Season | 2021 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Allsvenskan | Malmö FF | |
Svenska Cupen | Hammarby | |
The 2021 season was the 124th season of competitive football in Sweden. The men's team failed to qualify for the World Cup 2022, and the women's team qualified for the Women's World Cup 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malmö FF (C) | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 58 | 30 | +28 | 59 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | AIK | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 45 | 25 | +20 | 59 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
3 | Djurgårdens IF | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 57 | |
4 | IF Elfsborg | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 51 | 35 | +16 | 55 | |
5 | Hammarby IF | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 54 | 41 | +13 | 53 | |
6 | Kalmar FF | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 39 | +2 | 47 | |
7 | IFK Norrköping | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 45 | 41 | +4 | 44 | |
8 | IFK Göteborg | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 41 | |
9 | Mjällby AIF | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 34 | 27 | +7 | 38 | |
10 | Varbergs BoIS | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 37 | |
11 | IK Sirius | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 39 | 53 | −14 | 37 | |
12 | BK Häcken | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 36 | |
13 | Degerfors IF | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 34 | |
14 | Halmstads BK (R) | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 26 | −5 | 32 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
15 | Örebro SK (R) | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 58 | −35 | 18 | Relegation to Superettan |
16 | Östersunds FK (R) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 24 | 59 | −35 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IFK Värnamo (C, P) | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 59 | Promotion to Allsvenskan |
2 | GIF Sundsvall (P) | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 29 | +17 | 53 | |
3 | Helsingborgs IF (O, P) | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 47 | 29 | +18 | 48 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Norrby IF | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 33 | +8 | 48 | |
5 | Östers IF | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 46 | |
6 | Landskrona BoIS | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 41 | 37 | +4 | 44 | |
7 | Trelleborgs FF | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 43 | |
8 | Örgryte IS | 30 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 41 | |
9 | AFC Eskilstuna | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 40 | |
10 | IK Brage | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 39 | |
11 | Jönköpings Södra IF | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 38 | |
12 | Västerås SK | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 36 | |
13 | Akropolis IF (R) | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 44 | −16 | 35 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
14 | GAIS (R) | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 40 | −9 | 34 | |
15 | Vasalunds IF (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 35 | 52 | −17 | 26 | Relegation to Ettan |
16 | Falkenbergs FF (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 25 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Rosengård (C) | 22 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 54 | 10 | +44 | 57 | Qualification to Champions League second round |
2 | BK Häcken | 22 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 53 | 13 | +40 | 47 | |
3 | Kristianstads DFF | 22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 35 | Qualification to Champions League first round |
4 | Eskilstuna United DFF | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 35 | |
5 | Vittsjö GIK | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 32 | |
6 | Linköpings FC | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 33 | 27 | +6 | 31 | |
7 | Hammarby | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 31 | |
8 | KIF Örebro DFF | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 30 | |
9 | Djurgårdens IF | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 21 | 38 | −17 | 21 | |
10 | AIK | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 48 | −34 | 20 | |
11 | Piteå IF | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 19 | 38 | −19 | 16 | |
12 | Växjö DFF (R) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 33 | −26 | 11 | Relegation to Elitettan |
Win Draw Loss
31 March 2021 | Sweden | 1–0 | Estonia | Stockholm, Sweden |
17:45 ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Marco Fritz ( Germany) |
29 May 2021 | Sweden | 2–0 | Finland | Stockholm, Sweden |
18:00 ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Jakob Kehlet ( Denmark) |
5 June 2021 | Sweden | 3-1 | Armenia | Stockholm, Sweden |
20:45 ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Mattias Gestranius ( Finland) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Sweden | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 15 | Advance to play-offs | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Georgia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Kosovo | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Sweden | 1–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Kosovo | 0–3 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Sweden | 2–1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Greece | 2–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Group Stage
Sweden | 3–2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Round of 16
19 February 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Austria | 1–6 | Sweden | Paola, Malta |
15:00 UTC+1 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Hibernians Stadium Referee: Zuzana Valentová ( Slovakia) |
23 February 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Malta | 0–3 | Sweden | Paola, Malta |
14:30 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium:
Hibernians Stadium Referee: Maria Ferrieri ( Italy) |
10 April 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 1–1 | United States | Stockholm |
19:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Lina Lehtovaara ( Finland) |
13 April 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Poland | 2–4 | Sweden | Łódź, Poland |
17:30 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Stadion Miejski Widzewa Referee: Reka Molnar ( Hungary) |
10 June 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 1–0 | Norway | Kalmar |
18:30 UTC+2 |
|
https://www.svenskfotboll.se/matchfakta/sverige-norge-landskamper-dam-senior/4948264/ Report (Svenskfotboll)] [ https://uk.soccerway.com/matches/2021/06/10/world/friendly-women/sweden/norway/3496453/ |
Stadium:
Guldfågeln Arena Attendance: 500 Referee: Maika Vanderstichel ( France) |
15 June 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 0–0 | Australia | Kalmar |
18:45 UTC+2 |
https://www.svenskfotboll.se/matchfakta/sverige-australien-landskamper-dam-senior/4973278/ Report (Svenskfotboll)] [1] |
Stadium:
Guldfågeln Arena Attendance: 500 Referee: Ivana Martinčić ( Croatia) |
21 July 2021 Olympics GS | Sweden | 3–0 | United States | Tokyo, Japan |
17:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
Tokyo Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita ( Japan) |
24 July 2021 Olympics GS | Sweden | 4–2 | Australia | Saitama, Japan |
17:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
Saitama Stadium 2002 Referee: Edina Alves Batista ( Brazil) |
27 July 2021 Olympics GS | New Zealand | 0–2 | Sweden | Rifu, Japan |
17:00 UTC+9 | Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
Miyagi Stadium Referee: Laura Fortunato ( Argentina) |
30 July 2021 Olympics QF | Sweden | 3–1 | Japan | Saitama, Japan |
|
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
Saitama Stadium 2002 Attendance: 0 Referee: Lucila Venegas ( Mexico) |
2 August 2021 Olympics SF | Australia | 0–1 | Sweden | Yokohama, Japan |
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
International Stadium Yokohama Referee: Melissa Borjas ( Honduras) |
6 August 2021 Olympics F | Sweden | 1–1 (
a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Canada | Yokohama, Japan |
|
Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
International Stadium Yokohama Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova ( Russia) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Season | 2021 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Allsvenskan | Malmö FF | |
Svenska Cupen | Hammarby | |
The 2021 season was the 124th season of competitive football in Sweden. The men's team failed to qualify for the World Cup 2022, and the women's team qualified for the Women's World Cup 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malmö FF (C) | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 58 | 30 | +28 | 59 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | AIK | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 45 | 25 | +20 | 59 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
3 | Djurgårdens IF | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 57 | |
4 | IF Elfsborg | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 51 | 35 | +16 | 55 | |
5 | Hammarby IF | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 54 | 41 | +13 | 53 | |
6 | Kalmar FF | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 41 | 39 | +2 | 47 | |
7 | IFK Norrköping | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 45 | 41 | +4 | 44 | |
8 | IFK Göteborg | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 41 | |
9 | Mjällby AIF | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 34 | 27 | +7 | 38 | |
10 | Varbergs BoIS | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 37 | |
11 | IK Sirius | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 39 | 53 | −14 | 37 | |
12 | BK Häcken | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 36 | |
13 | Degerfors IF | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 34 | |
14 | Halmstads BK (R) | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 26 | −5 | 32 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
15 | Örebro SK (R) | 30 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 58 | −35 | 18 | Relegation to Superettan |
16 | Östersunds FK (R) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 24 | 59 | −35 | 14 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IFK Värnamo (C, P) | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 59 | Promotion to Allsvenskan |
2 | GIF Sundsvall (P) | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 29 | +17 | 53 | |
3 | Helsingborgs IF (O, P) | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 47 | 29 | +18 | 48 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Norrby IF | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 33 | +8 | 48 | |
5 | Östers IF | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 46 | |
6 | Landskrona BoIS | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 41 | 37 | +4 | 44 | |
7 | Trelleborgs FF | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 43 | |
8 | Örgryte IS | 30 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 41 | |
9 | AFC Eskilstuna | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 40 | |
10 | IK Brage | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 42 | −2 | 39 | |
11 | Jönköpings Södra IF | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 34 | 37 | −3 | 38 | |
12 | Västerås SK | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 36 | |
13 | Akropolis IF (R) | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 28 | 44 | −16 | 35 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
14 | GAIS (R) | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 40 | −9 | 34 | |
15 | Vasalunds IF (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 35 | 52 | −17 | 26 | Relegation to Ettan |
16 | Falkenbergs FF (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 25 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Rosengård (C) | 22 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 54 | 10 | +44 | 57 | Qualification to Champions League second round |
2 | BK Häcken | 22 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 53 | 13 | +40 | 47 | |
3 | Kristianstads DFF | 22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 35 | Qualification to Champions League first round |
4 | Eskilstuna United DFF | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 35 | |
5 | Vittsjö GIK | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 32 | |
6 | Linköpings FC | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 33 | 27 | +6 | 31 | |
7 | Hammarby | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 31 | |
8 | KIF Örebro DFF | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 30 | |
9 | Djurgårdens IF | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 21 | 38 | −17 | 21 | |
10 | AIK | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 48 | −34 | 20 | |
11 | Piteå IF | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 19 | 38 | −19 | 16 | |
12 | Växjö DFF (R) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 33 | −26 | 11 | Relegation to Elitettan |
Win Draw Loss
31 March 2021 | Sweden | 1–0 | Estonia | Stockholm, Sweden |
17:45 ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Marco Fritz ( Germany) |
29 May 2021 | Sweden | 2–0 | Finland | Stockholm, Sweden |
18:00 ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Jakob Kehlet ( Denmark) |
5 June 2021 | Sweden | 3-1 | Armenia | Stockholm, Sweden |
20:45 ( UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Mattias Gestranius ( Finland) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Sweden | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 15 | Advance to play-offs | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Georgia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Kosovo | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Sweden | 1–0 | Georgia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Kosovo | 0–3 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Sweden | 2–1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Greece | 2–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 |
Group Stage
Sweden | 3–2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Round of 16
19 February 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Austria | 1–6 | Sweden | Paola, Malta |
15:00 UTC+1 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Hibernians Stadium Referee: Zuzana Valentová ( Slovakia) |
23 February 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Malta | 0–3 | Sweden | Paola, Malta |
14:30 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium:
Hibernians Stadium Referee: Maria Ferrieri ( Italy) |
10 April 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 1–1 | United States | Stockholm |
19:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Friends Arena Referee: Lina Lehtovaara ( Finland) |
13 April 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Poland | 2–4 | Sweden | Łódź, Poland |
17:30 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Stadion Miejski Widzewa Referee: Reka Molnar ( Hungary) |
10 June 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 1–0 | Norway | Kalmar |
18:30 UTC+2 |
|
https://www.svenskfotboll.se/matchfakta/sverige-norge-landskamper-dam-senior/4948264/ Report (Svenskfotboll)] [ https://uk.soccerway.com/matches/2021/06/10/world/friendly-women/sweden/norway/3496453/ |
Stadium:
Guldfågeln Arena Attendance: 500 Referee: Maika Vanderstichel ( France) |
15 June 2021 FIFA International Friendly | Sweden | 0–0 | Australia | Kalmar |
18:45 UTC+2 |
https://www.svenskfotboll.se/matchfakta/sverige-australien-landskamper-dam-senior/4973278/ Report (Svenskfotboll)] [1] |
Stadium:
Guldfågeln Arena Attendance: 500 Referee: Ivana Martinčić ( Croatia) |
21 July 2021 Olympics GS | Sweden | 3–0 | United States | Tokyo, Japan |
17:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
Tokyo Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita ( Japan) |
24 July 2021 Olympics GS | Sweden | 4–2 | Australia | Saitama, Japan |
17:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
Saitama Stadium 2002 Referee: Edina Alves Batista ( Brazil) |
27 July 2021 Olympics GS | New Zealand | 0–2 | Sweden | Rifu, Japan |
17:00 UTC+9 | Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
Miyagi Stadium Referee: Laura Fortunato ( Argentina) |
30 July 2021 Olympics QF | Sweden | 3–1 | Japan | Saitama, Japan |
|
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
Saitama Stadium 2002 Attendance: 0 Referee: Lucila Venegas ( Mexico) |
2 August 2021 Olympics SF | Australia | 0–1 | Sweden | Yokohama, Japan |
Report (FIFA) |
|
Stadium:
International Stadium Yokohama Referee: Melissa Borjas ( Honduras) |
6 August 2021 Olympics F | Sweden | 1–1 (
a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Canada | Yokohama, Japan |
|
Report (FIFA) | Stadium:
International Stadium Yokohama Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova ( Russia) | ||
Penalties | ||||