This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (January 2021) |
This article includes a list of general
references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding
inline citations. (January 2021) |
2020β21 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Eli Ohana | |||
Manager | Yossi Mizrahi | |||
Stadium | Teddy Stadium | |||
Israeli Premier League | 8th | |||
Toto Cup Al | 3rd | |||
UEFA Europa League | First qualifying round | |||
State Cup | Round of 16 | |||
Top goalscorer | League: Eliran Atar (11) All: Eliran Atar (11) | |||
| ||||
Beitar Jerusalem are an Israeli football club based in Jerusalem. The 2020β21 season will be the clubs 84th competitive campaign since the club were formed. During this season the club will have competed in the following competitions: Israeli Premier League, Toto Cup Al, UEFA Europa League, State Cup.
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
|
|
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Premier League | 30 August 2020 | Matchday 1 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 28.57 | ||
State Cup | 17 January 2021 | Eighth Round | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | β | ||
Toto Cup | 8 August 2020 | 22 August 2020 | Matchday 1 | 3rd | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 50.00 |
UEFA Europa League | 27 August 2020 | First qualifying round | First qualifying round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | β2 | 0.00 | |
Total | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 31.58 |
Last updated: 21 January 2021
Source:
Competitions
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 37 | Qualification for the Championship round |
7 | Maccabi Netanya | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 34 | Transfer to the Relegation round |
8 | Beitar Jerusalem | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 32 | |
9 | Hapoel Hadera | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 32 | |
10 | Hapoel Haifa | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 30 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 |
Last updated: 26 January 2021.
Source:
Competitive Matches
30 August 2020 1 | Hapoel Haifa | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Haifa |
20:15 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Sammy Ofer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
31 October 2020 4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
17:50 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
4 November 2020 2 | Beitar Jerusalem | 4β0 | Hapoel Hadera | Jerusalem |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Snir Levi |
7 November 2020 6 | Bnei Yehuda | 1β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:30 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch |
22 November 2020 7 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β1 | Maccabi Netanya | Jerusalem |
20:45 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Daniel Bar Natan |
25 November 2020 5 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Jerusalem |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
30 November 2020 8 | Maccabi Haifa | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Haifa |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Sammy Ofer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Liran Liany | |
Note: Played Behind Closed Doors |
7 December 2020 9 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Eitan Shmuelevich |
17 December 2020 3 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β0 | Ironi Kiryat Shmona | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Snir Levi |
21 December 2021 11 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Orel Grinfeeld |
24 December 2021 12 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Petah Tikva |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Referee: Odeh Na'al |
28 December 2021 13 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Ashdod | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Gal Laibuvitz |
2 January 2021 14 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3β3 | Hapoel Haifa | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Liran Liany |
6 January 2021 15 | Hapoel Hadera | 0β4 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: David Fuxman |
23 January 2021 16 | Ironi Kiryat Shmona | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Kiryat Shmona |
18:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Kiryat Shmona Municipal Stadium Referee: Erez Papir |
26 January 2021 17 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Gil Laibuvitz |
11 February 2021 20 | Maccabi Netanya | 1β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
20:15 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: Igal Frid |
15 February 2021 21 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β3 | Maccabi Haifa | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
18 February 2021 10 | Bnei Sakhnin | 0β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Sakhnin |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Doha Stadium Referee: Orel Grinfeeld |
24 February 2021 18 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Petah Tikva |
20:00 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
28 February 2021 22 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Be'er Sheva |
20:45 IST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Turner Stadium Referee: Idan Layba |
4 March 2021 23 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β3 | Bnei Sakhnin | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Liran Liany |
8 March 2021 24 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 4β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:45 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Referee: Gil Laibuvitz |
11 March 2021 19 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β1 | Bnei Yehuda | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Erez Papir |
14 March 2021 25 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β1 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | Jerusalem |
20:15 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
20 March 2021 26 | Ashdod | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Ashdod |
19:15 IST | Report | Stadium:
Yud Alef Stadium Referee: Idan Layba |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | BEI | BYT | HTA | ASH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 | Possible Final based on other 1st places | — | 0β0 | |||
2 | Bnei Yehuda | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Possible 5β6th match based on other 2nd places | 0β0 | — | 1β5 | ||
3 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 4 | Possible 9β10th match based on other 3rd places | 0β3 | — | |||
4 | F.C. Ashdod | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | Possible 11β12th match based on other 4th places | 2β0 | 0β1 | — |
8 August 2020 Match 1 | Bnei Yehuda | 0β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:15 | Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Igal Frid |
11 August 2020 Match 2 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
21:00 | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Idan Layba |
16 August 2020 Match 3 | Ashdod | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Ashdod |
19:30 | Report | Stadium:
Yud-Alef Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Sagi Berman |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bnei Sakhnin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Qualified to the Final |
2 | Maccabi Netanya | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Qualified to 3β4 classification match |
3 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
22 August 2020 3β4th classification match | Maccabi Netanya | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
21:00 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Snir Levi |
27 August 2020 First Qualifying Round | Teuta DurrΓ«s | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | DurrΓ«s |
16:30 | Report | Stadium:
Niko Dovana Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Nikolas Neokleous ( Cyprus) |
21 February 2021 Round of 32 | Hapoel Acre | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Acre |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Acre Municipal Stadium Referee: Dror Bar Natan |
17 March 2021 Round of 16 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | F.C. Ashdod | Jerusalem |
18:00 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Liran Liany |
This article relies largely or entirely on a
single source. (January 2021) |
This article includes a list of general
references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding
inline citations. (January 2021) |
2020β21 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Eli Ohana | |||
Manager | Yossi Mizrahi | |||
Stadium | Teddy Stadium | |||
Israeli Premier League | 8th | |||
Toto Cup Al | 3rd | |||
UEFA Europa League | First qualifying round | |||
State Cup | Round of 16 | |||
Top goalscorer | League: Eliran Atar (11) All: Eliran Atar (11) | |||
| ||||
Beitar Jerusalem are an Israeli football club based in Jerusalem. The 2020β21 season will be the clubs 84th competitive campaign since the club were formed. During this season the club will have competed in the following competitions: Israeli Premier League, Toto Cup Al, UEFA Europa League, State Cup.
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
|
|
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Premier League | 30 August 2020 | Matchday 1 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 28.57 | ||
State Cup | 17 January 2021 | Eighth Round | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | β | ||
Toto Cup | 8 August 2020 | 22 August 2020 | Matchday 1 | 3rd | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 50.00 |
UEFA Europa League | 27 August 2020 | First qualifying round | First qualifying round | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | β2 | 0.00 | |
Total | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 31.58 |
Last updated: 21 January 2021
Source:
Competitions
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 37 | Qualification for the Championship round |
7 | Maccabi Netanya | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 34 | Transfer to the Relegation round |
8 | Beitar Jerusalem | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 32 | |
9 | Hapoel Hadera | 26 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 32 | |
10 | Hapoel Haifa | 26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 30 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 |
Last updated: 26 January 2021.
Source:
Competitive Matches
30 August 2020 1 | Hapoel Haifa | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Haifa |
20:15 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Sammy Ofer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
31 October 2020 4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
17:50 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
4 November 2020 2 | Beitar Jerusalem | 4β0 | Hapoel Hadera | Jerusalem |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Snir Levi |
7 November 2020 6 | Bnei Yehuda | 1β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:30 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Eitan Shemeulevitch |
22 November 2020 7 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β1 | Maccabi Netanya | Jerusalem |
20:45 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Daniel Bar Natan |
25 November 2020 5 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Jerusalem |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
30 November 2020 8 | Maccabi Haifa | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Haifa |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Sammy Ofer Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Liran Liany | |
Note: Played Behind Closed Doors |
7 December 2020 9 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Eitan Shmuelevich |
17 December 2020 3 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β0 | Ironi Kiryat Shmona | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Snir Levi |
21 December 2021 11 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Orel Grinfeeld |
24 December 2021 12 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Petah Tikva |
20:45 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Referee: Odeh Na'al |
28 December 2021 13 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 | Ashdod | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Gal Laibuvitz |
2 January 2021 14 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3β3 | Hapoel Haifa | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Liran Liany |
6 January 2021 15 | Hapoel Hadera | 0β4 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: David Fuxman |
23 January 2021 16 | Ironi Kiryat Shmona | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Kiryat Shmona |
18:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Kiryat Shmona Municipal Stadium Referee: Erez Papir |
26 January 2021 17 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β1 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Gil Laibuvitz |
11 February 2021 20 | Maccabi Netanya | 1β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
20:15 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Referee: Igal Frid |
15 February 2021 21 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β3 | Maccabi Haifa | Jerusalem |
20:45 IST | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Roi Reinshreiber |
18 February 2021 10 | Bnei Sakhnin | 0β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Sakhnin |
20:00 IST | Report | Stadium:
Doha Stadium Referee: Orel Grinfeeld |
24 February 2021 18 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Petah Tikva |
20:00 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
HaMoshava Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
28 February 2021 22 | Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 1β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Be'er Sheva |
20:45 IST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Turner Stadium Referee: Idan Layba |
4 March 2021 23 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β3 | Bnei Sakhnin | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Liran Liany |
8 March 2021 24 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 4β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:45 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Referee: Gil Laibuvitz |
11 March 2021 19 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β1 | Bnei Yehuda | Jerusalem |
20:00 IST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Erez Papir |
14 March 2021 25 | Beitar Jerusalem | 2β1 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | Jerusalem |
20:15 IST | Report |
|
Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Referee: Aviad Shiloach |
20 March 2021 26 | Ashdod | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Ashdod |
19:15 IST | Report | Stadium:
Yud Alef Stadium Referee: Idan Layba |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | BEI | BYT | HTA | ASH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 | Possible Final based on other 1st places | — | 0β0 | |||
2 | Bnei Yehuda | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Possible 5β6th match based on other 2nd places | 0β0 | — | 1β5 | ||
3 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 4 | Possible 9β10th match based on other 3rd places | 0β3 | — | |||
4 | F.C. Ashdod | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | Possible 11β12th match based on other 4th places | 2β0 | 0β1 | — |
8 August 2020 Match 1 | Bnei Yehuda | 0β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | Tel Aviv |
20:15 | Report | Stadium:
Bloomfield Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Igal Frid |
11 August 2020 Match 2 | Beitar Jerusalem | 0β0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | Jerusalem |
21:00 | Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Idan Layba |
16 August 2020 Match 3 | Ashdod | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Ashdod |
19:30 | Report | Stadium:
Yud-Alef Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Sagi Berman |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bnei Sakhnin | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Qualified to the Final |
2 | Maccabi Netanya | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Qualified to 3β4 classification match |
3 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
22 August 2020 3β4th classification match | Maccabi Netanya | 0β1 | Beitar Jerusalem | Netanya |
21:00 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Netanya Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Snir Levi |
27 August 2020 First Qualifying Round | Teuta DurrΓ«s | 2β0 | Beitar Jerusalem | DurrΓ«s |
16:30 | Report | Stadium:
Niko Dovana Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Nikolas Neokleous ( Cyprus) |
21 February 2021 Round of 32 | Hapoel Acre | 0β2 | Beitar Jerusalem | Acre |
20:00 | Report | Stadium:
Acre Municipal Stadium Referee: Dror Bar Natan |
17 March 2021 Round of 16 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | F.C. Ashdod | Jerusalem |
18:00 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Teddy Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Liran Liany |