2014β15 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Jong Uichico |
General Manager |
Jimmy Alapag Magnum Membrere (assistant) |
Owner(s) |
Smart Communications (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (lost to San Miguel, 0β4) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Champions vs. Rain or Shine 4-3 |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 10th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters seasons | |
The 2014β15 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters season was the 25th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 8 | Harold Arboleda | F | Philippines | Jumbo Plastic Linoleum Giants | Perpetual |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 8 | 3 | .727 [b] | 1 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
4 | TNT Tropang Texters | 8 | 3 | .727 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | |
7 | Purefoods Star Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
9 | Barako Bull Energy | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 5 | |
10 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 5 | |
11 | Kia Sorento | 1 | 10 | .091 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Quarterfinals (1st phase) | Quarterfinals (2nd phase) (single elimination) | Semifinals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 82 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | NLEX | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 87 | 3 | Alaska | 4 | |||||||||||||
(#6 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 69 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Purefoods Star | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 105 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Barako Bull | 76 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 83 | 4 | Talk 'N Text | 0 | |||||||||||||
(#5 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Barangay Ginebra | 67 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Barangay Ginebra | 95 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | GlobalPort | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Tropang TNT | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | Purefoods Star Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
6 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
7 | Barako Bull Energy | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
9 | San Miguel Beermen | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
10 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
11 | Kia Carnival | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 92 | |||||||||||
8 | Barangay Ginebra | 91 | |||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | NLEX | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 127 | |||||||||||
7 | Barako Bull | 97 | |||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Purefoods Star | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Purefoods Star | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Alaska | 0 | |||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Aces | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 1 | |
4 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Star Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 2 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | Barako Bull Energy | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 2 | |
7 | Meralco Bolts | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
8 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
9 | Kia Carnival | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
10 | TNT KaTropa | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
11 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 1 | 10 | .091 | 7 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 114 | ||||||||||||
8 | Ginebra | 108 | ||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Star | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | GlobalPort | 73 | 94 | |||||||||||
5 | Star | 126 | 101 | |||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 0 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 99 | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Meralco | 106 | 86 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 134** | ||||||||||||
6 | Barako Bull | 132 | ||||||||||||
a The number of asterisks denotes the number of overtime(s) occurred.
September 22, 2014 [6] | To
GlobalPort Nonoy Baclao and 2017 1st round pick (from Talk 'n Text) |
To
NLEX Harold Arboleda and 2018 2nd round pick (from Talk 'n Text via Globalport) 2016 2nd round pick (from Ginebra via GlobalPort) |
To
Talk 'N Text Jay Washington (from GlobalPort) Matt Ganuelas (from NLEX via GlobalPort) |
October 2, 2014 [7] | To
Rain or Shine 2015 & 2019 2nd round picks |
To
Talk 'N Text Larry Rodriguez |
October 9, 2014 [8] | To
Blackwater Larry Rodriguez and 2015 1st round pick (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
NLEX NiΓ±o Canaleta (from Talk 'N Text via Blackwater) |
To
Talk 'N Text Kevin Alas (from NLEX) 2015 1st round pick (from Blackwater) |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Richard Howell | January 28 (vs Rain or Shine) | February 15 (vs Ginebra) | 4β1 |
Ivan Johnson | February 20 (vs NLEX) | April 29 (vs Rain or Shine) | 12β6 | |
Governors' Cup | Steffphon Pettigrew | May 10 (vs Barangay Ginebra) | June 19 (vs Kia) | 5β6 |
Sam Daghles* | May 10 (vs Barangay Ginerba) | June 19 (vs Kia) | 5β6 |
(* Asian import)
2014β15 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Jong Uichico |
General Manager |
Jimmy Alapag Magnum Membrere (assistant) |
Owner(s) |
Smart Communications (an MVP group subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (lost to San Miguel, 0β4) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 8–3 (72.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Champions vs. Rain or Shine 4-3 |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 10th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters seasons | |
The 2014β15 Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters season was the 25th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 8 | Harold Arboleda | F | Philippines | Jumbo Plastic Linoleum Giants | Perpetual |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 8 | 3 | .727 [b] | 1 | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
4 | TNT Tropang Texters | 8 | 3 | .727 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | |
7 | Purefoods Star Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
9 | Barako Bull Energy | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 5 | |
10 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 5 | |
11 | Kia Sorento | 1 | 10 | .091 | 8 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Quarterfinals (1st phase) | Quarterfinals (2nd phase) (single elimination) | Semifinals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 82 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | NLEX | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 87 | 3 | Alaska | 4 | |||||||||||||
(#6 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 69 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Purefoods Star | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 105 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Barako Bull | 76 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Talk 'N Text | 83 | 4 | Talk 'N Text | 0 | |||||||||||||
(#5 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Barangay Ginebra | 67 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Barangay Ginebra | 95 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | GlobalPort | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Tropang TNT | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | Purefoods Star Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 2 | |
6 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
7 | Barako Bull Energy | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 3 | |
9 | San Miguel Beermen | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
10 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
11 | Kia Carnival | 4 | 7 | .364 [d] | 4 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 92 | |||||||||||
8 | Barangay Ginebra | 91 | |||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 0 | |||||||||||
4 | NLEX | 0 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 127 | |||||||||||
7 | Barako Bull | 97 | |||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Purefoods Star | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Purefoods Star | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Alaska | 0 | |||||||||||
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alaska Aces | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | — | |
3 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 1 | |
4 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Star Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 2 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | Barako Bull Energy | 6 | 5 | .545 [c] | 2 | |
7 | Meralco Bolts | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
8 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
9 | Kia Carnival | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
10 | TNT KaTropa | 5 | 6 | .455 [d] | 3 | |
11 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 1 | 10 | .091 | 7 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 114 | ||||||||||||
8 | Ginebra | 108 | ||||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Star | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | GlobalPort | 73 | 94 | |||||||||||
5 | Star | 126 | 101 | |||||||||||
1 | Alaska | 0 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 99 | 102 | |||||||||||
7 | Meralco | 106 | 86 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice to beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Rain or Shine | 134** | ||||||||||||
6 | Barako Bull | 132 | ||||||||||||
a The number of asterisks denotes the number of overtime(s) occurred.
September 22, 2014 [6] | To
GlobalPort Nonoy Baclao and 2017 1st round pick (from Talk 'n Text) |
To
NLEX Harold Arboleda and 2018 2nd round pick (from Talk 'n Text via Globalport) 2016 2nd round pick (from Ginebra via GlobalPort) |
To
Talk 'N Text Jay Washington (from GlobalPort) Matt Ganuelas (from NLEX via GlobalPort) |
October 2, 2014 [7] | To
Rain or Shine 2015 & 2019 2nd round picks |
To
Talk 'N Text Larry Rodriguez |
October 9, 2014 [8] | To
Blackwater Larry Rodriguez and 2015 1st round pick (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
NLEX NiΓ±o Canaleta (from Talk 'N Text via Blackwater) |
To
Talk 'N Text Kevin Alas (from NLEX) 2015 1st round pick (from Blackwater) |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Richard Howell | January 28 (vs Rain or Shine) | February 15 (vs Ginebra) | 4β1 |
Ivan Johnson | February 20 (vs NLEX) | April 29 (vs Rain or Shine) | 12β6 | |
Governors' Cup | Steffphon Pettigrew | May 10 (vs Barangay Ginebra) | June 19 (vs Kia) | 5β6 |
Sam Daghles* | May 10 (vs Barangay Ginerba) | June 19 (vs Kia) | 5β6 |
(* Asian import)