2014 Winter Olympics medals | |
---|---|
Location | Sochi, Russia |
Highlights | |
Most gold medals |
Russia (11) and Norway (11) |
Most total medals | Russia (30) |
The 2014 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXII Olympic Winter Games, were a winter multi-sport event held in Sochi, Russia, from 7 to 23 February. A total of 2,873 athletes from 88 nations participated in 98 events in 7 sports across 15 different disciplines. [1] [2]
Initially, host nation Russia matched the Soviet Union's 1976 achievement of thirteen gold medals, [α] [β] but 4 gold, 8 silver and 1 bronze medals were stripped due to doping. However, later the Court of Arbitration for Sport reinstated 2 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze medals.
The Netherlands achieved four podium sweeps in the speed skating, dominating the men's 500 metres, men's 5,000 metres, men's 10,000 metres, and women's 1,500 metres, surpassing the previous record of two podium sweeps. [7] Slovenia won its first Winter Olympics gold medal ever, in alpine skiing. This was also the first Winter Olympic gold medal tie. [8] Latvia won its first Olympic gold medal due to medals reallocation after the IOC retested doping samples in November 2017. [9] Luger Armin Zöggeler of Italy became the first athlete to achieve six Winter Olympic medals over six consecutive games, [10] all achieved at the men's singles event. [11] Speed skater Ireen Wüst from the Netherlands achieved five medals (two gold and three silver), more than any other athlete. South Korean-born Russian short track speed skater Viktor Ahn, Norwegian cross-country skier Marit Bjørgen, and Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva tied for the most gold medals, with three each. [12]
The medal table is based on information provided by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and is consistent with IOC convention in its published medal tables. By default, the table is ordered by the number of gold medals the athletes from a nation have won, where nation is an entity represented by a National Olympic Committee (NOC). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals.
In the women's downhill event in alpine skiing two gold medals were awarded for a first place tie, no silver medal was awarded for the event. [15] In the men's super-G alpine skiing, two bronze medals were awarded for a third place tie. [16]
‡ Changes in medal standings (see below)[ clarification needed]
* Host nation ( Russia)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia*‡ | 11 | 10 | 9 | 30 |
2 | Norway | 11 | 6 | 9 | 26 |
3 | Canada | 10 | 10 | 5 | 25 |
4 | United States‡ | 9 | 9 | 10 | 28 |
5 | Netherlands | 8 | 7 | 9 | 24 |
6 | Germany | 8 | 6 | 5 | 19 |
7 | Switzerland‡ | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
8 | Belarus | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
9 | Austria | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
10 | France | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 |
11 | Poland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
12 | China | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
13 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
14 | Sweden | 2 | 7 | 6 | 15 |
15 | Czech Republic | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
16 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
17 | Japan | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
18 | Finland | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
19 | Great Britain‡ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Latvia‡ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
21 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
22 | Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
23 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
24 | Australia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
25 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
26 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (26 entries) | 99 | 97 | 99 | 295 |
On 18 July 2016, the McLaren Report was published alleging that the Russian government had sanctioned the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Russian athletes in the 2014 Winter Olympics. [17]
On 9 December 2016, a World Anti-Doping Agency report expanded upon the previous report and included the note that "Two [Russian] [sport] athletes, winners of 4 Sochi Olympic Gold medals, and a female Silver medal winner in [sport] had samples with salt readings that were physiologically impossible" and that "Twelve [Russian] medal winning athletes ... from 44 examined samples had scratches and marks on the inside of the caps of their B sample bottles, indicating tampering". [18]
In December 2016, following the release of the McLaren Report on Russian doping at the Sochi Olympics, the International Olympic Committee announced the initiation of an investigation of 28 Russian athletes at the Sochi Olympic Games. The number later rose to 46.
From 1 November 2017 to 22 December 2017, the IOC handled 46 cases related to Russian team doping. 3 cases have been closed without sanction and without official disclosing the names of suspected athletes. 43 Russian athletes were disqualified from the 2014 Winter Olympics and banned from competing in the 2018 edition and all other future Olympic Games as part of the Oswald Commission. [19]
All but one of these athletes appealed against their bans to the Court of Arbitration for Sport. On 1 February 2018, the court overturned the sanctions on 28 athletes meaning that their Sochi medals and results (except four-man bobsleigh) are reinstated, but decided that there was sufficient evidence against 11 athletes to uphold their Sochi sanctions. [20] On 24 September 2020, the court overturned the sanctions on a further two athletes, meaning that one Sochi medal and result in women’s biathlon sprint are reinstated, but decided that there was sufficient evidence against one other athlete to uphold Sochi sanctions in women’s biathlon relay. [21] The court also decided that none of the 42 athletes should be banned from all future Olympic Games, but only the 2018 Games.
No. | Athlete | Sport | IOC decisions [19] | CAS decision, 1 February 2018, [20] 24 September 2020 [21] |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 November 2017 [22] | ||||
1 | Alexander Legkov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
2 | Evgeniy Belov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
9 November 2017 [23] | ||||
3 | Julia Ivanova ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
4 | Alexey Petukhov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
5 | Evgenia Shapovalova ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
6 | Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
7 | Adelina Sotnikova ( RUS) | Figure skating | Case closed [24] | - |
22 November 2017 [25] | ||||
8 | Elena Nikitina ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
9 | Maria Orlova ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
10 | Olga Potylitsina ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
11 | Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
24 November 2017 [26] | ||||
12 | Olga Stulneva ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
13 | Aleksandr Zubkov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
14 | Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
15 | Alexander Rumyantsev ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
27 November 2017 [27] | ||||
16 | Sergei Chudinov ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
17 | Aleksei Negodailo ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
18 | Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
19 | Yana Romanova ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled (Sept 2020) |
20 | Olga Vilukhina ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled (Sept 2020) |
29 November 2017 [28] | ||||
21 | Aleksandr Kasyanov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
22 | Aleksei Pushkarev ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
23 | Ilvir Khuzin ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
1 December 2017 [29] | ||||
24 | Yulia Chekaleva ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
25 | Anastasia Dotsenko ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
26 | Olga Zaitseva ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed (Sept 2020) |
12 December 2017 [30] | ||||
27 | Inna Dyubanok ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
28 | Ekaterina Lebedeva ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
29 | Ekaterina Pashkevich ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
30 | Anna Shibanova ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
31 | Ekaterina Smolentseva ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
32 | Galina Skiba ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
33 | Anna Shokhina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Case closed [31] | - |
18 December 2017 [32] | ||||
34 | Alexey Voevoda ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
35 | Denis Yuskov ( RUS) | Speed skating | Case closed [33] | - |
22 December 2017 [34] | ||||
36 | Ivan Skobrev ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
37 | Artem Kuznetcov ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
38 | Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) | Luge | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
39 | Albert Demchenko ( RUS) | Luge | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
40 | Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
41 | Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
42 | Natalia Matveeva ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
43 | Liudmila Udobkina ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
44 | Maxim Belugin ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Did not appeal to CAS |
45 | Tatiana Burina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
46 | Anna Shchukina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
On 1 February 2018, the IOC said in a statement that “the result of the CAS decision does not mean that athletes from the group of 28 will be invited to the 2018 Games. Not being sanctioned does not automatically confer the privilege of an invitation” and that “this [case] may have a serious impact on the future fight against doping”. The IOC found it important to note that CAS Secretary General "insisted that the CAS decision does not mean that these 28 athletes are innocent” and that they would consider an appeal against the courts decision. [35] On 9 February 2018, the CAS dismissed 47 appeals from Russian athletes and coaches to the IOC's decision not invite these athletes and coaches to the 2018 Olympics. [36] On 19 January 2019, the IOC's appeal of Legkov's case was rejected and the organization decided not to proceed with 27 remaining cases because the chance of winning would be very low. The IOC voiced its disappointment with the decision. [37]
Ruling date | Sport / event | Athlete (NOC) | Total | Comment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
List of official changes in medal standings (after the Games) | ||||||||
1 November 2017 9 November 2017 22 December 2017 |
Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre freestyle Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay Men's team sprint |
Alexander Legkov (
RUS), Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS), Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS), Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) |
(−1) | (−3) | (−4) | On 1 November 2017, the IOC disqualified cross country skier Alexander Legkov and he was stripped of his gold medal in 50 km mass start and silver medal in relay. [22] On 9 November 2017, the IOC disqualified cross country skier Maxim Vylegzhanin and he was stripped of his two silver medals in 50 km mass start and team sprint (alongside with the stripped silver medal in the relay with Legkov). [23] Alexander Bessmertnykh who won silver medal in relay and Nikita Kryukov who won silver medal in team sprint were disqualified on 22 December 2017. [34] | ||
22 November 2017 |
Skeleton Men's event Women's event |
Alexander Tretyakov (
RUS), Elena Nikitina ( RUS) |
(−1) | (−1) | (−2) | On 22 November 2017, the IOC disqualified men's gold medallist Alexander Tretyakov and women's bronze medallist Elena Nikitina. [25] | ||
24 November 2017 27 November 2017 28 December 2017 |
Bobsleigh Two-man Four-man |
Alexandr Zubkov (
RUS) DSQ, Alexey Voyevoda ( RUS) DSQ, Alexey Negodaylo ( RUS), Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) |
–2 | −2 | On 24 November 2017, the IOC disqualified bobsledder Alexandr Zubkov and he was stripped of his two gold medals. [26] His teammates in four-man bobsled Alexey Negodaylo and Dmitry Trunenkov were disqualified three days later. [27] On 18 December 2017, Zubkov's teammate in two-man bobsled and four-man bobsled, Alexey Voyevoda was also disqualified. [32] Medals were redistributed. [38] [39] | |||
team ( LAT) | +1 | –1 | +1 | +1 | ||||
team ( SUI) | +1 | –1 | 0 | |||||
team ( USA) | +2 | –2 | 0 | |||||
team ( GBR) | +1 | +1 | ||||||
24 November 2017 |
Speed skating Women's 500 metres |
Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | (–1) | (−1) | On 24 November 2017, the IOC disqualified speedskater Olga Fatkulina and she was stripped of her silver medal. [26] | |||
27 November 2017 1 December 2017 |
Biathlon Women's sprint Women's relay |
Olga Vilukhina (
RUS), Yana Romanova ( RUS), Olga Zaitseva ( RUS) DSQ |
(–1) –1 |
(–1) –1 |
On 27 November 2017, the IOC disqualified biathletes Olga Vilukhina and Yana Romanova, and they were stripped of their relay silver. Vilukhina was also stripped of her silver medal in women's sprint. [27] On 1 December 2017, relay team member Olga Zaitseva was also disqualified. [29] Teammate Ekaterina Shumilova was not disqualified but lost her relay medal as a result. The women’s relay medals were reallocated on 19 May 2022. [40] | |||
22 December 2017 |
Luge Men's singles Team relay |
Albert Demchenko (
RUS), Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) |
(–2) | (−2) | On 22 December 2017, the IOC disqualified lugers Albert Demchenko and Tatiana Ivanova who won a combined two silver medals. [34] | |||
1 February 2018 24 September 2020 |
Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre freestyle Men's team sprint Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay |
Alexander Legkov (
RUS), Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS), Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS), Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) |
(+2) | (+7) | (+1) | (+10) | On 1 February 2018, the
Court of Arbitration for Sport reinstated the results for medalists
Alexander Legkov,
Maxim Vylegzhanin,
Alexander Bessmertnykh and
Nikita Kryukov in cross-country skiing,
Aleksander Tretyakov and
Elena Nikitina in skeleton,
Olga Fatkulina in speed skating,
Albert Demchenko and
Tatiana Ivanova in luge.
[20] Also the CAS removed the sanctions from Alexey Negodaylo and Dmitry Trunenkov in bobsleigh, but upheld them on their teammates Alexandr Zubkov and Alexey Voyevoda. As a result, none received bobsleigh medals. On 24 September 2020, the Court of Arbitration for Sport removed the sanctions from biathletes Olga Vilukhina, Yana Romanova, but upheld them on their teammate Olga Zaitseva. As a result, none received biathlon relay medals. [21] | |
Skeleton Men's event Women's event |
Aleksander Tretyakov (
RUS), Elena Nikitina ( RUS) | |||||||
Speed skating Women's 500 metres |
Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | |||||||
Luge Men's singles Team relay |
Albert Demchenko (
RUS), Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) | |||||||
Bobsleigh Four-men |
Alexey Negodaylo (
RUS), Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) | |||||||
Biathlon Women's sprint Women's relay |
Olga Vilukhina (
RUS), Yana Romanova ( RUS) | |||||||
24 September 2020 19 May 2022 |
Biathlon Women's relay |
team ( NOR) | +1 | −1 | 0 | The medals were reallocated on 19 May 2022. [40] | ||
team ( CZE) | +1 | +1 |
Ruling date | Sport / event | Athlete (NOC) | Total | Comment | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 February 2020 |
Biathlon Men's relay |
Evgeny Ustyugov ( RUS) | −1 | −1 | IBU decision. [41] There is no official decision by IOC yet. |
NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (RUS) | −2 | −1 | −3 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | +1 | +1 | ||
Latvia (LAT) | +1 | –1 | +1 | +1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | +1 | –1 | 0 | |
United States (USA) | +2 | −2 | 0 | |
Norway (NOR) | +1 | −1 | 0 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | +1 | +1 |
2014 Winter Olympics medals | |
---|---|
Location | Sochi, Russia |
Highlights | |
Most gold medals |
Russia (11) and Norway (11) |
Most total medals | Russia (30) |
The 2014 Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXII Olympic Winter Games, were a winter multi-sport event held in Sochi, Russia, from 7 to 23 February. A total of 2,873 athletes from 88 nations participated in 98 events in 7 sports across 15 different disciplines. [1] [2]
Initially, host nation Russia matched the Soviet Union's 1976 achievement of thirteen gold medals, [α] [β] but 4 gold, 8 silver and 1 bronze medals were stripped due to doping. However, later the Court of Arbitration for Sport reinstated 2 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze medals.
The Netherlands achieved four podium sweeps in the speed skating, dominating the men's 500 metres, men's 5,000 metres, men's 10,000 metres, and women's 1,500 metres, surpassing the previous record of two podium sweeps. [7] Slovenia won its first Winter Olympics gold medal ever, in alpine skiing. This was also the first Winter Olympic gold medal tie. [8] Latvia won its first Olympic gold medal due to medals reallocation after the IOC retested doping samples in November 2017. [9] Luger Armin Zöggeler of Italy became the first athlete to achieve six Winter Olympic medals over six consecutive games, [10] all achieved at the men's singles event. [11] Speed skater Ireen Wüst from the Netherlands achieved five medals (two gold and three silver), more than any other athlete. South Korean-born Russian short track speed skater Viktor Ahn, Norwegian cross-country skier Marit Bjørgen, and Belarusian biathlete Darya Domracheva tied for the most gold medals, with three each. [12]
The medal table is based on information provided by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and is consistent with IOC convention in its published medal tables. By default, the table is ordered by the number of gold medals the athletes from a nation have won, where nation is an entity represented by a National Olympic Committee (NOC). The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze medals.
In the women's downhill event in alpine skiing two gold medals were awarded for a first place tie, no silver medal was awarded for the event. [15] In the men's super-G alpine skiing, two bronze medals were awarded for a third place tie. [16]
‡ Changes in medal standings (see below)[ clarification needed]
* Host nation ( Russia)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia*‡ | 11 | 10 | 9 | 30 |
2 | Norway | 11 | 6 | 9 | 26 |
3 | Canada | 10 | 10 | 5 | 25 |
4 | United States‡ | 9 | 9 | 10 | 28 |
5 | Netherlands | 8 | 7 | 9 | 24 |
6 | Germany | 8 | 6 | 5 | 19 |
7 | Switzerland‡ | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
8 | Belarus | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
9 | Austria | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
10 | France | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 |
11 | Poland | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
12 | China | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
13 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
14 | Sweden | 2 | 7 | 6 | 15 |
15 | Czech Republic | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
16 | Slovenia | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
17 | Japan | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
18 | Finland | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
19 | Great Britain‡ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Latvia‡ | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
21 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
22 | Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
23 | Italy | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
24 | Australia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
25 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
26 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (26 entries) | 99 | 97 | 99 | 295 |
On 18 July 2016, the McLaren Report was published alleging that the Russian government had sanctioned the use of performance-enhancing drugs by Russian athletes in the 2014 Winter Olympics. [17]
On 9 December 2016, a World Anti-Doping Agency report expanded upon the previous report and included the note that "Two [Russian] [sport] athletes, winners of 4 Sochi Olympic Gold medals, and a female Silver medal winner in [sport] had samples with salt readings that were physiologically impossible" and that "Twelve [Russian] medal winning athletes ... from 44 examined samples had scratches and marks on the inside of the caps of their B sample bottles, indicating tampering". [18]
In December 2016, following the release of the McLaren Report on Russian doping at the Sochi Olympics, the International Olympic Committee announced the initiation of an investigation of 28 Russian athletes at the Sochi Olympic Games. The number later rose to 46.
From 1 November 2017 to 22 December 2017, the IOC handled 46 cases related to Russian team doping. 3 cases have been closed without sanction and without official disclosing the names of suspected athletes. 43 Russian athletes were disqualified from the 2014 Winter Olympics and banned from competing in the 2018 edition and all other future Olympic Games as part of the Oswald Commission. [19]
All but one of these athletes appealed against their bans to the Court of Arbitration for Sport. On 1 February 2018, the court overturned the sanctions on 28 athletes meaning that their Sochi medals and results (except four-man bobsleigh) are reinstated, but decided that there was sufficient evidence against 11 athletes to uphold their Sochi sanctions. [20] On 24 September 2020, the court overturned the sanctions on a further two athletes, meaning that one Sochi medal and result in women’s biathlon sprint are reinstated, but decided that there was sufficient evidence against one other athlete to uphold Sochi sanctions in women’s biathlon relay. [21] The court also decided that none of the 42 athletes should be banned from all future Olympic Games, but only the 2018 Games.
No. | Athlete | Sport | IOC decisions [19] | CAS decision, 1 February 2018, [20] 24 September 2020 [21] |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 November 2017 [22] | ||||
1 | Alexander Legkov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
2 | Evgeniy Belov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
9 November 2017 [23] | ||||
3 | Julia Ivanova ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
4 | Alexey Petukhov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
5 | Evgenia Shapovalova ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
6 | Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
7 | Adelina Sotnikova ( RUS) | Figure skating | Case closed [24] | - |
22 November 2017 [25] | ||||
8 | Elena Nikitina ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
9 | Maria Orlova ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
10 | Olga Potylitsina ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
11 | Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
24 November 2017 [26] | ||||
12 | Olga Stulneva ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
13 | Aleksandr Zubkov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
14 | Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
15 | Alexander Rumyantsev ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
27 November 2017 [27] | ||||
16 | Sergei Chudinov ( RUS) | Skeleton | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
17 | Aleksei Negodailo ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
18 | Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
19 | Yana Romanova ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled (Sept 2020) |
20 | Olga Vilukhina ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled (Sept 2020) |
29 November 2017 [28] | ||||
21 | Aleksandr Kasyanov ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
22 | Aleksei Pushkarev ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
23 | Ilvir Khuzin ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
1 December 2017 [29] | ||||
24 | Yulia Chekaleva ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
25 | Anastasia Dotsenko ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
26 | Olga Zaitseva ( RUS) | Biathlon | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed (Sept 2020) |
12 December 2017 [30] | ||||
27 | Inna Dyubanok ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
28 | Ekaterina Lebedeva ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
29 | Ekaterina Pashkevich ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
30 | Anna Shibanova ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
31 | Ekaterina Smolentseva ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
32 | Galina Skiba ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
33 | Anna Shokhina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Case closed [31] | - |
18 December 2017 [32] | ||||
34 | Alexey Voevoda ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions partially confirmed |
35 | Denis Yuskov ( RUS) | Speed skating | Case closed [33] | - |
22 December 2017 [34] | ||||
36 | Ivan Skobrev ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
37 | Artem Kuznetcov ( RUS) | Speed skating | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
38 | Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) | Luge | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
39 | Albert Demchenko ( RUS) | Luge | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
40 | Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
41 | Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
42 | Natalia Matveeva ( RUS) | Cross-country skiing | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
43 | Liudmila Udobkina ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
44 | Maxim Belugin ( RUS) | Bobsleigh | Disqualified | Did not appeal to CAS |
45 | Tatiana Burina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
46 | Anna Shchukina ( RUS) | Ice hockey | Disqualified | Sanctions annulled |
On 1 February 2018, the IOC said in a statement that “the result of the CAS decision does not mean that athletes from the group of 28 will be invited to the 2018 Games. Not being sanctioned does not automatically confer the privilege of an invitation” and that “this [case] may have a serious impact on the future fight against doping”. The IOC found it important to note that CAS Secretary General "insisted that the CAS decision does not mean that these 28 athletes are innocent” and that they would consider an appeal against the courts decision. [35] On 9 February 2018, the CAS dismissed 47 appeals from Russian athletes and coaches to the IOC's decision not invite these athletes and coaches to the 2018 Olympics. [36] On 19 January 2019, the IOC's appeal of Legkov's case was rejected and the organization decided not to proceed with 27 remaining cases because the chance of winning would be very low. The IOC voiced its disappointment with the decision. [37]
Ruling date | Sport / event | Athlete (NOC) | Total | Comment | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
List of official changes in medal standings (after the Games) | ||||||||
1 November 2017 9 November 2017 22 December 2017 |
Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre freestyle Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay Men's team sprint |
Alexander Legkov (
RUS), Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS), Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS), Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) |
(−1) | (−3) | (−4) | On 1 November 2017, the IOC disqualified cross country skier Alexander Legkov and he was stripped of his gold medal in 50 km mass start and silver medal in relay. [22] On 9 November 2017, the IOC disqualified cross country skier Maxim Vylegzhanin and he was stripped of his two silver medals in 50 km mass start and team sprint (alongside with the stripped silver medal in the relay with Legkov). [23] Alexander Bessmertnykh who won silver medal in relay and Nikita Kryukov who won silver medal in team sprint were disqualified on 22 December 2017. [34] | ||
22 November 2017 |
Skeleton Men's event Women's event |
Alexander Tretyakov (
RUS), Elena Nikitina ( RUS) |
(−1) | (−1) | (−2) | On 22 November 2017, the IOC disqualified men's gold medallist Alexander Tretyakov and women's bronze medallist Elena Nikitina. [25] | ||
24 November 2017 27 November 2017 28 December 2017 |
Bobsleigh Two-man Four-man |
Alexandr Zubkov (
RUS) DSQ, Alexey Voyevoda ( RUS) DSQ, Alexey Negodaylo ( RUS), Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) |
–2 | −2 | On 24 November 2017, the IOC disqualified bobsledder Alexandr Zubkov and he was stripped of his two gold medals. [26] His teammates in four-man bobsled Alexey Negodaylo and Dmitry Trunenkov were disqualified three days later. [27] On 18 December 2017, Zubkov's teammate in two-man bobsled and four-man bobsled, Alexey Voyevoda was also disqualified. [32] Medals were redistributed. [38] [39] | |||
team ( LAT) | +1 | –1 | +1 | +1 | ||||
team ( SUI) | +1 | –1 | 0 | |||||
team ( USA) | +2 | –2 | 0 | |||||
team ( GBR) | +1 | +1 | ||||||
24 November 2017 |
Speed skating Women's 500 metres |
Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | (–1) | (−1) | On 24 November 2017, the IOC disqualified speedskater Olga Fatkulina and she was stripped of her silver medal. [26] | |||
27 November 2017 1 December 2017 |
Biathlon Women's sprint Women's relay |
Olga Vilukhina (
RUS), Yana Romanova ( RUS), Olga Zaitseva ( RUS) DSQ |
(–1) –1 |
(–1) –1 |
On 27 November 2017, the IOC disqualified biathletes Olga Vilukhina and Yana Romanova, and they were stripped of their relay silver. Vilukhina was also stripped of her silver medal in women's sprint. [27] On 1 December 2017, relay team member Olga Zaitseva was also disqualified. [29] Teammate Ekaterina Shumilova was not disqualified but lost her relay medal as a result. The women’s relay medals were reallocated on 19 May 2022. [40] | |||
22 December 2017 |
Luge Men's singles Team relay |
Albert Demchenko (
RUS), Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) |
(–2) | (−2) | On 22 December 2017, the IOC disqualified lugers Albert Demchenko and Tatiana Ivanova who won a combined two silver medals. [34] | |||
1 February 2018 24 September 2020 |
Cross-country skiing Men's 50 kilometre freestyle Men's team sprint Men's 4 × 10 kilometre relay |
Alexander Legkov (
RUS), Maxim Vylegzhanin ( RUS), Alexander Bessmertnykh ( RUS), Nikita Kryukov ( RUS) |
(+2) | (+7) | (+1) | (+10) | On 1 February 2018, the
Court of Arbitration for Sport reinstated the results for medalists
Alexander Legkov,
Maxim Vylegzhanin,
Alexander Bessmertnykh and
Nikita Kryukov in cross-country skiing,
Aleksander Tretyakov and
Elena Nikitina in skeleton,
Olga Fatkulina in speed skating,
Albert Demchenko and
Tatiana Ivanova in luge.
[20] Also the CAS removed the sanctions from Alexey Negodaylo and Dmitry Trunenkov in bobsleigh, but upheld them on their teammates Alexandr Zubkov and Alexey Voyevoda. As a result, none received bobsleigh medals. On 24 September 2020, the Court of Arbitration for Sport removed the sanctions from biathletes Olga Vilukhina, Yana Romanova, but upheld them on their teammate Olga Zaitseva. As a result, none received biathlon relay medals. [21] | |
Skeleton Men's event Women's event |
Aleksander Tretyakov (
RUS), Elena Nikitina ( RUS) | |||||||
Speed skating Women's 500 metres |
Olga Fatkulina ( RUS) | |||||||
Luge Men's singles Team relay |
Albert Demchenko (
RUS), Tatiana Ivanova ( RUS) | |||||||
Bobsleigh Four-men |
Alexey Negodaylo (
RUS), Dmitry Trunenkov ( RUS) | |||||||
Biathlon Women's sprint Women's relay |
Olga Vilukhina (
RUS), Yana Romanova ( RUS) | |||||||
24 September 2020 19 May 2022 |
Biathlon Women's relay |
team ( NOR) | +1 | −1 | 0 | The medals were reallocated on 19 May 2022. [40] | ||
team ( CZE) | +1 | +1 |
Ruling date | Sport / event | Athlete (NOC) | Total | Comment | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 February 2020 |
Biathlon Men's relay |
Evgeny Ustyugov ( RUS) | −1 | −1 | IBU decision. [41] There is no official decision by IOC yet. |
NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Russia (RUS) | −2 | −1 | −3 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | +1 | +1 | ||
Latvia (LAT) | +1 | –1 | +1 | +1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | +1 | –1 | 0 | |
United States (USA) | +2 | −2 | 0 | |
Norway (NOR) | +1 | −1 | 0 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | +1 | +1 |