This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (October 2022) |
2022–23 QMJHL season | |
---|---|
League | Quebec Major Junior Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Regular season September 22, 2022 – March 25, 2023 Playoffs March 31, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
Number of teams | 18 |
TV partner(s) |
Eastlink TV TVA Sports MATV |
Finals champions | Quebec Remparts |
2022–23 CHL season | |
---|---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration |
OHL September 2022 – May 2023 QMJHL September 2022 – May 2023 WHL September 2022 – May 2023 |
Number of teams | 60 |
TV partner(s) |
RDS TSN Rogers TV Shaw TV |
The 2022–23 QMJHL season season was the 54th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 22, 2022, and ended on March 25, 2023. The playoffs began in March 2023, concluding in May 2023. [1] QMJHL commissioner Gilles Courteau, who resigned on March 5, 2023, was succeeded by Martin Lavallée as the interim commissioner. [2]
The winning team, the Quebec Remparts were awarded the Gilles-Courteau Trophy and earned a berth in the 2023 Memorial Cup which was hosted by the Kamloops Blazers of the Western Hockey League at the Sandman Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia. [3]
As of March 22, 2023
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched Jean Rougeau Trophy
Maritimes Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 50 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 107 | 335 | 196 | 2 |
x- Moncton Wildcats | 68 | 35 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 255 | 249 | 3 |
x- Cape Breton Eagles | 68 | 30 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 64 | 224 | 275 | 7 |
x- Charlottetown Islanders | 68 | 26 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 61 | 189 | 267 | 8 |
x- Saint John Sea Dogs | 68 | 24 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 54 | 233 | 318 | 9 |
Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 68 | 20 | 40 | 5 | 3 | 48 | 203 | 278 | 10 |
East Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xyz- Quebec Remparts | 68 | 53 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 109 | 286 | 160 | 1 |
x- Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 68 | 33 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 70 | 234 | 281 | 4 |
x- Rimouski Océanic | 68 | 32 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 69 | 213 | 216 | 5 |
x- Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 68 | 30 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 66 | 205 | 244 | 6 |
West Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Gatineau Olympiques | 68 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 105 | 304 | 197 | 2 |
x- Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 68 | 37 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 81 | 240 | 227 | 4 |
x- Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 68 | 22 | 37 | 6 | 3 | 53 | 206 | 261 | 7 |
Val-d'Or Foreurs | 68 | 24 | 40 | 2 | 2 | 52 | 223 | 301 | 8 |
Central Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Sherbrooke Phoenix | 68 | 50 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 105 | 317 | 172 | 1 |
x- Victoriaville Tigres | 68 | 40 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 88 | 244 | 190 | 3 |
x- Shawinigan Cataractes | 68 | 29 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 63 | 209 | 236 | 5 |
x- Drummondville Voltigeurs | 68 | 29 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 205 | 251 | 6 |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Source:
TheQMJHL.ca
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jordan Dumais | Halifax Mooseheads | 64 | 54 | 86 | 140 | 6 |
Josh Lawrence | Blainville-Boisbriand/ Halifax | 69 | 50 | 69 | 119 | 22 |
Alexandre Doucet | Val-d'Or/ Halifax | 70 | 58 | 57 | 115 | 44 |
Zachary Bolduc | Quebec Remparts | 61 | 50 | 60 | 110 | 50 |
Riley Kidney | Acadie–Bathurst/ Gatineau | 60 | 28 | 82 | 110 | 48 |
Théo Rochette | Quebec Remparts | 65 | 42 | 64 | 106 | 28 |
Jacob Melanson | Acadie–Bathurst/ Sherbrooke | 59 | 50 | 49 | 99 | 55 |
Joshua Roy | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 55 | 46 | 53 | 99 | 14 |
Justin Gill | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 68 | 44 | 49 | 93 | 41 |
Ivan Ivan | Cape Breton Eagles | 64 | 33 | 57 | 90 | 52 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Source:
TheQMJHL.ca
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | OTL | SOL | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
William Rousseau | Quebec Remparts | 47 | 2,730:01 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 101 | 4 | .908 | 2.22 |
Nathan Darveau | Victoriaville Tigres | 50 | 2,971:40 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 116 | 2 | .929 | 2.34 |
Francesco Lapenna | Charlottetown/ Gatineau | 49 | 2,843:45 | 32 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 114 | 3 | .922 | 2.41 |
Olivier Adam | Baie-Comeau/ Sherbrooke | 45 | 2,667:54 | 29 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 108 | 5 | .910 | 2.43 |
Mathis Rousseau | Halifax Mooseheads | 49 | 2,878:09 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 119 | 4 | .912 | 2.48 |
In the first two rounds seeding is determined by conference standings, and in the two final rounds seeding is determined by overall standings.
Conference quarter-finals | Conference semi-finals | Semi-finals | Gilles-Courteau Trophy Championship | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Sherbrooke | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W7 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Sherbrooke | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Drummondville | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Gatineau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E9 | Saint John | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gatineau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Victoriaville | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Gatineau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Rouyn-Noranda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Rouyn-Noranda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Shawinigan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Halifax | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E8 | Charlottetown | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Rimouski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Cape Breton | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sherbrooke | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moncton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Baie-Comeau | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moncton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Chicoutimi | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Rimouski | 4 |
March 31 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 2 – 5 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 1 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 3 – 6 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 4 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 6 – 2 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 5 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 0 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
Sherbrooke wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 1 – 7 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 1 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 0 – 9 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 4 | Gatineau Olympiques | 2 – 3 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
April 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 0 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
April 7 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 1 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
Gatineau wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 4 – 5 | 2OT | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
April 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 3 – 1 | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
April 4 | Victoriaville Tigres | 1 – 4 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 5 | Victoriaville Tigres | 1 – 2 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 7 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 4 – 2 | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
Drummondville wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 6 – 7 | 2OT | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 1 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 3 – 2 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 4 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 4 – 0 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
April 5 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 6 – 3 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
April 7 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 5 – 3 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
Rouyn-Noranda wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Charlottetown Islanders | 0 – 4 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Charlottetown Islanders | 1 – 3 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Quebec Remparts | 8 – 2 | Charlottetown Islanders | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 5 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 1 | Charlottetown Islanders | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Cape Breton Eagles | 1 – 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Cape Breton Eagles | 3 – 4 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | 8 – 2 | Cape Breton Eagles | Centre 200 | Recap |
April 5 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 2 | Cape Breton Eagles | Centre 200 | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 3 – 4 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 3 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Moncton Wildcats | 5 – 2 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 5 | Moncton Wildcats | 2 – 5 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 7 | Moncton Wildcats | 3 – 2 | OT | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 10 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 3 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 11 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 5 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
Moncton wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 31 | Rimouski Océanic | 4 – 3 | OT | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 1 | Rimouski Océanic | 5 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 4 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 1 – 5 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 5 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 5 – 1 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 7 | Rimouski Océanic | 4 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
Rimouski wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 14 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 3 – 7 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 15 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 1 – 8 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 18 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 4 – 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 19 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 2 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
Sherbrooke wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 0 – 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 15 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 0 – 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 18 | Gatineau Olympiques | 7 – 3 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 19 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
Gatineau wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Rimouski Océanic | 3 – 6 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 15 | Rimouski Océanic | 1 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 18 | Quebec Remparts | 4 – 3 | OT | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 19 | Quebec Remparts | 4 – 2 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Moncton Wildcats | 4 – 1 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 15 | Moncton Wildcats | 1 – 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 19 | Halifax Mooseheads | 4 – 2 | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 20 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 0 | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 23 | Moncton Wildcats | 3 – 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 28 | Gatineau Olympiques | 2 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 30 | Gatineau Olympiques | 3 – 4 | OT | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | OT | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
May 3 | Quebec Remparts | 3 – 1 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 29 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 2 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 30 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 3 – 2 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Halifax Mooseheads | 5 – 2 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
May 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | 5 – 2 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
May 6 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 0 – 5 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | 1 – 0 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 2 | |
May 12 | Halifax Mooseheads | 1 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 13 | Halifax Mooseheads | 6 – 3 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 16 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 17 | Quebec Remparts | 2 – 1 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 19 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 2 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 21 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 2 | |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Doucet | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 10 |
Josh Lawrence | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 12 |
Justin Robidas | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 2 |
Zachary L'Heureux | Halifax Mooseheads | 20 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 43 |
Zach Dean | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 10 |
Joshua Roy | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 14 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 2 |
Riley Kidney | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 4 |
Jordan Dumais | Halifax Mooseheads | 15 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 2 |
Théo Rochette | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 8 |
James Malatesta | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 16 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Francesco Lapenna | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 797:35 | 8 | 5 | 24 | 4 | .940 | 1.81 |
William Rousseau | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 1,109:57 | 16 | 2 | 41 | 1 | .915 | 2.22 |
Mathis Rousseau | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 1,279:44 | 14 | 7 | 52 | 3 | .921 | 2.44 |
Olivier Adam | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 13 | 709:57 | 10 | 3 | 29 | 1 | .884 | 2.45 |
Nathan Darveau | Victoriaville Tigres | 5 | 320:15 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0 | .910 | 2.81 |
First All-Star Team: [20]
Second All-Star Team [20]
All-Rookie Team: [20]
This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (October 2022) |
2022–23 QMJHL season | |
---|---|
League | Quebec Major Junior Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Regular season September 22, 2022 – March 25, 2023 Playoffs March 31, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
Number of teams | 18 |
TV partner(s) |
Eastlink TV TVA Sports MATV |
Finals champions | Quebec Remparts |
2022–23 CHL season | |
---|---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration |
OHL September 2022 – May 2023 QMJHL September 2022 – May 2023 WHL September 2022 – May 2023 |
Number of teams | 60 |
TV partner(s) |
RDS TSN Rogers TV Shaw TV |
The 2022–23 QMJHL season season was the 54th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 22, 2022, and ended on March 25, 2023. The playoffs began in March 2023, concluding in May 2023. [1] QMJHL commissioner Gilles Courteau, who resigned on March 5, 2023, was succeeded by Martin Lavallée as the interim commissioner. [2]
The winning team, the Quebec Remparts were awarded the Gilles-Courteau Trophy and earned a berth in the 2023 Memorial Cup which was hosted by the Kamloops Blazers of the Western Hockey League at the Sandman Centre in Kamloops, British Columbia. [3]
As of March 22, 2023
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched Jean Rougeau Trophy
Maritimes Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 50 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 107 | 335 | 196 | 2 |
x- Moncton Wildcats | 68 | 35 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 255 | 249 | 3 |
x- Cape Breton Eagles | 68 | 30 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 64 | 224 | 275 | 7 |
x- Charlottetown Islanders | 68 | 26 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 61 | 189 | 267 | 8 |
x- Saint John Sea Dogs | 68 | 24 | 38 | 5 | 1 | 54 | 233 | 318 | 9 |
Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 68 | 20 | 40 | 5 | 3 | 48 | 203 | 278 | 10 |
East Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xyz- Quebec Remparts | 68 | 53 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 109 | 286 | 160 | 1 |
x- Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 68 | 33 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 70 | 234 | 281 | 4 |
x- Rimouski Océanic | 68 | 32 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 69 | 213 | 216 | 5 |
x- Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 68 | 30 | 32 | 4 | 2 | 66 | 205 | 244 | 6 |
West Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Gatineau Olympiques | 68 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 105 | 304 | 197 | 2 |
x- Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 68 | 37 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 81 | 240 | 227 | 4 |
x- Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 68 | 22 | 37 | 6 | 3 | 53 | 206 | 261 | 7 |
Val-d'Or Foreurs | 68 | 24 | 40 | 2 | 2 | 52 | 223 | 301 | 8 |
Central Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Sherbrooke Phoenix | 68 | 50 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 105 | 317 | 172 | 1 |
x- Victoriaville Tigres | 68 | 40 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 88 | 244 | 190 | 3 |
x- Shawinigan Cataractes | 68 | 29 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 63 | 209 | 236 | 5 |
x- Drummondville Voltigeurs | 68 | 29 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 63 | 205 | 251 | 6 |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Source:
TheQMJHL.ca
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jordan Dumais | Halifax Mooseheads | 64 | 54 | 86 | 140 | 6 |
Josh Lawrence | Blainville-Boisbriand/ Halifax | 69 | 50 | 69 | 119 | 22 |
Alexandre Doucet | Val-d'Or/ Halifax | 70 | 58 | 57 | 115 | 44 |
Zachary Bolduc | Quebec Remparts | 61 | 50 | 60 | 110 | 50 |
Riley Kidney | Acadie–Bathurst/ Gatineau | 60 | 28 | 82 | 110 | 48 |
Théo Rochette | Quebec Remparts | 65 | 42 | 64 | 106 | 28 |
Jacob Melanson | Acadie–Bathurst/ Sherbrooke | 59 | 50 | 49 | 99 | 55 |
Joshua Roy | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 55 | 46 | 53 | 99 | 14 |
Justin Gill | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 68 | 44 | 49 | 93 | 41 |
Ivan Ivan | Cape Breton Eagles | 64 | 33 | 57 | 90 | 52 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Source:
TheQMJHL.ca
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | OTL | SOL | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
William Rousseau | Quebec Remparts | 47 | 2,730:01 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 101 | 4 | .908 | 2.22 |
Nathan Darveau | Victoriaville Tigres | 50 | 2,971:40 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 116 | 2 | .929 | 2.34 |
Francesco Lapenna | Charlottetown/ Gatineau | 49 | 2,843:45 | 32 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 114 | 3 | .922 | 2.41 |
Olivier Adam | Baie-Comeau/ Sherbrooke | 45 | 2,667:54 | 29 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 108 | 5 | .910 | 2.43 |
Mathis Rousseau | Halifax Mooseheads | 49 | 2,878:09 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 119 | 4 | .912 | 2.48 |
In the first two rounds seeding is determined by conference standings, and in the two final rounds seeding is determined by overall standings.
Conference quarter-finals | Conference semi-finals | Semi-finals | Gilles-Courteau Trophy Championship | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Sherbrooke | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W7 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Sherbrooke | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Drummondville | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Gatineau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E9 | Saint John | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gatineau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Victoriaville | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W6 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Gatineau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Rouyn-Noranda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Rouyn-Noranda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W5 | Shawinigan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Halifax | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E8 | Charlottetown | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Rimouski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E7 | Cape Breton | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sherbrooke | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moncton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E6 | Baie-Comeau | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Halifax | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Moncton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Chicoutimi | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E5 | Rimouski | 4 |
March 31 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 2 – 5 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 1 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 3 – 6 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 4 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 6 – 2 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 5 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 0 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
Sherbrooke wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 1 – 7 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 1 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 0 – 9 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 4 | Gatineau Olympiques | 2 – 3 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
April 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 0 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
April 7 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 1 | Saint John Sea Dogs | TD Station | Recap |
Gatineau wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 4 – 5 | 2OT | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
April 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 3 – 1 | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
April 4 | Victoriaville Tigres | 1 – 4 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 5 | Victoriaville Tigres | 1 – 2 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 7 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 4 – 2 | Victoriaville Tigres | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
Drummondville wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 6 – 7 | 2OT | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 1 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 3 – 2 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 4 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 4 – 0 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
April 5 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 6 – 3 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
April 7 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 5 – 3 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
Rouyn-Noranda wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 31 | Charlottetown Islanders | 0 – 4 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Charlottetown Islanders | 1 – 3 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Quebec Remparts | 8 – 2 | Charlottetown Islanders | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 5 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 1 | Charlottetown Islanders | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Cape Breton Eagles | 1 – 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Cape Breton Eagles | 3 – 4 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | 8 – 2 | Cape Breton Eagles | Centre 200 | Recap |
April 5 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 2 | Cape Breton Eagles | Centre 200 | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 31 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 3 – 4 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 3 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Moncton Wildcats | 5 – 2 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 5 | Moncton Wildcats | 2 – 5 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 7 | Moncton Wildcats | 3 – 2 | OT | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
April 10 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 3 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 11 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 4 – 5 | OT | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
Moncton wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 31 | Rimouski Océanic | 4 – 3 | OT | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 1 | Rimouski Océanic | 5 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 4 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 1 – 5 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 5 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 5 – 1 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 7 | Rimouski Océanic | 4 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
Rimouski wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 14 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 3 – 7 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 15 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 1 – 8 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
April 18 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 4 – 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
April 19 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 2 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre Marcel-Dionne | Recap |
Sherbrooke wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 0 – 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 15 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 0 – 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
April 18 | Gatineau Olympiques | 7 – 3 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
April 19 | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 – 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Aréna Glencore | Recap |
Gatineau wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Rimouski Océanic | 3 – 6 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 15 | Rimouski Océanic | 1 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 18 | Quebec Remparts | 4 – 3 | OT | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
April 19 | Quebec Remparts | 4 – 2 | Rimouski Océanic | Colisée Financière Sun Life | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 14 | Moncton Wildcats | 4 – 1 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 15 | Moncton Wildcats | 1 – 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 19 | Halifax Mooseheads | 4 – 2 | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 20 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 0 | Moncton Wildcats | Avenir Centre | Recap |
April 23 | Moncton Wildcats | 3 – 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 28 | Gatineau Olympiques | 2 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
April 30 | Gatineau Olympiques | 3 – 4 | OT | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | OT | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
May 3 | Quebec Remparts | 3 – 1 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre Slush Puppie | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 29 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 5 – 2 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 30 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 3 – 2 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Halifax Mooseheads | 5 – 2 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
May 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | 5 – 2 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
May 6 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 0 – 5 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 7 | Halifax Mooseheads | 1 – 0 | Sherbrooke Phoenix | Palais des Sports Léopold-Drolet | Recap |
Halifax wins series 4 – 2 | |
May 12 | Halifax Mooseheads | 1 – 5 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 13 | Halifax Mooseheads | 6 – 3 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 16 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 17 | Quebec Remparts | 2 – 1 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
May 19 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 2 | Quebec Remparts | Videotron Centre | Recap |
May 21 | Quebec Remparts | 5 – 4 | Halifax Mooseheads | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
Quebec wins series 4 – 2 | |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Doucet | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 10 |
Josh Lawrence | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 12 | 19 | 31 | 12 |
Justin Robidas | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 2 |
Zachary L'Heureux | Halifax Mooseheads | 20 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 43 |
Zach Dean | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 10 |
Joshua Roy | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 14 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 2 |
Riley Kidney | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 4 |
Jordan Dumais | Halifax Mooseheads | 15 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 2 |
Théo Rochette | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 8 |
James Malatesta | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 16 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Francesco Lapenna | Gatineau Olympiques | 13 | 797:35 | 8 | 5 | 24 | 4 | .940 | 1.81 |
William Rousseau | Quebec Remparts | 18 | 1,109:57 | 16 | 2 | 41 | 1 | .915 | 2.22 |
Mathis Rousseau | Halifax Mooseheads | 21 | 1,279:44 | 14 | 7 | 52 | 3 | .921 | 2.44 |
Olivier Adam | Sherbrooke Phoenix | 13 | 709:57 | 10 | 3 | 29 | 1 | .884 | 2.45 |
Nathan Darveau | Victoriaville Tigres | 5 | 320:15 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 0 | .910 | 2.81 |
First All-Star Team: [20]
Second All-Star Team [20]
All-Rookie Team: [20]