2008 European Table Tennis Championships | |
---|---|
Date | 4 – 12 Oct |
Location | St. Petersburg, Russia |
Venue | Saint-Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex |
The 2008 European Table Tennis Championships was held in St. Petersburg, Russia from 4–12 October 2008. The venue for the competition was Saint-Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team [1] |
Germany Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Christian Süß Bastian Steger Patrick Baum |
Belarus Vladimir Samsonov Evgueni Chtchetinine Vitaliy Nehvedovich |
Belgium Jean-Michel Saive Martin Bratanov Yannick Vostes Benjamin Rogiers Kilomo Vitta Austria Chen Weixing Werner Schlager Robert Gardos Daniel Habesohn Bernhard Presslmayer |
Singles [2] | Timo Boll ( GER) | Vladimir Samsonov ( BLR) |
Robert Gardos (
AUT) Werner Schlager ( AUT) |
Doubles [3] |
Timo Boll (
GER) Christian Süß ( GER) |
Werner Schlager (
AUT) Trinko Keen ( NED) |
Marcos Freitas (
POR) Tiago Apolónia ( POR) Robert Svensson ( SWE) Jon Persson ( SWE) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team [4] |
Netherlands Li Jiao Li Jie Elena Timina Linda Creemers Carla Nouwen |
Hungary Li Bin Krisztina Tóth Georgina Póta Petra Lovas |
Romania Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara Iulia Necula Ioana Ghemeş Mariana Stoian Croatia Tamara Boroš Sandra Paović Cornelia Vaida Andrea Bakula |
Singles [5] | Rūta Paškauskienė ( LIT) | Liu Jia ( AUT) |
Wenling Tan Monfardini (
ITA) Krisztina Tóth ( HUN) |
Doubles [6] |
Krisztina Tóth (
HUN) Georgina Póta ( HUN) |
Wenling Tan Monfardini (
ITA) Nikoleta Stefanova ( ITA) |
Veronika Pavlovich (
BLR) Oksana Fadeyeva ( RUS) Xu Jie ( POL) Natalia Partyka ( POL) |
2008 European Table Tennis Championships | |
---|---|
Date | 4 – 12 Oct |
Location | St. Petersburg, Russia |
Venue | Saint-Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex |
The 2008 European Table Tennis Championships was held in St. Petersburg, Russia from 4–12 October 2008. The venue for the competition was Saint-Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team [1] |
Germany Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Christian Süß Bastian Steger Patrick Baum |
Belarus Vladimir Samsonov Evgueni Chtchetinine Vitaliy Nehvedovich |
Belgium Jean-Michel Saive Martin Bratanov Yannick Vostes Benjamin Rogiers Kilomo Vitta Austria Chen Weixing Werner Schlager Robert Gardos Daniel Habesohn Bernhard Presslmayer |
Singles [2] | Timo Boll ( GER) | Vladimir Samsonov ( BLR) |
Robert Gardos (
AUT) Werner Schlager ( AUT) |
Doubles [3] |
Timo Boll (
GER) Christian Süß ( GER) |
Werner Schlager (
AUT) Trinko Keen ( NED) |
Marcos Freitas (
POR) Tiago Apolónia ( POR) Robert Svensson ( SWE) Jon Persson ( SWE) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team [4] |
Netherlands Li Jiao Li Jie Elena Timina Linda Creemers Carla Nouwen |
Hungary Li Bin Krisztina Tóth Georgina Póta Petra Lovas |
Romania Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara Iulia Necula Ioana Ghemeş Mariana Stoian Croatia Tamara Boroš Sandra Paović Cornelia Vaida Andrea Bakula |
Singles [5] | Rūta Paškauskienė ( LIT) | Liu Jia ( AUT) |
Wenling Tan Monfardini (
ITA) Krisztina Tóth ( HUN) |
Doubles [6] |
Krisztina Tóth (
HUN) Georgina Póta ( HUN) |
Wenling Tan Monfardini (
ITA) Nikoleta Stefanova ( ITA) |
Veronika Pavlovich (
BLR) Oksana Fadeyeva ( RUS) Xu Jie ( POL) Natalia Partyka ( POL) |