Season | 2022–23 |
---|---|
Champions | Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoub |
Promoted | Mes Sungun Varzaghan Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoub Damash Gilan |
Relegated | Machine Sazi Tabriz Mes Novin Kerman Vista Toorbin Tehran |
←
2021–22
2023–24 → |
The 2022–23 season of Iran Football's 2nd Division was the 22nd under
2nd Division since its establishment (current format) in 2001. The season featured 21 teams from the
2nd Division 2021–22, three new team relegated from the
2021–22 Azadegan League: Vista Toorbin Tehran,
Shahin Bushehr,
Machine Sazi Tabriz, and four new teams promoted from the
3rd Division 2021–22: Ario Bam Eslamshahr, Panik Talesh, Foolad Hormozgan and
Damash Gilan. The draw for the league was held on 13 September 2022.
[1]
[2]
These changes took effect before the season started:
Team | Replaced team |
---|---|
Payam Toos Khorasan | Kian Sam Babol [3] |
Khalij Fars Mahshahr | Mes Sungun [4] [5] |
Region | Number of teams | Teams | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tehran | 5 | Vista Toorbin, Ario Bam Eslamshahr, Espad Alvand, Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr, Nirooye Zamini |
2 | Gilan | 3 | Damash Gilan, Sepidrood Rasht, Panik Talesh |
3 | Mazandaran | 3 | Shahrdari Noshahr, Kian Sam Babol, Shohadaye Babolsar |
4 | Hormozgan | 2 | Foolad Hormozgan, Shahrdari Bandar Abbas |
5 | Kerman | 2 | Mes Novin, Shahrdari Bam |
6 | Khuzestan | 2 | Foolad Novin, Shahrdari Mahshahr |
7 | East Azerbaijan | 2 | Machine Sazi Tabriz, Mes Sungun Varzaghan |
8 | Alborz | 1 | Shohadaye Razakan |
9 | Bushehr | 1 | Shahin Bushehr |
10 | Hamedan | 1 | PAS Hamedan |
11 | Kermanshah | 1 | Besat |
12 | Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad | 1 | Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoob |
13 | North Khorasan | 1 | Atrak Bojnourd |
14 | Fars | 1 | Iman Sabz Shiraz |
15 | West Azerbaijan | 1 | Navad Urumia |
16 | Yazd | 1 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mes Sungun Varzaghan (P) | 24 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 54 | 2023–24 Azadegan League & Final Match |
2 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz | 24 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 36 | 15 | +21 | 49 | Promotion Play-off |
3 | Foolad Hormozgan | 24 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 38 | |
4 | Sepidrood Rasht | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 37 | |
5 | Pas Hamedan | 24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 29 | −5 | 34 | |
6 | Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr | 24 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 31 | |
7 | Be'sat Kermanshah | 24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 30 | |
8 | Panik Talesh | 24 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 21 | 25 | −4 | 28 | |
9 | Spad Alvand Tehran | 24 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 27 | |
10 | Navad Urmia | 24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 25 | −7 | 25 | |
11 | Atrak Bojnourd | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 24 [a] | |
12 | Iman Sabz Shiraz | 24 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 24 [a] | |
13 | Vista Toorbin Tehran | 24 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 22 | 47 | −25 | 17 | Relegation Play-off |
14 | Machine Sazi Tabriz (R) [b] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 1st Stage |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (C,P) | 26 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 11 | +28 | 57 | 2023–24 Azadegan League & Final Match |
2 | Damash Gilan | 26 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 51 | Promotion Play-off |
3 | Shohadaye Razakan Karaj | 26 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 49 | |
4 | Shahrdari Noshahr | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 16 | +11 | 42 | |
5 | Shahrdari Mahshahr | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 41 | |
6 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 39 | |
7 | Shahrdari Bam | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 36 | |
8 | Ario Bam Eslamshahr | 26 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 32 | |
9 | Shohadaye Babolsar | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 36 | −19 | 28 | |
10 | Nirooye Zamini Tehran | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 27 | |
11 | Sh. Bandar Abbas | 26 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 25 | |
12 | Shahin Bushehr | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 24 | |
13 | Kian Sam Babol | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 29 | −11 | 23 | Relegation Play-off |
14 | Mes Novin Kerman (R) | 26 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 31 | −15 | 18 | Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 2nd Stage |
The last two teams (teams ranked 13th and 14th) from each group (total 4 teams) should have relegated to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage. But due to direct relegation of Shahr Khodro (Omid Vahdat) Mashhad from 1st division (Azadegan League) to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage (instead of 2nd Division), one fewer team would relegate from 2nd Division. Therefore, Relegation Playoff between 13th-placed teams has determined the relegated and remained team in 2nd Division. [9]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kian Sam Babol | 2–1 | Vista Toorbin Tehran | 2-0 | 0–1 |
Kian Sam Babol | 2-0 | Vista Toorbin Tehran |
---|---|---|
Ehsan Ghobadi Hossein Babajani |
Source: [10]
Vista Toorbin Tehran | 1-0 | Kian Sam Babol |
---|---|---|
Source: [10]
Kian Sam Babol remained in the 2023-24 2nd Division and Vista Toorbin Tehran relegated to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Damash Gilan | 2–1 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz | 2-0 | 0–1 |
Damash Gilan | 2-0 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz |
---|---|---|
Sajjad Gholi Beigi Mi'ad Yazdani |
Source: [10]
Source: [10]
Damash Gilan promoted to 2023-24 Azadegan league
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Mes Sungun Varzaghan | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran |
Mes Sungun Varzaghan | 1-1 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran |
---|---|---|
Ali Fathi | Kheirollah Veisi Ara | |
Penalties | ||
3-4 |
Naft va Gaz Gachsaran won the league and got the Champion Trophy.
Source: [11]
Season | 2022–23 |
---|---|
Champions | Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoub |
Promoted | Mes Sungun Varzaghan Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoub Damash Gilan |
Relegated | Machine Sazi Tabriz Mes Novin Kerman Vista Toorbin Tehran |
←
2021–22
2023–24 → |
The 2022–23 season of Iran Football's 2nd Division was the 22nd under
2nd Division since its establishment (current format) in 2001. The season featured 21 teams from the
2nd Division 2021–22, three new team relegated from the
2021–22 Azadegan League: Vista Toorbin Tehran,
Shahin Bushehr,
Machine Sazi Tabriz, and four new teams promoted from the
3rd Division 2021–22: Ario Bam Eslamshahr, Panik Talesh, Foolad Hormozgan and
Damash Gilan. The draw for the league was held on 13 September 2022.
[1]
[2]
These changes took effect before the season started:
Team | Replaced team |
---|---|
Payam Toos Khorasan | Kian Sam Babol [3] |
Khalij Fars Mahshahr | Mes Sungun [4] [5] |
Region | Number of teams | Teams | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tehran | 5 | Vista Toorbin, Ario Bam Eslamshahr, Espad Alvand, Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr, Nirooye Zamini |
2 | Gilan | 3 | Damash Gilan, Sepidrood Rasht, Panik Talesh |
3 | Mazandaran | 3 | Shahrdari Noshahr, Kian Sam Babol, Shohadaye Babolsar |
4 | Hormozgan | 2 | Foolad Hormozgan, Shahrdari Bandar Abbas |
5 | Kerman | 2 | Mes Novin, Shahrdari Bam |
6 | Khuzestan | 2 | Foolad Novin, Shahrdari Mahshahr |
7 | East Azerbaijan | 2 | Machine Sazi Tabriz, Mes Sungun Varzaghan |
8 | Alborz | 1 | Shohadaye Razakan |
9 | Bushehr | 1 | Shahin Bushehr |
10 | Hamedan | 1 | PAS Hamedan |
11 | Kermanshah | 1 | Besat |
12 | Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad | 1 | Manategh Naftkhiz Jonoob |
13 | North Khorasan | 1 | Atrak Bojnourd |
14 | Fars | 1 | Iman Sabz Shiraz |
15 | West Azerbaijan | 1 | Navad Urumia |
16 | Yazd | 1 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mes Sungun Varzaghan (P) | 24 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 51 | 18 | +33 | 54 | 2023–24 Azadegan League & Final Match |
2 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz | 24 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 36 | 15 | +21 | 49 | Promotion Play-off |
3 | Foolad Hormozgan | 24 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 38 | |
4 | Sepidrood Rasht | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 37 | |
5 | Pas Hamedan | 24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 29 | −5 | 34 | |
6 | Shahid Oraki Eslamshahr | 24 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 31 | |
7 | Be'sat Kermanshah | 24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 30 | |
8 | Panik Talesh | 24 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 21 | 25 | −4 | 28 | |
9 | Spad Alvand Tehran | 24 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 27 | |
10 | Navad Urmia | 24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 25 | −7 | 25 | |
11 | Atrak Bojnourd | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 24 [a] | |
12 | Iman Sabz Shiraz | 24 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 29 | −12 | 24 [a] | |
13 | Vista Toorbin Tehran | 24 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 22 | 47 | −25 | 17 | Relegation Play-off |
14 | Machine Sazi Tabriz (R) [b] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 1st Stage |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (C,P) | 26 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 39 | 11 | +28 | 57 | 2023–24 Azadegan League & Final Match |
2 | Damash Gilan | 26 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 51 | Promotion Play-off |
3 | Shohadaye Razakan Karaj | 26 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 49 | |
4 | Shahrdari Noshahr | 26 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 27 | 16 | +11 | 42 | |
5 | Shahrdari Mahshahr | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 41 | |
6 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 39 | |
7 | Shahrdari Bam | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 36 | |
8 | Ario Bam Eslamshahr | 26 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 32 | |
9 | Shohadaye Babolsar | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 17 | 36 | −19 | 28 | |
10 | Nirooye Zamini Tehran | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 27 | |
11 | Sh. Bandar Abbas | 26 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 25 | |
12 | Shahin Bushehr | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 24 | |
13 | Kian Sam Babol | 26 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 29 | −11 | 23 | Relegation Play-off |
14 | Mes Novin Kerman (R) | 26 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 31 | −15 | 18 | Relegation to 2023–24 3rd Division 2nd Stage |
The last two teams (teams ranked 13th and 14th) from each group (total 4 teams) should have relegated to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage. But due to direct relegation of Shahr Khodro (Omid Vahdat) Mashhad from 1st division (Azadegan League) to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage (instead of 2nd Division), one fewer team would relegate from 2nd Division. Therefore, Relegation Playoff between 13th-placed teams has determined the relegated and remained team in 2nd Division. [9]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kian Sam Babol | 2–1 | Vista Toorbin Tehran | 2-0 | 0–1 |
Kian Sam Babol | 2-0 | Vista Toorbin Tehran |
---|---|---|
Ehsan Ghobadi Hossein Babajani |
Source: [10]
Vista Toorbin Tehran | 1-0 | Kian Sam Babol |
---|---|---|
Source: [10]
Kian Sam Babol remained in the 2023-24 2nd Division and Vista Toorbin Tehran relegated to 3rd Division - 2nd Stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Damash Gilan | 2–1 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz | 2-0 | 0–1 |
Damash Gilan | 2-0 | Foolad Novin Ahvaz |
---|---|---|
Sajjad Gholi Beigi Mi'ad Yazdani |
Source: [10]
Source: [10]
Damash Gilan promoted to 2023-24 Azadegan league
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Mes Sungun Varzaghan | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran |
Mes Sungun Varzaghan | 1-1 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran |
---|---|---|
Ali Fathi | Kheirollah Veisi Ara | |
Penalties | ||
3-4 |
Naft va Gaz Gachsaran won the league and got the Champion Trophy.
Source: [11]