Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 1–4 May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 315.1 km (195.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 8h 48' 27" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2014 Gracia–Orlová was the 28th edition of a stage race held in the Czech Republic, with a UCI rating of 2.2. [1] It was the seventh stage race of the 2014 Women's Elite cycling calendar.
The 2014 edition of the race faced some organisational problems; there were two less stages compared to the 2013 edition of the race. The organisers had to cancel a stage only a month before the race, due to two sponsors dropping out. [2] [3]
The winner of the 2013 edition, Ellen van Dijk, did not start, as she competed in the concurrent Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs. Furthermore, Specialized–lululemon, who won most of the stages in 2013, did not compete in the 2014 edition.
Prologue Result and General Classification after Prologue
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rebecca Wiasak ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | 2' 47" |
2 | Felicity Wardlaw ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | + 1" |
3 | Eugenia Bujak ( POL) | BTC City Ljubljana | + 2" |
4 | Esther Fennel ( GER) | Germany (national team) | + 3" |
5 | Katrin Garfoot ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | + 4" |
6 | Martina Ritter ( AUT) | BTC City Ljubljana | + 5" |
7 | Hanka Kupfernagel ( GER) | Team Maxx Solar Cycling | + 6" |
8 | Mascha Pijnenborg ( NED) | Futurumshop Zannata — NWVG | + 8" |
9 | Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen ( NOR) | Norway (national team) | + 8" |
10 | Anna Plichta ( POL) | Pacific Toruń | + 9" |
Stage 1 result
|
General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage 2 result
|
General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage 3 result
|
Final General Classification
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Mountains classification |
Combativity classification |
Points classification |
Teams classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Rebecca Wiasak | Rebecca Wiasak | not awarded | not awarded | Rebecca Wiasak | Australia (national team) |
1 | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Eugenia Bujak | Katrin Garfoot | Katrin Garfoot | Eugenia Bujak | BTC City Ljubljana |
2 | Natalia Boyarskaya | Natalia Boyarskaya | Tatyana Ryabchenko | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | ||
3 | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | ||||
Final Classification | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Tatyana Ryabchenko | Katrin Garfoot | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | BTC City Ljubljana |
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 1–4 May | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 315.1 km (195.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 8h 48' 27" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2014 Gracia–Orlová was the 28th edition of a stage race held in the Czech Republic, with a UCI rating of 2.2. [1] It was the seventh stage race of the 2014 Women's Elite cycling calendar.
The 2014 edition of the race faced some organisational problems; there were two less stages compared to the 2013 edition of the race. The organisers had to cancel a stage only a month before the race, due to two sponsors dropping out. [2] [3]
The winner of the 2013 edition, Ellen van Dijk, did not start, as she competed in the concurrent Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin Elsy Jacobs. Furthermore, Specialized–lululemon, who won most of the stages in 2013, did not compete in the 2014 edition.
Prologue Result and General Classification after Prologue
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rebecca Wiasak ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | 2' 47" |
2 | Felicity Wardlaw ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | + 1" |
3 | Eugenia Bujak ( POL) | BTC City Ljubljana | + 2" |
4 | Esther Fennel ( GER) | Germany (national team) | + 3" |
5 | Katrin Garfoot ( AUS) | Australia (national team) | + 4" |
6 | Martina Ritter ( AUT) | BTC City Ljubljana | + 5" |
7 | Hanka Kupfernagel ( GER) | Team Maxx Solar Cycling | + 6" |
8 | Mascha Pijnenborg ( NED) | Futurumshop Zannata — NWVG | + 8" |
9 | Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen ( NOR) | Norway (national team) | + 8" |
10 | Anna Plichta ( POL) | Pacific Toruń | + 9" |
Stage 1 result
|
General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage 2 result
|
General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage 3 result
|
Final General Classification
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Mountains classification |
Combativity classification |
Points classification |
Teams classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Rebecca Wiasak | Rebecca Wiasak | not awarded | not awarded | Rebecca Wiasak | Australia (national team) |
1 | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Eugenia Bujak | Katrin Garfoot | Katrin Garfoot | Eugenia Bujak | BTC City Ljubljana |
2 | Natalia Boyarskaya | Natalia Boyarskaya | Tatyana Ryabchenko | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | ||
3 | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | ||||
Final Classification | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | Tatyana Ryabchenko | Katrin Garfoot | Paulina Brzeźna-Bentkowska | BTC City Ljubljana |