2011–12 Barangay Ginebra Kings season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Siot Tanquincen Jong Uichico (October–December 2011) |
Owner(s) |
Ginebra San Miguel, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 9–5 (64.3%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (eliminated by Rain or Shine, 0–2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 6–3 (66.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (eliminated by B-Meg, 1–3) |
Governors Cup results | |
Record | 9–5 (64.3%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (lost to B-Meg in finals berth playoff) |
Barangay Ginebra Kings seasons | |
The 2011–12 Barangay Ginebra Kings season was the 33rd season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Reil Cervantes | F | Philippines | Far Eastern University |
2 | 18 | James Martinez | G | Philippines | UE |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B-Meg Llamados | 10 | 4 | .714 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 10 | 4 | .714 [a] | — | |
3 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 6 | .571 | 2 | |
7 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 6 | 8 | .429 [c] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Powerade Tigers | 6 | 8 | .429 [c] | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 3 | 11 | .214 | 7 | |
10 | Shopinas.com Clickers | 0 | 14 | .000 | 10 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | B-Meg | 88 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 97 | 131* | |||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 81 | ||||||||||||
7 | Barako Bull | 79 | ||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Petron Blaze | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Petron Blaze | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 0 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
December 21
|
Barangay Ginebra Kings 91, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 106 | ||
Rain or Shine wins series 2–0 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 7 | 2 | .778 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 6 | 3 | .667 [a] | 1 | |
3 | B-Meg Llamados | 6 | 3 | .667 [a] | 1 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 4 | .556 | 2 | |
5 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 | |
9 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 | |
10 | Air21 Express | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 |
Quarterfinals (best-of-3) | Semifinals (best-of-5) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
1 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Alaska | 1 | 5 | Barako Bull | 2 | |||||||||
5 | Barako Bull | 2 | 1 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | |||||||||
3 | B-Meg | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | B-Meg | 2 | 3 | B-Meg | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Meralco | 1 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 1 | .889 | — | Advance to semifinal round |
2 | B-Meg Llamados | 6 | 3 | .667 | 2 | |
3 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
8 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 | |
10 | Air21 Express | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 |
Source:
PBA.ph Notes:
|
Source:
PBA.ph Notes:
|
November 16, 2011 [1] | To
Barangay Ginebra Rico Maierhofer (from B-Meg) Allein Maliksi (from Barako Bull) |
To
Barako Bull Jimbo Aquino (from Barangay Ginebra) 2013 1st round pick (from Barangay Ginebra) |
To
B-Meg Yancy de Ocampo (from Barangay Ginebra) 2012 2nd round pick (from Barangay Ginebra) |
January 27, 2012 | To
Barangay Ginebra Kerby Raymundo (from B-Meg) Dylan Ababou (from Barako Bull) |
To
B-Meg JC Intal (from Ginebra) 2012 2nd round pick (from Barako Bull) |
To
Barako Bull Ronald Tubid (from Ginebra) Reil Cervantes (from Ginebra) 2014 2nd round draft pick (from Ginebra) |
|
|
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Chris Alexander | February 12 (vs. Petron Blaze) | February 24 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 2–1 |
Jackson Vroman | March 4 (vs. Powerade) | April 17 (vs. B-Meg) | 6–5 | |
Governors Cup | Cedric Bozeman | May 23 (vs. Air21) | July 20 (vs. B-Meg) | 9-6 |
2011–12 Barangay Ginebra Kings season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Siot Tanquincen Jong Uichico (October–December 2011) |
Owner(s) |
Ginebra San Miguel, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 9–5 (64.3%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (eliminated by Rain or Shine, 0–2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 6–3 (66.7%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (eliminated by B-Meg, 1–3) |
Governors Cup results | |
Record | 9–5 (64.3%) |
Place | 2nd |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (lost to B-Meg in finals berth playoff) |
Barangay Ginebra Kings seasons | |
The 2011–12 Barangay Ginebra Kings season was the 33rd season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Reil Cervantes | F | Philippines | Far Eastern University |
2 | 18 | James Martinez | G | Philippines | UE |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B-Meg Llamados | 10 | 4 | .714 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 10 | 4 | .714 [a] | — | |
3 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 9 | 5 | .643 [b] | 1 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 6 | .571 | 2 | |
7 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 6 | 8 | .429 [c] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Powerade Tigers | 6 | 8 | .429 [c] | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 3 | 11 | .214 | 7 | |
10 | Shopinas.com Clickers | 0 | 14 | .000 | 10 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) |
Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | B-Meg | 88 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 97 | 131* | |||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
8 | Powerade | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 81 | ||||||||||||
7 | Barako Bull | 79 | ||||||||||||
2 | Talk 'N Text | 4 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Petron Blaze | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Petron Blaze | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | Meralco | 0 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into
overtime
December 21
|
Barangay Ginebra Kings 91, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 106 | ||
Rain or Shine wins series 2–0 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 7 | 2 | .778 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 6 | 3 | .667 [a] | 1 | |
3 | B-Meg Llamados | 6 | 3 | .667 [a] | 1 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 4 | .556 | 2 | |
5 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 3 | |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 | |
9 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 | |
10 | Air21 Express | 3 | 6 | .333 [c] | 4 |
Quarterfinals (best-of-3) | Semifinals (best-of-5) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
1 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Alaska | 1 | 5 | Barako Bull | 2 | |||||||||
5 | Barako Bull | 2 | 1 | Talk 'N Text | 3 | |||||||||
3 | B-Meg | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | B-Meg | 2 | 3 | B-Meg | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Meralco | 1 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 1 | .889 | — | Advance to semifinal round |
2 | B-Meg Llamados | 6 | 3 | .667 | 2 | |
3 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
6 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
8 | Barako Bull Energy Cola | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 | |
10 | Air21 Express | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 |
Source:
PBA.ph Notes:
|
Source:
PBA.ph Notes:
|
November 16, 2011 [1] | To
Barangay Ginebra Rico Maierhofer (from B-Meg) Allein Maliksi (from Barako Bull) |
To
Barako Bull Jimbo Aquino (from Barangay Ginebra) 2013 1st round pick (from Barangay Ginebra) |
To
B-Meg Yancy de Ocampo (from Barangay Ginebra) 2012 2nd round pick (from Barangay Ginebra) |
January 27, 2012 | To
Barangay Ginebra Kerby Raymundo (from B-Meg) Dylan Ababou (from Barako Bull) |
To
B-Meg JC Intal (from Ginebra) 2012 2nd round pick (from Barako Bull) |
To
Barako Bull Ronald Tubid (from Ginebra) Reil Cervantes (from Ginebra) 2014 2nd round draft pick (from Ginebra) |
|
|
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Chris Alexander | February 12 (vs. Petron Blaze) | February 24 (vs. Rain or Shine) | 2–1 |
Jackson Vroman | March 4 (vs. Powerade) | April 17 (vs. B-Meg) | 6–5 | |
Governors Cup | Cedric Bozeman | May 23 (vs. Air21) | July 20 (vs. B-Meg) | 9-6 |