This article needs additional citations for
verification. (May 2022) |
The 2022 New South Wales Rugby League Presidents Cup will be a competition to determine the best semi-professional Rugby League team in New South Wales. It will be the third season of the competition. The 2022 season will add the Western Conference into the competition, which brings the conferences up to 4 (Central, Northern, Southern and Western). The winners of each conference will play a 2-week knockout series to determine the Presidents Cup winners.
Semi-finals | Grand Final | ||||||||
Forbes | 6 | ||||||||
Maitland | 52 | ||||||||
Maitland | 36 | ||||||||
Hills | 12 | ||||||||
Collegians | 16 | ||||||||
Hills | 26 |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Semi-finals | |||||
Forbes Magpies | 6 – 52 | Maitland Pickers | Saturday, 17 September, 2:00pm | Pioneer Oval | Jake Sutherland |
Collegians Collie Dogs | 16 – 26 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 17 September, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Cameron Paddy |
Grand Final | |||||
Maitland Pickers | 36 – 12 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 25 September, 11:00am | CommBank Stadium | Cameron Paddy |
The Ron Massey Cup will feature 9 teams in 2022, 2 less than the 11 in 2021. All 9 teams are based in Sydney in 2022.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 2nd season | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Brad Prior [1] | |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 2nd season | Henson Park | TBA | |
Hills Bulls | 3rd season | Crestwood Reserve | Michael Withers | |
Kaiviti Silktails | 2nd season | Mascot Oval | Wes Naiqama [2] | |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 2nd season | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Michael Potter (to May 18) [3] | |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 2nd season | TG Milner Field | TBA | |
St Marys Saints | 2nd season | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Wayne Collins [4] [5] | |
Wentworthville Magpies | 3rd season | Ringrose Park | TBA | |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 2nd season | Lidcombe Oval | TBA |
Home | Score [6] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 20 – 48 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 20 March, 1:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Damian Brady |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 38 – 6 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Sunday, 20 March, 1:00pm | TG Milner Field | Martin Jones |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 36 – 28 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 20 March, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Mitchell Currie |
Wentworthville Magpies | 24 – 30 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Sunday, 20 March, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Nathan Loveday |
Hills Bulls | BYE |
Home | Score [7] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Kaiviti Silktails | 6 – 16 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Mascot Oval | Nathan Loveday |
St Marys Saints | 4 – 20 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 26 March, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Martin Jones |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 16 – 30 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 27 March, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Clayton Wills |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 28 – 18 | Wentworthville Magpies | Friday, 24 June, 7:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Tom Cambourn |
Western Suburbs Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [8] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 18 – 20 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Saturday, 2 April, 1:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 16 – 36 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 3 April, 1:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Thomas Cambourn |
Hills Bulls | 20 – 6 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 3 April, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Nathan Loveday |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 12 – 34 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 14 May, 2:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Matt Noyen |
Glebe Dirty Reds | BYE |
Home | Score [9] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 30 – 12 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Friday, 15 April, 3:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Clayton Wills |
St Marys Saints | 30 – 22 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Friday, 15 April, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Mitchell Currie |
Kaiviti Silktails | 20 – 27 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 16 April, 2:00pm | North Sydney Oval | Cameron Turner |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 44 – 4 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Saturday, 16 April, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Thomas Cambourn |
Wentworthville Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [10] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 58 – 18 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Saturday, 23 April, 12:30pm | Henson Park | Jake Sutherland |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 10 – 32 | St Marys Saints | Saturday, 23 April, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Clayton Wills |
Wentworthville Magpies | 38 – 14 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 24 April, 2:00pm | Ringrose Park | Thomas Cambourn |
Hills Bulls | 32 – 10 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 24 April, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Mitchell Currie |
Kaiviti Silktails | BYE |
Home | Score [11] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Western Suburbs Magpies | 18 – 20 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 30 April, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Thomas Cambourn |
St Marys Saints | 28 – 16 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Mitchell Currie |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 16 – 30 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Jake Sutherland |
Hills Bulls | 38 – 22 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | BYE |
Home | Score [12] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee [13] | |||
St Marys Saints | 20 – 18 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 7 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Daniel Luttringer |
Wentworthville Magpies | 22 – 28 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 8 May, 2:00pm | Ringrose Park | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 18 – 16 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Martin Jones |
Hills Bulls | 30 – 10 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Jake Sutherland |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | BYE |
Home | Score [14] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 20 – 34 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 21 May, 12:30pm | Henson Park | Tom Stindl |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 28 – 24 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 21 May, 1:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Martin Jones |
St Marys Saints | 18 – 16 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 21 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 10 – 37 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 22 May, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Jake Sutherland |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | BYE |
Home | Score [15] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 16 – 26 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 28 May, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Clayton Wills |
St Marys Saints | 32 – 12 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 28 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Cameron Turner |
Kaiviti Silktails | 36 – 34 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 29 May, 3:00pm | Windsor Sporting Complex | Martin Jones |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 18 – 28 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 29 May, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Mitchell Currie |
Hills Bulls | BYE |
Home | Score [16] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 28 – 24 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 4 June, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Cameron Turner |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 18 – 18 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 5 June, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Clayton Wills |
Hills Bulls | 4 – 22 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 5 June, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Martin Jones |
Wentworthville Magpies | 20 – 10 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 5 June, 4:00pm | Ringrose Park | Karra-Lee Nolan |
Western Suburbs Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [17] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Kaiviti Silktails | 26 – 30 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Saturday, 11 June, 2:00pm | Mascot Oval | Martin Jones |
Wentworthville Magpies | 16 – 36 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Cameron Turner |
St Marys Saints | 30 – 10 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Clayton Wills |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 30 – 12 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Mitchell Currie |
Glebe Dirty Reds | BYE |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
St Marys Saints | 18 – 28 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 13 August, 3:00pm | Leichhardt Oval | Daniel Luttringer |
Wentworthville Magpies | 24 – 14 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 13 August, 5:00pm | Leichhardt Oval | Damian Brady |
Minor & Major Semi-finals | |||||
Hills Bulls | 10 – 38 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 20 August, 1:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Damian Brady |
St Marys Saints | 12 – 23 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 20 August, 5:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Daniel Luttringer |
Preliminary final | |||||
Hills Bulls | 22 – 12 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 28 August, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Damian Brady |
Grand Final [18] | |||||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 12 – 18 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 4 September, 3:00pm | Netstrata Jubilee Stadium | Damian Brady |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 12 — 18 | Hills District Bulls |
---|---|---|
Tries: 2 Dylan O’Connor Jonah Ngaronoa Goals: 2 Eli Levido 2 |
HT: 6–18 Highlights Reports [18] |
Tries: 3 Taniela Lasalo Blake Goodman Henry Raiwalui Goals: 3 Brad Keighran 3 |
The Denton Engineering Cup will feature 10 teams in 2022, the same number as 2021.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach [19] [20] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central Newcastle Butcher Boys | 2nd season | St John Oval | Phil Williams | |
Cessnock Goannas | 2nd season | Baddeley Park | Harry Siejka | |
Kurri Kurri Bulldogs | 2nd season | Kurri Kurri Sports Ground | Aaron Watts | |
Lakes United Seagulls | 2nd season | Cahill Oval | Ian Bourke | |
Macquarie Scorpions | 2nd season | Lyall Peacock Field | Steve Kidd | |
Maitland Pickers | 3rd season | Maitland Sportsground | Matt Lantry | |
South Newcastle Lions | 2nd season | Townson Oval | Andrew Ryan | |
The Entrance Tigers | 2nd season | EDSACC Oval | Jamy Forbes & Ben O'Connell | |
Western Suburbs Rosellas | 2nd season | Harker Oval | Todd Lowrie | |
Wyong Roos | 2nd season | Morry Breen Oval | Mitch Williams |
On Saturday 24 September 2022, the Newcastle Rugby League announced the Team of the Year and Player of the Year.
Leaguecastle provides official statistics for the Newcastle Rugby League competition. Running a Dally-M Style voting competition based on best statistical performances (3/2/1 point votes per game), Leaguecastle announced their 2022 Newcastle Rugby League Team of the Year as follows:
Home | Score [19] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Wyong Roos | 16 – 12 | The Entrance Tigers | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Morry Breen Oval | TBA |
Cessnock Goannas | 14 – 10 | Western Suburbs Rosellas | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Baddeley Park | TBA |
Central Newcastle Butcher Boys | 10 – 24 | Maitland Pickers | Sunday, 27 March, 3:00pm | St John Oval | TBA |
Macquarie Scorpions | 28 – 18 | South Newcastle Lions | Saturday, 23 July, 2:00pm | Lyall Peacock Field | TBA |
Kurri Kurri Bulldogs | 10 – 50 | Lakes United Seagulls | Saturday, 23 July, 3:00pm | Kurri Kurri Sports Ground | TBA |
The 2022 Mojo Homes Illawarra Cup will feature 8 teams, up 3 from the 5 that competed in 2021.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Collegians Collie Dogs | 2nd season | Collegians Sports Stadium | TBA | |
Corrimal Cougars | 2nd season | Ziems Park | TBA | |
Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks | 1st season | Cronulla High School | TBA | |
Dapto Canaries | 2nd season | Groundz Precinct | TBA | |
De La Salle Caringbah | 1st season | Captain Cook Oval | TBA | |
Helensburgh Tigers | 1st season | Rex Jackson Oval | TBA | |
Thirroul Butchers | 2nd season | Thomas Gibson Park | TBA | |
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 3rd season | Sid Parish Park | TBA |
Minor & Major Semi-finals | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||
1 | Thirroul | 8 | 2 | Western Suburbs | 10 | ||||||||
2 | Western Suburbs | 24 | 3 | Collegians | 12 | ||||||||
1 | Thirroul | 12 | |||||||||||
3 | Collegians | 24 | |||||||||||
3 | Collegians | 26 | |||||||||||
4 | De La Salle | 12 | |||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Minor & Major semi-finals | |||||
Collegians Collie Dogs | 26 – 12 | De La Salle Caringbah | Saturday, 20 August, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Thirroul Butchers | 8 – 24 | Western Suburbs Red Devils | Saturday, 20 August, 4:45pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Taylor Cleveland |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Thirroul Butchers | 12 – 24 | Collegians Collie Dogs | Saturday, 27 August, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Grand Final [21] | |||||
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 10 – 12 | Collegians Collie Dogs | Sunday, 4 September, 3:00pm | WIN Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 10 — 12 | Collegians Collie Dogs |
---|---|---|
Tries: 1 Joey Dickson Goals: 3 Mitch Porter 3 |
HT: 10–0 Highlights Report [21] |
Tries: 2 Ben Rumble Clive Brett Goals: 2 Max Devlin 2 |
The 2022 Peter McDonald Premiership will feature a merged competition between the former Group 10 and Group 11 competitions. The competition format will be two conferences, with the top 4 from each conference qualifying for an 8 team finals series. The winner of each conference will win the Group 10 and Group 11 Premierships.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach [22] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bathurst Panthers | 1st season | Carrington Park | Jake Betts | |
Bathurst St Patricks | 1st season | Jack Arrow Sporting Complex | Zac Merritt | |
Cowra Magpies | 1st season | Sid Kallas Oval | Jack Buchanan, Jack Nobes | |
Lithgow Workies Wolves | 1st season | Tony Luchetti Sportsground | Greg Alderson | |
Mudgee Dragons | 1st season | Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium | Jack Littlejohn | |
Orange CYMS | 1st season | Wade Park | Daniel Mortimer | |
Orange Hawks | 1st season | Wade Park | Shane Rodney |
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dubbo CYMS | 2nd season | Apex Oval | Shawn Townsend | |
Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | 1st season | Apex Oval | Alex Ronayne | |
Forbes Magpies | 1st season | Spooner Oval | Cameron Greenhalgh | |
Nyngan Tigers | 1st season | Larkin Oval | Jacob Neill | |
Parkes Spacemen | 1st season | Pioneer Oval | Jack Creith | |
Wellington Cowboys | 1st season | Kennard Park | Justin Toomey-White |
Home | Score [23] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mudgee Dragons | 34 – 26 | Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | Saturday, 2 April, 3:00pm | Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium | Nathan Blanchard |
Wellington Cowboys | 12 – 32 | Bathurst Panthers | Saturday, 9 April, 12:00pm | Kennard Park | Bryce Hotham |
Nyngan Tigers | 22 – 24 | Orange CYMS | Saturday, 9 April, 2:30pm | Larkin Oval | Simon Hartas |
Parkes Spacemen | 20 – 30 | Bathurst St Patricks | Saturday, 9 April, 2:30pm | Pioneer Oval | Justin Walker |
Cowra Magpies | 32 – 14 | Lithgow Workies Wolves | Saturday, 9 April, 3:30pm | Sid Kallas Oval | Nathan Blanchard |
Orange Hawks | 24 – 22 | Dubbo CYMS | Sunday, 10 April, 2:30pm | Pride Park | Billy Greatbatch |
Forbes Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [24] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Orange Hawks | 22 – 28 | Orange CYMS | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Wade Park | TBA |
Bathurst St Patricks | 22 – 34 | Cowra Magpies | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Jack Arrow Sporting Complex | TBA |
Bathurst Panthers | 18 – 32 | Mudgee Dragons | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Carrington Park | TBA |
Nyngan Tigers | 16 – 12 | Wellington Cowboys | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Larkin Oval | TBA |
Forbes Magpies | 24 – 22 | Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Spooner Oval | TBA |
Dubbo CYMS | 28 – 6 | Parkes Spacemen | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Apex Oval | TBA |
Lithgow Workies Wolves | BYE |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Dubbo CYMS | 16 — 28 | Forbes Magpies |
---|---|---|
Tries: 3 Ben Marlin Bradley Pickering Alex Bonham Goals: 2 Bradley Pickering 2 |
HT: 4–10 Report [25] |
Tries: 4 Jake Grace 2 Toby Hurford Alvin Maungaati Goals: 6 Nick Greenhalgh 6 |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (May 2022) |
The 2022 New South Wales Rugby League Presidents Cup will be a competition to determine the best semi-professional Rugby League team in New South Wales. It will be the third season of the competition. The 2022 season will add the Western Conference into the competition, which brings the conferences up to 4 (Central, Northern, Southern and Western). The winners of each conference will play a 2-week knockout series to determine the Presidents Cup winners.
Semi-finals | Grand Final | ||||||||
Forbes | 6 | ||||||||
Maitland | 52 | ||||||||
Maitland | 36 | ||||||||
Hills | 12 | ||||||||
Collegians | 16 | ||||||||
Hills | 26 |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Semi-finals | |||||
Forbes Magpies | 6 – 52 | Maitland Pickers | Saturday, 17 September, 2:00pm | Pioneer Oval | Jake Sutherland |
Collegians Collie Dogs | 16 – 26 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 17 September, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Cameron Paddy |
Grand Final | |||||
Maitland Pickers | 36 – 12 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 25 September, 11:00am | CommBank Stadium | Cameron Paddy |
The Ron Massey Cup will feature 9 teams in 2022, 2 less than the 11 in 2021. All 9 teams are based in Sydney in 2022.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 2nd season | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Brad Prior [1] | |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 2nd season | Henson Park | TBA | |
Hills Bulls | 3rd season | Crestwood Reserve | Michael Withers | |
Kaiviti Silktails | 2nd season | Mascot Oval | Wes Naiqama [2] | |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 2nd season | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Michael Potter (to May 18) [3] | |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 2nd season | TG Milner Field | TBA | |
St Marys Saints | 2nd season | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Wayne Collins [4] [5] | |
Wentworthville Magpies | 3rd season | Ringrose Park | TBA | |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 2nd season | Lidcombe Oval | TBA |
Home | Score [6] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 20 – 48 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 20 March, 1:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Damian Brady |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 38 – 6 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Sunday, 20 March, 1:00pm | TG Milner Field | Martin Jones |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 36 – 28 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 20 March, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Mitchell Currie |
Wentworthville Magpies | 24 – 30 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Sunday, 20 March, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Nathan Loveday |
Hills Bulls | BYE |
Home | Score [7] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Kaiviti Silktails | 6 – 16 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Mascot Oval | Nathan Loveday |
St Marys Saints | 4 – 20 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 26 March, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Martin Jones |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 16 – 30 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 27 March, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Clayton Wills |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 28 – 18 | Wentworthville Magpies | Friday, 24 June, 7:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Tom Cambourn |
Western Suburbs Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [8] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 18 – 20 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Saturday, 2 April, 1:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 16 – 36 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 3 April, 1:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Thomas Cambourn |
Hills Bulls | 20 – 6 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 3 April, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Nathan Loveday |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 12 – 34 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 14 May, 2:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Matt Noyen |
Glebe Dirty Reds | BYE |
Home | Score [9] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mount Pritchard Mounties | 30 – 12 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Friday, 15 April, 3:00pm | Aubrey Keech Reserve | Clayton Wills |
St Marys Saints | 30 – 22 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Friday, 15 April, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Mitchell Currie |
Kaiviti Silktails | 20 – 27 | Hills Bulls | Saturday, 16 April, 2:00pm | North Sydney Oval | Cameron Turner |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 44 – 4 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Saturday, 16 April, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Thomas Cambourn |
Wentworthville Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [10] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 58 – 18 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Saturday, 23 April, 12:30pm | Henson Park | Jake Sutherland |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 10 – 32 | St Marys Saints | Saturday, 23 April, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Clayton Wills |
Wentworthville Magpies | 38 – 14 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 24 April, 2:00pm | Ringrose Park | Thomas Cambourn |
Hills Bulls | 32 – 10 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 24 April, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Mitchell Currie |
Kaiviti Silktails | BYE |
Home | Score [11] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Western Suburbs Magpies | 18 – 20 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 30 April, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Thomas Cambourn |
St Marys Saints | 28 – 16 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Mitchell Currie |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 16 – 30 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Jake Sutherland |
Hills Bulls | 38 – 22 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Sunday, 1 May, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | BYE |
Home | Score [12] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee [13] | |||
St Marys Saints | 20 – 18 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 7 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Daniel Luttringer |
Wentworthville Magpies | 22 – 28 | Kaiviti Silktails | Sunday, 8 May, 2:00pm | Ringrose Park | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 18 – 16 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Martin Jones |
Hills Bulls | 30 – 10 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Jake Sutherland |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | BYE |
Home | Score [14] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 20 – 34 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 21 May, 12:30pm | Henson Park | Tom Stindl |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 28 – 24 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 21 May, 1:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Martin Jones |
St Marys Saints | 18 – 16 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 21 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Clayton Wills |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 10 – 37 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 22 May, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Jake Sutherland |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | BYE |
Home | Score [15] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 16 – 26 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 28 May, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Clayton Wills |
St Marys Saints | 32 – 12 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 28 May, 4:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Cameron Turner |
Kaiviti Silktails | 36 – 34 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 29 May, 3:00pm | Windsor Sporting Complex | Martin Jones |
Western Suburbs Magpies | 18 – 28 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 29 May, 3:00pm | Lidcombe Oval | Mitchell Currie |
Hills Bulls | BYE |
Home | Score [16] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 28 – 24 | Kaiviti Silktails | Saturday, 4 June, 3:00pm | Henson Park | Cameron Turner |
Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | 18 – 18 | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | Sunday, 5 June, 3:00pm | HE Laybutt Sporting Complex | Clayton Wills |
Hills Bulls | 4 – 22 | St Marys Saints | Sunday, 5 June, 3:00pm | Crestwood Reserve | Martin Jones |
Wentworthville Magpies | 20 – 10 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 5 June, 4:00pm | Ringrose Park | Karra-Lee Nolan |
Western Suburbs Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [17] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Kaiviti Silktails | 26 – 30 | Western Suburbs Magpies | Saturday, 11 June, 2:00pm | Mascot Oval | Martin Jones |
Wentworthville Magpies | 16 – 36 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Cameron Turner |
St Marys Saints | 30 – 10 | Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Clayton Wills |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 30 – 12 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Sunday, 12 June, 3:00pm | TG Milner Field | Mitchell Currie |
Glebe Dirty Reds | BYE |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
St Marys Saints | 18 – 28 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 13 August, 3:00pm | Leichhardt Oval | Daniel Luttringer |
Wentworthville Magpies | 24 – 14 | Mount Pritchard Mounties | Saturday, 13 August, 5:00pm | Leichhardt Oval | Damian Brady |
Minor & Major Semi-finals | |||||
Hills Bulls | 10 – 38 | Glebe Dirty Reds | Saturday, 20 August, 1:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Damian Brady |
St Marys Saints | 12 – 23 | Wentworthville Magpies | Saturday, 20 August, 5:00pm | St Marys Leagues Stadium | Daniel Luttringer |
Preliminary final | |||||
Hills Bulls | 22 – 12 | Wentworthville Magpies | Sunday, 28 August, 3:00pm | Ringrose Park | Damian Brady |
Grand Final [18] | |||||
Glebe Dirty Reds | 12 – 18 | Hills Bulls | Sunday, 4 September, 3:00pm | Netstrata Jubilee Stadium | Damian Brady |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Glebe Dirty Reds | 12 — 18 | Hills District Bulls |
---|---|---|
Tries: 2 Dylan O’Connor Jonah Ngaronoa Goals: 2 Eli Levido 2 |
HT: 6–18 Highlights Reports [18] |
Tries: 3 Taniela Lasalo Blake Goodman Henry Raiwalui Goals: 3 Brad Keighran 3 |
The Denton Engineering Cup will feature 10 teams in 2022, the same number as 2021.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach [19] [20] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central Newcastle Butcher Boys | 2nd season | St John Oval | Phil Williams | |
Cessnock Goannas | 2nd season | Baddeley Park | Harry Siejka | |
Kurri Kurri Bulldogs | 2nd season | Kurri Kurri Sports Ground | Aaron Watts | |
Lakes United Seagulls | 2nd season | Cahill Oval | Ian Bourke | |
Macquarie Scorpions | 2nd season | Lyall Peacock Field | Steve Kidd | |
Maitland Pickers | 3rd season | Maitland Sportsground | Matt Lantry | |
South Newcastle Lions | 2nd season | Townson Oval | Andrew Ryan | |
The Entrance Tigers | 2nd season | EDSACC Oval | Jamy Forbes & Ben O'Connell | |
Western Suburbs Rosellas | 2nd season | Harker Oval | Todd Lowrie | |
Wyong Roos | 2nd season | Morry Breen Oval | Mitch Williams |
On Saturday 24 September 2022, the Newcastle Rugby League announced the Team of the Year and Player of the Year.
Leaguecastle provides official statistics for the Newcastle Rugby League competition. Running a Dally-M Style voting competition based on best statistical performances (3/2/1 point votes per game), Leaguecastle announced their 2022 Newcastle Rugby League Team of the Year as follows:
Home | Score [19] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Wyong Roos | 16 – 12 | The Entrance Tigers | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Morry Breen Oval | TBA |
Cessnock Goannas | 14 – 10 | Western Suburbs Rosellas | Saturday, 26 March, 3:00pm | Baddeley Park | TBA |
Central Newcastle Butcher Boys | 10 – 24 | Maitland Pickers | Sunday, 27 March, 3:00pm | St John Oval | TBA |
Macquarie Scorpions | 28 – 18 | South Newcastle Lions | Saturday, 23 July, 2:00pm | Lyall Peacock Field | TBA |
Kurri Kurri Bulldogs | 10 – 50 | Lakes United Seagulls | Saturday, 23 July, 3:00pm | Kurri Kurri Sports Ground | TBA |
The 2022 Mojo Homes Illawarra Cup will feature 8 teams, up 3 from the 5 that competed in 2021.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Collegians Collie Dogs | 2nd season | Collegians Sports Stadium | TBA | |
Corrimal Cougars | 2nd season | Ziems Park | TBA | |
Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks | 1st season | Cronulla High School | TBA | |
Dapto Canaries | 2nd season | Groundz Precinct | TBA | |
De La Salle Caringbah | 1st season | Captain Cook Oval | TBA | |
Helensburgh Tigers | 1st season | Rex Jackson Oval | TBA | |
Thirroul Butchers | 2nd season | Thomas Gibson Park | TBA | |
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 3rd season | Sid Parish Park | TBA |
Minor & Major Semi-finals | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||
1 | Thirroul | 8 | 2 | Western Suburbs | 10 | ||||||||
2 | Western Suburbs | 24 | 3 | Collegians | 12 | ||||||||
1 | Thirroul | 12 | |||||||||||
3 | Collegians | 24 | |||||||||||
3 | Collegians | 26 | |||||||||||
4 | De La Salle | 12 | |||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Minor & Major semi-finals | |||||
Collegians Collie Dogs | 26 – 12 | De La Salle Caringbah | Saturday, 20 August, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Thirroul Butchers | 8 – 24 | Western Suburbs Red Devils | Saturday, 20 August, 4:45pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Taylor Cleveland |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Thirroul Butchers | 12 – 24 | Collegians Collie Dogs | Saturday, 27 August, 3:00pm | Collegians Sports Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Grand Final [21] | |||||
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 10 – 12 | Collegians Collie Dogs | Sunday, 4 September, 3:00pm | WIN Stadium | Ryan Jackson |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Western Suburbs Red Devils | 10 — 12 | Collegians Collie Dogs |
---|---|---|
Tries: 1 Joey Dickson Goals: 3 Mitch Porter 3 |
HT: 10–0 Highlights Report [21] |
Tries: 2 Ben Rumble Clive Brett Goals: 2 Max Devlin 2 |
The 2022 Peter McDonald Premiership will feature a merged competition between the former Group 10 and Group 11 competitions. The competition format will be two conferences, with the top 4 from each conference qualifying for an 8 team finals series. The winner of each conference will win the Group 10 and Group 11 Premierships.
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach [22] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bathurst Panthers | 1st season | Carrington Park | Jake Betts | |
Bathurst St Patricks | 1st season | Jack Arrow Sporting Complex | Zac Merritt | |
Cowra Magpies | 1st season | Sid Kallas Oval | Jack Buchanan, Jack Nobes | |
Lithgow Workies Wolves | 1st season | Tony Luchetti Sportsground | Greg Alderson | |
Mudgee Dragons | 1st season | Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium | Jack Littlejohn | |
Orange CYMS | 1st season | Wade Park | Daniel Mortimer | |
Orange Hawks | 1st season | Wade Park | Shane Rodney |
Colours | Club | Presidents Cup Season | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dubbo CYMS | 2nd season | Apex Oval | Shawn Townsend | |
Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | 1st season | Apex Oval | Alex Ronayne | |
Forbes Magpies | 1st season | Spooner Oval | Cameron Greenhalgh | |
Nyngan Tigers | 1st season | Larkin Oval | Jacob Neill | |
Parkes Spacemen | 1st season | Pioneer Oval | Jack Creith | |
Wellington Cowboys | 1st season | Kennard Park | Justin Toomey-White |
Home | Score [23] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Mudgee Dragons | 34 – 26 | Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | Saturday, 2 April, 3:00pm | Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium | Nathan Blanchard |
Wellington Cowboys | 12 – 32 | Bathurst Panthers | Saturday, 9 April, 12:00pm | Kennard Park | Bryce Hotham |
Nyngan Tigers | 22 – 24 | Orange CYMS | Saturday, 9 April, 2:30pm | Larkin Oval | Simon Hartas |
Parkes Spacemen | 20 – 30 | Bathurst St Patricks | Saturday, 9 April, 2:30pm | Pioneer Oval | Justin Walker |
Cowra Magpies | 32 – 14 | Lithgow Workies Wolves | Saturday, 9 April, 3:30pm | Sid Kallas Oval | Nathan Blanchard |
Orange Hawks | 24 – 22 | Dubbo CYMS | Sunday, 10 April, 2:30pm | Pride Park | Billy Greatbatch |
Forbes Magpies | BYE |
Home | Score [24] | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Orange Hawks | 22 – 28 | Orange CYMS | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Wade Park | TBA |
Bathurst St Patricks | 22 – 34 | Cowra Magpies | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Jack Arrow Sporting Complex | TBA |
Bathurst Panthers | 18 – 32 | Mudgee Dragons | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Carrington Park | TBA |
Nyngan Tigers | 16 – 12 | Wellington Cowboys | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Larkin Oval | TBA |
Forbes Magpies | 24 – 22 | Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Spooner Oval | TBA |
Dubbo CYMS | 28 – 6 | Parkes Spacemen | Sunday, 8 May, 3:00pm | Apex Oval | TBA |
Lithgow Workies Wolves | BYE |
Grand Final
Sunday, 4 September 2022
3pm (AEST) |
Dubbo CYMS | 16 — 28 | Forbes Magpies |
---|---|---|
Tries: 3 Ben Marlin Bradley Pickering Alex Bonham Goals: 2 Bradley Pickering 2 |
HT: 4–10 Report [25] |
Tries: 4 Jake Grace 2 Toby Hurford Alvin Maungaati Goals: 6 Nick Greenhalgh 6 |