2022 in sailing describes the year's events in sailing
Start Date | Event Title | Venue | Country | Class | Discipline | Gender | Other | Winner/s | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | One Metre World Championship | Croatia | One Metre | Fleet | Open | Olivier Cohen ( FRA) | |||
2022 | 2.4m World Championship | United States | 2.4 Metre | Fleet | Open | Dee Smith ( USA) [2] | [3] | ||
2022 | 5.5 Metre World Championship | Hanko | Norway | 5.5 Metre | Fleet | Open |
Elliot Hanson (
USA)
[4] Andrew Palfrey ( AUS) [5] Sam Haines ( AUS) [6] |
[7] | |
2022 | 6 Metre World Championship | Sanxenxo | Spain | 6 Metre | Fleet | Open | Modern | SUI 142 - MOMO
Dieter Schoen (
SUI) |
[8] [9] |
6 Metre | Fleet | Open | Classic | FRA 111 - DIX AOÛT Louis Heckly | |||||
2022 | 8 Metre World Championship | Geneva | SUI | 8 Metre | Fleet | Open | |||
2022 | 29er World Championship | 29er (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | 49er World Championship | 49er (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
49erFX (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||||
2022-08-05 | 420 World Championships | Lake Balaton | HUN | 420 (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Under 17 | Severin Gericke (
GER) Xaver Schwarz ( GER) |
[10] |
Fleet | Male & Mixed | Fernando FLETHES ANAYA (
ESP) Carlos FLETHES ANAYA ( ESP) | |||||||
Fleet | Female | Solenza MARIANI (
FRA) Antea MARIANI ( FRA) | |||||||
2022 | 505 World Championship | Cork | IRL | 505 (dinghy) | Fleet | Open |
Stuart McNay (
USA)
[11] Caleb Paine ( USA) [12] |
[13] | |
2022 | Cadet World Championship | Cadet (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Dragon World Championship | Kühlungsborn | GER | Dragon | Fleet | Open | Klaus Diederichs Jamie Lea Diego Negri |
[14] | |
2022 | Etchells World Championships | Etchells | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Finn World Championship (Gold Cup) | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Finn Youth World Championship (Silver Cup) | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Under 24? | ||||
2022 | Finn Master World Championship | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Over 35? | ||||
2022 | GP14 World Championship | GP14 | Fleet | Open | Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe |
||||
2022 | J/22 World Championship | J/22 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/24 World Championship | J/24 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/70 World Championship | J/70 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/80 World Championship | J/80 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | IKA World Championship | Kite | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Nacra 15 World Championship | Nacra 15 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Moth World Championship | Moth (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Musto Skiff World Championship | Keil | GER | Musto Skiff | Fleet | Open | Rick Peacock ( GBR) | ||
2022-06-24 | RS Aero World Championships | United States | RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 5 Rig | Dieter Creitz ( USA) | [15] | |
RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 7 Rig | Dalton Bergan ( USA) | |||||
RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 9 Rig | Dan Falk ( USA) | |||||
2022-07-21 | RS Feva World Championship | RS Feva | Fleet | Open |
Simon Cooke (
NZL) Arthur Rebbeck ( NZL) |
[16] | |||
2022 | Optimist World Championships | Optimist (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
Team | Open | Nationality | |||||||
2022 | RS Tera World Championships | Weymouth | United Kingdom | RS Tera | Fleet | Open | Pro Rig | Archie Munro-Price ( GBR) | [17] |
RS Tera | Fleet | Open | Sport Rig | Ruta Mažunaviciute ( LTU) | |||||
2022 | Swan One Design World Championship | Valencia | Spain | Swan 45 | Fleet | Open | Classification | ||
ClubSwan 50 | Fleet | Open | Classification | ||||||
2022 | Star Class World Championship | Star (keelboat) | Fleet | Open | Over 35? |
Diego Negri (
ITA)
[18] Sergio Lambertenghi ( ITA) [19] |
|||
2022 | Tornado World Championship | Fleet | Open | ||||||
2022 | TP52 World Championship | TP52 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Tornado World Championship | France | Tornado | Fleet | Open | Konstantinos TRIGONIS GRE Konstantinos KAZANTZIS GRE |
[20] |
2022 in sailing describes the year's events in sailing
Start Date | Event Title | Venue | Country | Class | Discipline | Gender | Other | Winner/s | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | One Metre World Championship | Croatia | One Metre | Fleet | Open | Olivier Cohen ( FRA) | |||
2022 | 2.4m World Championship | United States | 2.4 Metre | Fleet | Open | Dee Smith ( USA) [2] | [3] | ||
2022 | 5.5 Metre World Championship | Hanko | Norway | 5.5 Metre | Fleet | Open |
Elliot Hanson (
USA)
[4] Andrew Palfrey ( AUS) [5] Sam Haines ( AUS) [6] |
[7] | |
2022 | 6 Metre World Championship | Sanxenxo | Spain | 6 Metre | Fleet | Open | Modern | SUI 142 - MOMO
Dieter Schoen (
SUI) |
[8] [9] |
6 Metre | Fleet | Open | Classic | FRA 111 - DIX AOÛT Louis Heckly | |||||
2022 | 8 Metre World Championship | Geneva | SUI | 8 Metre | Fleet | Open | |||
2022 | 29er World Championship | 29er (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | 49er World Championship | 49er (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
49erFX (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||||
2022-08-05 | 420 World Championships | Lake Balaton | HUN | 420 (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Under 17 | Severin Gericke (
GER) Xaver Schwarz ( GER) |
[10] |
Fleet | Male & Mixed | Fernando FLETHES ANAYA (
ESP) Carlos FLETHES ANAYA ( ESP) | |||||||
Fleet | Female | Solenza MARIANI (
FRA) Antea MARIANI ( FRA) | |||||||
2022 | 505 World Championship | Cork | IRL | 505 (dinghy) | Fleet | Open |
Stuart McNay (
USA)
[11] Caleb Paine ( USA) [12] |
[13] | |
2022 | Cadet World Championship | Cadet (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Dragon World Championship | Kühlungsborn | GER | Dragon | Fleet | Open | Klaus Diederichs Jamie Lea Diego Negri |
[14] | |
2022 | Etchells World Championships | Etchells | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Finn World Championship (Gold Cup) | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Finn Youth World Championship (Silver Cup) | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Under 24? | ||||
2022 | Finn Master World Championship | Finn (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | Over 35? | ||||
2022 | GP14 World Championship | GP14 | Fleet | Open | Ian Dobson Andy Tunnicliffe |
||||
2022 | J/22 World Championship | J/22 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/24 World Championship | J/24 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/70 World Championship | J/70 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | J/80 World Championship | J/80 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | IKA World Championship | Kite | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Nacra 15 World Championship | Nacra 15 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Moth World Championship | Moth (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Musto Skiff World Championship | Keil | GER | Musto Skiff | Fleet | Open | Rick Peacock ( GBR) | ||
2022-06-24 | RS Aero World Championships | United States | RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 5 Rig | Dieter Creitz ( USA) | [15] | |
RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 7 Rig | Dalton Bergan ( USA) | |||||
RS Aero | Fleet | Open | 9 Rig | Dan Falk ( USA) | |||||
2022-07-21 | RS Feva World Championship | RS Feva | Fleet | Open |
Simon Cooke (
NZL) Arthur Rebbeck ( NZL) |
[16] | |||
2022 | Optimist World Championships | Optimist (dinghy) | Fleet | Open | |||||
Team | Open | Nationality | |||||||
2022 | RS Tera World Championships | Weymouth | United Kingdom | RS Tera | Fleet | Open | Pro Rig | Archie Munro-Price ( GBR) | [17] |
RS Tera | Fleet | Open | Sport Rig | Ruta Mažunaviciute ( LTU) | |||||
2022 | Swan One Design World Championship | Valencia | Spain | Swan 45 | Fleet | Open | Classification | ||
ClubSwan 50 | Fleet | Open | Classification | ||||||
2022 | Star Class World Championship | Star (keelboat) | Fleet | Open | Over 35? |
Diego Negri (
ITA)
[18] Sergio Lambertenghi ( ITA) [19] |
|||
2022 | Tornado World Championship | Fleet | Open | ||||||
2022 | TP52 World Championship | TP52 | Fleet | Open | |||||
2022 | Tornado World Championship | France | Tornado | Fleet | Open | Konstantinos TRIGONIS GRE Konstantinos KAZANTZIS GRE |
[20] |