartak Varna |
Longest unbeaten run | 10 games Montana Septemvri Sofia |
Longest winless run | 14 games Bdin Vidin |
Longest losing run | 6 games Bdin Vidin Maritsa Plovdiv |
β
2022β23
2024β25 β
All statistics correct as of 11:01, 25 May 2024 (UTC). |
The 2023β24 Second League is the 68th season of the Second League, the second tier of the Bulgarian football league system, and the 8th season under this name and current league structure.
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2022β23 season.
Promoted from Third League Relegated from First League |
Relegated to Third League Promoted to First League
|
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Belasitsa | Petrich | Tsar Samuil | 12,000 |
Bdin | Vidin | Georgi Benkovski | 15,000 |
Chernomorets Balchik | Balchik | Balchik | 2,600 |
Chernomorets Burgas | Burgas | Lazur | 18,037 |
CSKA 1948 II | Sofia | Bistritsa | 2,500 |
Dobrudzha | Dobrich | Druzhba | 12,500 |
Dunav | Ruse | Gradski | 13,000 |
Litex | Lovech | Gradski | 8,100 |
Ludogorets II | Razgrad | Eagles' Nest | 2,000 |
Marek | Dupnitsa | Bonchuk | 16,000 |
Maritsa | Plovdiv | Maritsa | 5,000 |
Montana | Montana | Ogosta | 6,000 |
Septemvri | Sofia | Dragalevtsi | 1,800 |
Spartak Pleven | Pleven | Pleven | 22,000 |
Spartak Varna | Varna | Spartak | 6,000 |
Sportist | Svoge | Chavdar Tsvetkov | 3,500 |
Strumska Slava | Radomir | Gradski | 3,500 |
Yantra | Gabrovo | Hristo Botev | 14,000 |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
This section needs expansion. You can help by
adding to it. (July 2023) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Varna (C, P) | 34 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 60 | 28 | +32 | 72 | Promotion to the First League |
2 | Septemvri Sofia (P) | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 26 | +20 | 65 | |
3 | Marek Dupnitsa (Q) | 34 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 61 | Qualification for the promotion play-off |
4 | Montana | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 46 | 31 | +15 | 57 | |
5 | Strumska Slava | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 51 | |
6 | Dobrudzha | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 50 [a] | |
7 | CSKA 1948 II | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 50 [a] | Ineligible for promotion |
8 | Yantra | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 47 | |
9 | Dunav Ruse | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 46 | |
10 | Spartak Pleven | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 45 [b] | |
11 | Litex Lovech | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 45 [b] | |
12 | Ludogorets Razgrad II | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 44 | Ineligible for promotion |
13 | Belasitsa Petrich | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 43 | |
14 | Sportist Svoge | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 40 | |
15 | Chernomorets Burgas (R) | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 38 | Relegation to the Third League |
16 | Chernomorets Balchik (R) | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 36 | |
17 | Maritsa Plovdiv (R) | 34 | 9 | 3 | 22 | 31 | 56 | −25 | 30 | |
18 | Bdin Vidin (R) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 19 | 50 | −31 | 22 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahmed Ahmedov | Spartak Varna | 21 |
2 | Preslav Yordanov | Dobrudzha | 14 |
Daniel Mladenov | Yantra | ||
4 | Veselin Marchev | Maritsa | 11 |
5 | Zapro Dinev | Belasitsa | 9 |
Vasil Shopov | Spartak Pleven | ||
Zhivko Petkov | Chernomorets Burgas | ||
Stanislav Malamov | Maritsa | ||
Iliyan Kapitanov | Litex | ||
Borislav Marinov | Septemvri Sofia | ||
11 | Rumen Rumenov | Spartak Varna | 8 |
Borislav Nikolov | Strumska Slava | ||
Yoan Yordanov | Ludogorets II | ||
Miroslav Budinov | Dunav | ||
Vasil Bozhinov | Spartak Pleven |
Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimitar Burov | Montana | 10 |
Steven Kirilov | Strumska Slava/Montana | ||
3 | Aykut Ramadan | Septemvri Sofia | 9 |
4 | Ahmed Ahmedov | Spartak Varna | 7 |
Preslav Yordanov | Dobrudzha | ||
Veselin Lyubomirov | Marek | ||
Cassiano Bouzon | Chernomorets Balchik | ||
Romeesh Ivey | Spartak Varna | ||
9 | Veselin Marchev | Maritsa | 6 |
Viktor Mitev | Spartak Varna | ||
Rumen Rumenov | Spartak Varna |
Rank | Goalkeeper | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Konstantin Kostadinov | Marek | 20 |
2 | Dragomir Petkov | Strumska Slava | 18 |
3 | Dimitar Sheytanov | Septemvri Sofia | 15 |
4 | Vasil Simeonov | Montana | 14 |
Stanislav Antonov | Spartak Pleven | ||
6 | Aleks Bozhev | Litex | 13 |
7 | Georgi Argilashki | Dobrudzha | 12 |
8 | Georgi Georgiev | Spartak Varna | 11 |
Season | 2023β24 |
---|---|
Dates | 14 July 2023 β June 2024 [1] |
Champions | Spartak Varna |
Promoted |
Spartak Varna Septemvri Sofia |
Relegated |
Bdin Vidin Chernomorets Balchik Chernomorets Burgas Maritsa Plovdiv |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 663 (2.17 per match) |
Top goalscorer |
Ahmed Ahmedov (21 goals) |
Best goalkeeper |
Konstantin Kostadinov (20 clean sheets) |
Longest winning run | 6 games Spartak Varna |
Longest unbeaten run | 10 games Montana Septemvri Sofia |
Longest winless run | 14 games Bdin Vidin |
Longest losing run | 6 games Bdin Vidin Maritsa Plovdiv |
β
2022β23
2024β25 β
All statistics correct as of 11:01, 25 May 2024 (UTC). |
The 2023β24 Second League is the 68th season of the Second League, the second tier of the Bulgarian football league system, and the 8th season under this name and current league structure.
The following teams have changed divisions since the 2022β23 season.
Promoted from Third League Relegated from First League |
Relegated to Third League Promoted to First League
|
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Belasitsa | Petrich | Tsar Samuil | 12,000 |
Bdin | Vidin | Georgi Benkovski | 15,000 |
Chernomorets Balchik | Balchik | Balchik | 2,600 |
Chernomorets Burgas | Burgas | Lazur | 18,037 |
CSKA 1948 II | Sofia | Bistritsa | 2,500 |
Dobrudzha | Dobrich | Druzhba | 12,500 |
Dunav | Ruse | Gradski | 13,000 |
Litex | Lovech | Gradski | 8,100 |
Ludogorets II | Razgrad | Eagles' Nest | 2,000 |
Marek | Dupnitsa | Bonchuk | 16,000 |
Maritsa | Plovdiv | Maritsa | 5,000 |
Montana | Montana | Ogosta | 6,000 |
Septemvri | Sofia | Dragalevtsi | 1,800 |
Spartak Pleven | Pleven | Pleven | 22,000 |
Spartak Varna | Varna | Spartak | 6,000 |
Sportist | Svoge | Chavdar Tsvetkov | 3,500 |
Strumska Slava | Radomir | Gradski | 3,500 |
Yantra | Gabrovo | Hristo Botev | 14,000 |
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
This section needs expansion. You can help by
adding to it. (July 2023) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Varna (C, P) | 34 | 23 | 3 | 8 | 60 | 28 | +32 | 72 | Promotion to the First League |
2 | Septemvri Sofia (P) | 34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 26 | +20 | 65 | |
3 | Marek Dupnitsa (Q) | 34 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 61 | Qualification for the promotion play-off |
4 | Montana | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 46 | 31 | +15 | 57 | |
5 | Strumska Slava | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 28 | +6 | 51 | |
6 | Dobrudzha | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 50 [a] | |
7 | CSKA 1948 II | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 50 [a] | Ineligible for promotion |
8 | Yantra | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 39 | 37 | +2 | 47 | |
9 | Dunav Ruse | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 46 | |
10 | Spartak Pleven | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 45 [b] | |
11 | Litex Lovech | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 30 | 36 | −6 | 45 [b] | |
12 | Ludogorets Razgrad II | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 44 | Ineligible for promotion |
13 | Belasitsa Petrich | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 43 | |
14 | Sportist Svoge | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 40 | |
15 | Chernomorets Burgas (R) | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 38 | Relegation to the Third League |
16 | Chernomorets Balchik (R) | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 36 | |
17 | Maritsa Plovdiv (R) | 34 | 9 | 3 | 22 | 31 | 56 | −25 | 30 | |
18 | Bdin Vidin (R) | 34 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 19 | 50 | −31 | 22 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ahmed Ahmedov | Spartak Varna | 21 |
2 | Preslav Yordanov | Dobrudzha | 14 |
Daniel Mladenov | Yantra | ||
4 | Veselin Marchev | Maritsa | 11 |
5 | Zapro Dinev | Belasitsa | 9 |
Vasil Shopov | Spartak Pleven | ||
Zhivko Petkov | Chernomorets Burgas | ||
Stanislav Malamov | Maritsa | ||
Iliyan Kapitanov | Litex | ||
Borislav Marinov | Septemvri Sofia | ||
11 | Rumen Rumenov | Spartak Varna | 8 |
Borislav Nikolov | Strumska Slava | ||
Yoan Yordanov | Ludogorets II | ||
Miroslav Budinov | Dunav | ||
Vasil Bozhinov | Spartak Pleven |
Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimitar Burov | Montana | 10 |
Steven Kirilov | Strumska Slava/Montana | ||
3 | Aykut Ramadan | Septemvri Sofia | 9 |
4 | Ahmed Ahmedov | Spartak Varna | 7 |
Preslav Yordanov | Dobrudzha | ||
Veselin Lyubomirov | Marek | ||
Cassiano Bouzon | Chernomorets Balchik | ||
Romeesh Ivey | Spartak Varna | ||
9 | Veselin Marchev | Maritsa | 6 |
Viktor Mitev | Spartak Varna | ||
Rumen Rumenov | Spartak Varna |
Rank | Goalkeeper | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Konstantin Kostadinov | Marek | 20 |
2 | Dragomir Petkov | Strumska Slava | 18 |
3 | Dimitar Sheytanov | Septemvri Sofia | 15 |
4 | Vasil Simeonov | Montana | 14 |
Stanislav Antonov | Spartak Pleven | ||
6 | Aleks Bozhev | Litex | 13 |
7 | Georgi Argilashki | Dobrudzha | 12 |
8 | Georgi Georgiev | Spartak Varna | 11 |