Opening film | Mosquito by João Nuno Pinto |
---|---|
Closing film | A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller |
Location | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
Founded | 1972 |
Awards | The Cloud In Her Room ( Tiger Award) |
Festival date | 22 January–2 February 2020 |
Website |
iffr |
The 49th International Film Festival Rotterdam, the 2020 installment of the International Film Festival Rotterdam, took place on 22 January–2 February 2020. [1]
The Cloud In Her Room by Zheng Lu Xinyuan won the Tiger Award, the top prize. [2]
The section highlighted work of young and emerging filmmakers, consisted of the Tiger competition, Ammodo Tiger Short competition, Bright Future competition, main, mid-length and short programmes. [3]
The following films were selected to compete for the Tiger Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [4]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
El año del descubrimiento | Luis López Carrasco | Spain, Switzerland |
Beasts Clawing at Straws | Kim Yong-hoon | South Korea |
The Cloud In Her Room | Zheng Lu Xinyuan | Hong Kong |
Desterro | Maria Clara Escobar | Brazil, Portugal, Argentina |
Drama Girl | Vincent Boy Kars | Netherlands |
La fortaleza | Jorge Thielen Armand | Venezuela, France, Netherlands, Colombia |
Kala azar | Janis Rafailidou | Netherlands, Greece |
Nasir | Arun Karthick | India, Netherlands |
Piedra sola | Alejandro Telemaco Tarraf | Argentina, Mexico, Qatar, United Kingdom |
Si yo fuera el invierno mismo | Jazmín López | Argentina |
The following films were selected to compete for the Ammodo Tiger Short Competition. The line-up was announced on 4 December 2019. [5]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
3 Logical Exits | Mahdi Fleifel | Denmark, United Kingdom, Lebanon |
Aggregate States of Matters | Rosa Barba | Peru, Germany |
Apiyemiyekî? | Ana Vaz | France, Netherlands |
Apparition | Ismaïl Bahri | France |
Aquí y allá | Melisa Liebenthal | France, Argentina |
Becoming Alluvium | Thao Nguyen Phan | Vietnam, Spain |
Beer | Erik van Lieshout | Netherlands |
A Bright Summer Diary | Lei Lei | United States |
A chuva acalanta a dor | Leonardo Mouramateus | Portugal, Brazil |
Communicating Vessels | Maïder Fortuné, Annie MacDonell | Canada |
The Eyes of Summer | Rajee Samarasinghe | Sri Lanka, United States |
Look Then Below | Ben Rivers | United Kingdom |
The Lost Procession | Bani Abidi | United Arab Emirates, Germany, Pakistan |
the names have changed, including my own and truths have been altered | Onyeka Igwe | United Kingdom |
Progressive Touch | Michael Portnoy | Austria, Netherlands, United States |
Sayōnara | William Andreas Wivel | Denmark |
Sun Dog | Dorian Jespers | Belgium |
Tendre | Isabel Pagliai | France |
They Parlaient Idéale | Laure Prouvost | France, Belgium, Italy |
Tyrant Star | Diane Severin Nguyen | Vietnam, United States |
Wong Ping's Fables 2 | Wong Ping | Hong Kong |
The programme highlighted first feature films by aspiring filmmakers. [6]
The following films were selected to compete for the Bright Future Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [7]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Babai | Artem Aisagaliev | Russia, United States |
Chaco | Diego Mondaca | Bolivia, Argentina |
Los fantasmas | Sebastián Lojo | Guatemala, Argentina |
Fellwechselzeit | Sabrina Mertens | Germany |
For the Time Being | Salka Tiziana | Germany, Spain, Switzerland |
I Blame Society | Gillian Wallace Horvat | United States |
Moving On | Yoon Dan-bin | South Korea |
My Mexican Bretzel | Nuria Giménez Lorang | Spain |
Ofrenda | Juan María Mónaco Cagni | Argentina |
Panquiaco | Ana Elena Tejera | Panama |
A Rifle and a Bag | Cristina Hanes, Isabella Rinaldi, Arya Rothe | India |
Sebastian springt über Geländer | Ceylan-Alejandro Ataman-Checa | Germany |
The Trouble with Nature | Illum Jacobi | Denmark, France |
Truth or Consequences | Hannah Jayanti | United States |
Wisdow Teeth | Liang Ming | China |
The programme highlighted cutting-edge work of contemporary filmmakers and a selection of emerging talent. [8]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
AIDOL | Lawrence Lek | United Kingdom |
Air Condition | Fradique | Angola |
Cenote | Oda Kaori | Japan |
Damp Season | Gao Ming | China |
Death Inhabits at Night | Eduardo Morotó | Brazil |
La dosis | Martín Kraut | Argentina |
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains | Gu Xiaogang | China |
En medio del laberinto | Salomón Pérez | Peru |
The Fever | Maya Da-Rin | Brazil |
L'île aux oiseaux | Maya Kosa, Sérgio da Costa | Switzerland |
The Invitation | Saurav Rai | India |
Longa noite | Eloy Enciso | Spain |
A Love Unknown | John Clang | Singapore |
Lusala | Mugambi Nthiga | Kenya |
The Magic Mountain | Eitan Efrat, Daniel Mann | Belgium |
Make Up | Claire Oakley | United Kingdom |
Merry Christmas, Yiwu | Mladen Kovacevic | Sweden |
Le miracle du Saint Inconnu | Alaa Eddine Aljem | Morocco |
My Morning Laughter | Marko Đorđević | Serbia |
Nafi's Father | Mamadou Dia | Senegal |
Non c'è nessuna Dark Side (atto uno 2007-2019) | Erik Negro | Italy |
The Painter and the Thief | Benjamin Ree | Norway |
Phases of Matter | Deniz Tortum | Turkey |
The Pregnant Tree and the Goblin | Kim Dongryung, Park Kyoungtae | South Korea |
Shell and Joint | Hirabayashi Isamu | Japan |
Slow Machine | Paul Felten, Joe DeNardo | United States |
Some Kind of Heaven | Lance Oppenheim | United States |
Suzanne Daveau | Luísa Homem | Portugal |
This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection | Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Lesotho |
Tierra adentro | Mauro Colombo | Panama |
Tlamess | Ala Eddine Slim | Tunisia |
The Tree House | Truong Minh Quý | Singapore |
VHYes | Jack Henry Robbins | United States |
We Are From There | Wissam Tanios | Lebanon |
The section consisted of: [9]
The following films were selected to compete for the VPRO Big Screen Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [10]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
El cazador | Marco Berger | Argentina |
Eden | Ágnes Kocsis | Hungary, Romania |
Énorme | Sophie Letourneur | France |
The Evening Hour | Braden King | United States |
Fanny Lye Deliver'd | Thomas Clay | United Kingdom, Germany |
Mosquito | João Nuno Pinto | Portugal, France, Brazil |
A Perfectly Normal Family | Malou Reymann | Denmark |
Synapses | Chang Tso-chi | Taiwan |
A Yellow Animal | Felipe Bragança | Brazil, Portugal, Mozambique |
The programme highlighted the work of future in arthouse cinema. [11]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
All This Victory | Ahmad Ghossein | Lebanon |
Antigone | Sophie Deraspe | Canada |
BattleScar – Punk Was Invented by Girls | Nico Casavecchia, Martin Allais | France |
Birds (Or How to Be One) | Babis Makridis | Greece |
Bitter Chestnut | Gurvinder Singh | India |
Black Bag | Shao Qing | China |
Children of the Sea | Ayumu Watanabe | Japan |
Il colpo del cane | Fulvio Risuleo | Italy |
Cook, F**k, Kill | Mira Fornay | Czech Republic |
A Dark, Dark Man | Adilkhan Yerzhanov | Kazakhstan |
Emilia | César Sodero | Argentina |
Fidelity | Nigina Sayfullaeva | Russia |
Gaadi | Prasanna Vithanage | Sri Lanka |
Happy Old Year | Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit | Thailand |
A linha | Ricardo Laganaro | Brazil |
The Longest Day | Jonas Selberg Augustsén | Sweden |
Los que vuelven | Laura Casabé | Argentina |
The Making of [5x1] | Midi Z | Taiwan |
Moffie | Oliver Hermanus | South Africa |
The Moneychanger | Federico Veiroj | Uruguay |
Mother | Kristof Bilsen | Belgium |
Not in This World | Park Jungbum | South Korea |
O [5x1] | Qiu Yang | Taiwan |
Only You Alone | Zhou Zhou | China |
The Orphanage | Shahrbanoo Sadat | Denmark |
Parasite (B&W Version) | Bong Joon-ho | South Korea |
Passenger | Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine | Australia |
Rose Stone Star | Marcello Sannino | Italy |
The Science of Fictions | Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia |
South Terminal | Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | France |
Tenzo | Tomita Katsuya | Japan |
Valley of Souls | Nicólas Rincón Gille | Colombia |
Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos | José Luis Torres Leiva | Chile |
White on White | Théo Court | Spain |
A Witness Out of the Blue | Andrew Fung | Hong Kong |
You Know Him | Ercan Kesal | Turkey |
You Will Die at Twenty | Amjad Abu Alala | Sudan |
Zombi Child | Bertrand Bonello | France |
The programme showcased international award-winners and festival favourites. [12]
The programme showcased the work in hardcore film genres. [13]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Boyz in the Wood | Ninian Doff | United States |
Bring Me Home | Kim Seung-woo | South Korea |
ColOZio | Artemio Narro | Mexico |
Detention | John Hsu | Taiwan |
L'état sauvage | David Perrault | France |
First Love | Takashi Miike | Japan |
Gutterbee | Ulrich Thomsen | Denmark |
Impetigore | Joko Anwar | Indonesia |
Jallikattu | Lijo Jose Pellissery | India |
The Long Walk | Mattie Do | Laos |
Saint Maud | Rose Glass | United Kingdom |
Special Actors | Ueda Shinichiro | Japan |
The section highlighted work of compilations, retrospectives and other formats in cinema. [14] The section consisted of:
The programme showcased new work of established filmmakers. [15]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Bring Down the Walls | Phil Collins | United States |
Il diario di Angela – Noi due cineasti. Capitolo secondo | Yervant Gianikian | Italy |
Les enfants d'Isadora | Damien Manivel | France |
Un film dramatique | Éric Baudelaire | France |
The Halt | Lav Diaz | Philippines |
A Hidden Life | Terrence Malick | Germany |
How to Overthrow the US Government (Legally) | Caveh Zahedi | United States |
Jeanne d'Arc | Bruno Dumont | France |
Krabi, 2562 | Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand |
Liberté | Albert Serra | France |
Little Joe | Jessica Hausner | Austria |
No.7 Cherry Lane | Yonfan | Hong Kong |
Las poetas visitan a Juana Bignozzi | Laura Citarella, Mercedes Halfon | Argentina |
Sandlines | Francis Alÿs | Iraq |
Vitalina Varela | Pedro Costa | Portugal |
The section presented the IFFR's thematic programme and showcased the relevant social and political issues in cinema. The section consisted of: [16]
The following awards were presented at the 49th edition: [17]
Opening film | Mosquito by João Nuno Pinto |
---|---|
Closing film | A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Marielle Heller |
Location | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
Founded | 1972 |
Awards | The Cloud In Her Room ( Tiger Award) |
Festival date | 22 January–2 February 2020 |
Website |
iffr |
The 49th International Film Festival Rotterdam, the 2020 installment of the International Film Festival Rotterdam, took place on 22 January–2 February 2020. [1]
The Cloud In Her Room by Zheng Lu Xinyuan won the Tiger Award, the top prize. [2]
The section highlighted work of young and emerging filmmakers, consisted of the Tiger competition, Ammodo Tiger Short competition, Bright Future competition, main, mid-length and short programmes. [3]
The following films were selected to compete for the Tiger Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [4]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
El año del descubrimiento | Luis López Carrasco | Spain, Switzerland |
Beasts Clawing at Straws | Kim Yong-hoon | South Korea |
The Cloud In Her Room | Zheng Lu Xinyuan | Hong Kong |
Desterro | Maria Clara Escobar | Brazil, Portugal, Argentina |
Drama Girl | Vincent Boy Kars | Netherlands |
La fortaleza | Jorge Thielen Armand | Venezuela, France, Netherlands, Colombia |
Kala azar | Janis Rafailidou | Netherlands, Greece |
Nasir | Arun Karthick | India, Netherlands |
Piedra sola | Alejandro Telemaco Tarraf | Argentina, Mexico, Qatar, United Kingdom |
Si yo fuera el invierno mismo | Jazmín López | Argentina |
The following films were selected to compete for the Ammodo Tiger Short Competition. The line-up was announced on 4 December 2019. [5]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
3 Logical Exits | Mahdi Fleifel | Denmark, United Kingdom, Lebanon |
Aggregate States of Matters | Rosa Barba | Peru, Germany |
Apiyemiyekî? | Ana Vaz | France, Netherlands |
Apparition | Ismaïl Bahri | France |
Aquí y allá | Melisa Liebenthal | France, Argentina |
Becoming Alluvium | Thao Nguyen Phan | Vietnam, Spain |
Beer | Erik van Lieshout | Netherlands |
A Bright Summer Diary | Lei Lei | United States |
A chuva acalanta a dor | Leonardo Mouramateus | Portugal, Brazil |
Communicating Vessels | Maïder Fortuné, Annie MacDonell | Canada |
The Eyes of Summer | Rajee Samarasinghe | Sri Lanka, United States |
Look Then Below | Ben Rivers | United Kingdom |
The Lost Procession | Bani Abidi | United Arab Emirates, Germany, Pakistan |
the names have changed, including my own and truths have been altered | Onyeka Igwe | United Kingdom |
Progressive Touch | Michael Portnoy | Austria, Netherlands, United States |
Sayōnara | William Andreas Wivel | Denmark |
Sun Dog | Dorian Jespers | Belgium |
Tendre | Isabel Pagliai | France |
They Parlaient Idéale | Laure Prouvost | France, Belgium, Italy |
Tyrant Star | Diane Severin Nguyen | Vietnam, United States |
Wong Ping's Fables 2 | Wong Ping | Hong Kong |
The programme highlighted first feature films by aspiring filmmakers. [6]
The following films were selected to compete for the Bright Future Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [7]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Babai | Artem Aisagaliev | Russia, United States |
Chaco | Diego Mondaca | Bolivia, Argentina |
Los fantasmas | Sebastián Lojo | Guatemala, Argentina |
Fellwechselzeit | Sabrina Mertens | Germany |
For the Time Being | Salka Tiziana | Germany, Spain, Switzerland |
I Blame Society | Gillian Wallace Horvat | United States |
Moving On | Yoon Dan-bin | South Korea |
My Mexican Bretzel | Nuria Giménez Lorang | Spain |
Ofrenda | Juan María Mónaco Cagni | Argentina |
Panquiaco | Ana Elena Tejera | Panama |
A Rifle and a Bag | Cristina Hanes, Isabella Rinaldi, Arya Rothe | India |
Sebastian springt über Geländer | Ceylan-Alejandro Ataman-Checa | Germany |
The Trouble with Nature | Illum Jacobi | Denmark, France |
Truth or Consequences | Hannah Jayanti | United States |
Wisdow Teeth | Liang Ming | China |
The programme highlighted cutting-edge work of contemporary filmmakers and a selection of emerging talent. [8]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
AIDOL | Lawrence Lek | United Kingdom |
Air Condition | Fradique | Angola |
Cenote | Oda Kaori | Japan |
Damp Season | Gao Ming | China |
Death Inhabits at Night | Eduardo Morotó | Brazil |
La dosis | Martín Kraut | Argentina |
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains | Gu Xiaogang | China |
En medio del laberinto | Salomón Pérez | Peru |
The Fever | Maya Da-Rin | Brazil |
L'île aux oiseaux | Maya Kosa, Sérgio da Costa | Switzerland |
The Invitation | Saurav Rai | India |
Longa noite | Eloy Enciso | Spain |
A Love Unknown | John Clang | Singapore |
Lusala | Mugambi Nthiga | Kenya |
The Magic Mountain | Eitan Efrat, Daniel Mann | Belgium |
Make Up | Claire Oakley | United Kingdom |
Merry Christmas, Yiwu | Mladen Kovacevic | Sweden |
Le miracle du Saint Inconnu | Alaa Eddine Aljem | Morocco |
My Morning Laughter | Marko Đorđević | Serbia |
Nafi's Father | Mamadou Dia | Senegal |
Non c'è nessuna Dark Side (atto uno 2007-2019) | Erik Negro | Italy |
The Painter and the Thief | Benjamin Ree | Norway |
Phases of Matter | Deniz Tortum | Turkey |
The Pregnant Tree and the Goblin | Kim Dongryung, Park Kyoungtae | South Korea |
Shell and Joint | Hirabayashi Isamu | Japan |
Slow Machine | Paul Felten, Joe DeNardo | United States |
Some Kind of Heaven | Lance Oppenheim | United States |
Suzanne Daveau | Luísa Homem | Portugal |
This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection | Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | Lesotho |
Tierra adentro | Mauro Colombo | Panama |
Tlamess | Ala Eddine Slim | Tunisia |
The Tree House | Truong Minh Quý | Singapore |
VHYes | Jack Henry Robbins | United States |
We Are From There | Wissam Tanios | Lebanon |
The section consisted of: [9]
The following films were selected to compete for the VPRO Big Screen Award. The line-up was announced on 18 December 2019. [10]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
El cazador | Marco Berger | Argentina |
Eden | Ágnes Kocsis | Hungary, Romania |
Énorme | Sophie Letourneur | France |
The Evening Hour | Braden King | United States |
Fanny Lye Deliver'd | Thomas Clay | United Kingdom, Germany |
Mosquito | João Nuno Pinto | Portugal, France, Brazil |
A Perfectly Normal Family | Malou Reymann | Denmark |
Synapses | Chang Tso-chi | Taiwan |
A Yellow Animal | Felipe Bragança | Brazil, Portugal, Mozambique |
The programme highlighted the work of future in arthouse cinema. [11]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
All This Victory | Ahmad Ghossein | Lebanon |
Antigone | Sophie Deraspe | Canada |
BattleScar – Punk Was Invented by Girls | Nico Casavecchia, Martin Allais | France |
Birds (Or How to Be One) | Babis Makridis | Greece |
Bitter Chestnut | Gurvinder Singh | India |
Black Bag | Shao Qing | China |
Children of the Sea | Ayumu Watanabe | Japan |
Il colpo del cane | Fulvio Risuleo | Italy |
Cook, F**k, Kill | Mira Fornay | Czech Republic |
A Dark, Dark Man | Adilkhan Yerzhanov | Kazakhstan |
Emilia | César Sodero | Argentina |
Fidelity | Nigina Sayfullaeva | Russia |
Gaadi | Prasanna Vithanage | Sri Lanka |
Happy Old Year | Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit | Thailand |
A linha | Ricardo Laganaro | Brazil |
The Longest Day | Jonas Selberg Augustsén | Sweden |
Los que vuelven | Laura Casabé | Argentina |
The Making of [5x1] | Midi Z | Taiwan |
Moffie | Oliver Hermanus | South Africa |
The Moneychanger | Federico Veiroj | Uruguay |
Mother | Kristof Bilsen | Belgium |
Not in This World | Park Jungbum | South Korea |
O [5x1] | Qiu Yang | Taiwan |
Only You Alone | Zhou Zhou | China |
The Orphanage | Shahrbanoo Sadat | Denmark |
Parasite (B&W Version) | Bong Joon-ho | South Korea |
Passenger | Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine | Australia |
Rose Stone Star | Marcello Sannino | Italy |
The Science of Fictions | Yosep Anggi Noen | Indonesia |
South Terminal | Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche | France |
Tenzo | Tomita Katsuya | Japan |
Valley of Souls | Nicólas Rincón Gille | Colombia |
Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos | José Luis Torres Leiva | Chile |
White on White | Théo Court | Spain |
A Witness Out of the Blue | Andrew Fung | Hong Kong |
You Know Him | Ercan Kesal | Turkey |
You Will Die at Twenty | Amjad Abu Alala | Sudan |
Zombi Child | Bertrand Bonello | France |
The programme showcased international award-winners and festival favourites. [12]
The programme showcased the work in hardcore film genres. [13]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Boyz in the Wood | Ninian Doff | United States |
Bring Me Home | Kim Seung-woo | South Korea |
ColOZio | Artemio Narro | Mexico |
Detention | John Hsu | Taiwan |
L'état sauvage | David Perrault | France |
First Love | Takashi Miike | Japan |
Gutterbee | Ulrich Thomsen | Denmark |
Impetigore | Joko Anwar | Indonesia |
Jallikattu | Lijo Jose Pellissery | India |
The Long Walk | Mattie Do | Laos |
Saint Maud | Rose Glass | United Kingdom |
Special Actors | Ueda Shinichiro | Japan |
The section highlighted work of compilations, retrospectives and other formats in cinema. [14] The section consisted of:
The programme showcased new work of established filmmakers. [15]
Title | Director(s) | Production countrie(s) |
---|---|---|
Bring Down the Walls | Phil Collins | United States |
Il diario di Angela – Noi due cineasti. Capitolo secondo | Yervant Gianikian | Italy |
Les enfants d'Isadora | Damien Manivel | France |
Un film dramatique | Éric Baudelaire | France |
The Halt | Lav Diaz | Philippines |
A Hidden Life | Terrence Malick | Germany |
How to Overthrow the US Government (Legally) | Caveh Zahedi | United States |
Jeanne d'Arc | Bruno Dumont | France |
Krabi, 2562 | Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong | Thailand |
Liberté | Albert Serra | France |
Little Joe | Jessica Hausner | Austria |
No.7 Cherry Lane | Yonfan | Hong Kong |
Las poetas visitan a Juana Bignozzi | Laura Citarella, Mercedes Halfon | Argentina |
Sandlines | Francis Alÿs | Iraq |
Vitalina Varela | Pedro Costa | Portugal |
The section presented the IFFR's thematic programme and showcased the relevant social and political issues in cinema. The section consisted of: [16]
The following awards were presented at the 49th edition: [17]