Host city | New Delhi, India |
---|---|
Dates | 19–27 February 2010 |
Main venue | Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range |
The 2010 Commonwealth Shooting Federation Championships were held at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi, India from 19 to 27 February 2010. [1] They served as a test event for that year's Commonwealth Games despite a four-month postponement necessitated by venue construction delays. [2]
Results were as follows: [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air rifle |
Gagan Narang India |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
James Huckle England |
10 m air rifle pairs |
India Gagan Narang P. T. Raghunath |
England James Huckle Kenneth Parr |
Bangladesh Md. Asif Hossain Khan Shovon Chowdhury |
10 m air rifle badge |
Gagan Narang India |
P. T. Raghunath India |
Md. Asif Hossain Khan Bangladesh |
50 m rifle prone |
Warren Potent Australia |
Gagan Narang India |
Thomas Versace Australia |
50 m rifle prone pairs |
India Gagan Narang Joydeep Karmakar |
Australia Robert Howell Warren Potent |
England James Huckle Richard Wilson |
50 m rifle prone badge |
Gagan Narang India |
Robert Howell Australia |
Matthew Hall Northern Ireland |
50 m rifle 3 positions |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
Gagan Narang India |
Imran Hassan Khan India |
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs |
India Sanjeev Rajput Gagan Narang |
England James Huckle Kenneth Parr |
Scotland Graham Rudd Neil Stirton |
50 m rifle 3 positions badge |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
James Huckle England |
Imran Hassan Khan India |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air pistol |
Shweta Chaudhary India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Pushpanjali Rana India |
10 m air pistol pairs |
India Shweta Chaudhary Pushpanjali Rana |
England Georgina Geikie Julia Lydall |
Wales Danielle Jones Nicola Wilson |
10 m air pistol badge |
Shweta Chaudhary India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Georgina Geikie England |
25 m pistol |
Anisa Sayyed India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Linda Ryan Australia |
25 m pistol pairs |
India Anisa Sayyed Annu Raj Singh |
Australia Linda Ryan Elena Galiabovitch |
England Georgina Geikie Julia Lydall |
25 m pistol badge |
Anisa Sayyed India |
Linda Ryan Australia |
Georgina Geikie England |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air rifle |
Neha Sapte India |
Sharmin Ratna Bangladesh |
Robyn van Nus Australia |
10 m air rifle pairs |
Bangladesh Sharmin Ratna Sadiya Sultana |
India Priya Aggarwal Neha Sapte |
England Sheree Cox Sharon Lee |
10 m air rifle badge |
Sharmin Ratna Bangladesh |
Sadiya Sultana Bangladesh |
Priya Aggarwal India |
50 m rifle prone |
Johanne Brekke Wales |
Kay Copland Scotland |
Robyn van Nus Australia |
50 m rifle prone pairs |
Scotland Jennifer McIntosh Sheena Sharp |
England Michelle Smith Sharon Lee |
Wales Johanne Brekke Helen Warnes |
50 m rifle prone badge |
Sally Johnston New Zealand |
Birmati India |
Jennifer McIntosh Scotland |
50 m rifle 3 positions |
Meena Kumari India |
Lajja Goswami India |
Sharon Lee England |
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs |
Scotland Jennifer McIntosh Kay Copland |
Wales Jennifer Corish Sian Corish |
India Lajja Goswami Tejaswini Sawant |
50 m rifle 3 positions badge |
Jennifer McIntosh Scotland |
Lajja Goswami India |
Jennifer Corish Wales |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Skeet |
Elena Allen Wales |
Sian Bruce Scotland |
Cerys Evans Wales |
Skeet pairs |
England Nicki Brocklesby Pinky Le Grelle |
India Artes Rao Rashmee Rathore |
Wales Elena Allen Cerys Evans |
Skeet badge |
Elena Allen Wales |
Lauren Mark Australia |
Sian Bruce Scotland |
Trap |
Kirsty Barr Northern Ireland |
Shreyasi Singh India |
Shona Marshall Scotland |
Trap pairs |
England Anita North Charlotte Kerwood |
Australia Laetisha Scanlan Catherine Skinner |
Scotland Shona Marshall Linda Pearson |
Trap badge |
Seema Tomar India |
Anita North England |
Kirsty Barr Northern Ireland |
* Host nation ( India)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India* | 35 | 25 | 14 | 74 |
2 | England | 4 | 15 | 13 | 32 |
3 | Wales | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 |
4 | Australia | 3 | 7 | 9 | 19 |
5 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Bangladesh | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
7 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Northern Ireland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Totals (8 entries) | 54 | 53 | 53 | 160 |
Host city | New Delhi, India |
---|---|
Dates | 19–27 February 2010 |
Main venue | Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range |
The 2010 Commonwealth Shooting Federation Championships were held at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi, India from 19 to 27 February 2010. [1] They served as a test event for that year's Commonwealth Games despite a four-month postponement necessitated by venue construction delays. [2]
Results were as follows: [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air rifle |
Gagan Narang India |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
James Huckle England |
10 m air rifle pairs |
India Gagan Narang P. T. Raghunath |
England James Huckle Kenneth Parr |
Bangladesh Md. Asif Hossain Khan Shovon Chowdhury |
10 m air rifle badge |
Gagan Narang India |
P. T. Raghunath India |
Md. Asif Hossain Khan Bangladesh |
50 m rifle prone |
Warren Potent Australia |
Gagan Narang India |
Thomas Versace Australia |
50 m rifle prone pairs |
India Gagan Narang Joydeep Karmakar |
Australia Robert Howell Warren Potent |
England James Huckle Richard Wilson |
50 m rifle prone badge |
Gagan Narang India |
Robert Howell Australia |
Matthew Hall Northern Ireland |
50 m rifle 3 positions |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
Gagan Narang India |
Imran Hassan Khan India |
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs |
India Sanjeev Rajput Gagan Narang |
England James Huckle Kenneth Parr |
Scotland Graham Rudd Neil Stirton |
50 m rifle 3 positions badge |
Sanjeev Rajput India |
James Huckle England |
Imran Hassan Khan India |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air pistol |
Shweta Chaudhary India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Pushpanjali Rana India |
10 m air pistol pairs |
India Shweta Chaudhary Pushpanjali Rana |
England Georgina Geikie Julia Lydall |
Wales Danielle Jones Nicola Wilson |
10 m air pistol badge |
Shweta Chaudhary India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Georgina Geikie England |
25 m pistol |
Anisa Sayyed India |
Annu Raj Singh India |
Linda Ryan Australia |
25 m pistol pairs |
India Anisa Sayyed Annu Raj Singh |
Australia Linda Ryan Elena Galiabovitch |
England Georgina Geikie Julia Lydall |
25 m pistol badge |
Anisa Sayyed India |
Linda Ryan Australia |
Georgina Geikie England |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air rifle |
Neha Sapte India |
Sharmin Ratna Bangladesh |
Robyn van Nus Australia |
10 m air rifle pairs |
Bangladesh Sharmin Ratna Sadiya Sultana |
India Priya Aggarwal Neha Sapte |
England Sheree Cox Sharon Lee |
10 m air rifle badge |
Sharmin Ratna Bangladesh |
Sadiya Sultana Bangladesh |
Priya Aggarwal India |
50 m rifle prone |
Johanne Brekke Wales |
Kay Copland Scotland |
Robyn van Nus Australia |
50 m rifle prone pairs |
Scotland Jennifer McIntosh Sheena Sharp |
England Michelle Smith Sharon Lee |
Wales Johanne Brekke Helen Warnes |
50 m rifle prone badge |
Sally Johnston New Zealand |
Birmati India |
Jennifer McIntosh Scotland |
50 m rifle 3 positions |
Meena Kumari India |
Lajja Goswami India |
Sharon Lee England |
50 m rifle 3 positions pairs |
Scotland Jennifer McIntosh Kay Copland |
Wales Jennifer Corish Sian Corish |
India Lajja Goswami Tejaswini Sawant |
50 m rifle 3 positions badge |
Jennifer McIntosh Scotland |
Lajja Goswami India |
Jennifer Corish Wales |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Skeet |
Elena Allen Wales |
Sian Bruce Scotland |
Cerys Evans Wales |
Skeet pairs |
England Nicki Brocklesby Pinky Le Grelle |
India Artes Rao Rashmee Rathore |
Wales Elena Allen Cerys Evans |
Skeet badge |
Elena Allen Wales |
Lauren Mark Australia |
Sian Bruce Scotland |
Trap |
Kirsty Barr Northern Ireland |
Shreyasi Singh India |
Shona Marshall Scotland |
Trap pairs |
England Anita North Charlotte Kerwood |
Australia Laetisha Scanlan Catherine Skinner |
Scotland Shona Marshall Linda Pearson |
Trap badge |
Seema Tomar India |
Anita North England |
Kirsty Barr Northern Ireland |
* Host nation ( India)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India* | 35 | 25 | 14 | 74 |
2 | England | 4 | 15 | 13 | 32 |
3 | Wales | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 |
4 | Australia | 3 | 7 | 9 | 19 |
5 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Bangladesh | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
7 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Northern Ireland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Totals (8 entries) | 54 | 53 | 53 | 160 |