The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for sports and athletics. (February 2017) |
2008 EU Cup - Aussie Rules - Prague 2008 - | |
Teams | 12 |
Host | Prague |
Date | October 11 de 2008 |
Podium | |
Champions
Runners-up Third place Fourth place |
England Croatia Germany Sweden |
The 2008 EU Cup of Australian rules football was held in Prague ( Czech Republic) on October 11, 2008, with 12 teams. The championship was won by England, defeating Croatia in the final.
|
|
|
|
GROUP A | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 165 | 95 | +70 |
Finland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 119 | -13 |
Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 151 | -57 |
October 11 - 10:00 | |||
Germany | 89-51 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
13.11 (89) | Details | 8.3 (51) |
October 11 - 11:00 | |||
Finland | 62-43 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
8.14 (62) | Details | 7.1 (43) |
October 11–12:00 | |||
Germany | 76-44 | Finland | Slavia - B Prague |
12.4 (76) | Details | 6.8 (44) |
GROUP B | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 89 | +90 |
Scotland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 132 | -39 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 142 | -51 |
October 11 - 10:00 | |||
England | 88-42 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
14.4 (88) | Details | 6.6 (42) |
October 11 - 11:00 | |||
Czech Republic | 44-51 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
6.8 (44) | Details | 7.9 (51) |
October 11–12:00 | |||
England | 91-47 | Czech Republic | Slavia - A Prague |
13.13 (91) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
GROUP C | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 73 | +113 |
France | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 122 | +13 |
Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 191 | 126 |
October 11 - 10:30 | |||
Croatia | 103-26 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
16.7 (103) | Details | 4.2 (26) |
October 11 - 11:30 | |||
France | 88-39 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
13.10 (88) | Details | 6.3 (39) |
October 11–12:30 | |||
Croatia | 83-47 | France | Slavia - B Prague |
12.11 (83) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
GROUP D | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 98 | +86 |
Catalonia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 115 | 159 | -44 |
EU Crusaders | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 148 | -42 |
October 11 - 10:30 | |||
Sweden | 84-47 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - A Prague |
13.6 (84) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
October 11 - 11:30 | |||
Catalonia | 64-59 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - A Prague |
9.10 (64) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
October 11–12:30 | |||
Sweden | 100-51 | Catalonia | Slavia - A Prague |
15.10 (100) | Details | 8.3 (51) |
1/8-finals
October 11–13:00 | |||
Scotland | 70-46 | The Netherlands | Slavia - A Prague |
10.10 (70) | Details | 7.4 (46) |
October 11–13:00 | |||
Finland | 65-37 | Czech Republic | Slavia - B Prague |
9.11 (65) | Details | 5.7 (37) |
October 11–13:30 | |||
Catalonia | 84-53 | Austria | Slavia - A Prague |
13.6 (84) | Details | 8.5 (53) |
October 11–13:30 | |||
France | 71-59 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - B Prague |
10.11 (71) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
9-12 places
October 11–14:30 | |||
The Netherlands | 54-51 | Czech Republic | Slavia - B Prague |
8.6 (54) | Details | 7.9 (51) |
October 11–15:00 | |||
Austria | 47-102 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - B Prague |
7.5 (47) | Details | 16.6 (102) |
Quarter finals
October 11–14:30 | |||
England | 138-47 | Catalonia | Slavia - A Prague |
21.12 (138) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
October 11–15:00 | |||
Sweden | 76-41 | Finland | Slavia - A Prague |
11.10 (76) | Details | 5.11 (41) |
October 11–15:30 | |||
Germany | 75-53 | France | Slavia - A Prague |
11.9 (75) | Details | 8.5 (53) |
October 11–16:00 | |||
Croatia | 97-55 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
15.7 (97) | Details | 8.7 (55) |
5-8 places
October 11–15:30 | |||
Catalonia | 53-89 | Finland | Slavia - B Prague |
8.5(53) | Details | 12.17(89) |
October 11–16:30 | |||
France | 77-47 | Scotland | Slavia - B Prague |
12.5 (77) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
Semifinals
October 11–16:30 | |||
England | 110-49 | Sweden | Slavia - A Prague |
17.8 (110) | Details | 7.7 (49) |
October 11–17:00 | |||
Germany | 70-74 | Croatia | Slavia - A Prague |
10.10 (70) | Details | 12.2 (74) |
11-12 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Czech Republic | 71-32 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
11.5 (71) | Details | 5.2 (32) |
9-10 places
October 11–16:30 | |||
EU Crusaders | 62-68 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
9.8 (62) | Details | 11.2 (68) |
7-8 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Catalonia | 81-21 | Scotland | Slavia - B Prague |
Details |
5-6 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Finland | 54-52 | France | Slavia - A Prague |
7.12 (54) | Details | 8.4 (52) |
3-4 places
October 11–18:00 | |||
Sweden | 55-98 | Germany | Slavia - A Prague |
8.7 (55) | Details | 15.8 (98) |
FINAL
October 11–19:00 | |||
England | 107-59 | Croatia | Slavia - A Prague |
16.11 (107) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
Winners England |
Final standings | |
---|---|
England | |
Croatia | |
Germany | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Finland |
6 | France |
7 | Catalonia |
8 | Scotland |
9 | The Netherlands |
10 | EU Crusaders |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | Austria |
The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's
notability guideline for sports and athletics. (February 2017) |
2008 EU Cup - Aussie Rules - Prague 2008 - | |
Teams | 12 |
Host | Prague |
Date | October 11 de 2008 |
Podium | |
Champions
Runners-up Third place Fourth place |
England Croatia Germany Sweden |
The 2008 EU Cup of Australian rules football was held in Prague ( Czech Republic) on October 11, 2008, with 12 teams. The championship was won by England, defeating Croatia in the final.
|
|
|
|
GROUP A | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 165 | 95 | +70 |
Finland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 119 | -13 |
Netherlands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 94 | 151 | -57 |
October 11 - 10:00 | |||
Germany | 89-51 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
13.11 (89) | Details | 8.3 (51) |
October 11 - 11:00 | |||
Finland | 62-43 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
8.14 (62) | Details | 7.1 (43) |
October 11–12:00 | |||
Germany | 76-44 | Finland | Slavia - B Prague |
12.4 (76) | Details | 6.8 (44) |
GROUP B | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 89 | +90 |
Scotland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 132 | -39 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 142 | -51 |
October 11 - 10:00 | |||
England | 88-42 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
14.4 (88) | Details | 6.6 (42) |
October 11 - 11:00 | |||
Czech Republic | 44-51 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
6.8 (44) | Details | 7.9 (51) |
October 11–12:00 | |||
England | 91-47 | Czech Republic | Slavia - A Prague |
13.13 (91) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
GROUP C | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 73 | +113 |
France | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 122 | +13 |
Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 191 | 126 |
October 11 - 10:30 | |||
Croatia | 103-26 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
16.7 (103) | Details | 4.2 (26) |
October 11 - 11:30 | |||
France | 88-39 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
13.10 (88) | Details | 6.3 (39) |
October 11–12:30 | |||
Croatia | 83-47 | France | Slavia - B Prague |
12.11 (83) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
GROUP D | Pts | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | DP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 98 | +86 |
Catalonia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 115 | 159 | -44 |
EU Crusaders | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 148 | -42 |
October 11 - 10:30 | |||
Sweden | 84-47 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - A Prague |
13.6 (84) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
October 11 - 11:30 | |||
Catalonia | 64-59 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - A Prague |
9.10 (64) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
October 11–12:30 | |||
Sweden | 100-51 | Catalonia | Slavia - A Prague |
15.10 (100) | Details | 8.3 (51) |
1/8-finals
October 11–13:00 | |||
Scotland | 70-46 | The Netherlands | Slavia - A Prague |
10.10 (70) | Details | 7.4 (46) |
October 11–13:00 | |||
Finland | 65-37 | Czech Republic | Slavia - B Prague |
9.11 (65) | Details | 5.7 (37) |
October 11–13:30 | |||
Catalonia | 84-53 | Austria | Slavia - A Prague |
13.6 (84) | Details | 8.5 (53) |
October 11–13:30 | |||
France | 71-59 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - B Prague |
10.11 (71) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
9-12 places
October 11–14:30 | |||
The Netherlands | 54-51 | Czech Republic | Slavia - B Prague |
8.6 (54) | Details | 7.9 (51) |
October 11–15:00 | |||
Austria | 47-102 | EU Crusaders | Slavia - B Prague |
7.5 (47) | Details | 16.6 (102) |
Quarter finals
October 11–14:30 | |||
England | 138-47 | Catalonia | Slavia - A Prague |
21.12 (138) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
October 11–15:00 | |||
Sweden | 76-41 | Finland | Slavia - A Prague |
11.10 (76) | Details | 5.11 (41) |
October 11–15:30 | |||
Germany | 75-53 | France | Slavia - A Prague |
11.9 (75) | Details | 8.5 (53) |
October 11–16:00 | |||
Croatia | 97-55 | Scotland | Slavia - A Prague |
15.7 (97) | Details | 8.7 (55) |
5-8 places
October 11–15:30 | |||
Catalonia | 53-89 | Finland | Slavia - B Prague |
8.5(53) | Details | 12.17(89) |
October 11–16:30 | |||
France | 77-47 | Scotland | Slavia - B Prague |
12.5 (77) | Details | 7.5 (47) |
Semifinals
October 11–16:30 | |||
England | 110-49 | Sweden | Slavia - A Prague |
17.8 (110) | Details | 7.7 (49) |
October 11–17:00 | |||
Germany | 70-74 | Croatia | Slavia - A Prague |
10.10 (70) | Details | 12.2 (74) |
11-12 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Czech Republic | 71-32 | Austria | Slavia - B Prague |
11.5 (71) | Details | 5.2 (32) |
9-10 places
October 11–16:30 | |||
EU Crusaders | 62-68 | The Netherlands | Slavia - B Prague |
9.8 (62) | Details | 11.2 (68) |
7-8 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Catalonia | 81-21 | Scotland | Slavia - B Prague |
Details |
5-6 places
October 11–17:30 | |||
Finland | 54-52 | France | Slavia - A Prague |
7.12 (54) | Details | 8.4 (52) |
3-4 places
October 11–18:00 | |||
Sweden | 55-98 | Germany | Slavia - A Prague |
8.7 (55) | Details | 15.8 (98) |
FINAL
October 11–19:00 | |||
England | 107-59 | Croatia | Slavia - A Prague |
16.11 (107) | Details | 9.5 (59) |
Winners England |
Final standings | |
---|---|
England | |
Croatia | |
Germany | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Finland |
6 | France |
7 | Catalonia |
8 | Scotland |
9 | The Netherlands |
10 | EU Crusaders |
11 | Czech Republic |
12 | Austria |