This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2013) |
Season | 2012–13 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Premier League | CSKA Moscow | |
First Division | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | |
Second Division |
Khimik Dzerzhinsk (West) Arsenal Tula (Center) Angusht Nazran (South) Gazovik Orenburg (Ural-Povolzhye) Luch-Energiya (East) | |
Russian Cup | CSKA Moscow | |
Super Cup | Rubin Kazan | |
The following is a summary of the 2012–13 season of competitive football in Russia.
League | Promoted Teams | Relegated Teams |
---|---|---|
Premier League | ||
National Football League |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Moscow (C) | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 49 | 25 | +24 | 64 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 53 | 25 | +28 | 62 | Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Anzhi Makhachkala | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 45 | 34 | +11 | 53 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage |
4 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 51 | Qualification to Europa League play-off round |
5 | Kuban Krasnodar | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 28 | +20 | 51 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round |
6 | Rubin Kazan | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 39 | 27 | +12 | 50 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round |
7 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 [a] | |
8 | Terek Grozny | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 48 [a] | |
9 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 43 | |
10 | Krasnodar | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 42 | |
11 | Amkar Perm | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 29 [b] | |
12 | Volga Nizhny Novgorod | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 28 | 46 | −18 | 29 [b] | |
13 | Rostov (O) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 41 | −11 | 29 [b] | Qualification for the Relegation play-offs |
14 | Krylia Sovetov Samara (O) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 31 | 52 | −21 | 28 | |
15 | Mordovia Saransk (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 30 | 57 | −27 | 20 | Relegation to Football National League |
16 | Alania Vladikavkaz (R) | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 53 | −27 | 19 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (C, P) | 32 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 61 | 18 | +43 | 68 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Tom Tomsk (P) | 32 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 57 | 34 | +23 | 65 | |
3 | Spartak Nalchik | 32 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 53 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | SKA-Khabarovsk | 32 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 52 | |
5 | Baltika Kaliningrad | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 40 | 33 | +7 | 50 | |
6 | Ufa | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 48 | |
7 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 32 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 47 | |
8 | Sibir Novosibirsk | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 45 | |
9 | Rotor Volgograd | 32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 41 | |
10 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 39 [a] | |
11 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 39 [a] | |
12 | Petrotrest St. Petersburg | 32 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 35 | |
13 | Salyut Belgorod | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 25 | 31 | −6 | 35 | |
14 | Torpedo Moscow | 32 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 38 | −9 | 33 | |
15 | Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 30 | |
16 | Khimki (R) | 32 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 28 | Relegation to Professional Football League |
17 | Volgar Astrakhan (R) | 32 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 26 |
CSKA Moscow | 1 – 1 ( a.e.t.) | Anzhi Makhachkala |
---|---|---|
Musa 11' | Report | Diarra 74' |
Penalties | ||
Mamayev V. Berezutski Musa Vágner Love Doumbia |
4–3 |
Boussoufa Zhirkov Willian Jucilei Eto'o |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 0 – 2 | Rubin Kazan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bocchetti 28' Dyadyun 38' |
Team | Outgoing | Manner | Date | Table | Incoming | Date | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lokomotiv | José Couceiro | Contract expired | 14 May 2012 [2] | Pre-season | Slaven Bilić | 14 May 2012 | Pre-season |
Volga | Dmitri Cheryshev | Sacked | 7 June 2012 | Pre-season | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | 7 June 2012 [3] | Pre-season |
Spartak | Valery Karpin | Resigned | 10 June 2012 | Pre-season | Unai Emery | 10 June 2012 [4] | Pre-season |
Amkar | Miodrag Božović | Resigned | 11 June 2012 [5] | Pre-season | Rustem Khuzin | 11 June 2012 [6] | Pre-season |
Rostov | Anatoly Baidachny | Sacked | 11 June 2012 | Pre-season | Miodrag Božović | 11 June 2012 [7] | Pre-season |
Dynamo | Sergei Silkin | Resigned | 6 August 2012 | 16th | Dmitri Khokhlov (caretaker) | 6 August 2012 [8] | 16th |
Kuban | Dan Petrescu | Resigned | 14 August 2012 [9] | 8th | Yuri Krasnozhan | 16 August 2012 [10] | 8th |
Dynamo | Dmitri Khokhlov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 17 August 2012 | 16th | Dan Petrescu | 17 August 2012 [11] | 16th |
Alania | Vladimir Gazzayev | Resigned | 14 November 2012 | 15th | Valery Gazzaev | 14 November 2012 [12] | 15th |
Krylia Sovetov | Andrey Kobelev | Resigned | 15 November 2012 | 12th | Aleksandr Tsygankov (caretaker) | 15 November 2012 [13] | 12th |
Mordovia | Fyodor Shcherbachenko | Mutual agreement | 19 November 2012 | 16th | Vladimir Bibikov (caretaker) | 19 November 2012 [14] | 16th |
Spartak | Unai Emery | Sacked | 25 November 2012 [15] | 7th | Valery Karpin (caretaker; from 13 Dec 2012 - permanent) | 26 November 2012 [16] | 7th |
Mordovia | Vladimir Bibikov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 28 December 2012 | 16th | Dorinel Munteanu | 28 December 2012 [17] | 16th |
Kuban | Yuri Krasnozhan | Sacked | 8 January 2013 [18] | 4th | Leonid Kuchuk | 9 January 2013 [19] | 4th |
Volga | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | Resigned | 19 January 2013 | 13th | Yuriy Kalitvintsev | 19 January 2013 [20] | 13th |
Krylia Sovetov | Aleksandr Tsygankov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 27 January 2013 | 14th | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | 27 January 2013 [21] | 14th |
FC Terek Grozny | Stanislav Cherchesov | Contract expired | 26 May 2013 | 8th | Yuri Krasnozhan | 26 May 2013 [22] | 8th |
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (September 2013) |
Season | 2012–13 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Premier League | CSKA Moscow | |
First Division | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast | |
Second Division |
Khimik Dzerzhinsk (West) Arsenal Tula (Center) Angusht Nazran (South) Gazovik Orenburg (Ural-Povolzhye) Luch-Energiya (East) | |
Russian Cup | CSKA Moscow | |
Super Cup | Rubin Kazan | |
The following is a summary of the 2012–13 season of competitive football in Russia.
League | Promoted Teams | Relegated Teams |
---|---|---|
Premier League | ||
National Football League |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Moscow (C) | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 49 | 25 | +24 | 64 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 53 | 25 | +28 | 62 | Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Anzhi Makhachkala | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 45 | 34 | +11 | 53 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage |
4 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 51 | Qualification to Europa League play-off round |
5 | Kuban Krasnodar | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 48 | 28 | +20 | 51 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round |
6 | Rubin Kazan | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 39 | 27 | +12 | 50 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round |
7 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 [a] | |
8 | Terek Grozny | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 48 [a] | |
9 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 43 | |
10 | Krasnodar | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 42 | |
11 | Amkar Perm | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 51 | −17 | 29 [b] | |
12 | Volga Nizhny Novgorod | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 28 | 46 | −18 | 29 [b] | |
13 | Rostov (O) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 41 | −11 | 29 [b] | Qualification for the Relegation play-offs |
14 | Krylia Sovetov Samara (O) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 31 | 52 | −21 | 28 | |
15 | Mordovia Saransk (R) | 30 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 30 | 57 | −27 | 20 | Relegation to Football National League |
16 | Alania Vladikavkaz (R) | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 53 | −27 | 19 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (C, P) | 32 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 61 | 18 | +43 | 68 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Tom Tomsk (P) | 32 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 57 | 34 | +23 | 65 | |
3 | Spartak Nalchik | 32 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 53 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | SKA-Khabarovsk | 32 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 52 | |
5 | Baltika Kaliningrad | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 40 | 33 | +7 | 50 | |
6 | Ufa | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 48 | |
7 | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | 32 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 47 | |
8 | Sibir Novosibirsk | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 45 | |
9 | Rotor Volgograd | 32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 41 | |
10 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 39 [a] | |
11 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 32 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 39 [a] | |
12 | Petrotrest St. Petersburg | 32 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 35 | |
13 | Salyut Belgorod | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 25 | 31 | −6 | 35 | |
14 | Torpedo Moscow | 32 | 6 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 38 | −9 | 33 | |
15 | Metallurg-Kuzbass Novokuznetsk | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 40 | −21 | 30 | |
16 | Khimki (R) | 32 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 28 | Relegation to Professional Football League |
17 | Volgar Astrakhan (R) | 32 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 26 |
CSKA Moscow | 1 – 1 ( a.e.t.) | Anzhi Makhachkala |
---|---|---|
Musa 11' | Report | Diarra 74' |
Penalties | ||
Mamayev V. Berezutski Musa Vágner Love Doumbia |
4–3 |
Boussoufa Zhirkov Willian Jucilei Eto'o |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 0 – 2 | Rubin Kazan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bocchetti 28' Dyadyun 38' |
Team | Outgoing | Manner | Date | Table | Incoming | Date | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lokomotiv | José Couceiro | Contract expired | 14 May 2012 [2] | Pre-season | Slaven Bilić | 14 May 2012 | Pre-season |
Volga | Dmitri Cheryshev | Sacked | 7 June 2012 | Pre-season | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | 7 June 2012 [3] | Pre-season |
Spartak | Valery Karpin | Resigned | 10 June 2012 | Pre-season | Unai Emery | 10 June 2012 [4] | Pre-season |
Amkar | Miodrag Božović | Resigned | 11 June 2012 [5] | Pre-season | Rustem Khuzin | 11 June 2012 [6] | Pre-season |
Rostov | Anatoly Baidachny | Sacked | 11 June 2012 | Pre-season | Miodrag Božović | 11 June 2012 [7] | Pre-season |
Dynamo | Sergei Silkin | Resigned | 6 August 2012 | 16th | Dmitri Khokhlov (caretaker) | 6 August 2012 [8] | 16th |
Kuban | Dan Petrescu | Resigned | 14 August 2012 [9] | 8th | Yuri Krasnozhan | 16 August 2012 [10] | 8th |
Dynamo | Dmitri Khokhlov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 17 August 2012 | 16th | Dan Petrescu | 17 August 2012 [11] | 16th |
Alania | Vladimir Gazzayev | Resigned | 14 November 2012 | 15th | Valery Gazzaev | 14 November 2012 [12] | 15th |
Krylia Sovetov | Andrey Kobelev | Resigned | 15 November 2012 | 12th | Aleksandr Tsygankov (caretaker) | 15 November 2012 [13] | 12th |
Mordovia | Fyodor Shcherbachenko | Mutual agreement | 19 November 2012 | 16th | Vladimir Bibikov (caretaker) | 19 November 2012 [14] | 16th |
Spartak | Unai Emery | Sacked | 25 November 2012 [15] | 7th | Valery Karpin (caretaker; from 13 Dec 2012 - permanent) | 26 November 2012 [16] | 7th |
Mordovia | Vladimir Bibikov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 28 December 2012 | 16th | Dorinel Munteanu | 28 December 2012 [17] | 16th |
Kuban | Yuri Krasnozhan | Sacked | 8 January 2013 [18] | 4th | Leonid Kuchuk | 9 January 2013 [19] | 4th |
Volga | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | Resigned | 19 January 2013 | 13th | Yuriy Kalitvintsev | 19 January 2013 [20] | 13th |
Krylia Sovetov | Aleksandr Tsygankov (caretaker) | Caretaker spell over | 27 January 2013 | 14th | Gadzhi Gadzhiev | 27 January 2013 [21] | 14th |
FC Terek Grozny | Stanislav Cherchesov | Contract expired | 26 May 2013 | 8th | Yuri Krasnozhan | 26 May 2013 [22] | 8th |
Last updated: 26 May 2013