This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2014) |
2013–14 OHL season | |
---|---|
League | Ontario Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Preseason August 2013 – September 2013 Regular season September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 Playoffs March 20, 2014 – May 9, 2014 |
Number of teams | 20 |
TV partner(s) | Rogers TV, TVCogeco, Shaw TV |
Finals champions | Guelph Storm (3) |
2013–14 CHL season | |
---|---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | OHL September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 QMJHL September 2013 – March 2014 WHL September 2013 – March 2014 |
Number of teams | 60 |
TV partner(s) |
RDS Rogers Sportsnet Rogers TV Shaw TV |
Finals champions | Edmonton Oil Kings |
The 2013–14 OHL season was the 34th season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Brampton Battalion relocated to North Bay and became the North Bay Battalion, playing at the North Bay Memorial Gardens. The first two outdoor games in OHL history were held this season, when the Saginaw Spirit, Windsor Spitfires, Plymouth Whalers, and London Knights played at Comerica Park in Detroit, Michigan as part of the Hockeytown Winter Festival on December 29. [1] On March 11, 2014 Terry Trafford of the Saginaw Spirit, who had been missing for eight days, was found dead in his vehicle at a Wal-Mart in Saginaw, Michigan. His death was ruled a suicide as a result of self-inflicted asphyxiation. [2] Twenty teams played 68 games each according to the regular season schedule, from September 19, 2013 to March 17, 2014. The Guelph Storm won the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the third time in franchise history, and the first time since 2004, as they defeated the North Bay Battalion in five games, and represented the OHL at the 2014 Memorial Cup held at Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario. The London Knights also qualified for the tournament as the host team.
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Rank | Team | DIV | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | z- Oshawa Generals | East | 68 | 42 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 90 | 232 | 187 |
2 | y- North Bay Battalion | Central | 68 | 38 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 82 | 220 | 189 |
3 | x- Kingston Frontenacs | East | 68 | 39 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 84 | 301 | 255 |
4 | x- Barrie Colts | Central | 68 | 37 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 77 | 266 | 218 |
5 | x- Sudbury Wolves | Central | 68 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 77 | 219 | 228 |
6 | x- Peterborough Petes | East | 68 | 32 | 30 | 0 | 6 | 70 | 233 | 269 |
7 | x- Niagara IceDogs | Central | 68 | 24 | 35 | 3 | 6 | 57 | 223 | 284 |
8 | x- Mississauga Steelheads | Central | 68 | 24 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 54 | 167 | 267 |
9 | Belleville Bulls | East | 68 | 23 | 38 | 4 | 3 | 53 | 206 | 285 |
10 | Ottawa 67's | East | 68 | 23 | 39 | 3 | 3 | 52 | 222 | 308 |
Rank | Team | DIV | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | z- Guelph Storm | Midwest | 68 | 52 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 108 | 340 | 191 |
2 | y- Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | West | 68 | 44 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 95 | 267 | 198 |
3 | x- Erie Otters | Midwest | 68 | 52 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 312 | 170 |
4 | x- London Knights | Midwest | 68 | 49 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 103 | 316 | 203 |
5 | x- Windsor Spitfires | West | 68 | 37 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 251 | 235 |
6 | x- Saginaw Spirit | West | 68 | 33 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 71 | 254 | 248 |
7 | x- Owen Sound Attack | Midwest | 68 | 31 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 70 | 205 | 237 |
8 | x- Plymouth Whalers | West | 68 | 28 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 63 | 187 | 238 |
9 | Kitchener Rangers | Midwest | 68 | 22 | 41 | 2 | 3 | 49 | 200 | 280 |
10 | Sarnia Sting | West | 68 | 17 | 44 | 2 | 5 | 41 | 211 | 341 |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connor Brown | Erie Otters | 68 | 45 | 83 | 128 | 22 |
Dane Fox | Erie Otters | 67 | 64 | 43 | 107 | 122 |
Scott Kosmachuk | Guelph Storm | 68 | 48 | 52 | 100 | 83 |
Connor McDavid | Erie Otters | 56 | 28 | 71 | 99 | 20 |
Andreas Athanasiou | Barrie Colts | 66 | 49 | 46 | 95 | 52 |
Michael Dal Colle | Oshawa Generals | 67 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 34 |
Nikolay Goldobin | Sarnia Sting | 67 | 38 | 56 | 94 | 21 |
Max Domi | London Knights | 61 | 34 | 59 | 93 | 90 |
Sam Bennett | Kingston Frontenacs | 57 | 36 | 55 | 91 | 118 |
Sergey Tolchinsky | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 66 | 31 | 60 | 91 | 22 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | OTL | SL | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oscar Dansk | Erie Otters | 42 | 2405 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 96 | 6 | 0.909 | 2.39 |
Anthony Stolarz | London Knights | 35 | 1927 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 81 | 4 | 0.926 | 2.52 |
Jake Smith | North Bay Battalion | 42 | 2337 | 23 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 98 | 4 | 0.904 | 2.52 |
Daniel Altshuller | Oshawa Generals | 52 | 2907 | 31 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 2 | 0.917 | 2.56 |
Matt Murray | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 49 | 2984 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 128 | 6 | 0.921 | 2.57 |
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Conference finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Mississauga | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peterborough | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Niagara | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern conference | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kingston | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peterborough | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barrie | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barrie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Sudbury | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | North Bay | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round. | |||||||||||||||||||
W1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Plymouth | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | London | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sault Ste. Marie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Owen Sound | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Western conference | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Saginaw | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sault Ste. Marie | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | London | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Windsor | 0 |
March 21 | Oshawa Generals | 6 – 0 | Mississauga Steelheads | General Motors Centre | Recap |
March 23 | Oshawa Generals | 3 – 2 | OT | Mississauga Steelheads | General Motors Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Mississauga Steelheads | 5 – 6 | 2OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Mississauga Steelheads | 3 – 4 | OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap |
Oshawa wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 21 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 0 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 23 | North Bay Battalion | 2 – 3 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 25 | Niagara IceDogs | 2 – 0 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
March 27 | Niagara IceDogs | 5 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
March 28 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 3 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 30 | Niagara IceDogs | 1 – 5 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
April 1 | North Bay Battalion | 2 – 1 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 21 | Kingston Frontenacs | 4 – 1 | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 23 | Kingston Frontenacs | 5 – 4 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Peterborough Petes | 2 – 4 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Peterborough Petes | 3 – 1 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Kingston Frontenacs | 5 – 6 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 30 | Peterborough Petes | 5 – 4 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Kingston Frontenacs | 1 – 2 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
Peterborough wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 20 | Barrie Colts | 3 – 2 | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Barrie Colts | 4 – 3 | OT | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Sudbury Wolves | 4 – 6 | Barrie Colts | Sudbury Community Arena | Recap |
March 27 | Sudbury Wolves | 2 – 1 | Barrie Colts | Sudbury Community Arena | Recap |
March 28 | Barrie Colts | 7 – 0 | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
Barrie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 2 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 0 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Plymouth Whalers | 2 – 1 | Guelph Storm | Compuware Arena | Recap |
March 26 | Plymouth Whalers | 2 – 7 | Guelph Storm | Compuware Arena | Recap |
March 28 | Guelph Storm | 8 – 3 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 4 – 5 | OT | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 7 – 3 | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
March 24 | Owen Sound Attack | 3 – 5 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Bayshore Community Centre | Recap |
March 26 | Owen Sound Attack | 0 – 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Bayshore Community Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 6 – 1 | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Erie Otters | 4 – 3 | Saginaw Spirit | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
March 22 | Erie Otters | 4 – 3 | OT | Saginaw Spirit | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
March 24 | Saginaw Spirit | 7 – 6 | OT | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
March 26 | Saginaw Spirit | 3 – 7 | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
March 27 | Saginaw Spirit | 2 – 3 | OT | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
Erie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | London Knights | 6 – 1 | Windsor Spitfires | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
March 22 | London Knights | 6 – 3 | Windsor Spitfires | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
March 25 | Windsor Spitfires | 2 – 10 | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Windsor Spitfires | 3 – 4 | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap |
London wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 4 | Oshawa Generals | 3 – 0 | Peterborough Petes | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 6 | Oshawa Generals | 2 – 0 | Peterborough Petes | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 8 | Peterborough Petes | 1 – 3 | Oshawa Generals | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
April 10 | Peterborough Petes | 2 – 5 | Oshawa Generals | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
Oshawa wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 4 | North Bay Battalion | 1 – 0 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 6 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 1 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 8 | Barrie Colts | 2 – 1 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
April 10 | Barrie Colts | 7 – 4 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
April 11 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 1 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 13 | Barrie Colts | 2 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 2 | |
April 4 | Guelph Storm | 6 – 4 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 6 | Guelph Storm | 2 – 7 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 8 | London Knights | 2 – 4 | Guelph Storm | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
April 10 | London Knights | 3 – 6 | Guelph Storm | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
April 11 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 4 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 1 – 3 | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 0 – 4 | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap |
April 7 | Erie Otters | 2 – 0 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 8 | Erie Otters | 3 – 2 | OT | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
Erie wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 18 | Oshawa Generals | 0 – 1 | North Bay Battalion | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 20 | Oshawa Generals | 2 – 5 | North Bay Battalion | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 22 | North Bay Battalion | 5 – 3 | Oshawa Generals | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 23 | North Bay Battalion | 3 – 2 | Oshawa Generals | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 17 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 4 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 18 | Guelph Storm | 7 – 2 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 21 | Erie Otters | 1 – 7 | Guelph Storm | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 22 | Erie Otters | 5 – 2 | Guelph Storm | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 25 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 0 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
May 1 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 2 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 4 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
May 6 | North Bay Battalion | 3 – 4 | Guelph Storm | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
May 7 | North Bay Battalion | 1 – 10 | Guelph Storm | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
May 9 | Guelph Storm | 4 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4–1 | |
2013-14 Guelph Storm [3] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goaltenders
|
Defencemen
|
Wingers
|
Centres
|
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kerby Rychel | Guelph Storm | 20 | 11 | 21 | 32 | 23 |
Zack Mitchell | Guelph Storm | 20 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 12 |
Robby Fabbri | Guelph Storm | 16 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 12 |
Scott Kosmachuk | Guelph Storm | 20 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 27 |
Barclay Goodrow | North Bay Battalion | 22 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 23 |
Jason Dickinson | Guelph Storm | 20 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 6 |
Michael Dal Colle | Oshawa Generals | 12 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0 |
Brenden Miller | North Bay Battalion | 21 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 27 |
Dane Fox | Erie Otters | 14 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 26 |
Connor McDavid | Erie Otters | 14 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 2 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Altshuller | Oshawa Generals | 11 | 699 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 0.931 | 1.89 |
Jake Smith | North Bay Battalion | 22 | 1299 | 13 | 9 | 55 | 3 | 0.905 | 2.54 |
Mackenzie Blackwood | Barrie Colts | 10 | 552 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 0.904 | 2.61 |
Justin Nichols | Guelph Storm | 20 | 1119 | 16 | 4 | 49 | 2 | 0.919 | 2.63 |
Matt Murray | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 9 | 547 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 0.915 | 2.63 |
The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.
On April 5, 2014, the OHL conducted the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the draft and selected Jakob Chychrun from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens of the GTHL. Chychrun was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [4]
On June 27-28, 2014, the National Hockey League conducted the 2014 NHL Entry Draft held at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In total, 41 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Aaron Ekblad of the Barrie Colts was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Florida Panthers.
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [5]
On July 2, 2014, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2014 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sarnia Sting held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL and selected Pavel Zacha from the Czech Republic with the selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2014 CHL Import Draft. [6]
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2014) |
2013–14 OHL season | |
---|---|
League | Ontario Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Preseason August 2013 – September 2013 Regular season September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 Playoffs March 20, 2014 – May 9, 2014 |
Number of teams | 20 |
TV partner(s) | Rogers TV, TVCogeco, Shaw TV |
Finals champions | Guelph Storm (3) |
2013–14 CHL season | |
---|---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | OHL September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 QMJHL September 2013 – March 2014 WHL September 2013 – March 2014 |
Number of teams | 60 |
TV partner(s) |
RDS Rogers Sportsnet Rogers TV Shaw TV |
Finals champions | Edmonton Oil Kings |
The 2013–14 OHL season was the 34th season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Brampton Battalion relocated to North Bay and became the North Bay Battalion, playing at the North Bay Memorial Gardens. The first two outdoor games in OHL history were held this season, when the Saginaw Spirit, Windsor Spitfires, Plymouth Whalers, and London Knights played at Comerica Park in Detroit, Michigan as part of the Hockeytown Winter Festival on December 29. [1] On March 11, 2014 Terry Trafford of the Saginaw Spirit, who had been missing for eight days, was found dead in his vehicle at a Wal-Mart in Saginaw, Michigan. His death was ruled a suicide as a result of self-inflicted asphyxiation. [2] Twenty teams played 68 games each according to the regular season schedule, from September 19, 2013 to March 17, 2014. The Guelph Storm won the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the third time in franchise history, and the first time since 2004, as they defeated the North Bay Battalion in five games, and represented the OHL at the 2014 Memorial Cup held at Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario. The London Knights also qualified for the tournament as the host team.
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Rank | Team | DIV | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | z- Oshawa Generals | East | 68 | 42 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 90 | 232 | 187 |
2 | y- North Bay Battalion | Central | 68 | 38 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 82 | 220 | 189 |
3 | x- Kingston Frontenacs | East | 68 | 39 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 84 | 301 | 255 |
4 | x- Barrie Colts | Central | 68 | 37 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 77 | 266 | 218 |
5 | x- Sudbury Wolves | Central | 68 | 33 | 24 | 3 | 8 | 77 | 219 | 228 |
6 | x- Peterborough Petes | East | 68 | 32 | 30 | 0 | 6 | 70 | 233 | 269 |
7 | x- Niagara IceDogs | Central | 68 | 24 | 35 | 3 | 6 | 57 | 223 | 284 |
8 | x- Mississauga Steelheads | Central | 68 | 24 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 54 | 167 | 267 |
9 | Belleville Bulls | East | 68 | 23 | 38 | 4 | 3 | 53 | 206 | 285 |
10 | Ottawa 67's | East | 68 | 23 | 39 | 3 | 3 | 52 | 222 | 308 |
Rank | Team | DIV | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | z- Guelph Storm | Midwest | 68 | 52 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 108 | 340 | 191 |
2 | y- Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | West | 68 | 44 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 95 | 267 | 198 |
3 | x- Erie Otters | Midwest | 68 | 52 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 312 | 170 |
4 | x- London Knights | Midwest | 68 | 49 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 103 | 316 | 203 |
5 | x- Windsor Spitfires | West | 68 | 37 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 251 | 235 |
6 | x- Saginaw Spirit | West | 68 | 33 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 71 | 254 | 248 |
7 | x- Owen Sound Attack | Midwest | 68 | 31 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 70 | 205 | 237 |
8 | x- Plymouth Whalers | West | 68 | 28 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 63 | 187 | 238 |
9 | Kitchener Rangers | Midwest | 68 | 22 | 41 | 2 | 3 | 49 | 200 | 280 |
10 | Sarnia Sting | West | 68 | 17 | 44 | 2 | 5 | 41 | 211 | 341 |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connor Brown | Erie Otters | 68 | 45 | 83 | 128 | 22 |
Dane Fox | Erie Otters | 67 | 64 | 43 | 107 | 122 |
Scott Kosmachuk | Guelph Storm | 68 | 48 | 52 | 100 | 83 |
Connor McDavid | Erie Otters | 56 | 28 | 71 | 99 | 20 |
Andreas Athanasiou | Barrie Colts | 66 | 49 | 46 | 95 | 52 |
Michael Dal Colle | Oshawa Generals | 67 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 34 |
Nikolay Goldobin | Sarnia Sting | 67 | 38 | 56 | 94 | 21 |
Max Domi | London Knights | 61 | 34 | 59 | 93 | 90 |
Sam Bennett | Kingston Frontenacs | 57 | 36 | 55 | 91 | 118 |
Sergey Tolchinsky | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 66 | 31 | 60 | 91 | 22 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | OTL | SL | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oscar Dansk | Erie Otters | 42 | 2405 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 96 | 6 | 0.909 | 2.39 |
Anthony Stolarz | London Knights | 35 | 1927 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 81 | 4 | 0.926 | 2.52 |
Jake Smith | North Bay Battalion | 42 | 2337 | 23 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 98 | 4 | 0.904 | 2.52 |
Daniel Altshuller | Oshawa Generals | 52 | 2907 | 31 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 2 | 0.917 | 2.56 |
Matt Murray | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 49 | 2984 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 128 | 6 | 0.921 | 2.57 |
Conference quarterfinals | Conference semifinals | Conference finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Mississauga | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peterborough | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Niagara | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern conference | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kingston | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peterborough | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | North Bay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barrie | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barrie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Sudbury | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | North Bay | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round. | |||||||||||||||||||
W1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Plymouth | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | London | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sault Ste. Marie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Owen Sound | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Guelph | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Western conference | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Saginaw | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sault Ste. Marie | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Erie | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | London | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Windsor | 0 |
March 21 | Oshawa Generals | 6 – 0 | Mississauga Steelheads | General Motors Centre | Recap |
March 23 | Oshawa Generals | 3 – 2 | OT | Mississauga Steelheads | General Motors Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Mississauga Steelheads | 5 – 6 | 2OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Mississauga Steelheads | 3 – 4 | OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap |
Oshawa wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 21 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 0 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 23 | North Bay Battalion | 2 – 3 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 25 | Niagara IceDogs | 2 – 0 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
March 27 | Niagara IceDogs | 5 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
March 28 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 3 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
March 30 | Niagara IceDogs | 1 – 5 | North Bay Battalion | Gatorade Garden City Complex | Recap |
April 1 | North Bay Battalion | 2 – 1 | Niagara IceDogs | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 21 | Kingston Frontenacs | 4 – 1 | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 23 | Kingston Frontenacs | 5 – 4 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Peterborough Petes | 2 – 4 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Peterborough Petes | 3 – 1 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Kingston Frontenacs | 5 – 6 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
March 30 | Peterborough Petes | 5 – 4 | Kingston Frontenacs | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
April 1 | Kingston Frontenacs | 1 – 2 | OT | Peterborough Petes | Rogers K-Rock Centre | Recap |
Peterborough wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 20 | Barrie Colts | 3 – 2 | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Barrie Colts | 4 – 3 | OT | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Sudbury Wolves | 4 – 6 | Barrie Colts | Sudbury Community Arena | Recap |
March 27 | Sudbury Wolves | 2 – 1 | Barrie Colts | Sudbury Community Arena | Recap |
March 28 | Barrie Colts | 7 – 0 | Sudbury Wolves | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
Barrie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 2 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 0 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Plymouth Whalers | 2 – 1 | Guelph Storm | Compuware Arena | Recap |
March 26 | Plymouth Whalers | 2 – 7 | Guelph Storm | Compuware Arena | Recap |
March 28 | Guelph Storm | 8 – 3 | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 4 – 5 | OT | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
March 22 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 7 – 3 | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
March 24 | Owen Sound Attack | 3 – 5 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Bayshore Community Centre | Recap |
March 26 | Owen Sound Attack | 0 – 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Bayshore Community Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 6 – 1 | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap |
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | Erie Otters | 4 – 3 | Saginaw Spirit | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
March 22 | Erie Otters | 4 – 3 | OT | Saginaw Spirit | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
March 24 | Saginaw Spirit | 7 – 6 | OT | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
March 26 | Saginaw Spirit | 3 – 7 | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
March 27 | Saginaw Spirit | 2 – 3 | OT | Erie Otters | Dow Event Center | Recap |
Erie wins series 4 – 1 | |
March 21 | London Knights | 6 – 1 | Windsor Spitfires | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
March 22 | London Knights | 6 – 3 | Windsor Spitfires | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
March 25 | Windsor Spitfires | 2 – 10 | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap |
March 27 | Windsor Spitfires | 3 – 4 | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap |
London wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 4 | Oshawa Generals | 3 – 0 | Peterborough Petes | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 6 | Oshawa Generals | 2 – 0 | Peterborough Petes | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 8 | Peterborough Petes | 1 – 3 | Oshawa Generals | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
April 10 | Peterborough Petes | 2 – 5 | Oshawa Generals | Peterborough Memorial Centre | Recap |
Oshawa wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 4 | North Bay Battalion | 1 – 0 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 6 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 1 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 8 | Barrie Colts | 2 – 1 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
April 10 | Barrie Colts | 7 – 4 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
April 11 | North Bay Battalion | 4 – 1 | Barrie Colts | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 13 | Barrie Colts | 2 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Barrie Molson Centre | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 2 | |
April 4 | Guelph Storm | 6 – 4 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 6 | Guelph Storm | 2 – 7 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 8 | London Knights | 2 – 4 | Guelph Storm | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
April 10 | London Knights | 3 – 6 | Guelph Storm | Budweiser Gardens | Recap |
April 11 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 4 | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
April 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 1 – 3 | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap |
April 4 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 0 – 4 | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap |
April 7 | Erie Otters | 2 – 0 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 8 | Erie Otters | 3 – 2 | OT | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
Erie wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 18 | Oshawa Generals | 0 – 1 | North Bay Battalion | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 20 | Oshawa Generals | 2 – 5 | North Bay Battalion | General Motors Centre | Recap |
April 22 | North Bay Battalion | 5 – 3 | Oshawa Generals | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
April 23 | North Bay Battalion | 3 – 2 | Oshawa Generals | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
North Bay wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 17 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 4 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 18 | Guelph Storm | 7 – 2 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
April 21 | Erie Otters | 1 – 7 | Guelph Storm | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 22 | Erie Otters | 5 – 2 | Guelph Storm | Erie Insurance Arena | Recap |
April 25 | Guelph Storm | 5 – 0 | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4 – 1 | |
May 1 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 2 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
May 2 | Guelph Storm | 3 – 4 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
May 6 | North Bay Battalion | 3 – 4 | Guelph Storm | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
May 7 | North Bay Battalion | 1 – 10 | Guelph Storm | North Bay Memorial Gardens | Recap |
May 9 | Guelph Storm | 4 – 3 | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap |
Guelph wins series 4–1 | |
2013-14 Guelph Storm [3] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goaltenders
|
Defencemen
|
Wingers
|
Centres
|
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kerby Rychel | Guelph Storm | 20 | 11 | 21 | 32 | 23 |
Zack Mitchell | Guelph Storm | 20 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 12 |
Robby Fabbri | Guelph Storm | 16 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 12 |
Scott Kosmachuk | Guelph Storm | 20 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 27 |
Barclay Goodrow | North Bay Battalion | 22 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 23 |
Jason Dickinson | Guelph Storm | 20 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 6 |
Michael Dal Colle | Oshawa Generals | 12 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0 |
Brenden Miller | North Bay Battalion | 21 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 27 |
Dane Fox | Erie Otters | 14 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 26 |
Connor McDavid | Erie Otters | 14 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 2 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Altshuller | Oshawa Generals | 11 | 699 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 0.931 | 1.89 |
Jake Smith | North Bay Battalion | 22 | 1299 | 13 | 9 | 55 | 3 | 0.905 | 2.54 |
Mackenzie Blackwood | Barrie Colts | 10 | 552 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 0.904 | 2.61 |
Justin Nichols | Guelph Storm | 20 | 1119 | 16 | 4 | 49 | 2 | 0.919 | 2.63 |
Matt Murray | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | 9 | 547 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 0.915 | 2.63 |
The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.
On April 5, 2014, the OHL conducted the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the draft and selected Jakob Chychrun from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens of the GTHL. Chychrun was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. [4]
On June 27-28, 2014, the National Hockey League conducted the 2014 NHL Entry Draft held at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In total, 41 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Aaron Ekblad of the Barrie Colts was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Florida Panthers.
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [5]
On July 2, 2014, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2014 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sarnia Sting held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL and selected Pavel Zacha from the Czech Republic with the selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2014 CHL Import Draft. [6]