2021 UCI ProSeries 2021 UCI Europe Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 11–18 April 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,244 km (773.0 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 29h 19' 40" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Presidential Tour of Turkey was a road cycling stage race that took place between 11 and 18 April 2021 in Turkey. It was the 56th edition of the Presidential Tour of Turkey. The race has previously been a part of the UCI World Tour up until 2019, but it was relegated in 2020. This edition was the race's first as a 2.Pro event on the UCI ProSeries and UCI Europe Tour calendars since its demotion, with the 2020 edition having been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [1] [2]
Three UCI WorldTeams, fourteen UCI ProTeams and eight UCI Continental teams participated in the race. [3] [4] Of the twenty-five teams, Deceuninck–Quick-Step, Gazprom–RusVelo, and Team SKS Sauerland NRW, with six riders each, were the only ones that did not field the maximum allowed of seven riders. [5] UCI ProTeam Vini Zabù was originally invited to participate, but they imposed a self-suspension on racing after one of their riders received a positive anti-doping test. [6] From the 171 riders that started the race, 139 finished. [7]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
The 2021 edition includes eight stages, up from six in 2019, covering 1,338.9 kilometres (832.0 mi) over eight days. [3] The first stage had to be altered due to heavy snow along the original route, reducing the total distance to 1,244 kilometres (773 mi). [8] [9]
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 April | Konya to Konya [a] | 72.4 km (45.0 mi) | Flat stage | Arvid de Kleijn ( NED) | ||
2 | 12 April | Konya to Konya | 144.9 km (90.0 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
3 | 13 April | Beyşehir to Alanya | 212.6 km (132.1 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
4 | 14 April | Alanya to Kemer | 184.4 km (114.6 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
5 | 15 April | Kemer to Elmalı | 160.3 km (99.6 mi) | Mountain stage | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | ||
6 | 16 April | Fethiye to Marmaris | 129.1 km (80.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | ||
7 | 17 April | Marmaris to Turgutreis | 180 km (110 mi) | Flat stage | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | ||
8 | 18 April | Bodrum to Kuşadası | 160.3 km (99.6 mi) | Hilly stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Turkish Beauties Sprints classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arvid de Kleijn | Arvid de Kleijn | Arvid de Kleijn | Ivar Slik | Sean De Bie | Delko |
2 | Mark Cavendish | Mark Cavendish | Mark Cavendish | Vitaliy Buts | Artyom Zakharov | Alpecin–Fenix |
3 | Mark Cavendish | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | ||||
4 | Mark Cavendish | Ivar Slik | Abloc CT | |||
5 | José Manuel Díaz | José Manuel Díaz | Delko | |||
6 | Jasper Philipsen | |||||
7 | Jasper Philipsen | Jasper Philipsen | ||||
8 | Mark Cavendish | |||||
Final | José Manuel Díaz | Jasper Philipsen | Vitaliy Buts | Ivar Slik | Delko |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the Turkish Beauties Sprints classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | Delko | 29h 19' 40" |
2 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | + 1" |
3 | Eduardo Sepúlveda ( ARG) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | + 6" |
4 | Jhojan García ( COL) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | + 25" |
5 | Merhawi Kudus ( ERI) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 28" |
6 | Anthon Charmig ( DEN) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 30" |
7 | Delio Fernández ( ESP) | Delko | + 33" |
8 | Artem Nych ( RUS) | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 52" |
9 | Anders Halland Johannessen ( NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 55" |
10 | Garikoitz Bravo ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 1' 01" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | Alpecin–Fenix | 101 |
2 | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 97 |
3 | André Greipel ( GER) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 74 |
4 | Stanisław Aniołkowski ( POL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 69 |
5 | Kristoffer Halvorsen ( NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 59 |
6 | Giovanni Lonardi ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 51 |
7 | Vincenzo Albanese ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 29 |
8 | Manuel Peñalver ( ESP) | Burgos BH | 27 |
9 | David González ( ESP) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | 25 |
10 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | 23 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vitaliy Buts ( UKR) | Salcano–Sakarya BB Team | 25 |
2 | Danilo Celano ( ITA) | Team Sapura Cycling | 22 |
3 | Mirco Maestri ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 11 |
4 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | 11 |
5 | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | Delko | 10 |
6 | Nicola Venchiarutti ( ITA) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | 8 |
7 | Francesco Gavazzi ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 8 |
8 | Jhojan García ( COL) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | 7 |
9 | Alessandro Tonelli ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 7 |
10 | Merhawi Kudus ( ERI) | Astana–Premier Tech | 6 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivar Slik ( NED) | Abloc CT | 13 |
2 | Sean De Bie ( BEL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 10 |
3 | Julen Irizar ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 5 |
4 | Nicola Venchiarutti ( ITA) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | 5 |
5 | Artyom Zakharov ( KAZ) | Astana–Premier Tech | 5 |
6 | Nils Sinschek ( NED) | Abloc CT | 5 |
7 | Delio Fernández ( ESP) | Delko | 3 |
8 | Joel Suter ( SUI) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 3 |
9 | Samuele Zoccarato ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 3 |
10 | Francesco Gavazzi ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 3 |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Delko | 88h 01' 14" |
2 | Astana–Premier Tech | + 1' 04" |
3 | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 3' 57" |
4 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 5' 25" |
5 | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 6' 02" |
6 | Eolo–Kometa | + 8' 47" |
7 | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 9' 34" |
8 | Burgos BH | + 10' 17" |
9 | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 11' 20" |
10 | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | + 11' 51" |
{{
cite book}}
: |work=
ignored (
help)
2021 UCI ProSeries 2021 UCI Europe Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 11–18 April 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,244 km (773.0 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 29h 19' 40" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Presidential Tour of Turkey was a road cycling stage race that took place between 11 and 18 April 2021 in Turkey. It was the 56th edition of the Presidential Tour of Turkey. The race has previously been a part of the UCI World Tour up until 2019, but it was relegated in 2020. This edition was the race's first as a 2.Pro event on the UCI ProSeries and UCI Europe Tour calendars since its demotion, with the 2020 edition having been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [1] [2]
Three UCI WorldTeams, fourteen UCI ProTeams and eight UCI Continental teams participated in the race. [3] [4] Of the twenty-five teams, Deceuninck–Quick-Step, Gazprom–RusVelo, and Team SKS Sauerland NRW, with six riders each, were the only ones that did not field the maximum allowed of seven riders. [5] UCI ProTeam Vini Zabù was originally invited to participate, but they imposed a self-suspension on racing after one of their riders received a positive anti-doping test. [6] From the 171 riders that started the race, 139 finished. [7]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
The 2021 edition includes eight stages, up from six in 2019, covering 1,338.9 kilometres (832.0 mi) over eight days. [3] The first stage had to be altered due to heavy snow along the original route, reducing the total distance to 1,244 kilometres (773 mi). [8] [9]
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 April | Konya to Konya [a] | 72.4 km (45.0 mi) | Flat stage | Arvid de Kleijn ( NED) | ||
2 | 12 April | Konya to Konya | 144.9 km (90.0 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
3 | 13 April | Beyşehir to Alanya | 212.6 km (132.1 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
4 | 14 April | Alanya to Kemer | 184.4 km (114.6 mi) | Flat stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
5 | 15 April | Kemer to Elmalı | 160.3 km (99.6 mi) | Mountain stage | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | ||
6 | 16 April | Fethiye to Marmaris | 129.1 km (80.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | ||
7 | 17 April | Marmaris to Turgutreis | 180 km (110 mi) | Flat stage | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | ||
8 | 18 April | Bodrum to Kuşadası | 160.3 km (99.6 mi) | Hilly stage | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | ||
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Turkish Beauties Sprints classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arvid de Kleijn | Arvid de Kleijn | Arvid de Kleijn | Ivar Slik | Sean De Bie | Delko |
2 | Mark Cavendish | Mark Cavendish | Mark Cavendish | Vitaliy Buts | Artyom Zakharov | Alpecin–Fenix |
3 | Mark Cavendish | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | ||||
4 | Mark Cavendish | Ivar Slik | Abloc CT | |||
5 | José Manuel Díaz | José Manuel Díaz | Delko | |||
6 | Jasper Philipsen | |||||
7 | Jasper Philipsen | Jasper Philipsen | ||||
8 | Mark Cavendish | |||||
Final | José Manuel Díaz | Jasper Philipsen | Vitaliy Buts | Ivar Slik | Delko |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the Turkish Beauties Sprints classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | Delko | 29h 19' 40" |
2 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | + 1" |
3 | Eduardo Sepúlveda ( ARG) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | + 6" |
4 | Jhojan García ( COL) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | + 25" |
5 | Merhawi Kudus ( ERI) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 28" |
6 | Anthon Charmig ( DEN) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 30" |
7 | Delio Fernández ( ESP) | Delko | + 33" |
8 | Artem Nych ( RUS) | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 52" |
9 | Anders Halland Johannessen ( NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 55" |
10 | Garikoitz Bravo ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 1' 01" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | Alpecin–Fenix | 101 |
2 | Mark Cavendish ( GBR) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 97 |
3 | André Greipel ( GER) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 74 |
4 | Stanisław Aniołkowski ( POL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 69 |
5 | Kristoffer Halvorsen ( NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 59 |
6 | Giovanni Lonardi ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 51 |
7 | Vincenzo Albanese ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 29 |
8 | Manuel Peñalver ( ESP) | Burgos BH | 27 |
9 | David González ( ESP) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | 25 |
10 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | 23 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vitaliy Buts ( UKR) | Salcano–Sakarya BB Team | 25 |
2 | Danilo Celano ( ITA) | Team Sapura Cycling | 22 |
3 | Mirco Maestri ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 11 |
4 | Jay Vine ( AUS) | Alpecin–Fenix | 11 |
5 | José Manuel Díaz ( ESP) | Delko | 10 |
6 | Nicola Venchiarutti ( ITA) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | 8 |
7 | Francesco Gavazzi ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 8 |
8 | Jhojan García ( COL) | Caja Rural–Seguros RGA | 7 |
9 | Alessandro Tonelli ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 7 |
10 | Merhawi Kudus ( ERI) | Astana–Premier Tech | 6 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ivar Slik ( NED) | Abloc CT | 13 |
2 | Sean De Bie ( BEL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 10 |
3 | Julen Irizar ( ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 5 |
4 | Nicola Venchiarutti ( ITA) | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | 5 |
5 | Artyom Zakharov ( KAZ) | Astana–Premier Tech | 5 |
6 | Nils Sinschek ( NED) | Abloc CT | 5 |
7 | Delio Fernández ( ESP) | Delko | 3 |
8 | Joel Suter ( SUI) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 3 |
9 | Samuele Zoccarato ( ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 3 |
10 | Francesco Gavazzi ( ITA) | Eolo–Kometa | 3 |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Delko | 88h 01' 14" |
2 | Astana–Premier Tech | + 1' 04" |
3 | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 3' 57" |
4 | Euskaltel–Euskadi | + 5' 25" |
5 | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | + 6' 02" |
6 | Eolo–Kometa | + 8' 47" |
7 | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 9' 34" |
8 | Burgos BH | + 10' 17" |
9 | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 11' 20" |
10 | Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec | + 11' 51" |
{{
cite book}}
: |work=
ignored (
help)