Winners | |
---|---|
Men's singles | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) |
Women's singles | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) |
Competitions | |
Venues | 8 |
The 2009β10 Skeleton World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for skeleton. The season started on 12 November 2009 in Park City, Utah, United States, and ended on 24 January 2010 in Igls, Austria (southeast of Innsbruck). The World Cup was organised by the FIBT who also run world cups and championships in bobsleigh.
Venue | Date | Details |
---|---|---|
Park City | 12β14 November 2009 | Women's event shortened to one run to excessive snowfall. [1] |
Lake Placid | 20β22 November 2009 | |
Cesana | 4β6 December 2009 | |
Winterberg | 11β13 December 2009 | |
Altenberg | 18β20 December 2009 | |
KΓΆnigssee | 8β10 January 2010 | |
St. Moritz | 15β17 January 2010 | Men's race shortened to one run due to starting groove issues. [2] |
Igls | 22β24 January 2010 | Also serves as FIBT European championships |
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Park City [4] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:39.75 (49.74/50.01) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:40.27 (49.80/50.47) |
Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 1:40.37 (50.00/50.37) |
Lake Placid [5] | Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:50.88 (55.04/55.84) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:51.36 (55.21/56.15) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:51.37 (55.15/56.22) |
Cesana [6] | Jon Montgomery ( CAN) | 1:55.54 (57.62/57.92) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:56.01 (58.10/57.91) |
Jeff Pain ( CAN) | 1:56.05 (57.72/ 58.33) |
Winterberg [7] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:59.06 (58.98/1:00.08) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:59.81 (59.39/1:00.42) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:59.87 (59.42/1:00.45) |
Altenberg [8] | Michi Halilovic ( GER) | 1:56.39 (58.61/57.78) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:56.60 (58.44/58.16) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:56.63 (58.43/58.20) |
KΓΆnigssee [9] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:35.29 (47.74/47.55) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:35.63 (47.79/47.84) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:35.84 (47.90/47.94) |
St. Moritz [10] | Eric Bernotas ( USA) | 1:09.15 (1:09.15/0.00) |
Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 1:09.22 (1:09.22/0.00) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:09.33 (1:09.33/0.00) |
Igls [11] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:46.14 (53.17/52.97) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:46.39 (53.20/53.19) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:46.49 (53.33/53.16) |
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Park City [12] | Anja Huber ( GER) | 51.22 (51.22/0.00) |
Amy Gough ( CAN) | 51.36 (51.36/0.00) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 51.37 (51.37/0.00) |
Lake Placid [13] | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:54.85 (57.54/57.31) |
Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:55.08 (57.73/57.35) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 1:55.13 (57.61/57.52) |
Cesana [14] | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:57.46 (58.75/58.71) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 1:57.81 (58.98/58.83) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:58.13 (59.03/59.10) |
Winterberg [15] | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 2:04.72 (1:02.28/1:02.44) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 2:05.22 (1:02.73/1:02.49) |
Svetlana Trunova ( RUS) | 2:05.49 (1:02.66/1:02.83) |
Altenberg [16] | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:59.50 (59.64/59.86) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 2:00.21 (1:00.28/59.93) |
Anja Huber ( GER) | 2:00.28 (1:00.26/1:00.02) |
KΓΆnigssee [17] | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:38.26 (49.48/48.78) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:38.50 (49.42/49.08) |
Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:38.73 (49.53/49.20) |
St. Moritz [18] | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 2:20.42 (1:10.54/1:09.88) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 2:20.46 (1:10.01/1:10.45) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 2:20.68 (1:10.70/1:09.98) |
Igls [19] | Anja Huber ( GER) | 1:49.57 (54.91/54.66) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:49.93 (55.23/54.70) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:49.96 (55.05/54.91) |
Pos. | Skeleton racer | PKC | LKP | CES | WIN | ALT | KON | SMO | IGL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1694 |
2. | Frank Rommel ( GER) | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2 | 1466 |
3. | Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 1438 |
4. | Tomass Dukurs ( LAT) | 12 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 1352 |
5. | Jon Montgomery ( CAN) | 9 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1345 |
6. | Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 3 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1306 |
7. | Michi Halilovic ( GER) | 9 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 1305 |
8. | Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 11 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1298 |
9. | Eric Bernotas ( USA) | 6 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 1257 |
10. | Jeff Pain ( CAN) | 6 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 11 | 1216 |
11. | Michael Douglas ( CAN) | 15 | 17 | 4 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 1048 |
12. | Zach Lund ( USA) | 5 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 1004 |
13. | Ben Sandford ( NZL) | 19 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 940 |
14. | Matthias Guggenberger ( AUT) | 21 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 920 |
15. | Sergey Chudinov ( RUS) | 16 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 12 | 876 |
16. | Andy Wood ( GBR) | 23 | 18 | 21 | 10 | 27 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 704 |
17. | Pascal Oswald ( SUI) | 13 | 16 | 23 | 19 | 20 | β | 6 | 18 | 664 |
18. | Kazuhiro Koshi ( JPN) | 22 | 21 | 11 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 24 | 629 |
19. | Gregory Saint-Genies ( FRA) | 18 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 16 | 20 | 10 | 26 | 628 |
20. | Adam Pengilly ( GBR) | 24 | β | 17 | 13 | 10 | β | β | 16 | 493 |
Pos. | Skeleton racer | PKC | LKP | CES | WIN | ALT | KON | SMO | IGL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1646 |
2. | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1604 |
3. | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 10 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1574 |
4. | Marion Trott ( GER) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1468 |
5. | Noelle Pikus-Pace ( USA) | 13 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1312 |
6. | Amy Williams ( GBR) | 6 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 1312 |
7. | Katie Uhlaender ( USA) | 7 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 1232 |
8. | Maya Pedersen ( SUI) | 9 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 1152 |
9. | Svetlana Trunova ( RUS) | 15 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 1064 |
10. | Emma Lincoln-Smith ( AUS) | 8 | 10 | 8 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 992 |
11. | Anja Huber ( GER) | 1 | β | β | 16 | 3 | 5 | β | 1 | 930 |
12. | Tionette Stoddard ( NZL) | 22 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 888 |
13. | Amy Gough ( CAN) | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 7 | β | β | β | 810 |
14. | Michelle Kelly ( CAN) | 5 | 7 | β | 4 | 10 | 14 | β | β | 800 |
15. | Nozomi Komuro ( JPN) | 20 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 746 |
16. | Donna Creighton ( GBR) | 19 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 16 | β | β | 11 | 730 |
17. | Eiko Nakayama ( JPN) | 14 | 21 | 15 | 14 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 21 | 688 |
18. | Rebecca Sorensen ( USA) | 18 | 13 | 20 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 672 |
19. | Elena Yudina ( RUS) | β | β | 14 | 23 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 650 |
20. | Joska Le ContΓ© ( NED) | 24 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 527 |
Winners | |
---|---|
Men's singles | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) |
Women's singles | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) |
Competitions | |
Venues | 8 |
The 2009β10 Skeleton World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for skeleton. The season started on 12 November 2009 in Park City, Utah, United States, and ended on 24 January 2010 in Igls, Austria (southeast of Innsbruck). The World Cup was organised by the FIBT who also run world cups and championships in bobsleigh.
Venue | Date | Details |
---|---|---|
Park City | 12β14 November 2009 | Women's event shortened to one run to excessive snowfall. [1] |
Lake Placid | 20β22 November 2009 | |
Cesana | 4β6 December 2009 | |
Winterberg | 11β13 December 2009 | |
Altenberg | 18β20 December 2009 | |
KΓΆnigssee | 8β10 January 2010 | |
St. Moritz | 15β17 January 2010 | Men's race shortened to one run due to starting groove issues. [2] |
Igls | 22β24 January 2010 | Also serves as FIBT European championships |
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Park City [4] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:39.75 (49.74/50.01) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:40.27 (49.80/50.47) |
Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 1:40.37 (50.00/50.37) |
Lake Placid [5] | Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:50.88 (55.04/55.84) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:51.36 (55.21/56.15) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:51.37 (55.15/56.22) |
Cesana [6] | Jon Montgomery ( CAN) | 1:55.54 (57.62/57.92) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:56.01 (58.10/57.91) |
Jeff Pain ( CAN) | 1:56.05 (57.72/ 58.33) |
Winterberg [7] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:59.06 (58.98/1:00.08) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:59.81 (59.39/1:00.42) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:59.87 (59.42/1:00.45) |
Altenberg [8] | Michi Halilovic ( GER) | 1:56.39 (58.61/57.78) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:56.60 (58.44/58.16) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:56.63 (58.43/58.20) |
KΓΆnigssee [9] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:35.29 (47.74/47.55) |
Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 1:35.63 (47.79/47.84) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:35.84 (47.90/47.94) |
St. Moritz [10] | Eric Bernotas ( USA) | 1:09.15 (1:09.15/0.00) |
Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 1:09.22 (1:09.22/0.00) |
Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:09.33 (1:09.33/0.00) |
Igls [11] | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1:46.14 (53.17/52.97) |
Frank Rommel ( GER) | 1:46.39 (53.20/53.19) |
Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 1:46.49 (53.33/53.16) |
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Park City [12] | Anja Huber ( GER) | 51.22 (51.22/0.00) |
Amy Gough ( CAN) | 51.36 (51.36/0.00) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 51.37 (51.37/0.00) |
Lake Placid [13] | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:54.85 (57.54/57.31) |
Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:55.08 (57.73/57.35) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 1:55.13 (57.61/57.52) |
Cesana [14] | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:57.46 (58.75/58.71) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 1:57.81 (58.98/58.83) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:58.13 (59.03/59.10) |
Winterberg [15] | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 2:04.72 (1:02.28/1:02.44) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 2:05.22 (1:02.73/1:02.49) |
Svetlana Trunova ( RUS) | 2:05.49 (1:02.66/1:02.83) |
Altenberg [16] | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:59.50 (59.64/59.86) |
Marion Trott ( GER) | 2:00.21 (1:00.28/59.93) |
Anja Huber ( GER) | 2:00.28 (1:00.26/1:00.02) |
KΓΆnigssee [17] | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:38.26 (49.48/48.78) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:38.50 (49.42/49.08) |
Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 1:38.73 (49.53/49.20) |
St. Moritz [18] | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 2:20.42 (1:10.54/1:09.88) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 2:20.46 (1:10.01/1:10.45) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 2:20.68 (1:10.70/1:09.98) |
Igls [19] | Anja Huber ( GER) | 1:49.57 (54.91/54.66) |
Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 1:49.93 (55.23/54.70) |
Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 1:49.96 (55.05/54.91) |
Pos. | Skeleton racer | PKC | LKP | CES | WIN | ALT | KON | SMO | IGL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Martins Dukurs ( LAT) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1694 |
2. | Frank Rommel ( GER) | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2 | 1466 |
3. | Sandro Stielicke ( GER) | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 1438 |
4. | Tomass Dukurs ( LAT) | 12 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 1352 |
5. | Jon Montgomery ( CAN) | 9 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1345 |
6. | Kristan Bromley ( GBR) | 3 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1306 |
7. | Michi Halilovic ( GER) | 9 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 6 | 1305 |
8. | Aleksandr Tretyakov ( RUS) | 11 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1298 |
9. | Eric Bernotas ( USA) | 6 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 1257 |
10. | Jeff Pain ( CAN) | 6 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 11 | 1216 |
11. | Michael Douglas ( CAN) | 15 | 17 | 4 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 1048 |
12. | Zach Lund ( USA) | 5 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 1004 |
13. | Ben Sandford ( NZL) | 19 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 19 | 940 |
14. | Matthias Guggenberger ( AUT) | 21 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 920 |
15. | Sergey Chudinov ( RUS) | 16 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 20 | 12 | 876 |
16. | Andy Wood ( GBR) | 23 | 18 | 21 | 10 | 27 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 704 |
17. | Pascal Oswald ( SUI) | 13 | 16 | 23 | 19 | 20 | β | 6 | 18 | 664 |
18. | Kazuhiro Koshi ( JPN) | 22 | 21 | 11 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 24 | 629 |
19. | Gregory Saint-Genies ( FRA) | 18 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 16 | 20 | 10 | 26 | 628 |
20. | Adam Pengilly ( GBR) | 24 | β | 17 | 13 | 10 | β | β | 16 | 493 |
Pos. | Skeleton racer | PKC | LKP | CES | WIN | ALT | KON | SMO | IGL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mellisa Hollingsworth ( CAN) | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1646 |
2. | Shelley Rudman ( GBR) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1604 |
3. | Kerstin Szymkowiak ( GER) | 10 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1574 |
4. | Marion Trott ( GER) | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1468 |
5. | Noelle Pikus-Pace ( USA) | 13 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1312 |
6. | Amy Williams ( GBR) | 6 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 1312 |
7. | Katie Uhlaender ( USA) | 7 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 1232 |
8. | Maya Pedersen ( SUI) | 9 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 1152 |
9. | Svetlana Trunova ( RUS) | 15 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 1064 |
10. | Emma Lincoln-Smith ( AUS) | 8 | 10 | 8 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 992 |
11. | Anja Huber ( GER) | 1 | β | β | 16 | 3 | 5 | β | 1 | 930 |
12. | Tionette Stoddard ( NZL) | 22 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 888 |
13. | Amy Gough ( CAN) | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 7 | β | β | β | 810 |
14. | Michelle Kelly ( CAN) | 5 | 7 | β | 4 | 10 | 14 | β | β | 800 |
15. | Nozomi Komuro ( JPN) | 20 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 746 |
16. | Donna Creighton ( GBR) | 19 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 16 | β | β | 11 | 730 |
17. | Eiko Nakayama ( JPN) | 14 | 21 | 15 | 14 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 21 | 688 |
18. | Rebecca Sorensen ( USA) | 18 | 13 | 20 | 13 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 672 |
19. | Elena Yudina ( RUS) | β | β | 14 | 23 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 650 |
20. | Joska Le ContΓ© ( NED) | 24 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 527 |