2021 UCI World Tour, race 17 of 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 27 April – 2 May 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 + Prologue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 684.04 km (425.0 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 17h 59' 57" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Tour de Romandie was a road cycling stage race, that took place between 27 April and 2 May 2021 in Romandy, the French-speaking part of western Switzerland. It was the 74th edition of the Tour de Romandie and the 17th race of the 2021 UCI World Tour. [1]
All nineteen UCI WorldTeams and the Swiss national team participated in the race. Each of the 20 teams entered seven riders, for a total of 140 riders, of which 120 finished. [2] [3]
UCI WorldTeams
National Teams
Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 27 April | Oron | 4.05 km (2.52 mi) | Individual time trial | Rohan Dennis ( AUS) | |
1 | 28 April | Aigle to Martigny | 168.1 km (104.5 mi) | Hilly stage | Peter Sagan ( SVK) | |
2 | 29 April | La Neuveville to Saint-Imier | 165.7 km (103.0 mi) | Mountain stage | Sonny Colbrelli ( ITA) | |
3 | 30 April | Estavayer to Estavayer | 168.7 km (104.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Marc Soler ( ESP) | |
4 | 1 May | Sion to Thyon 2000 | 161.3 km (100.2 mi) | Mountain stage | Michael Woods ( CAN) | |
5 | 2 May | Fribourg to Fribourg | 16.19 km (10.06 mi) | Individual time trial | Rémi Cavagna ( FRA) | |
Total | 684.04 km (425.04 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
Combativity award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Rohan Dennis | Rohan Dennis | Rohan Dennis | Not awarded | Stefan Bissegger | Ineos Grenadiers | Not awarded |
1 | Peter Sagan | Peter Sagan | Joel Suter | Marc Hirschi | Joel Suter | ||
2 | Sonny Colbrelli | Sonny Colbrelli | Rein Taaramäe | ||||
3 | Marc Soler | Marc Soler | UAE Team Emirates | Stefan Küng | |||
4 | Michael Woods | Michael Woods | Kobe Goossens | Thymen Arensman | Ineos Grenadiers | Magnus Cort | |
5 | Rémi Cavagna | Geraint Thomas | Not awarded | ||||
Final | Geraint Thomas | Sonny Colbrelli | Kobe Goossens | Thymen Arensman | Ineos Grenadiers | Kobe Goossens |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the team classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the combativity award |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 17h 59' 57" |
2 | Richie Porte ( AUS) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 28" |
3 | Fausto Masnada ( ITA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 38" |
4 | Marc Soler ( ESP) | Movistar Team | + 39" |
5 | Michael Woods ( CAN) | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 43" |
6 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 45" |
7 | Ion Izagirre ( ESP) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 1' 08" |
8 | Lucas Hamilton ( AUS) | Team BikeExchange | + 1' 22" |
9 | Damiano Caruso ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 1' 30" |
10 | Wilco Kelderman ( NED) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 2' 20" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sonny Colbrelli ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 98 |
2 | Marc Soler ( ESP) | Movistar Team | 77 |
3 | Magnus Cort ( DEN) | EF Education–Nippo | 76 |
4 | Peter Sagan ( SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 70 |
5 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 69 |
6 | Richie Porte ( AUS) | Ineos Grenadiers | 54 |
7 | Stefan Bissegger ( SUI) | EF Education–Nippo | 52 |
8 | Rémi Cavagna ( FRA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 49 |
9 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Team DSM | 48 |
10 | Fausto Masnada ( ITA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 42 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kobe Goossens ( BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | 48 |
2 | Joel Suter ( SUI) | Switzerland | 43 |
3 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 34 |
4 | Davide Villella ( ITA) | Movistar Team | 34 |
5 | Rein Taaramäe ( EST) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | 26 |
6 | Simon Pellaud ( SUI) | Switzerland | 25 |
7 | Antwan Tolhoek ( NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 20 |
8 | Manuele Boaro ( ITA) | Astana–Premier Tech | 19 |
9 | Michael Woods ( CAN) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 18 |
10 | Robert Power ( AUS) | Team Qhubeka Assos | 14 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thymen Arensman ( NED) | Team DSM | 18h 02' 45" |
2 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | + 1' 37" |
3 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Team DSM | + 3' 21" |
4 | Gijs Leemreize ( NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 9' 36" |
5 | Clément Champoussin ( FRA) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 11' 54" |
6 | Felix Gall ( AUT) | Team DSM | + 12' 00" |
7 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Trek–Segafredo | + 12' 33" |
8 | Marc Hirschi ( SUI) | UAE Team Emirates | + 19' 45" |
9 | Andreas Kron ( DEN) | Lotto–Soudal | + 26' 44" |
10 | Marco Brenner ( GER) | Team DSM | + 28' 26" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Ineos Grenadiers | 54h 07' 07" |
2 | Team DSM | + 11' 50" |
3 | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 15' 59" |
4 | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | + 20' 33" |
5 | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 20' 47" |
6 | Trek–Segafredo | + 23' 03" |
7 | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 23' 41" |
8 | Astana–Premier Tech | + 27' 04" |
9 | Movistar Team | + 30' 44" |
10 | Groupama–FDJ | + 31' 17" |
2021 UCI World Tour, race 17 of 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 27 April – 2 May 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 + Prologue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 684.04 km (425.0 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 17h 59' 57" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Tour de Romandie was a road cycling stage race, that took place between 27 April and 2 May 2021 in Romandy, the French-speaking part of western Switzerland. It was the 74th edition of the Tour de Romandie and the 17th race of the 2021 UCI World Tour. [1]
All nineteen UCI WorldTeams and the Swiss national team participated in the race. Each of the 20 teams entered seven riders, for a total of 140 riders, of which 120 finished. [2] [3]
UCI WorldTeams
National Teams
Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 27 April | Oron | 4.05 km (2.52 mi) | Individual time trial | Rohan Dennis ( AUS) | |
1 | 28 April | Aigle to Martigny | 168.1 km (104.5 mi) | Hilly stage | Peter Sagan ( SVK) | |
2 | 29 April | La Neuveville to Saint-Imier | 165.7 km (103.0 mi) | Mountain stage | Sonny Colbrelli ( ITA) | |
3 | 30 April | Estavayer to Estavayer | 168.7 km (104.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Marc Soler ( ESP) | |
4 | 1 May | Sion to Thyon 2000 | 161.3 km (100.2 mi) | Mountain stage | Michael Woods ( CAN) | |
5 | 2 May | Fribourg to Fribourg | 16.19 km (10.06 mi) | Individual time trial | Rémi Cavagna ( FRA) | |
Total | 684.04 km (425.04 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
Combativity award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Rohan Dennis | Rohan Dennis | Rohan Dennis | Not awarded | Stefan Bissegger | Ineos Grenadiers | Not awarded |
1 | Peter Sagan | Peter Sagan | Joel Suter | Marc Hirschi | Joel Suter | ||
2 | Sonny Colbrelli | Sonny Colbrelli | Rein Taaramäe | ||||
3 | Marc Soler | Marc Soler | UAE Team Emirates | Stefan Küng | |||
4 | Michael Woods | Michael Woods | Kobe Goossens | Thymen Arensman | Ineos Grenadiers | Magnus Cort | |
5 | Rémi Cavagna | Geraint Thomas | Not awarded | ||||
Final | Geraint Thomas | Sonny Colbrelli | Kobe Goossens | Thymen Arensman | Ineos Grenadiers | Kobe Goossens |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the team classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the combativity award |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 17h 59' 57" |
2 | Richie Porte ( AUS) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 28" |
3 | Fausto Masnada ( ITA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 38" |
4 | Marc Soler ( ESP) | Movistar Team | + 39" |
5 | Michael Woods ( CAN) | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 43" |
6 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 45" |
7 | Ion Izagirre ( ESP) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 1' 08" |
8 | Lucas Hamilton ( AUS) | Team BikeExchange | + 1' 22" |
9 | Damiano Caruso ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 1' 30" |
10 | Wilco Kelderman ( NED) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 2' 20" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sonny Colbrelli ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 98 |
2 | Marc Soler ( ESP) | Movistar Team | 77 |
3 | Magnus Cort ( DEN) | EF Education–Nippo | 76 |
4 | Peter Sagan ( SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 70 |
5 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 69 |
6 | Richie Porte ( AUS) | Ineos Grenadiers | 54 |
7 | Stefan Bissegger ( SUI) | EF Education–Nippo | 52 |
8 | Rémi Cavagna ( FRA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 49 |
9 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Team DSM | 48 |
10 | Fausto Masnada ( ITA) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 42 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kobe Goossens ( BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | 48 |
2 | Joel Suter ( SUI) | Switzerland | 43 |
3 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | 34 |
4 | Davide Villella ( ITA) | Movistar Team | 34 |
5 | Rein Taaramäe ( EST) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | 26 |
6 | Simon Pellaud ( SUI) | Switzerland | 25 |
7 | Antwan Tolhoek ( NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 20 |
8 | Manuele Boaro ( ITA) | Astana–Premier Tech | 19 |
9 | Michael Woods ( CAN) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 18 |
10 | Robert Power ( AUS) | Team Qhubeka Assos | 14 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thymen Arensman ( NED) | Team DSM | 18h 02' 45" |
2 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | + 1' 37" |
3 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Team DSM | + 3' 21" |
4 | Gijs Leemreize ( NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 9' 36" |
5 | Clément Champoussin ( FRA) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 11' 54" |
6 | Felix Gall ( AUT) | Team DSM | + 12' 00" |
7 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Trek–Segafredo | + 12' 33" |
8 | Marc Hirschi ( SUI) | UAE Team Emirates | + 19' 45" |
9 | Andreas Kron ( DEN) | Lotto–Soudal | + 26' 44" |
10 | Marco Brenner ( GER) | Team DSM | + 28' 26" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Ineos Grenadiers | 54h 07' 07" |
2 | Team DSM | + 11' 50" |
3 | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 15' 59" |
4 | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | + 20' 33" |
5 | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 20' 47" |
6 | Trek–Segafredo | + 23' 03" |
7 | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 23' 41" |
8 | Astana–Premier Tech | + 27' 04" |
9 | Movistar Team | + 30' 44" |
10 | Groupama–FDJ | + 31' 17" |