From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tennis tournament recaps
The 2016 Wimbledon Championships are described below in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries .
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
James Ward [WC]
6–0, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Garbiñe Muguruza [2]
Camila Giorgi
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Roger Federer [3]
Guido Pella
7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–3) , 6–3
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Venus Williams [8]
Donna Vekić
7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Kei Nishikori [5]
Sam Groth
6–4, 6–3, 7–5
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Angelique Kerber [4]
Laura Robson [WC]
6–2, 6–2
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Adrian Mannarino
Kyle Edmund
6–2, 7–5, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Madison Keys [9]
Laura Siegemund
6–3, 6–1
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Milos Raonic [6]
Pablo Carreño Busta
7–6(7–4) , 6–2, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Simona Halep [5]
Anna KarolÃna Schmiedlová
6–4, 6–1
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [15]
Yanina Wickmayer
6–2, 0–6, 8–6
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Samantha Stosur [14]
Magda Linette
7–5, 6–3
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
David Ferrer [13]
Dudi Sela
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
David Goffin [11]
Alexander Ward [WC]
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Elina Svitolina [17]
Naomi Broady
6–2, 6–3
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Kiki Bertens [26]
Jeļena Ostapenko
6–3, 6–2
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Jelena Janković [22]
Stefanie Vögele
6–2, 6–2
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Serena Williams [1]
Amra Sadiković [Q]
6–2, 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Andy Murray [2]
Liam Broady [WC]
6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova [13]
Caroline Wozniacki
7–5, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Coco Vandeweghe [27]
Kateryna Bondarenko
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Stan Wawrinka [4]
Taylor Fritz
7–6(7–4) , 6–1, 6–7(2–7) , 6–4
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Nick Kyrgios [15]
Radek Štěpánek [WC]
6–4, 6–3, 6–7(9–11) , 6–1
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Richard Gasquet [7]
Aljaž Bedene
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Roberta Vinci [6]
Alison Riske
6–2, 5–7, 6–3
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Agnieszka Radwańska [3]
Kateryna Kozlova
6–2, 6–1
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
Adrian Mannarino
6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Roger Federer [3]
Marcus Willis [Q]
6–0, 6–3, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Belinda Bencic [7]
Tsvetana Pironkova
6–2, 6–3
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Eugenie Bouchard
Magdaléna Rybáriková
6–3, 6–4
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Johanna Konta [16]
Monica Puig
6–1, 7–5
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Bernard Tomic [19]
Fernando Verdasco
4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 1st Round
Dominic Thiem [8]
Florian Mayer [PR]
7–5, 6–4, 6–4
Seeds out:
Gentlemen's Singles :
Dominic Thiem [8],
David Ferrer [13],
Gilles Simon [16],
Ivo Karlović [23],
Viktor Troicki [25],
Benoît Paire [26],
Alexandr Dolgopolov [30]
Ladies' Singles :
Garbiñe Muguruza [2],
Belinda Bencic [7],
Samantha Stosur [14],
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [15],
Johanna Konta [16],
Elina Svitolina [17],
Sara Errani [20],
Jelena Janković [22],
Caroline Garcia [30],
Kristina Mladenovic [31],
Andrea Petkovic [32]
Gentlemen's Doubles :
Jean-Julien Rojer /
Horia Tecău [4]
Ladies' Doubles :
Xu Yifan /
Zheng Saisai [9],
Andreja KlepaÄ /
Katarina Srebotnik [11],
Margarita Gasparyan /
Monica Niculescu [12]
Schedule of play
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Kei Nishikori [5]
Julien Benneteau [PR]
4–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Andy Murray [2]
Lu Yen-hsun [PR]
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Eugenie Bouchard
Johanna Konta [16]
6–3, 1–6, 6–1
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Grigor Dimitrov
Gilles Simon [16]
6–3, 7–6(7–1) , 4–6, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Jana Čepelová [Q]
Garbiñe Muguruza [2]
6–3, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Jiřà Veselý
Dominic Thiem [8]
7–6(7–4) , 7–6(7–5) , 7–6(7–3)
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Daniel Evans
Alexandr Dolgopolov [30]
7–6(8–6) , 6–4, 6–1
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Simona Halep [5]
Francesca Schiavone
6–1, 6–1
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Bernard Tomic [19]
Radu Albot [Q]
7–6(7–3) , 6–3, 6–7(6–8) , 6–3
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Agnieszka Radwańska [3]
Ana Konjuh
6–2, 4–6, 9–7
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 1st Round
Timea Bacsinszky [11]
Luksika Kumkhum [Q]
6–4, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Milos Raonic [6]
Andreas Seppi
7–6(7–5) , 6–4, 6–2
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Julia Boserup [Q]
Belinda Bencic [7]
6–4, 1–0, retired
Ladies' Doubles 1st Round
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Andreja KlepaÄ [11]
Katarina Srebotnik [11]
7–5, 6–3
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Coco Vandeweghe [27]
TÃmea Babos
6–2, 6–3
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Juan MartÃn del Potro [PR]
Stan Wawrinka [4]
3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–2) , 6–3
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Serena Williams [1]
Christina McHale
6–7(7–9) , 6–2, 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Roger Federer [3]
Daniel Evans
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Venus Williams [8]
Daria Kasatkina [29]
7–5, 4–6, 10–8
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Nick Kyrgios [15]
Dustin Brown [WC]
6–7(3–7) , 6–1, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 2nd Round
Tomáš Berdych [10]
Benjamin Becker
6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova [13]
Tara Moore [WC]
6–1, 2–6, 6–3
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Simona Halep [5]
Kiki Bertens [26]
6−4, 6−3
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Andy Murray [2]
John Millman
6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Milos Raonic [6]
Jack Sock [27]
7–6(7–2) , 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Sam Querrey [28]
Novak Djokovic [1]
7−6(8−6) , 6−1, 3−6, 7−6(7−5)
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Madison Keys [9]
Alizé Cornet
6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Angelique Kerber [4]
Carina Witthöft
7–6(13–11) , 6–1
Ladies' Singles 2nd Round
Ekaterina Makarova
Petra Kvitová [10]
7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Dominika Cibulková [19]
Eugenie Bouchard
6–4, 6–3
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Kei Nishikori [5]
Andrey Kuznetsov
7–5, 6–3, 7–5
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
David Goffin [11]
Denis Istomin
6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Agnieszka Radwańska [3]
Kateřina Siniaková
6–3, 6–1
For only the fourth time in Wimbledon history, play was scheduled for the middle Sunday to avoid the tournament overrunning due to rain interruptions.
[1]
Seeds out:
Gentlemen's Singles :
John Isner [18],
Feliciano López [22],
Alexander Zverev [24],
João Sousa [31]
Ladies' Singles :
Roberta Vinci [6],
Timea Bacsinszky [11],
Sloane Stephens [19],
Barbora Strýcová [24]
Ladies' Doubles :
Chan Hao-ching /
Chan Yung-jan [3],
Bethanie Mattek-Sands /
Lucie Šafářová [7],
Vania King /
Alla Kudryavtseva [13],
Kiki Bertens /
Johanna Larsson [16]
Mixed Doubles :
Horia Tecău /
Coco Vandeweghe [3],
Raven Klaasen /
Raquel Atawo [7],
Daniel Nestor /
Chuang Chia-jung [12]
Schedule of play
Archived 3 July 2016 at the
Wayback Machine
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Coco Vandeweghe [27]
Roberta Vinci [6]
6–3, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Serena Williams [1]
Annika Beck
6–3, 6–0
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Tomáš Berdych [10]
Alexander Zverev [24]
6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Svetlana Kuznetsova [13]
Sloane Stephens [19]
6–7(1–7) , 6–2, 8–6
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Nick Kyrgios [15]
Feliciano López [22]
6–3, 6–7(2–7) , 6–3, 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Jiřà Veselý
João Sousa [31]
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [21]
Timea Bacsinszky [11]
6–3, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 3rd Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12]
John Isner [18]
6–7(3–7) , 3–6, 7–6(7–5) , 6–2, 19–17
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round
Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan [2]
Malek Jaziri
Lukáš Rosol
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 1st Round
Nicholas Monroe
Gabriela Dabrowski
Liam Broady
Naomi Broady
6–4, 6–2
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round
Oliver Marach
Fabrice Martin
Ken Skupski [WC]
Neal Skupski [WC]
5–7, 6–2, 6–4
Ladies' Singles 3rd Round
Ekaterina Makarova
Barbora Strýcová [24]
6–4, 6–2
Ladies' Doubles 2nd Round
Martina Hingis [1]
Sania Mirza [1]
Eri Hozumi
Miyu Kato
6–3, 6–1
Ladies' Doubles 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova [4]
Elena Vesnina [4]
Jocelyn Rae [WC]
Anna Smith [WC]
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
Seeds out:
Gentlemen's Singles :
Kei Nishikori [5],
Richard Gasquet [7],
David Goffin [11],
Nick Kyrgios [15],
Bernard Tomic [19]
Ladies' Singles :
Agnieszka Radwańska [3],
Madison Keys [9],
Carla Suárez Navarro [12],
Svetlana Kuznetsova [13],
Coco Vandeweghe [27],
Lucie Šafářová [28]
Gentlemen's Doubles :
Ivan Dodig /
Marcelo Melo [5],
Rohan Bopanna /
Florin Mergea [6],
Dominic Inglot /
Daniel Nestor [9],
Pablo Cuevas /
Marcel Granollers [15]
Mixed Doubles :
Max Mirnyi /
Chan Hao-ching [4],
Jean-Julien Rojer /
Kiki Bertens [8]
Schedule of play
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Roger Federer [3]
Steve Johnson
6–2, 6–3, 7–5
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Serena Williams [1]
Svetlana Kuznetsova [13]
7–5, 6–0
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Andy Murray [2]
Nick Kyrgios [15]
7–5, 6–1, 6–4
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Simona Halep [5]
Madison Keys [9]
6–7(5–7) , 6–4, 6–3
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Venus Williams [8]
Carla Suárez Navarro [12]
7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12]
Richard Gasquet [7]
4–2, retired
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Angelique Kerber [4]
Misaki Doi
6–3, 6–1
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Marin Čilić [9]
Kei Nishikori [5]
6–1, 5–1, retired
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Milos Raonic [6]
David Goffin [11]
4–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Gentlemen's Doubles 2nd Round
Julien Benneteau [PR]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR]
Dominic Inglot [9]
Daniel Nestor [9]
7–6(7–0) , 6–4
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Dominika Cibulková [19]
Agnieszka Radwańska [3]
6–3, 5–7, 9–7
Ladies' Singles 4th Round
Elena Vesnina
Ekaterina Makarova
5–7, 6–1, 9–7
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles Quarterfinals
Angelique Kerber [4]
Simona Halep [5]
7–5, 7–6(7–2)
Ladies' Singles Quarterfinals
Serena Williams [1]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [21]
6–4, 6–4
Gentlemen's Doubles 3rd Round
Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan [2]
Radek Štěpánek [14]
Nenad Zimonjić [14]
7–5, 6–7(10–12) , 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles Quarterfinals
Venus Williams [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova
7–6(7–5) , 6–2
Ladies' Singles Quarterfinals
Elena Vesnina
Dominika Cibulková [19]
6–2, 6–2
Gentlemen's Doubles 3rd Round
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [1]
Nicolas Mahut [1]
Sam Groth
Robert Lindstedt
7–5, 3–6, 7–6(7–4) , 6–3
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Jeremy Bates
Anders Järryd
Mansour Bahrami
Patrick McEnroe
6–3, 6–3
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Jonas Björkman
Thomas Johansson
Fernando González
Carlos Moyá
7–6(8–6) , 2–6, [10–4]
Gentlemen's Doubles 3rd Round
Julien Benneteau [PR]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR]
Vasek Pospisil [8]
Jack Sock [8]
6–4, 3–6, 6–7(3–7) , 7–5, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round
Robert Farah [15]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld [15]
Nicholas Monroe
Gabriela Dabrowski
7–5, 3–6, 6–4
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Martina Navratilova
Selima Sfar
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–1, 6–2
Gentlemen's Singles 4th Round
Tomáš Berdych [10]
Jiřà Veselý
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(10–8) , 6–7(9–11) , 6–3
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round
Raquel Atawo [10]
Abigail Spears [10]
Daria Gavrilova
Daria Kasatkina
6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles 1st Round
Jiřà Veselý
Kateřina Siniaková
Dmitry Tursunov
Andrea Petkovic
2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Andrea HlaváÄková [6]
Lucie Hradecká [6]
6–4, 6–3
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals
Roger Federer [3]
Marin Čilić [9]
6–7(4–7) , 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(11–9) , 6–3
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals
Andy Murray [2]
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [12]
7–6(12–10) , 6–1, 3–6, 4–6, 6–1
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals
Milos Raonic [6]
Sam Querrey [28]
6–4, 7–5, 5–7, 6–4
Gentlemen's Singles Quarterfinals
Tomáš Berdych [10]
Lucas Pouille [32]
7–6(7–4) , 6–3, 6–2
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round
TÃmea Babos [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova [5]
Johanna Konta
Maria Sanchez
4–6, 6–1, 7–5
Gentlemen's Doubles Quarterfinals
Treat Huey [12]
Max Mirnyi [12]
Jonathan Marray [WC]
Adil Shamasdin [WC]
6–4, 7–6(7–5) , 6–3
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [14]
Yaroslava Shvedova [14]
Neal Skupski [WC]
Anna Smith [WC]
6–3, 6–4
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals
Raquel Atawo [10]
Abigail Spears [10]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld [PR]
Květa Peschke [PR]
6–4, 6–2
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Martina Navratilova
Selima Sfar
Anne Keothavong
Melanie South
6–1, 6–3
Ladies' Doubles 3rd Round
Ekaterina Makarova [4]
Elena Vesnina [4]
Michaëlla Krajicek
Barbora Strýcová
6–3, 6–4
Gentlemen's Doubles Quarterfinals
Raven Klaasen [11]
Rajeev Ram [11]
Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan [2]
7–6(7–2) , 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round
Radek Štěpánek [9]
Lucie Šafářová [9]
Jiřà Veselý
Kateřina Siniaková
7–5, 7–6(7–5)
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles Semifinals
Serena Williams [1]
Elena Vesnina
6–2, 6–0
Ladies' Singles Semifinals
Angelique Kerber [4]
Venus Williams [8]
6–4, 6–4
Gentlemen's Doubles Semifinals
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [1]
Nicolas Mahut [1]
Treat Huey [12]
Max Mirnyi [12]
6–4, 3–6, 6–7(3–7) , 6–4, 6–4
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals
TÃmea Babos [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova [5]
Martina Hingis [1]
Sania Mirza [1]
6–2, 6–4
Gentlemen's Doubles Semifinals
Julien Benneteau [PR]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR]
Raven Klaasen [11]
Rajeev Ram [11]
7–5, 6–4, 5–7, 7–6(7–5)
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round
Henri Kontinen
Heather Watson
Leander Paes [16]
Martina Hingis [16]
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Matches on
No. 2 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Mansour Bahrami
Patrick McEnroe
Rick Leach
Cédric Pioline
6–4, 6–3
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals
Julia Görges [8]
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [8]
Caroline Garcia [2]
Kristina Mladenovic [2]
7–6(11–9) , 6–3
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Wayne Ferreira
Sébastien Grosjean
Michael Chang
Mark Philippoussis
6–4, 7–5
Ladies' Doubles Quarterfinals
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Ekaterina Makarova [4]
Elena Vesnina [4]
7–6(7–1) , 4–6, 6–2
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Iva Majoli
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
6–2, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 3rd Round
Oliver Marach
Jeļena Ostapenko
Radek Štěpánek [9]
Lucie Šafářová [9]
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Robert Farah [15]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld [15]
Alexander Peya [10]
Andreja KlepaÄ [10]
6–7(2–7) , 6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [14]
Yaroslava Shvedova [14]
Marcin Matkowski [11]
Katarina Srebotnik [11]
6–3, 3–6, 7–5
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Gentlemen's Singles Semifinals
Milos Raonic [6]
Roger Federer [3]
6–3, 6–7(3–7) , 4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Gentlemen's Singles Semifinals
Andy Murray [2]
Tomáš Berdych [10]
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Doubles Semifinals
TÃmea Babos [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova [5]
Raquel Atawo [10]
Abigail Spears [10]
6–4, 6–2
Ladies' Doubles Semifinals
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Julia Görges [8]
KarolÃna PlÃÅ¡ková [8]
7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Henri Kontinen
Heather Watson
Scott Lipsky
Alla Kudryavtseva
6–3, 6–2
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Lindsay Davenport
Mary Joe Fernández
Magdalena Maleeva
Rennae Stubbs
6–4, 7–5
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Anne Keothavong
Melanie South
6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Oliver Marach
Jeļena Ostapenko
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Mariana Duque Mariño
7–5, 4–6, 6–0
Senior Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Henri Leconte
Jeff Tarango
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
6–2, 6–4
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Martina Navratilova
Selima Sfar
Iva Majoli
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–4, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Robert Farah
Anna-Lena Grönefeld [15]
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Yaroslava Shvedova [14]
6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Defending champion
Serena Williams successfully defended her title and seventh Wimbledon crown, she is now tied with
Steffi Graf 22 Women's Singles titles in the
Open Era .
Matches on main courts
Matches on
Centre Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Singles Final
Serena Williams [1]
Angelique Kerber [4]
7–5, 6–3
Gentlemen's Doubles Final
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [1]
Nicolas Mahut [1]
Julien Benneteau [PR]
Édouard Roger-Vasselin [PR]
6–4, 7–6(7–1) , 6–3
Ladies' Doubles Final
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
TÃmea Babos [5]
Yaroslava Shvedova [5]
6–3, 6–4
Matches on
No. 1 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Henri Kontinen
Heather Watson
Oliver Marach
Jeļena Ostapenko
7–6(7–1) , 6–3
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Justin Gimelstob
Ross Hutchins
Wayne Ferreira
Sébastien Grosjean
6–3, 3–6, [10–8]
Matches on
No. 3 Court
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Ladies' Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Magdalena Maleeva
Rennae Stubbs
Barbara Schett
Nathalie Tauziat
6–1, 6–3
Gentlemen's Invitation Doubles Round Robin
Jamie Delgado
Richard Krajicek
Jonas Björkman
Thomas Johansson
6–3, 4–6, [10–6]