From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2010
F2000 Championship Series season marked the fifth season of competition in the series. It comprised 14 rounds (seven double-race weekends), beginning April 10 at
Virginia International Raceway and concluding September 5 at
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course .
With six victories during the season,
Victor Carbone finished it as the champion, 74 points clear of closest rival Cole Morgan, who took two wins. Daniel Erickson finished the season in third place, despite missing two early-season rounds at
Road Atlanta and
Mosport , taking a double win at
Watkins Glen and
Mid-Ohio . Jonathan Scarallo, Chris Livengood and Remy Audette took the other race wins as they all finished inside the top ten in the championship standings.
The series released a 33-car entry list on March 29, 2010.
[1]
Team
No.
Driver
Chassis
Engine
Notes
K-Hill Motorsports
1
Cole Morgan
[2]
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
In partnership with Greisiger Motorsports
12
Bob Reid
Van Diemen RF04
Zetec
Road America only
20
Matthew Inge
[3]
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
Skipped Mosport, Lime Rock, & Road America
42
James Winslow
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
Watkins Glen race 1 only
Primus Racing
02
Daniel Erickson
[4]
Van Diemen
Zetec
Skipped Mosport
Z-Sports
03
Tim Walsh
[5]
Van Diemen
Zetec
VIR & Road Atlanta only
GTP Motorsports
3
Phil Lombardi
[6]
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
14
Blake Teeter
[6]
Van Diemen
Zetec
VIR to Mosport only
16
Peter González
[6]
Van Diemen RF05
Zetec
Skipped Watkins Glen & Road America
17
Félix Serrallés
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
Lime Rock only
69
Paul Farmer
[6]
Mygale SJ05
Zetec
Skipped Road America
70
Tom Fatur
[6]
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
Skipped Mosport & Road America
86
Jim Hanrahan
Van Diemen
Zetec
Lime Rock only
ArmsUp Motorsports
4
Rich Balsley
Van Diemen RF07
Zetec
Road America only
R-Sport
5
Keith McCrone
[7]
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
22
Jonathan Scarallo
[7]
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
SMR Motorsports
06
Timothy Paul
[8]
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Mosport
14
Stevan McAleer
Van Diemen
Zetec
Watkins Glen onwards
Lap 2 Racing
8000Inc Racing
7
Brent Gilkes
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
Skipped Road America
St. Clair Motorsports
8
Mark Defer
Van Diemen
Zetec
Skipped Mosport and Lime Rock
42
Bill Jordan
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
Skipped Mosport and Lime Rock
51
Dan Denison
Van Diemen RF05
Zetec
Skipped Road America
97
Chris Gumprecht
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Mosport
Dole Fuels Racing
08
John Dole
Van Diemen RF99
Zetec
Lime Rock only
JDC MotorSports
10
Mikhail Goikhberg
[9]
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
VIR, Road Atlanta, & Road America only
55
Gerry Kraut
[9]
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
VIR, Road Atlanta, & Road America only
Company Motorsports
11
Jesse Yorio
[10]
Piper DF-5
Zetec
Skipped Road Atlanta & Road America
25
Jeff McCusker
[10]
Piper DF-5
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
Skipped Road America
John LaRue
17
John LaRue
Citation
Zetec
VIR only
Audette Racing
21
Remy Audette
[11]
Van Diemen RF08
Zetec
VIR to Mosport only
Alegra Motorsports
23
Victor Carbone
[12]
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
26
Fabio Orsolon
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
Clawson Motorsports
27
Craig Clawson
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
AcceleRace Motorsports
28
Ardie Greenamyer
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Road America
4
Chris Camadella
Van Diemen
Zetec
Watkins Glen only
Len Amato
33
Len Amato
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
Skipped Mosport, Lime Rock, Road America
Liberty Motorsports
36
Tim Kautz
[13]
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
VIR & Road Atlanta only
41
Brian Belardi
[9]
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
VIR, Road Atlanta, & Road America only
80
Bobby Caldwell
[14]
Van Diemen RF00
Zetec
In partnership with Caldwell Racing
85
Zach Craigo
Van Diemen
Zetec
Joined at Mosport, skipped Lime Rock
Work Racing
37
Chris Livengood
[15]
Van Diemen RF00
Pinto
McLaughlin Motorsports
57
Billy McLaughlin
Van Diemen RF06
Zetec
VIR & Road Atlanta only
Weitzenhof Racing
67
Dave Weitzenhof
Citation
Zetec
VIR to Mosport only
Vaughn Horvath
73
Vaughn Horvath
Van Diemen RF97
Pinto
Skipped Lime Rock
Fat Boy Racing
83
Charles Finelli
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Mosport, Lime Rock race 2, & Road America
Brendan Puderbach
Lime Rock race 2 only
Ski Motorsports
88
Tim Minor
Van Diemen RF98
Zetec
Skipped Road America
K-FAST
89
Rob Nicholas
Van Diemen RF01
Zetec
Skipped Mosport, Lime Rock, & Road America
ADSA/
Wright Racing
90
Robert Wright
Van Diemen RF03
Zetec
94
Al Guibord, Sr.
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Lime Rock and Road America
95
Al Guibord, Jr.
Van Diemen RF02
Zetec
Skipped Mosport and Lime Rock
Race calendar and results
Color
Result
Gold
Winner
Silver
2nd place
Bronze
3rd place
Green
4th & 5th place
Light Blue
6th–10th place
Dark Blue
Finished (Outside Top 10)
Purple
Did not finish
Red
Did not qualify (DNQ)
Brown
Withdrawn (Wth)
Black
Disqualified (DSQ)
White
Did not start (DNS)
Blank
Did not participate (DNP)
Not competing
In-line notation
Bold
Pole position (3 points)
Italics
Ran fastest race lap (2 points)
Full Results
This list only contains drivers who registered for the championship.