2010–11 Air21 Express season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Yeng Guiao (October – December 2010) Bong Ramos (January 2011–present) |
Owner(s) | Airfreight 2100, Inc. |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–8 (42.9%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarter-finalist (eliminated by San Miguel) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–4 (55.6%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (eliminated by Talk 'N Text, 3-0) |
Governors Cup results | |
Record | 0–8 (0%) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | did not qualify |
Air21 Express seasons | |
The 2010–11 Air21 Express season was the ninth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Height | Position | Nationality | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Nonoy Baclao | 6 ft. 5 in. | Power forward | Philippines | Ateneo |
1 | 2 | Rabeh Al-Hussaini | 6 ft. 7 in. | Center | Philippines | Ateneo |
1 | 3 | Rey Guevarra | 6 ft. 3 in. | Shooting guard | Philippines | Letran |
1 | 6 | Sean Anthony | 6 ft. 4 in. | Power forward | Philippines | McGill |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 11 | 3 | .786 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 11 | 3 | .786 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 10 | 4 | .714 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
6 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Air21 Express | 6 | 8 | .429 | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 9 | .357 | 6 | |
9 | Powerade Tigers | 3 | 11 | .214 [c] | 8 | |
10 | Barako Bull Energy Boosters | 3 | 11 | .214 [c] | 8 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 8 | 1 | .889 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Smart Gilas (G) | 7 | 2 | .778 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Air21 Express | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
7 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
8 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 6 | .333 | 5 | |
9 | Powerade Tigers | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 | |
10 | San Miguel Beermen | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 6 | 2 | .750 | — | Advance to semifinal round |
2 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
6 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
8 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 5 | .375 | 3 | |
9 | Air21 Express | 0 | 8 | .000 | 6 |
August 8, 2010 [1] | To
Air21 Doug Kramer |
To
Rain or Shine Marcy Arellano |
August 20, 2010 [2] | To
Air21 J.R. Quiñahan (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
Meralco Beau Belga (from Air21) |
To
Talk 'N Text Ali Peek (from Meralco) |
August 20, 2010 [3] | To
Air21 Josh Urbiztondo (from Meralco) 2010 1st round pick (from Meralco) |
To
Meralco Mark Cardona (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
Talk 'N Text Ali Peek (from Meralco) 2010 1st round pick (from Air21) |
August 29, 2010 [4] [5] | To
Air21 2011 2nd round pick 2012 1st round pick |
To
Powerade 2010 2nd round pick ( Jai Reyes) Sean Anthony Ren-Ren Ritualo |
September 3, 2010 [6] | To
Air21 2014 1st round pick (from B-Meg Derby Ace) |
To
B-Meg Derby Ace Jonas Villanueva (from San Miguel) 2013 2nd round pick (from Air21) |
To
San Miguel Paul Artadi (from B-Meg Derby Ace) |
September 3, 2010 [6] | To
Air21 future draft pick |
To
Barangay Ginebra Billy Mamaril |
Player | Signed | New team |
Rich Alvarez | September 17, 2010 [7] | Talk 'N Text |
January 20, 2011 [8] | To
Air21 Jay-R Reyes (from Rain or Shine) Reed Juntilla (from Meralco) 2011 and 2013 2nd round picks (from Meralco) |
To
Meralco
Solomon Mercado (from Rain or Shine) |
To
Rain or Shine Ronjay Buenafe (from Air21) Ronnie Matias (from Air21) Beau Belga (from Meralco) 2011 and 2013 1st round picks (from Air21) |
January 31, 2011 [9] | To
Air21 2012 second round and 2013 first round picks |
To
Powerade J.R. Quiñahan |
March 2, 2011 [10] [11] | To
Air21 Danny Seigle Dondon Hontiveros Dorian Peña Paul Artadi |
To
San Miguel Nonoy Baclao Rabeh Al-Hussaini Rey Guevarra |
Player | Signed | Former team |
Leo Avenido | February 25, 2011 [12] | none (Played in ABL) |
May 18, 2011
[13] |
To
Air21 Elmer Espiritu |
To
Alaska Wesley Gonzales |
May 30, 2011
[14] |
To
Air21 Joe Devance |
To
Alaska Jay-R Reyes 2011 and 2012 2nd round picks |
June 3, 2011
[15] |
To
Air21 KG Canaleta Jondan Salvador |
To
B-Meg Joe Devance |
July 18, 2011
[16] |
To
Air21 Willie Miller |
To
Barangay Ginebra KG Canaleta 2012 1st round pick (acquired from Powerade) |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Geremy Robinson | February 25 (vs. San Miguel) | March 5 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 1–2 |
Alpha Bangura | March 9 (vs. Smart Gilas) | April 20 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 6-6 | |
Governors Cup | Alpha Bangura | June 15 (vs. Rain or Shine) | July 17 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 0–8 |
2010–11 Air21 Express season | |
---|---|
Head coach |
Yeng Guiao (October – December 2010) Bong Ramos (January 2011–present) |
Owner(s) | Airfreight 2100, Inc. |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–8 (42.9%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarter-finalist (eliminated by San Miguel) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 5–4 (55.6%) |
Place | 4th |
Playoff finish | Semifinalist (eliminated by Talk 'N Text, 3-0) |
Governors Cup results | |
Record | 0–8 (0%) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | did not qualify |
Air21 Express seasons | |
The 2010–11 Air21 Express season was the ninth season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Round | Pick | Player | Height | Position | Nationality | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Nonoy Baclao | 6 ft. 5 in. | Power forward | Philippines | Ateneo |
1 | 2 | Rabeh Al-Hussaini | 6 ft. 7 in. | Center | Philippines | Ateneo |
1 | 3 | Rey Guevarra | 6 ft. 3 in. | Shooting guard | Philippines | Letran |
1 | 6 | Sean Anthony | 6 ft. 4 in. | Power forward | Philippines | McGill |
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 11 | 3 | .786 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 11 | 3 | .786 [a] | — | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 10 | 4 | .714 | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
6 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 7 | .500 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Air21 Express | 6 | 8 | .429 | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 9 | .357 | 6 | |
9 | Powerade Tigers | 3 | 11 | .214 [c] | 8 | |
10 | Barako Bull Energy Boosters | 3 | 11 | .214 [c] | 8 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 8 | 1 | .889 | — | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Smart Gilas (G) | 7 | 2 | .778 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | Advance to quarterfinals |
4 | Air21 Express | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
5 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 4 | .556 [a] | 3 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
7 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 4 | 5 | .444 [b] | 4 | |
8 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 6 | .333 | 5 | |
9 | Powerade Tigers | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 | |
10 | San Miguel Beermen | 2 | 7 | .222 [c] | 6 |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talk 'N Text Tropang Texters | 6 | 2 | .750 | — | Advance to semifinal round |
2 | Petron Blaze Boosters | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra Kings | 5 | 3 | .625 [a] | 1 | |
5 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
6 | B-Meg Derby Ace Llamados | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
7 | Powerade Tigers | 4 | 4 | .500 [b] | 2 | |
8 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 5 | .375 | 3 | |
9 | Air21 Express | 0 | 8 | .000 | 6 |
August 8, 2010 [1] | To
Air21 Doug Kramer |
To
Rain or Shine Marcy Arellano |
August 20, 2010 [2] | To
Air21 J.R. Quiñahan (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
Meralco Beau Belga (from Air21) |
To
Talk 'N Text Ali Peek (from Meralco) |
August 20, 2010 [3] | To
Air21 Josh Urbiztondo (from Meralco) 2010 1st round pick (from Meralco) |
To
Meralco Mark Cardona (from Talk 'N Text) |
To
Talk 'N Text Ali Peek (from Meralco) 2010 1st round pick (from Air21) |
August 29, 2010 [4] [5] | To
Air21 2011 2nd round pick 2012 1st round pick |
To
Powerade 2010 2nd round pick ( Jai Reyes) Sean Anthony Ren-Ren Ritualo |
September 3, 2010 [6] | To
Air21 2014 1st round pick (from B-Meg Derby Ace) |
To
B-Meg Derby Ace Jonas Villanueva (from San Miguel) 2013 2nd round pick (from Air21) |
To
San Miguel Paul Artadi (from B-Meg Derby Ace) |
September 3, 2010 [6] | To
Air21 future draft pick |
To
Barangay Ginebra Billy Mamaril |
Player | Signed | New team |
Rich Alvarez | September 17, 2010 [7] | Talk 'N Text |
January 20, 2011 [8] | To
Air21 Jay-R Reyes (from Rain or Shine) Reed Juntilla (from Meralco) 2011 and 2013 2nd round picks (from Meralco) |
To
Meralco
Solomon Mercado (from Rain or Shine) |
To
Rain or Shine Ronjay Buenafe (from Air21) Ronnie Matias (from Air21) Beau Belga (from Meralco) 2011 and 2013 1st round picks (from Air21) |
January 31, 2011 [9] | To
Air21 2012 second round and 2013 first round picks |
To
Powerade J.R. Quiñahan |
March 2, 2011 [10] [11] | To
Air21 Danny Seigle Dondon Hontiveros Dorian Peña Paul Artadi |
To
San Miguel Nonoy Baclao Rabeh Al-Hussaini Rey Guevarra |
Player | Signed | Former team |
Leo Avenido | February 25, 2011 [12] | none (Played in ABL) |
May 18, 2011
[13] |
To
Air21 Elmer Espiritu |
To
Alaska Wesley Gonzales |
May 30, 2011
[14] |
To
Air21 Joe Devance |
To
Alaska Jay-R Reyes 2011 and 2012 2nd round picks |
June 3, 2011
[15] |
To
Air21 KG Canaleta Jondan Salvador |
To
B-Meg Joe Devance |
July 18, 2011
[16] |
To
Air21 Willie Miller |
To
Barangay Ginebra KG Canaleta 2012 1st round pick (acquired from Powerade) |
Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Geremy Robinson | February 25 (vs. San Miguel) | March 5 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 1–2 |
Alpha Bangura | March 9 (vs. Smart Gilas) | April 20 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 6-6 | |
Governors Cup | Alpha Bangura | June 15 (vs. Rain or Shine) | July 17 (vs. Talk 'N Text) | 0–8 |