Territorial Assembly elections were held in Wallis and Futuna on 25 March 2012. [1] Thirty party lists contested to fill the twenty seats. [2] The major election issues were the cost of living, economic development, and wallis and Futuna's relationship with France. [2] Turnout was 85.95%. [2]
Only nine incumbents were re-elected. [2] Among those to be defeated was Victor Brial, a former member of the French National Assembly, [3] and Assembly President Siliako Lauhea. [2]
Following the election the Territorial Assembly for the first time elected a Socialist, Vetelino Nau, as President of the assembly by 11 votes to 9. [3] [4] Mikaele Kulimoetoke was elected as vice-president, and Petelo Hanisi as president of the standing committee. [2]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hihifo District | Nivaleta Iloai | Union pour Wallis et Futuna |
Atoloto Kolokilagi | UMP | |
Sosefo Suve | Independent | |
Hahake District | David Vergé | Independent |
Mikaele Kulimoetoke | Independent | |
Patalione Kanimoa | UMP | |
Petelo Hanisi | Independent | |
Mua District | Laufilitoga Mireille | |
Emile Selui | ||
Yannick Filau | UMP | |
Munipoese Muli’aka’aka | ||
Bernard Taufana | ||
Eselone Ikai | Party | |
Alo District | Toma Savea | UMP |
Sosefo Motuku | Independent | |
Alesio Katoa | Independent | |
Vetelino Nau | UPWF | |
Sigave | Petelo Falelavaki | Independent |
Savelina Vea | Independent | |
Pasikale Niutoua | ||
Source: [2] |
Territorial Assembly elections were held in Wallis and Futuna on 25 March 2012. [1] Thirty party lists contested to fill the twenty seats. [2] The major election issues were the cost of living, economic development, and wallis and Futuna's relationship with France. [2] Turnout was 85.95%. [2]
Only nine incumbents were re-elected. [2] Among those to be defeated was Victor Brial, a former member of the French National Assembly, [3] and Assembly President Siliako Lauhea. [2]
Following the election the Territorial Assembly for the first time elected a Socialist, Vetelino Nau, as President of the assembly by 11 votes to 9. [3] [4] Mikaele Kulimoetoke was elected as vice-president, and Petelo Hanisi as president of the standing committee. [2]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hihifo District | Nivaleta Iloai | Union pour Wallis et Futuna |
Atoloto Kolokilagi | UMP | |
Sosefo Suve | Independent | |
Hahake District | David Vergé | Independent |
Mikaele Kulimoetoke | Independent | |
Patalione Kanimoa | UMP | |
Petelo Hanisi | Independent | |
Mua District | Laufilitoga Mireille | |
Emile Selui | ||
Yannick Filau | UMP | |
Munipoese Muli’aka’aka | ||
Bernard Taufana | ||
Eselone Ikai | Party | |
Alo District | Toma Savea | UMP |
Sosefo Motuku | Independent | |
Alesio Katoa | Independent | |
Vetelino Nau | UPWF | |
Sigave | Petelo Falelavaki | Independent |
Savelina Vea | Independent | |
Pasikale Niutoua | ||
Source: [2] |