This article may require
cleanup to meet Wikipedia's
quality standards. The specific problem is: inconsistent formatting. (January 2013) |
2013 in sports is listing and describing the major sporting events from the current year: by month and by discipline. The year after the 2012 Summer Olympics and the year before the 2014 Winter Olympics.
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-14 | Kabaddi | 2013 Kabaddi World Cup | International | Women's: Indiap |
3–8 | Squash | 2013 PSA & WSA Hong Kong Open | International | Men's:
Nick Matthew Women's: Nicol David |
6–8 | Speed skating | 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 4 | International | Netherlands |
6–15 | Field hockey | 2013 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup | International | Germany |
6–22 | Handball | 2013 World Women's Handball Championship | International | Brazil |
11–21 | Multi-sport | 2013 Winter Universiade | International | Russia |
11–22 | Association football | 2013 FIFA Club World Cup | International | Bayern Munich |
11–22 | Multi-sport | 2013 Southeast Asian Games | Regional | Thailand |
12–15 | Swimming | 2013 European Short Course Swimming Championships | Continental | Russia |
12–18 | Mind sport | 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games | International | China |
26–5 January | Ice hockey | 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships | International | Finland |
The following is a list of major noteworthy MMA events by month.
January
1/12 — Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
1/19 — UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Bisping
1/26 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Dodson
February
2/2 — ONE Fighting Championship: Return of Warriors
2/2 — UFC 156: Aldo vs. Edgar
2/16 — UFC on Fuel TV: Barão vs. McDonald
2/23 — UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche
March
3/2 — UFC on Fuel TV: Silva vs. Stann
3/16 — UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz
April
4/5 — ONE Fighting Championship: Kings and Champions
4/6 — UFC on Fuel TV: Mousasi vs. Latifi
4/13 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen Finale
4/20 — UFC on Fox: Henderson vs. Melendez
4/27 — UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen
May
5/18 — UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Rockhold
5/25 — UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2
5/31 — ONE Fighting Championship: Rise to Power
June
6/8 — UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum
6/15 — UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson
July
7/6 — UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman
7/27 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Moraga
August
8/3 — UFC 163: Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
8/17 — UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Sonnen
8/28 — UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Kampmann 2
8/31 — UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis II
September
9/4 — UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Bader
9/13 — ONE Fighting Championship: Champions & Warriors
9/21 — UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson
October
10/9 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Shields
10/18 — ONE Fighting Championship: Total Domination
10/19 — UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
10/26 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Muñoz
November
11/6 — UFC: Fight for the Troops 3
11/9 — UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson 2
11/16 — UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks
11/30 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate Finale
December
12/6 — UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Bigfoot
12/14 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
12/28 — UFC 168: Weidman vs. Silva 2
This article may require
cleanup to meet Wikipedia's
quality standards. The specific problem is: inconsistent formatting. (January 2013) |
2013 in sports is listing and describing the major sporting events from the current year: by month and by discipline. The year after the 2012 Summer Olympics and the year before the 2014 Winter Olympics.
Date | Sport | Venue/Event | Status | Winner/s |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-14 | Kabaddi | 2013 Kabaddi World Cup | International | Women's: Indiap |
3–8 | Squash | 2013 PSA & WSA Hong Kong Open | International | Men's:
Nick Matthew Women's: Nicol David |
6–8 | Speed skating | 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 4 | International | Netherlands |
6–15 | Field hockey | 2013 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup | International | Germany |
6–22 | Handball | 2013 World Women's Handball Championship | International | Brazil |
11–21 | Multi-sport | 2013 Winter Universiade | International | Russia |
11–22 | Association football | 2013 FIFA Club World Cup | International | Bayern Munich |
11–22 | Multi-sport | 2013 Southeast Asian Games | Regional | Thailand |
12–15 | Swimming | 2013 European Short Course Swimming Championships | Continental | Russia |
12–18 | Mind sport | 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games | International | China |
26–5 January | Ice hockey | 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships | International | Finland |
The following is a list of major noteworthy MMA events by month.
January
1/12 — Strikeforce: Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
1/19 — UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Bisping
1/26 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Dodson
February
2/2 — ONE Fighting Championship: Return of Warriors
2/2 — UFC 156: Aldo vs. Edgar
2/16 — UFC on Fuel TV: Barão vs. McDonald
2/23 — UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche
March
3/2 — UFC on Fuel TV: Silva vs. Stann
3/16 — UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz
April
4/5 — ONE Fighting Championship: Kings and Champions
4/6 — UFC on Fuel TV: Mousasi vs. Latifi
4/13 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen Finale
4/20 — UFC on Fox: Henderson vs. Melendez
4/27 — UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen
May
5/18 — UFC on FX: Belfort vs. Rockhold
5/25 — UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2
5/31 — ONE Fighting Championship: Rise to Power
June
6/8 — UFC on Fuel TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum
6/15 — UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson
July
7/6 — UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman
7/27 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Moraga
August
8/3 — UFC 163: Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
8/17 — UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Sonnen
8/28 — UFC Fight Night: Condit vs. Kampmann 2
8/31 — UFC 164: Henderson vs. Pettis II
September
9/4 — UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Bader
9/13 — ONE Fighting Championship: Champions & Warriors
9/21 — UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson
October
10/9 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Shields
10/18 — ONE Fighting Championship: Total Domination
10/19 — UFC 166: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
10/26 — UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Muñoz
November
11/6 — UFC: Fight for the Troops 3
11/9 — UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Henderson 2
11/16 — UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks
11/30 — The Ultimate Fighter: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate Finale
December
12/6 — UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Bigfoot
12/14 — UFC on Fox: Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
12/28 — UFC 168: Weidman vs. Silva 2