The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for sports and athletics. (May 2023) |
Sport | Pennsylvania High school football |
---|---|
Duration | August 26 – October 28 (regular season) November 4 – December 10 (playoffs and championships) |
Number of teams | 570 schools |
State Championships | |
Venue | Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, Pennsylvania |
Champions | 1A)
Bishop Guilfoyle (3rd) 2A) Steel Valley (1st) 3A) Beaver Falls (1st) 4A) Cathedral Prep (3rd) 5A) Archbishop Wood (4th) 6A) Saint Joseph's Prep (3rd) |
The 2016 PIAA football season was the 103rd season of PIAA football in Pennsylvania. 570 high schools competed in the commonwealth playing twelve regular season games and up to four playoff games the state championship game. [1]
State Champions | Championship game participant | Playoff participant |
School | Overall | Conf |
---|---|---|
Bishop Guilfoyle [2] | 15–0 | 10–0 |
Clairton | 14–1 | 10–0 |
Dunmore | 13–1 | 9–0 |
Lakeland | 10–2 | 8–1 |
Lackawanna Trail | 9–4 | 6–3 |
Jenkintown | 8–3 | 4–2 |
Riverside | 7–4 | 7–2 |
Mid Valley | 5–6 | 5–4 |
Old Forge | 4–6 | 4–5 |
Susquehanna Community | 4–6 | 3–6 |
Carbondale | 3–7 | 2–7 |
Montrose | 1–9 | 1–8 |
Holy Cross | 0–10 | 0–9 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarterfinals Nov. 25–26 | State semifinals Dec. 2–3 | State Championship Dec. 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Lackawanna Trail | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Williams Valley | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Williams Valley | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
Muncy | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||
Northern Cambria | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 52 | ||||||||||||||||||
Homer-Center | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Portage | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Homer-Center | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conemaugh | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ridgway/Johnsonburg | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elk County Catholic | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ridgway/Johnsonburg | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
Northgate | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeannette City | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rochester | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeannette City | 30 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarter-finals Nov. 25–26 | State semi-finals Dec. 2–3 | State championship Dec. 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop McCort | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 39 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dunmore | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dunmore | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
York Catholic | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 31 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
South Williamsport | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schuylkill Haven | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schuylkill Haven | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||
West Catholic | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Riverside | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neshannock | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Washington | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neshannock | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sharpsville Area | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kane | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kane | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chestnut Ridge | 12 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarterfinals Nov. 25–26 | State semifinals Dec. 2–3 | State Championship Dec. 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wyomissing | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scranton Prep | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scranton Prep | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||
Montoursville | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pen Argyl | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware Valley Charter | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conwell-Egan Catholic | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware Valley Charter | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hickory | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Karns City | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Karns City | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juniata | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aliquippa | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | |||||||||||||||||||
No team | |||||||||||||||||||
No team |
Finalists Big School Class 4A-6A: [3]
See full list of nominees for 4A-6A Mr PA Football Award Here
Finalists Small School Class 1A-3A:
See full list of nominees for 1A-3A Mr PA Football Award Here
Big School 4A-6A winner
Small School 1A-3A winner
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Tight end
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back
Athlete
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Tight end
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back
Athlete
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back
The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for sports and athletics. (May 2023) |
Sport | Pennsylvania High school football |
---|---|
Duration | August 26 – October 28 (regular season) November 4 – December 10 (playoffs and championships) |
Number of teams | 570 schools |
State Championships | |
Venue | Hersheypark Stadium, Hershey, Pennsylvania |
Champions | 1A)
Bishop Guilfoyle (3rd) 2A) Steel Valley (1st) 3A) Beaver Falls (1st) 4A) Cathedral Prep (3rd) 5A) Archbishop Wood (4th) 6A) Saint Joseph's Prep (3rd) |
The 2016 PIAA football season was the 103rd season of PIAA football in Pennsylvania. 570 high schools competed in the commonwealth playing twelve regular season games and up to four playoff games the state championship game. [1]
State Champions | Championship game participant | Playoff participant |
School | Overall | Conf |
---|---|---|
Bishop Guilfoyle [2] | 15–0 | 10–0 |
Clairton | 14–1 | 10–0 |
Dunmore | 13–1 | 9–0 |
Lakeland | 10–2 | 8–1 |
Lackawanna Trail | 9–4 | 6–3 |
Jenkintown | 8–3 | 4–2 |
Riverside | 7–4 | 7–2 |
Mid Valley | 5–6 | 5–4 |
Old Forge | 4–6 | 4–5 |
Susquehanna Community | 4–6 | 3–6 |
Carbondale | 3–7 | 2–7 |
Montrose | 1–9 | 1–8 |
Holy Cross | 0–10 | 0–9 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarterfinals Nov. 25–26 | State semifinals Dec. 2–3 | State Championship Dec. 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Lackawanna Trail | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Williams Valley | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Williams Valley | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
Muncy | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steelton-Highspire | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 55 | ||||||||||||||||||
Northern Cambria | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 52 | ||||||||||||||||||
Homer-Center | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Portage | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Homer-Center | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop Guilfoyle | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conemaugh | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ridgway/Johnsonburg | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elk County Catholic | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ridgway/Johnsonburg | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
Northgate | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Clairton | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeannette City | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rochester | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeannette City | 30 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarter-finals Nov. 25–26 | State semi-finals Dec. 2–3 | State championship Dec. 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bishop McCort | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 39 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dunmore | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dunmore | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
York Catholic | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ligonier Valley | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 31 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
South Williamsport | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schuylkill Haven | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Schuylkill Haven | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||
West Catholic | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Southern Columbia | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Riverside | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neshannock | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Washington | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neshannock | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Steel Valley | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sharpsville Area | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wilmington Area | 42 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kane | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kane | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chestnut Ridge | 12 |
State first round Nov. 18–19 | State quarterfinals Nov. 25–26 | State semifinals Dec. 2–3 | State Championship Dec. 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wyomissing | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scranton Prep | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Scranton Prep | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||
Montoursville | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pen Argyl | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Notre Dame | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware Valley Charter | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Conwell-Egan Catholic | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware Valley Charter | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Middletown | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hickory | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Karns City | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Karns City | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 36 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||
Juniata | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Central | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | 35 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aliquippa | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beaver Falls | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | |||||||||||||||||||
No team | |||||||||||||||||||
No team |
Finalists Big School Class 4A-6A: [3]
See full list of nominees for 4A-6A Mr PA Football Award Here
Finalists Small School Class 1A-3A:
See full list of nominees for 1A-3A Mr PA Football Award Here
Big School 4A-6A winner
Small School 1A-3A winner
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Tight end
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back
Athlete
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Tight end
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back
Athlete
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Quarterback
Running back
Wide receiver
Offensive linemen
Athlete
Specialist
Defensive linemen
Linebacker
Defensive back