The 2016 African Qualification Tournament for Rio Olympic Games was held in Agadir, Morocco from February 6 to February 7, 2016. Each country may enter maximum 2 male and 2 female divisions with only one in each division and the first two ranked athletes per weight division qualify their NOCs a place each for Olympic Games.
NOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
−58kg | −68kg | −80kg | +80kg | −49kg | −57kg | −67kg | +67kg | ||
Cape Verde | X | 1 | |||||||
Democratic Republic of the Congo | X | 1 | |||||||
Egypt | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Ivory Coast | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Libya | X | 1 | |||||||
Mali | X | 1 | |||||||
Morocco | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Niger | X | 1 | |||||||
Senegal | X | 1 | |||||||
Tunisia | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Total: 10 NOCs | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
6 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Romain Trolliet ( ALG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | DQ | Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Wandile Maziya ( SWZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | RSC | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | |||||||||||||||
Faisal Jeylani Aweys ( SOM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sisay Baykedagne ( ETH) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Sisay Baykedagne ( ETH) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Terrance Asare ( GHA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | 15 |
7 February
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
Christopher Dubois ( MAD) | 16–14 | Adem Shriha ( LBA) |
Yannick Nascimento ( CPV) | 1–3 | Koami Aziakonou ( TOG) |
Eloy Boa Morte ( STP) | 17–4 | Emmanuel Wambugu ( KEN) |
Ramosoeu Nkuebe ( LES) | 5–3 | James Paterson ( MRI) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Christopher Dubois ( MAD) | 3 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Valery Nyamsik ( CMR) | 3 | Solomon Tefera ( ETH) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Solomon Tefera ( ETH) | 8 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | RSC | ||||||||||||
Marc Mbombo ( COD) | 2 | Edwin Samson ( NGR) | |||||||||||||
Ilyas Belleili ( ALG) | 6 | Ilyas Belleili ( ALG) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Koami Aziakonou ( TOG) | 1 | Edwin Samson ( NGR) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Edwin Samson ( NGR) | 8 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
David Boui ( CAF) | 3 | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Eloy Boa Morte ( STP) | 2 | David Boui ( CAF) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Abdalaziz Abdalla ( SUD) | 1 | Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi ( BEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi ( BEN) | 8 | David Boui ( CAF) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Faical Saidi ( MAR) | 13 | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Thandukukhanya Dlamini ( SWZ) | 1 | Faical Saidi ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ramosoeu Nkuebe ( LES) | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 7 | |||||||||||||
Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | RSC |
7 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Lenine Soares ( CPV) | 1 | Augustin Bata ( CMR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Augustin Bata ( CMR) | 2 | Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 16 | ||||||||||||
Arnold Nkoy ( COD) | 9 | Gorome Karé ( SEN) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Abdelrahman Babiker ( SUD) | 0 | Arnold Nkoy ( COD) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Gorome Karé ( SEN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Seif Eissa ( EGY) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Yoven Soobramaney ( MRI) | 7 | Hama Alzouma ( NIG) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Hama Alzouma ( NIG) | 20 | Seif Eissa ( EGY) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Rostand Kiki ( BEN) | 3 | Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Ibrahim Benoud Radjab ( CHA) | 4 | Ibrahim Benoud Radjab ( CHA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 10 |
6 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Yassine Trabelsi ( TUN) | 6 | ||||||||||
Rémy Alazoula ( CAF) | 8 | Rémy Alazoula ( CAF) | 1 | ||||||||
David Adjetey ( GHA) | 2 | Yassine Trabelsi ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||
Firmin Zokou ( CIV) | RSC | Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 0 | ||||||||
Yamikani Guba ( MAW) | Firmin Zokou ( CIV) | 9 | |||||||||
Daba Modibo Keïta ( MLI) | 1 | Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 10 | ||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 2 |
6 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Fadia Farhani ( TUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Khady Fall ( SEN) | DQ | Khady Fall ( SEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Fadia Farhani ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Sondess Ben Tahar ( ALG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Nardos Chifra ( ETH) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Michelle Tau ( LES) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Nardos Chifra ( ETH) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Afkar Drag ( SUD) | 5 | Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Eklou Sofonke ( TOG) | 17 | Eklou Sofonke ( TOG) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 12 |
7 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Bineta Diédhiou ( SEN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 12 | Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Tasneem Tawil ( LBA) | 0 | Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Chinazum Nwosu ( NGR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Metadel Hunachew ( ETH) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Chinazum Nwosu ( NGR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Danielle Pelham ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Josseline Eyenga ( CMR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Danielle Pelham ( GHA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mildred Alango ( KEN) | 16 | Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Noha Sour ( SUD) | 9 | Mildred Alango ( KEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 12 |
6 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 6 | ||||||||||
Nana Doumbia ( MLI) | 4 | Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 10 | ||||||||
Naomie Katoka ( COD) | 8 | Sofia Reis ( CPV) | 2 | ||||||||
Sofia Reis ( CPV) | 9 | Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 4 | ||||||||
Urgence Mouega ( GAB) | 15 | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 10 | ||||||||
Karima Zakari ( NIG) | 1 | Urgence Mouega ( GAB) | 5 | ||||||||
Gladys Mwaniki ( KEN) | 1 | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 14 | ||||||||
Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 14 |
7 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Wiam Dislam ( MAR) | 6 | ||||||||||
Carlota Munave ( SWZ) | 4 | Uzoamaka Otuadinma ( NGR) | 1 | ||||||||
Uzoamaka Otuadinma ( NGR) | 9 | Wiam Dislam ( MAR) | 0 | ||||||||
Aminata Doumbia ( MLI) | 9 | Mamina Koné ( CIV) | 1 | ||||||||
Linda Azzeddine ( ALG) | 5 | Aminata Doumbia ( MLI) | 1 | ||||||||
Mamina Koné ( CIV) | 3 |
The 2016 African Qualification Tournament for Rio Olympic Games was held in Agadir, Morocco from February 6 to February 7, 2016. Each country may enter maximum 2 male and 2 female divisions with only one in each division and the first two ranked athletes per weight division qualify their NOCs a place each for Olympic Games.
NOC | Men | Women | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
−58kg | −68kg | −80kg | +80kg | −49kg | −57kg | −67kg | +67kg | ||
Cape Verde | X | 1 | |||||||
Democratic Republic of the Congo | X | 1 | |||||||
Egypt | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Ivory Coast | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Libya | X | 1 | |||||||
Mali | X | 1 | |||||||
Morocco | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Niger | X | 1 | |||||||
Senegal | X | 1 | |||||||
Tunisia | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Total: 10 NOCs | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
6 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Romain Trolliet ( ALG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | DQ | Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Marumo Moloisane ( LES) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Wandile Maziya ( SWZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Omar Hajjami ( MAR) | RSC | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | |||||||||||||||
Faisal Jeylani Aweys ( SOM) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Sisay Baykedagne ( ETH) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Sisay Baykedagne ( ETH) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Terrance Asare ( GHA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Yousef Shriha ( LBA) | 15 |
7 February
Round of 32 | ||
---|---|---|
Christopher Dubois ( MAD) | 16–14 | Adem Shriha ( LBA) |
Yannick Nascimento ( CPV) | 1–3 | Koami Aziakonou ( TOG) |
Eloy Boa Morte ( STP) | 17–4 | Emmanuel Wambugu ( KEN) |
Ramosoeu Nkuebe ( LES) | 5–3 | James Paterson ( MRI) |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Christopher Dubois ( MAD) | 3 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Valery Nyamsik ( CMR) | 3 | Solomon Tefera ( ETH) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Solomon Tefera ( ETH) | 8 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | RSC | ||||||||||||
Marc Mbombo ( COD) | 2 | Edwin Samson ( NGR) | |||||||||||||
Ilyas Belleili ( ALG) | 6 | Ilyas Belleili ( ALG) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Koami Aziakonou ( TOG) | 1 | Edwin Samson ( NGR) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Edwin Samson ( NGR) | 8 | Balla Dièye ( SEN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
David Boui ( CAF) | 3 | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Eloy Boa Morte ( STP) | 2 | David Boui ( CAF) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Abdalaziz Abdalla ( SUD) | 1 | Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi ( BEN) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi ( BEN) | 8 | David Boui ( CAF) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Faical Saidi ( MAR) | 13 | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Thandukukhanya Dlamini ( SWZ) | 1 | Faical Saidi ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ramosoeu Nkuebe ( LES) | Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | 7 | |||||||||||||
Ghofran Zaki ( EGY) | RSC |
7 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||
Lenine Soares ( CPV) | 1 | Augustin Bata ( CMR) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Augustin Bata ( CMR) | 2 | Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 16 | ||||||||||||
Arnold Nkoy ( COD) | 9 | Gorome Karé ( SEN) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Abdelrahman Babiker ( SUD) | 0 | Arnold Nkoy ( COD) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Gorome Karé ( SEN) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati ( TUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Seif Eissa ( EGY) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Yoven Soobramaney ( MRI) | 7 | Hama Alzouma ( NIG) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Hama Alzouma ( NIG) | 20 | Seif Eissa ( EGY) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Rostand Kiki ( BEN) | 3 | Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 8 | ||||||||||||
Ibrahim Benoud Radjab ( CHA) | 4 | Ibrahim Benoud Radjab ( CHA) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Ismaël Coulibaly ( MLI) | 10 |
6 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Yassine Trabelsi ( TUN) | 6 | ||||||||||
Rémy Alazoula ( CAF) | 8 | Rémy Alazoula ( CAF) | 1 | ||||||||
David Adjetey ( GHA) | 2 | Yassine Trabelsi ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||
Firmin Zokou ( CIV) | RSC | Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 0 | ||||||||
Yamikani Guba ( MAW) | Firmin Zokou ( CIV) | 9 | |||||||||
Daba Modibo Keïta ( MLI) | 1 | Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 10 | ||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou ( NIG) | 2 |
6 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Fadia Farhani ( TUN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Khady Fall ( SEN) | DQ | Khady Fall ( SEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Fadia Farhani ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Sondess Ben Tahar ( ALG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Maria Andrade ( CPV) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Nardos Chifra ( ETH) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Michelle Tau ( LES) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Nardos Chifra ( ETH) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Afkar Drag ( SUD) | 5 | Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 6 | ||||||||||||
Eklou Sofonke ( TOG) | 17 | Eklou Sofonke ( TOG) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Rosa Keleku ( COD) | 12 |
7 February
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Bineta Diédhiou ( SEN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 12 | Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 10 | ||||||||||||
Tasneem Tawil ( LBA) | 0 | Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 3 | ||||||||||||
Chinazum Nwosu ( NGR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Metadel Hunachew ( ETH) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Chinazum Nwosu ( NGR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Hakima El-Meslahy ( MAR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Danielle Pelham ( GHA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Josseline Eyenga ( CMR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Danielle Pelham ( GHA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mildred Alango ( KEN) | 16 | Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 9 | ||||||||||||
Noha Sour ( SUD) | 9 | Mildred Alango ( KEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Rahma Ben Ali ( TUN) | 12 |
6 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 6 | ||||||||||
Nana Doumbia ( MLI) | 4 | Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 10 | ||||||||
Naomie Katoka ( COD) | 8 | Sofia Reis ( CPV) | 2 | ||||||||
Sofia Reis ( CPV) | 9 | Seham El-Sawalhy ( EGY) | 4 | ||||||||
Urgence Mouega ( GAB) | 15 | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 10 | ||||||||
Karima Zakari ( NIG) | 1 | Urgence Mouega ( GAB) | 5 | ||||||||
Gladys Mwaniki ( KEN) | 1 | Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 14 | ||||||||
Ruth Gbagbi ( CIV) | 14 |
7 February
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||
Wiam Dislam ( MAR) | 6 | ||||||||||
Carlota Munave ( SWZ) | 4 | Uzoamaka Otuadinma ( NGR) | 1 | ||||||||
Uzoamaka Otuadinma ( NGR) | 9 | Wiam Dislam ( MAR) | 0 | ||||||||
Aminata Doumbia ( MLI) | 9 | Mamina Koné ( CIV) | 1 | ||||||||
Linda Azzeddine ( ALG) | 5 | Aminata Doumbia ( MLI) | 1 | ||||||||
Mamina Koné ( CIV) | 3 |