Elections were held in Renfrew County, Ontario on October 24, 2022 in conjunction with municipal elections across the province.
County council has no direct elections; its membership is made up of the mayors and reeves of the lower-tier municipalities of the county (including the reeves - rather than mayors - of Deep River, Laurentian Valley and Renfrew), while Arnpror elects a separate councillor for county council. [1] Therefore, elections in those municipalities determine the members of council for the new term.
Position | Elected |
---|---|
Mayor of Admaston Bromley | Michael Donohue |
Arnprior County Councillor | Daniel Lynch |
Mayor of Bonnechere Valley | Jennifer Murphy |
Mayor of Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan | Valerie Jahn |
Reeve of Deep River | Glenn Doncaster |
Mayor of Greater Madawaska | Rob Weir |
Mayor of Head, Clara and Maria | Debbi Grills |
Mayor of Horton | David M. Bennett (acclaimed) |
Mayor of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards | David Mayville |
Mayor of Laurentian Hills | Anne Giardini (acclaimed) |
Reeve of Laurentian Valley | Keith Watt |
Mayor of Madawaska Valley | Mark Willmer |
Mayor of McNab/Braeside | Mark Mackenzie |
Mayor of North Algona Wilberforce | James Andrew Brose |
Mayor of Petawawa | Gary Serviss |
Reeve of Renfrew | Peter Emon (acclaimed) |
Mayor of Whitewater Region | Neil Nicholson |
The following were the results for mayor of Admaston Bromley. [2]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Donohue (X) | 718 | 55.15 |
Jack Kelly | 584 | 44.85 |
The following were the results for mayor and county councillor of Arnprior. [3]
Incumbent mayor Walter Stack was challenged by town councillor Lisa McGee, and Mike Defalco. [4]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Lisa McGee | 1,868 | 53.10 |
Walter Stack (X) | 1,191 | 33.85 |
Mike Defalco | 459 | 13.05 |
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Daniel Lynch (X) | 1,987 | 61.21 |
Ron Demmers | 1,259 | 38.79 |
Mayor Jennifer Murphy was challenged by former mayor Zig Mintha, 2018 Ontario general election Liberal candidate Jackie Agnew and political newcomer Leanne Panke. [5] [6]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jennifer Murphy (X) | 778 | 36.07 |
Zig Mintha | 693 | 32.13 |
Jackie Agnew | 552 | 25.59 |
Leanne Panke | 134 | 6.21 |
The following were the results for mayor of Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan. [7]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Valerie Jahn | 570 | 54.44 |
Rick Clements | 333 | 31.81 |
Andrea Budarick | 144 | 13.75 |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Deep River. [8]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Suzanne D'Eon (X) | Acclaimed |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn Doncaster (X) | 949 | 74.90 |
Catherine Ryan | 318 | 25.10 |
The following were the results for mayor of Greater Madawaska. [9]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Rob Weir | 866 | 48.93 |
Debora Giffin | 633 | 35.76 |
Jim Hemlin | 245 | 13.84 |
Lucie Perrier | 26 | 1.47 |
The following were the results for mayor of Head, Clara and Maria. [10]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Debbi Grills (X) | 147 | 67.74 |
Robert Reid | 70 | 32.26 |
David Bennett was re-elected by acclamation as mayor of Horton. [11]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
David M. Bennett (X) | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards. [12]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
David Mayville | 983 | 52.29 |
Janice Tiedje (X) | 897 | 47.71 |
Deputy mayor Anne Giardini was elected as mayor by acclamation. [13] [14]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Anne Giardini | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Laurentian Valley. [15]
Mayor Steven Bennett was re-elected by acclamation for a third straight term. [13]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Bennett (X) | Acclaimed |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Keith Watt | 1,685 | 57.51 |
Chris Pleau | 1,245 | 42.49 |
The following were the results for mayor of Madawaska Valley. [16]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Willmer | 1,801 | 60.13 |
Roger Prince | 1,194 | 39.87 |
The following were the results for mayor of McNab/Braeside. [17]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Mackenzie | 1,363 | 44.07 |
Oliver Jacob | 867 | 28.03 |
Tom Peckett (X) | 863 | 27.90 |
Incumbent mayor James Brose was challenged by former mayor Deborah Farr. [18] [19]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
James Andrew Brose (X) | 1,220 | 80.69 |
Deborah Farr | 292 | 19.31 |
The following were the results for mayor of Petawawa. [20]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Gary Serviss | 2,446 | 74.10 |
Jody Anne McDonald | 855 | 25.90 |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Renfrew. [21]
Running for mayor of Renfrew were former mayor and incumbent councillor Sandi Heins, incumbent councillor Tom Sidney and controversial fringe candidate Callum Scott. [5]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tom Sidney | 873 | 31.79 |
Sandi Heins | 861 | 31.35 |
Michael Coulas | 691 | 25.16 |
Kathryn E. Windle | 168 | 6.12 |
Callum Scott | 153 | 5.57 |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Peter Emon (X) | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor of Whitewater Region. [22]
Until 2022, Whitewater Region elected a reeve which sat of Renfrew County Council. In 2021, it was decided to replace the position with a deputy mayor, and have the mayor sit on County Council instead. [23]
Outspoken government critic and president of the Renfrew County Landowner's Association Donna Burns ran against councillor Neil Nicholson. [5]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Neil Nicholson | 2,156 | 79.73 |
Donna Burns | 548 | 20.27 |
Elections were held in Renfrew County, Ontario on October 24, 2022 in conjunction with municipal elections across the province.
County council has no direct elections; its membership is made up of the mayors and reeves of the lower-tier municipalities of the county (including the reeves - rather than mayors - of Deep River, Laurentian Valley and Renfrew), while Arnpror elects a separate councillor for county council. [1] Therefore, elections in those municipalities determine the members of council for the new term.
Position | Elected |
---|---|
Mayor of Admaston Bromley | Michael Donohue |
Arnprior County Councillor | Daniel Lynch |
Mayor of Bonnechere Valley | Jennifer Murphy |
Mayor of Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan | Valerie Jahn |
Reeve of Deep River | Glenn Doncaster |
Mayor of Greater Madawaska | Rob Weir |
Mayor of Head, Clara and Maria | Debbi Grills |
Mayor of Horton | David M. Bennett (acclaimed) |
Mayor of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards | David Mayville |
Mayor of Laurentian Hills | Anne Giardini (acclaimed) |
Reeve of Laurentian Valley | Keith Watt |
Mayor of Madawaska Valley | Mark Willmer |
Mayor of McNab/Braeside | Mark Mackenzie |
Mayor of North Algona Wilberforce | James Andrew Brose |
Mayor of Petawawa | Gary Serviss |
Reeve of Renfrew | Peter Emon (acclaimed) |
Mayor of Whitewater Region | Neil Nicholson |
The following were the results for mayor of Admaston Bromley. [2]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Donohue (X) | 718 | 55.15 |
Jack Kelly | 584 | 44.85 |
The following were the results for mayor and county councillor of Arnprior. [3]
Incumbent mayor Walter Stack was challenged by town councillor Lisa McGee, and Mike Defalco. [4]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Lisa McGee | 1,868 | 53.10 |
Walter Stack (X) | 1,191 | 33.85 |
Mike Defalco | 459 | 13.05 |
Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Daniel Lynch (X) | 1,987 | 61.21 |
Ron Demmers | 1,259 | 38.79 |
Mayor Jennifer Murphy was challenged by former mayor Zig Mintha, 2018 Ontario general election Liberal candidate Jackie Agnew and political newcomer Leanne Panke. [5] [6]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Jennifer Murphy (X) | 778 | 36.07 |
Zig Mintha | 693 | 32.13 |
Jackie Agnew | 552 | 25.59 |
Leanne Panke | 134 | 6.21 |
The following were the results for mayor of Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan. [7]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Valerie Jahn | 570 | 54.44 |
Rick Clements | 333 | 31.81 |
Andrea Budarick | 144 | 13.75 |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Deep River. [8]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Suzanne D'Eon (X) | Acclaimed |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn Doncaster (X) | 949 | 74.90 |
Catherine Ryan | 318 | 25.10 |
The following were the results for mayor of Greater Madawaska. [9]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Rob Weir | 866 | 48.93 |
Debora Giffin | 633 | 35.76 |
Jim Hemlin | 245 | 13.84 |
Lucie Perrier | 26 | 1.47 |
The following were the results for mayor of Head, Clara and Maria. [10]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Debbi Grills (X) | 147 | 67.74 |
Robert Reid | 70 | 32.26 |
David Bennett was re-elected by acclamation as mayor of Horton. [11]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
David M. Bennett (X) | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor of Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards. [12]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
David Mayville | 983 | 52.29 |
Janice Tiedje (X) | 897 | 47.71 |
Deputy mayor Anne Giardini was elected as mayor by acclamation. [13] [14]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Anne Giardini | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Laurentian Valley. [15]
Mayor Steven Bennett was re-elected by acclamation for a third straight term. [13]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Steve Bennett (X) | Acclaimed |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Keith Watt | 1,685 | 57.51 |
Chris Pleau | 1,245 | 42.49 |
The following were the results for mayor of Madawaska Valley. [16]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Willmer | 1,801 | 60.13 |
Roger Prince | 1,194 | 39.87 |
The following were the results for mayor of McNab/Braeside. [17]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Mackenzie | 1,363 | 44.07 |
Oliver Jacob | 867 | 28.03 |
Tom Peckett (X) | 863 | 27.90 |
Incumbent mayor James Brose was challenged by former mayor Deborah Farr. [18] [19]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
James Andrew Brose (X) | 1,220 | 80.69 |
Deborah Farr | 292 | 19.31 |
The following were the results for mayor of Petawawa. [20]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Gary Serviss | 2,446 | 74.10 |
Jody Anne McDonald | 855 | 25.90 |
The following were the results for mayor and reeve of Renfrew. [21]
Running for mayor of Renfrew were former mayor and incumbent councillor Sandi Heins, incumbent councillor Tom Sidney and controversial fringe candidate Callum Scott. [5]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Tom Sidney | 873 | 31.79 |
Sandi Heins | 861 | 31.35 |
Michael Coulas | 691 | 25.16 |
Kathryn E. Windle | 168 | 6.12 |
Callum Scott | 153 | 5.57 |
Reeve Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Peter Emon (X) | Acclaimed |
The following were the results for mayor of Whitewater Region. [22]
Until 2022, Whitewater Region elected a reeve which sat of Renfrew County Council. In 2021, it was decided to replace the position with a deputy mayor, and have the mayor sit on County Council instead. [23]
Outspoken government critic and president of the Renfrew County Landowner's Association Donna Burns ran against councillor Neil Nicholson. [5]
Mayoral Candidate | Vote | % |
---|---|---|
Neil Nicholson | 2,156 | 79.73 |
Donna Burns | 548 | 20.27 |