From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2018 Australian Open described in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries .
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Jeļena Ostapenko [7]
Francesca Schiavone
6–1, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Belinda Bencic
Venus Williams [5]
6–3, 7–5
Men's Singles 1st Round
Grigor Dimitrov [3]
Dennis Novak [Q]
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Men's Singles 1st Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
VÃctor Estrella Burgos
6–1, 6–1, 6–1
Women's Singles 1st Round
Daria Gavrilova [23]
Irina Falconi [Q]
6–1, 6–1
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Zhang Shuai
Sloane Stephens [13]
2–6, 7–6(7–2) , 6–2
Men's Singles 1st Round
Matthew Ebden
John Isner [16]
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Monica Puig
Samantha Stosur
4–6, 7–6(8–6) , 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Mihaela Buzărnescu
6–2, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [15]
Kevin King [Q]
6–4, 6–4, 6–1
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Julia Görges [12]
Sofia Kenin
6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
TÃmea Babos
CoCo Vandeweghe [10]
7–6(7–4) , 6–2
Men's Singles 1st Round
Marin Čilić [6]
Vasek Pospisil [Q]
6–2, 6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Nick Kyrgios [17]
Rogério Dutra Silva
6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [6]
Verónica Cepede Royg
6–3, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Alexander Zverev [4]
Thomas Fabbiano
6–1, 7–6(7–5) , 7–5
Women's Singles 1st Round
Simona Halep [1]
Destanee Aiava [WC]
7–6(7–5) , 6–1
Men's Singles 1st Round
Roger Federer [2]
Aljaž Bedene
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Ashleigh Barty [18]
Aryna Sabalenka
6–7(2–7) , 6–4, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Caroline Garcia [8]
Carina Witthöft
7–5, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Maria Sharapova
Tatjana Maria
6–1, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [14]
Donald Young
6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Garbiñe Muguruza [3]
Jessika Ponchet [WC]
6–4, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st Round
Juan MartÃn del Potro [12]
Frances Tiafoe
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Johanna Konta [9]
Madison Brengle
6–3, 6–1
Women's Singles 1st Round
Angelique Kerber [21]
Anna-Lena Friedsam [PR]
6–0, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Stan Wawrinka [9]
RiÄardas Berankis [PR]
6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 7–6(7–2)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Tomáš Berdych [19]
Alex de Minaur [WC]
6–3, 3–6, 6–0, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Elina Svitolina [4]
Kateřina Siniaková
4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Jana Fett
3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Leonardo Mayer
6–3, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Grigor Dimitrov [3]
Mackenzie McDonald [Q]
4–6, 6–2, 6–4, 0–6, 8–6
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Elise Mertens
Daria Gavrilova [23]
7–5, 6–3
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Marta Kostyuk [Q]
Olivia Rogowska [WC]
6–3, 7–5
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [15]
Denis Shapovalov
3–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–6(7–4) , 7–5
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Jeļena Ostapenko [7]
Duan Yingying
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Alizé Cornet
Julia Görges [12]
6–4, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Matthew Ebden
7–6(7–0) , 6–3, 6–4
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Kateryna Bondarenko
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [15]
6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Luksika Kumkhum [Q]
Belinda Bencic
6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Marin Čilić [6]
João Sousa
6–1, 7–5, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Nick Kyrgios [17]
Viktor Troicki
7–5, 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Maria Sharapova
Anastasija Sevastova [14]
6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Hsieh Su-wei
Garbiñe Muguruza [3]
7–6(7–1) , 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Novak Djokovic [14]
Gaël Monfils
4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Ashleigh Barty [18]
Camila Giorgi
5–7, 6–4, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Roger Federer [2]
Jan-Lennard Struff
6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Dominic Thiem [5]
Denis Kudla [Q]
6–7(6–8) , 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Angelique Kerber [21]
Donna Vekić
6–4, 6–1
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Madison Keys [17]
Ekaterina Alexandrova
6–0, 6–1
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Simona Halep [1]
Eugenie Bouchard
6–2, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Tennys Sandgren
Stan Wawrinka [9]
6–2, 6–1, 6–4
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Caroline Garcia [8]
Markéta Vondroušová
6–7(3–7) , 6–2, 8–6
Women's Singles 2nd Round
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [6]
Beatriz Haddad Maia
6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Juan MartÃn del Potro [12]
Karen Khachanov
6–4, 7–6(7–4) , 6–7(0–7) , 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Alexander Zverev [4]
Peter Gojowczyk
6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Petra Martić
Luksika Kumkhum [Q]
6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Elina Svitolina [4]
Marta Kostyuk [Q]
6–2, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Grigor Dimitrov [3]
Andrey Rublev [30]
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Nick Kyrgios [17]
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [15]
7–6(7–5) , 4–6, 7–6(8–6) , 7–6(7–5)
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Kiki Bertens [30]
6–4, 6–3
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Denisa Allertová [Q]
Magda Linette
6–1, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Pablo Carreño Busta [10]
Gilles Müller [23]
7–6(7–4) , 4–6, 7–5, 7–5
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Magdaléna Rybáriková [19]
Kateryna Bondarenko
7–5, 3–6, 6–1
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Damir Džumhur [28]
6–1, 6–3, 6–1
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Anett Kontaveit [32]
Jeļena Ostapenko [7]
6–3, 1–6, 6–3
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles 2nd Round
Bob Bryan [6]
Mike Bryan [6]
Max Mirnyi
Philipp Oswald
6–7(5–7) , 6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Elise Mertens
Alizé Cornet
7–5, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Andreas Seppi
Ivo Karlović
6–3, 7–6(7–4) , 6–7(3–7) , 6–7(5–7) , 9–7
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Marin Čilić [6]
Ryan Harrison
7–6(7–4) , 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
The
Simona Halep /
Lauren Davis match lasted three hours and 45 minutes, equalling the Australian Open's record for most games played in a women's match at 48. The 142-minute third set lasted longer than all but six female singles matches to date in the tournament.
[3]
Chung Hyeon became the first
South Korean player (male or female) to reach the fourth round at the Grand Slam.
[4]
Seeds out:
Schedule of Play
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Simona Halep [1]
Lauren Davis
4–6, 6–4, 15–13
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Chung Hyeon
Alexander Zverev [4]
5–7, 7–6(7–3) , 2–6, 6–3, 6–0
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Angelique Kerber [21]
Maria Sharapova
6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Roger Federer [2]
Richard Gasquet [29]
6–2, 7–5, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Madison Keys [17]
Ana Bogdan
6–3, 6–4
Women's Singles 3rd Round
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [6]
Lucie Šafářová [29]
7–6(8–6) , 7–5
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Dominic Thiem [5]
Adrian Mannarino [26]
6–4, 6–2, 7–5
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Naomi Osaka
Ashleigh Barty [18]
6–4, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Novak Djokovic [14]
Albert Ramos Viñolas [21]
6–2, 6–3, 6–3
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Hsieh Su-wei
Agnieszka Radwańska [26]
6–2, 7–5
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
Thomas Johansson
Mats Wilander
John McEnroe
Patrick McEnroe
4–3(5–3) , 1–4, 4–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Caroline Garcia [8]
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
6–3, 5–7, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Fabio Fognini [25]
Julien Benneteau
3–6, 6–2, 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Tomáš Berdych [19]
Juan MartÃn del Potro [12]
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Carla Suárez Navarro
Anett Kontaveit [32]
4–6, 6–4, 8–6
Women's Singles 4th Round
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Magdaléna Rybáriková [19]
6–3, 6–0
Men's Singles 4th Round
Rafael Nadal [1]
Diego Schwartzman [24]
6–3, 6–7(4–7) , 6–3, 6–3
Men's Singles 4th Round
Grigor Dimitrov [3]
Nick Kyrgios [17]
7–6(7–3) , 7–6(7–4) , 4–6, 7–6(7–4)
Women's Singles 4th Round
Elina Svitolina [4]
Denisa Allertová [Q]
6–3, 6–0
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Irina-Camelia Begu [10]
Monica Niculescu [10]
Nadiia Kichenok
Anastasia Rodionova
4–1, ret.
Men's Singles 4th Round
Marin Čilić [6]
Pablo Carreño Busta [10]
6–7(2–7) , 6–3, 7–6(7–0) , 7–6(7–3)
Women's Singles 4th Round
Elise Mertens
Petra Martić
7–6(7–5) , 7–5
Mixed Doubles 1st Round
TÃmea Babos [5]
Rohan Bopanna [5]
Ellen Perez [WC]
Andrew Whittington [WC]
6–2, 6–4
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
John McEnroe
Patrick McEnroe
Mansour Bahrami
Fabrice Santoro
2–4, 4–0, 4–3(5–1)
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Bob Bryan [6]
Mike Bryan [6]
Jérémy Chardy
Fabrice Martin
6–7(2–7) , 7–6(7–5) , 6–3
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Sam Groth [WC]
Lleyton Hewitt [WC]
Pablo Andújar [PR]
Albert Ramos Viñolas [PR]
3–3, ret.
Men's Singles 4th Round
Kyle Edmund
Andreas Seppi
6–7(4–7) , 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
Mixed Doubles 1st Round
Demi Schuurs
Jean-Julien Rojer
Monique Adamczak [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
7–5, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Madison Keys [17]
Caroline Garcia [8]
6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 4th Round
Angelique Kerber [21]
Hsieh Su-wei
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Roger Federer [2]
Márton Fucsovics
6–4, 7–6(7–3) , 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Chung Hyeon
Novak Djokovic [14]
7–6(7–4) , 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
Women's Singles 4th Round
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [6]
Barbora Strýcová [20]
6–7(5–7) , 6–3, 6–2
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Latisha Chan [1]
Andrea Sestini HlaváÄková [1]
Chan Hao-ching [14]
Katarina Srebotnik [14]
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Tomáš Berdych [19]
Fabio Fognini [25]
6–1, 6–4, 6–4
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
TÃmea Babos [5]
Kristina Mladenovic [5]
Viktorija Golubic
Nina Stojanović
7–5, 6–2
Women's Singles 4th Round
Simona Halep [1]
Naomi Osaka
6–3, 6–2
Matches on
Melbourne Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
Wayne Ferreira
Goran Ivanišević
Thomas Enqvist
Todd Woodbridge
4–2, 4–3(5–2)
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Åukasz Kubot [1]
Marcelo Melo [1]
Rajeev Ram [16]
Divij Sharan [16]
3–6, 7–6(7–4) , 6–4
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Ben McLachlan
Jan-Lennard Struff
Pablo Carreño Busta
Guillermo GarcÃa López
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Men's Singles 4th Round
Tennys Sandgren
Dominic Thiem [5]
6–2, 4–6, 7–6(7–4) , 6–7(7–9) , 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan [6]
Mike Bryan [6]
Marcin Matkowski [15]
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [15]
6–1, 6–4
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Elise Mertens
Elina Svitolina [4]
6–4, 6–0
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Kyle Edmund
Grigor Dimitrov [3]
6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Marin Čilić [6]
Rafael Nadal [1]
3–6, 6–3, 6–7(5–7) , 6–2, 2–0, retired
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Carla Suárez Navarro
6–0, 6–7(3–7) , 6–2
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Thomas Enqvist
Todd Woodbridge
4–1, 1–4, 4–3(5–4)
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Ben McLachlan
Jan-Lennard Struff
Åukasz Kubot [1]
Marcelo Melo [1]
6–4, 6–7(4–7) , 7–6(7–5)
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova [2]
Elena Vesnina [2]
Gabriela Dabrowski [6]
Xu Yifan [6]
0–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–2)
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round
Andrea Sestini HlaváÄková [6]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [6]
Nadiia Kichenok
Marcel Granollers
6–2, 7–5
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round
Gabriela Dabrowski [8]
Mate Pavić [8]
Demi Schuurs
Jean-Julien Rojer
6–1, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Angelique Kerber [21]
Madison Keys [17]
6–1, 6–2
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Chung Hyeon
Tennys Sandgren
6–4, 7–6(7–5) , 6–3
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Simona Halep [1]
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [6]
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Roger Federer [2]
Tomáš Berdych [19]
7–6(7–1) , 6–3, 6–4
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
Mansour Bahrami
Fabrice Santoro
Thomas Johansson
Mats Wilander
3–4(2–5) , 4–1, 4–3(5–4)
Women's Doubles Semifinals
TÃmea Babos [5]
Kristina Mladenovic [5]
Hsieh Su-wei [8]
Peng Shuai [8]
6–4, 6–2
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Oliver Marach [7]
Mate Pavić [7]
Marcus Daniell
Dominic Inglot
6–4, 6–7(10–12) , 7–6(7–5)
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Juan Sebastián Cabal [11]
Robert Farah [11]
Sam Groth [WC]
Lleyton Hewitt [WC]
6–4, 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7:30 pm
AEDT
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Rod Laver Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
MarÃa José MartÃnez Sánchez
Marcelo Demoliner
Storm Sanders [WC]
Marc Polmans [WC]
7–5, 6–4
Women's Singles Semifinals
Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Elise Mertens
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Women's Singles Semifinals
Simona Halep [1]
Angelique Kerber [21]
6–3, 4–6, 9–7
Men's Singles Semifinals
Marin Čilić [6]
Kyle Edmund
6–2, 7–6(7–4) , 6–2
Men's Doubles Semifinals
Juan Sebastián Cabal [11]
Robert Farah [11]
Bob Bryan [6]
Mike Bryan [6]
7–6(7–1) , 7–5
Matches on
Margaret Court Arena
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Legends' Doubles Round Robin
Henri Leconte
Mark Philippoussis
Thomas Enqvist
Todd Woodbridge
4–3(5–2) , 4–2
Men's Doubles Semifinals
Oliver Marach [7]
Mate Pavić [7]
Ben McLachlan
Jan-Lennard Struff
4–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova [3]
Bruno Soares [3]
Andrea Sestini HlaváÄková [6]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [6]
6–2, 4–6, [13–11]
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Gabriela Dabrowski [8]
Mate Pavić [8]
Johanna Larsson
Matwé Middelkoop
6–3, 7–6(7–0)
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night matches began at 7:30 pm
AEDT