2010 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
President | Steve Harris | ||
Coach | Mark Harvey | ||
Captain(s) | Matthew Pavlich | ||
Home ground | Subiaco Oval | ||
Pre-season competition | Semi finals | ||
AFL season | 6th | ||
Finals series | Semi finals | ||
Best and Fairest | David Mundy | ||
Leading goalkicker | Matthew Pavlich (61) | ||
Highest home attendance | 42,719 vs. Hawthorn (Elimination Final) (4 September 2010) | ||
Lowest home attendance | 30,976 vs. Adelaide (28 March 2010) | ||
Average home attendance | 36,574 (home and away) [1] | ||
|
The 2010 Fremantle Football Club season was the club's 16th season of competition in the Australian Football League (AFL). The club reached the finals for the third time and won its first ever Elimination Final, beating Hawthorn at Subiaco Oval before losing to Geelong at the MCG to end the season.
Fremantle was not a major participant in the trade period, with no recruits and only fringe players Brett Peake and Marcus Drum traded for late third round selections. In the draft, however, Fremantle would recruit two significant members of its future midfield in Nathan Fyfe and Michael Barlow, as well as the injury prone Anthony Morabito. Adam McPhee returned to the club via the pre-season draft after spending the seven previous seasons with Essendon.
Dean Solomon retired during the pre-season due to a recurrence of a past knee injury. [2] Scott Thornton announced his retirement mid year after breaking his leg whilst playing for South Fremantle. [3] Paul Hasleby declared prior to the final home and away game that he would retire at the end of the season. [4]
Off-field, Rick Hart stepped down as president at the end of the 2009 season, with Steve Harris his successor. Ben Allen was reappointed as the member's elected representative, and inaugural Docker Stephen O'Reilly and Jenn Morris, a dual Olympic gold medalist with the Hockeyroos, appointed to the board.
During the season
Traded to Fremantle:
Pre-season draft
Rookie draft: [6]
Rookie elevation:
Retired
Delisted:
Traded away:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Collingwood (P) | 22 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 2349 | 1658 | 141.7 | 70 | Finals series |
2 | Geelong | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2518 | 1702 | 147.9 | 68 | |
3 | St Kilda | 22 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1935 | 1591 | 121.6 | 62 | |
4 | Western Bulldogs | 22 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2174 | 1734 | 125.4 | 56 | |
5 | Sydney | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2017 | 1863 | 108.3 | 52 | |
6 | Fremantle | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2168 | 2087 | 103.9 | 52 | |
7 | Hawthorn | 22 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2044 | 1847 | 110.7 | 50 | |
8 | Carlton | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2143 | 1983 | 108.1 | 44 | |
9 | North Melbourne | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1930 | 2208 | 87.4 | 44 | |
10 | Port Adelaide | 22 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 1749 | 2123 | 82.4 | 40 | |
11 | Adelaide | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1763 | 1870 | 94.3 | 36 | |
12 | Melbourne | 22 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1863 | 1971 | 94.5 | 34 | |
13 | Brisbane Lions | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1775 | 2158 | 82.3 | 28 | |
14 | Essendon | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1930 | 2402 | 80.3 | 28 | |
15 | Richmond | 22 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1714 | 2348 | 73.0 | 24 | |
16 | West Coast | 22 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1773 | 2300 | 77.1 | 16 |
First round | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 21 February 5:40pm | Fremantle 1.13.10 (97) | def. | Melbourne 2.4.8 (50) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 11,031) | Report |
Quarter-finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 28 February 5:10pm | North Melbourne 0.13.12 (90) | def. by | Fremantle 1.12.13 (94) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 7,877) | Report |
Semi-finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 6 March 7:10pm | St Kilda 2.15.7 (115) | def. | Fremantle 2.3.9 (45) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 5,241) | |
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 28 March (5:10pm) | Fremantle 17.16 (118) | def. | Adelaide 9.8 (62) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 30,976) | Report |
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 4 April (2:10pm) | Essendon 9.15 (69) | def. by | Fremantle 17.11 (113) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 29,651) | Report |
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 11 April (2:40pm) | Fremantle 18.17 (125) | def. | Geelong 17.16 (118) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 38,762) | Report |
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 18 April (4:40pm) | St Kilda 16.12 (102) | def. | Fremantle 14.9 (93) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 29,841) | Report |
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 25 April (6:40pm) | Fremantle 15.22 (112) | def. | Richmond 11.7 (73) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 38,010) | Report |
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 2 May (2:40pm) | West Coast 10.13 (73) | def. by | Fremantle 17.9 (111) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 40,886) | Report |
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 May (7:10pm) | Brisbane Lions 15.10 (100) | def. by | Fremantle 15.23 (113) | Gabba (crowd: 27,739) | Report |
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 14 May (6:40pm) | Fremantle 15.7 (97) | def. by | Collingwood 20.13 (133) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 41,624) | Report |
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 May (2:10pm) | Sydney 9.9 (63) | def. by | Fremantle 14.16 (100) | SCG (crowd: 24,819) | Report |
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 30 May (2:40pm) | Fremantle 21.13 (139) | def. | North Melbourne 11.12 (78) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 36,175) | Report |
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 5 June (2:40pm) | Adelaide 16.9 (105) | def. | Fremantle 12.10 (82) | AAMI Stadium (crowd: 35,605) | Report |
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 13 June (2:40pm) | Fremantle 10.7 (67) | def. by | St Kilda 12.13 (85) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 37,569) | Report |
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 20 June (7:10pm) | Carlton 12.15 (87) | def. by | Fremantle 14.12 (96) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 28,869) | Report |
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 3 July (1:10pm) | Fremantle 17.13 (115) | def. | Port Adelaide 8.10 (58) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 32,442) | Report |
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10 July (7:10pm) | Richmond 15.10 (100) | def. | Fremantle 11.15 (81) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 25,707) | Report |
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 18 July (2:40pm) | Fremantle 11.16 (82) | def. | Melbourne 10.11 (71) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 32,816) | Report |
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 25 July (1:10pm) | Western Bulldogs 24.14 (158) | def. | Fremantle 12.4 (76) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 26,797) | Report |
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 1 August (2:40pm) | Fremantle 24.16 (160) | def. | West Coast 13.7 (85) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 40,451) | Report |
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 7 August (2:10pm) | North Melbourne 19.9 (123) | def. | Fremantle 10.9 (69) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 14,891) | Report |
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 14 August (1:10pm) | Fremantle 13.9 (87) | def. by | Sydney 14.12 (96) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 34,087) | Report |
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 21 August (2:10pm) | Hawthorn 24.11 (155) | def. | Fremantle 5.9 (39) | Aurora Stadium (crowd: 15,532) | Report |
Round 22 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 26 August (6.40pm) | Fremantle 13.15 (93) | def. | Carlton 13.9 (87) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 39,376) | Report |
Elimination Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 September (1:20pm) | Fremantle 14.10 (94) | def. | Hawthorn 8.16 (64) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 42,719) | Report |
Semi-Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 10 September (7:45pm) | Geelong 20.15 (135) | def. | Fremantle 10.6 (66) | MCG (crowd: 45,056) | Report |
Aaron Sandilands was named as the lead ruckman in the 2010 All-Australian team, his third selection. Matthew Pavlich was considered unlucky to have not been selected for his seventh All-Australia team. [11] Michael Barlow was awarded the Ross Glendinning Medal in Round 6, with Sandilands winning it in Round 18. Barlow, despite only playing 13 games for the season due to suffering a broken leg in Round 14, was also awarded the Best First Year Player Award by the AFL Players Association awards. [12]
Nathan Fyfe and Anthony Morabito both received nominations in the 2010 AFL Rising Star award, Fyfe in Fremantle's round 9 win over Sydney [13] and Morabito in the final round against Carlton. [14]
Garrick Ibbotson and Paul Duffield were chosen to represent Australia in the 2010 International Rules series in Ireland. [15]
David Mundy won his first Doig Medal, awarded at a function at the Burswood Entertainment Complex on 3 October. [16] Votes were awarded to each player by the coaches after each game.
Name | Age at debut | Debut round | Opponent | Games (2010) | Goals (2010) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthony Morabito | 18 years, 150 days | Round 1 [17] | Adelaide | 23 | 13 |
Michael Barlow | 22 years, 100 days | Round 1 [18] | Adelaide | 13 | 15 |
Alex Silvagni | 22 years, 185 days | Round 1 [19] | Adelaide | 15 | 4 |
Nathan Fyfe | 18 years, 219 days | Round 5 [20] | Richmond | 18 | 14 |
Dylan Roberton | 18 years, 315 days | Round 6 [21] | West Coast | 13 | 2 |
Jesse Crichton | 19 years, 37 days | Round 17 [22] | Western Bulldogs | 6 | 2 |
Justin Bollenhagen | 18 years, 227 days | Round 18 [23] | West Coast | 3 | 3 |
2010 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
President | Steve Harris | ||
Coach | Mark Harvey | ||
Captain(s) | Matthew Pavlich | ||
Home ground | Subiaco Oval | ||
Pre-season competition | Semi finals | ||
AFL season | 6th | ||
Finals series | Semi finals | ||
Best and Fairest | David Mundy | ||
Leading goalkicker | Matthew Pavlich (61) | ||
Highest home attendance | 42,719 vs. Hawthorn (Elimination Final) (4 September 2010) | ||
Lowest home attendance | 30,976 vs. Adelaide (28 March 2010) | ||
Average home attendance | 36,574 (home and away) [1] | ||
|
The 2010 Fremantle Football Club season was the club's 16th season of competition in the Australian Football League (AFL). The club reached the finals for the third time and won its first ever Elimination Final, beating Hawthorn at Subiaco Oval before losing to Geelong at the MCG to end the season.
Fremantle was not a major participant in the trade period, with no recruits and only fringe players Brett Peake and Marcus Drum traded for late third round selections. In the draft, however, Fremantle would recruit two significant members of its future midfield in Nathan Fyfe and Michael Barlow, as well as the injury prone Anthony Morabito. Adam McPhee returned to the club via the pre-season draft after spending the seven previous seasons with Essendon.
Dean Solomon retired during the pre-season due to a recurrence of a past knee injury. [2] Scott Thornton announced his retirement mid year after breaking his leg whilst playing for South Fremantle. [3] Paul Hasleby declared prior to the final home and away game that he would retire at the end of the season. [4]
Off-field, Rick Hart stepped down as president at the end of the 2009 season, with Steve Harris his successor. Ben Allen was reappointed as the member's elected representative, and inaugural Docker Stephen O'Reilly and Jenn Morris, a dual Olympic gold medalist with the Hockeyroos, appointed to the board.
During the season
Traded to Fremantle:
Pre-season draft
Rookie draft: [6]
Rookie elevation:
Retired
Delisted:
Traded away:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Collingwood (P) | 22 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 2349 | 1658 | 141.7 | 70 | Finals series |
2 | Geelong | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2518 | 1702 | 147.9 | 68 | |
3 | St Kilda | 22 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1935 | 1591 | 121.6 | 62 | |
4 | Western Bulldogs | 22 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2174 | 1734 | 125.4 | 56 | |
5 | Sydney | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2017 | 1863 | 108.3 | 52 | |
6 | Fremantle | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2168 | 2087 | 103.9 | 52 | |
7 | Hawthorn | 22 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2044 | 1847 | 110.7 | 50 | |
8 | Carlton | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2143 | 1983 | 108.1 | 44 | |
9 | North Melbourne | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1930 | 2208 | 87.4 | 44 | |
10 | Port Adelaide | 22 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 1749 | 2123 | 82.4 | 40 | |
11 | Adelaide | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 1763 | 1870 | 94.3 | 36 | |
12 | Melbourne | 22 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1863 | 1971 | 94.5 | 34 | |
13 | Brisbane Lions | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1775 | 2158 | 82.3 | 28 | |
14 | Essendon | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1930 | 2402 | 80.3 | 28 | |
15 | Richmond | 22 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1714 | 2348 | 73.0 | 24 | |
16 | West Coast | 22 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1773 | 2300 | 77.1 | 16 |
First round | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 21 February 5:40pm | Fremantle 1.13.10 (97) | def. | Melbourne 2.4.8 (50) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 11,031) | Report |
Quarter-finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday 28 February 5:10pm | North Melbourne 0.13.12 (90) | def. by | Fremantle 1.12.13 (94) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 7,877) | Report |
Semi-finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 6 March 7:10pm | St Kilda 2.15.7 (115) | def. | Fremantle 2.3.9 (45) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 5,241) | |
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 28 March (5:10pm) | Fremantle 17.16 (118) | def. | Adelaide 9.8 (62) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 30,976) | Report |
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 4 April (2:10pm) | Essendon 9.15 (69) | def. by | Fremantle 17.11 (113) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 29,651) | Report |
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 11 April (2:40pm) | Fremantle 18.17 (125) | def. | Geelong 17.16 (118) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 38,762) | Report |
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 18 April (4:40pm) | St Kilda 16.12 (102) | def. | Fremantle 14.9 (93) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 29,841) | Report |
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 25 April (6:40pm) | Fremantle 15.22 (112) | def. | Richmond 11.7 (73) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 38,010) | Report |
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 2 May (2:40pm) | West Coast 10.13 (73) | def. by | Fremantle 17.9 (111) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 40,886) | Report |
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 May (7:10pm) | Brisbane Lions 15.10 (100) | def. by | Fremantle 15.23 (113) | Gabba (crowd: 27,739) | Report |
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 14 May (6:40pm) | Fremantle 15.7 (97) | def. by | Collingwood 20.13 (133) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 41,624) | Report |
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 May (2:10pm) | Sydney 9.9 (63) | def. by | Fremantle 14.16 (100) | SCG (crowd: 24,819) | Report |
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 30 May (2:40pm) | Fremantle 21.13 (139) | def. | North Melbourne 11.12 (78) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 36,175) | Report |
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 5 June (2:40pm) | Adelaide 16.9 (105) | def. | Fremantle 12.10 (82) | AAMI Stadium (crowd: 35,605) | Report |
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 13 June (2:40pm) | Fremantle 10.7 (67) | def. by | St Kilda 12.13 (85) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 37,569) | Report |
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 20 June (7:10pm) | Carlton 12.15 (87) | def. by | Fremantle 14.12 (96) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 28,869) | Report |
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 3 July (1:10pm) | Fremantle 17.13 (115) | def. | Port Adelaide 8.10 (58) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 32,442) | Report |
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10 July (7:10pm) | Richmond 15.10 (100) | def. | Fremantle 11.15 (81) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 25,707) | Report |
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 18 July (2:40pm) | Fremantle 11.16 (82) | def. | Melbourne 10.11 (71) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 32,816) | Report |
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 25 July (1:10pm) | Western Bulldogs 24.14 (158) | def. | Fremantle 12.4 (76) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 26,797) | Report |
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday, 1 August (2:40pm) | Fremantle 24.16 (160) | def. | West Coast 13.7 (85) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 40,451) | Report |
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 7 August (2:10pm) | North Melbourne 19.9 (123) | def. | Fremantle 10.9 (69) | Etihad Stadium (crowd: 14,891) | Report |
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 14 August (1:10pm) | Fremantle 13.9 (87) | def. by | Sydney 14.12 (96) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 34,087) | Report |
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 21 August (2:10pm) | Hawthorn 24.11 (155) | def. | Fremantle 5.9 (39) | Aurora Stadium (crowd: 15,532) | Report |
Round 22 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 26 August (6.40pm) | Fremantle 13.15 (93) | def. | Carlton 13.9 (87) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 39,376) | Report |
Elimination Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 September (1:20pm) | Fremantle 14.10 (94) | def. | Hawthorn 8.16 (64) | Subiaco Oval (crowd: 42,719) | Report |
Semi-Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 10 September (7:45pm) | Geelong 20.15 (135) | def. | Fremantle 10.6 (66) | MCG (crowd: 45,056) | Report |
Aaron Sandilands was named as the lead ruckman in the 2010 All-Australian team, his third selection. Matthew Pavlich was considered unlucky to have not been selected for his seventh All-Australia team. [11] Michael Barlow was awarded the Ross Glendinning Medal in Round 6, with Sandilands winning it in Round 18. Barlow, despite only playing 13 games for the season due to suffering a broken leg in Round 14, was also awarded the Best First Year Player Award by the AFL Players Association awards. [12]
Nathan Fyfe and Anthony Morabito both received nominations in the 2010 AFL Rising Star award, Fyfe in Fremantle's round 9 win over Sydney [13] and Morabito in the final round against Carlton. [14]
Garrick Ibbotson and Paul Duffield were chosen to represent Australia in the 2010 International Rules series in Ireland. [15]
David Mundy won his first Doig Medal, awarded at a function at the Burswood Entertainment Complex on 3 October. [16] Votes were awarded to each player by the coaches after each game.
Name | Age at debut | Debut round | Opponent | Games (2010) | Goals (2010) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthony Morabito | 18 years, 150 days | Round 1 [17] | Adelaide | 23 | 13 |
Michael Barlow | 22 years, 100 days | Round 1 [18] | Adelaide | 13 | 15 |
Alex Silvagni | 22 years, 185 days | Round 1 [19] | Adelaide | 15 | 4 |
Nathan Fyfe | 18 years, 219 days | Round 5 [20] | Richmond | 18 | 14 |
Dylan Roberton | 18 years, 315 days | Round 6 [21] | West Coast | 13 | 2 |
Jesse Crichton | 19 years, 37 days | Round 17 [22] | Western Bulldogs | 6 | 2 |
Justin Bollenhagen | 18 years, 227 days | Round 18 [23] | West Coast | 3 | 3 |