The 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Prix was the 7th edition of the World Taekwondo Grand Prix series. [1] [2]
The Grand Prix Final in Moscow served as qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics, the winners from each category earned their NOCs a qualification. [3]
Event | Date | Venue | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Series 1 | June 7–9 | Rome, Italy | [4] [5] |
Series 2 | September 13–15 | Chiba, Japan | [6] |
Series 3 | October 18–20 | Sofia, Bulgaria | [7] |
Final | December 6–7 | Moscow, Russia | [8] |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Jesús Tortosa ( ESP) | Kim Tae-hun ( KOR) |
Mikhail Artamonov ( RUS) | |||
Chiba | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Armin Hadipour ( IRI) | Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) |
Adrián Vicente ( ESP) | |||
Sofia | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Kim Tae-hun ( KOR) | Armin Hadipour ( IRI) |
Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) | |||
Moscow | Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Georgy Popov ( RUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Mirhashem Hosseini ( IRI) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Bradly Sinden ( GBR) |
Zhao Shuai ( CHN) | |||
Chiba | Mirhashem Hosseini ( IRI) | Christian McNeish ( GBR) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) |
Edival Pontes ( BRA) | |||
Sofia | Zhao Shuai ( CHN) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Soroush Ahmadi ( IRI) |
Huang Yu-jen ( TPE) | |||
Moscow | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Bradly Sinden ( GBR) | Zhao Shuai ( CHN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Raúl Martínez ( ESP) | Achraf Mahboubi ( MAR) |
Cheick Sallah Cissé ( CIV) | |||
Chiba | Milad Beigi ( AZE) | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Toni Kanaet ( CRO) |
Anton Kotkov ( RUS) | |||
Sofia | Saleh El-Sharabaty ( JOR) | Seif Eissa ( EGY) | Ícaro Miguel Soares ( BRA) |
Moisés Hernández ( DOM) | |||
Moscow | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Milad Beigi ( AZE) | Nikita Rafalovich ( UZB) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Vladislav Larin ( RUS) | Ruslan Zhaparov ( KAZ) | Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) |
Mahama Cho ( GBR) | |||
Chiba | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Vladislav Larin ( RUS) | Radik Isayev ( AZE) |
Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) | |||
Sofia | Maicon Andrade ( BRA) | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Ivan Šapina ( CRO) |
Sun Hongyi ( CHN) | |||
Moscow | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) | Radik Isayev ( AZE) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Elizaveta Ryadninskaya ( RUS) | Sim Jae-young ( KOR) | Miyu Yamada ( JPN) |
Trương Thị Kim Tuyến ( VIE) | |||
Chiba | Panipak Wongpattanakit ( THA) | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) |
Sim Jae-young ( KOR) | |||
Sofia | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Kim So-hui ( KOR) | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) |
Wenren Yuntao ( CHN) | |||
Moscow | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Rukiye Yıldırım ( TUR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Lee Ah-reum ( KOR) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Skylar Park ( CAN) |
Anastasija Zolotic ( USA) | |||
Chiba | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Nada Laraaj ( MAR) | Phannapa Harnsujin ( THA) |
Tatiana Kudashova ( RUS) | |||
Sofia | Zhou Lijun ( CHN) | Lee Ah-reum ( KOR) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) |
Tatiana Kudashova ( RUS) | |||
Moscow | Luo Zongshi ( CHN) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Anastasija Zolotic ( USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Kim Jan-di ( KOR) | Magda Wiet-Hénin ( FRA) |
Hedaya Malak ( EGY) | |||
Chiba | Magda Wiet-Hénin ( FRA) | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Guo Yunfei ( CHN) |
Nigora Tursunkulova ( UZB) | |||
Sofia | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | Lauren Williams ( GBR) | Julyana Al-Sadeq ( JOR) |
Nur Tatar ( TUR) | |||
Moscow | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Paige McPherson ( USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Lee Da-bin ( KOR) | Briseida Acosta ( MEX) | Gabriele Siqueira ( BRA) |
Aleksandra Kowalczuk ( POL) | |||
Chiba | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Bianca Walkden ( GBR) | Svetlana Osipova ( UZB) |
María Espinoza ( MEX) | |||
Sofia | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Bianca Walkden ( GBR) | Milica Mandić ( SRB) |
Myeong Mi-na ( KOR) | |||
Moscow | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Milica Mandić ( SRB) | Gao Pan ( CHN) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 8 | 9 | 4 | 21 |
2 | China (CHN) | 7 | 2 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Iran (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
5 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Serbia (SRB) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Jordan (JOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Thailand (THA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
16 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
21 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
23 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (28 entries) | 32 | 32 | 56 | 120 |
The 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Prix was the 7th edition of the World Taekwondo Grand Prix series. [1] [2]
The Grand Prix Final in Moscow served as qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics, the winners from each category earned their NOCs a qualification. [3]
Event | Date | Venue | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Series 1 | June 7–9 | Rome, Italy | [4] [5] |
Series 2 | September 13–15 | Chiba, Japan | [6] |
Series 3 | October 18–20 | Sofia, Bulgaria | [7] |
Final | December 6–7 | Moscow, Russia | [8] |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Jesús Tortosa ( ESP) | Kim Tae-hun ( KOR) |
Mikhail Artamonov ( RUS) | |||
Chiba | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Armin Hadipour ( IRI) | Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) |
Adrián Vicente ( ESP) | |||
Sofia | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Kim Tae-hun ( KOR) | Armin Hadipour ( IRI) |
Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) | |||
Moscow | Vito Dell'Aquila ( ITA) | Jang Jun ( KOR) | Georgy Popov ( RUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Mirhashem Hosseini ( IRI) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Bradly Sinden ( GBR) |
Zhao Shuai ( CHN) | |||
Chiba | Mirhashem Hosseini ( IRI) | Christian McNeish ( GBR) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) |
Edival Pontes ( BRA) | |||
Sofia | Zhao Shuai ( CHN) | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Soroush Ahmadi ( IRI) |
Huang Yu-jen ( TPE) | |||
Moscow | Lee Dae-hoon ( KOR) | Bradly Sinden ( GBR) | Zhao Shuai ( CHN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Raúl Martínez ( ESP) | Achraf Mahboubi ( MAR) |
Cheick Sallah Cissé ( CIV) | |||
Chiba | Milad Beigi ( AZE) | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Toni Kanaet ( CRO) |
Anton Kotkov ( RUS) | |||
Sofia | Saleh El-Sharabaty ( JOR) | Seif Eissa ( EGY) | Ícaro Miguel Soares ( BRA) |
Moisés Hernández ( DOM) | |||
Moscow | Maksim Khramtsov ( RUS) | Milad Beigi ( AZE) | Nikita Rafalovich ( UZB) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Vladislav Larin ( RUS) | Ruslan Zhaparov ( KAZ) | Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) |
Mahama Cho ( GBR) | |||
Chiba | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Vladislav Larin ( RUS) | Radik Isayev ( AZE) |
Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) | |||
Sofia | Maicon Andrade ( BRA) | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Ivan Šapina ( CRO) |
Sun Hongyi ( CHN) | |||
Moscow | In Kyo-don ( KOR) | Sajjad Mardani ( IRI) | Radik Isayev ( AZE) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Elizaveta Ryadninskaya ( RUS) | Sim Jae-young ( KOR) | Miyu Yamada ( JPN) |
Trương Thị Kim Tuyến ( VIE) | |||
Chiba | Panipak Wongpattanakit ( THA) | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) |
Sim Jae-young ( KOR) | |||
Sofia | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Kim So-hui ( KOR) | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) |
Wenren Yuntao ( CHN) | |||
Moscow | Tijana Bogdanović ( SRB) | Wu Jingyu ( CHN) | Rukiye Yıldırım ( TUR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Lee Ah-reum ( KOR) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Skylar Park ( CAN) |
Anastasija Zolotic ( USA) | |||
Chiba | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Nada Laraaj ( MAR) | Phannapa Harnsujin ( THA) |
Tatiana Kudashova ( RUS) | |||
Sofia | Zhou Lijun ( CHN) | Lee Ah-reum ( KOR) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) |
Tatiana Kudashova ( RUS) | |||
Moscow | Luo Zongshi ( CHN) | Hatice Kübra İlgün ( TUR) | Anastasija Zolotic ( USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Kim Jan-di ( KOR) | Magda Wiet-Hénin ( FRA) |
Hedaya Malak ( EGY) | |||
Chiba | Magda Wiet-Hénin ( FRA) | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Guo Yunfei ( CHN) |
Nigora Tursunkulova ( UZB) | |||
Sofia | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | Lauren Williams ( GBR) | Julyana Al-Sadeq ( JOR) |
Nur Tatar ( TUR) | |||
Moscow | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | Matea Jelić ( CRO) | Paige McPherson ( USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Rome | Lee Da-bin ( KOR) | Briseida Acosta ( MEX) | Gabriele Siqueira ( BRA) |
Aleksandra Kowalczuk ( POL) | |||
Chiba | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Bianca Walkden ( GBR) | Svetlana Osipova ( UZB) |
María Espinoza ( MEX) | |||
Sofia | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Bianca Walkden ( GBR) | Milica Mandić ( SRB) |
Myeong Mi-na ( KOR) | |||
Moscow | Zheng Shuyin ( CHN) | Milica Mandić ( SRB) | Gao Pan ( CHN) |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 8 | 9 | 4 | 21 |
2 | China (CHN) | 7 | 2 | 6 | 15 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
4 | Iran (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
5 | Ivory Coast (CIV) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Serbia (SRB) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
12 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Jordan (JOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Thailand (THA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
16 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
21 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
23 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (28 entries) | 32 | 32 | 56 | 120 |