Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host countries | France Germany Netherlands | ||
Dates | 24 October 2008 – 31 May 2009 | ||
Teams | 24 (from 12 associations) | ||
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Bloemendaal (1st title) | ||
Runner-up | UHC Hamburg | ||
Third place | Rotterdam | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 40 | ||
Goals scored | 211 (5.28 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Guillermo Schickendantz (11 goals) | ||
Best player | Teun de Nooijer | ||
|
The 2008–09 Euro Hockey League was the second season of the Euro Hockey League, Europe's premier club field hockey tournament organised by the EHF.
The final was played between UHC Hamburg and Bloemendaal at the Hazelaarweg Stadion in Rotterdam, Netherlands. Bloemendaal beat UHC Hamburg, the defending champions, 5–4 to win their first Euro Hockey League title. Rotterdam took the bronze medal.
Rank | Change | Association | Teams |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | |
2 | Spain | ||
3 | 1 | England | |
4 | 1 | Germany | |
5 | 4 | France | 2 |
6 | 1 | Poland | |
7 | 1 | Belgium | |
8 | Scotland | ||
9 | 2 | Russia | 1 |
10 | Ireland | ||
11 | Ukraine | ||
12 | Italy |
Pools A, B, C and D were played in Amstelveen, the Netherlands between 24 and 26 October 2008 and the other four pools were played in Lille, France. If a game was won, the winning team received 5 points. A draw resulted in both teams receiving 2 points. A loss gave the losing team 1 point unless the losing team lost by 3 or more goals, then they received 0 points.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Egara | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Club an der Alster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Pocztowiec Poznań | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Düsseldorfer HC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Saint Germain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | Bra | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amsterdam (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Grunwald Poznań | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
3 | Olimpia Kolos Sekvoia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bloemendaal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Cannock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | Dinamo Kazan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rotterdam | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Reading | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Western Wildcats | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Grinstead | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Waterloo Ducks | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Kelburne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Club de Polo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | UHC Hamburg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Lille (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leuven | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Three Rock Rovers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Atlètic Terrassa | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 |
|
|
|
The round of 16 and the quarter-finals were played in Hamburg, Germany between 10 and 13 April 2009 and the semi-finals, third place match and the final were played in Rotterdam, the Netherlands between 30 and 31 May 2009.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Düsseldorfer HC | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 3 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Club Egara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Club Egara | 4 | |||||||||||||
30 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Club an der Alster | 2 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 3 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Three Rock Rovers | 1 | |||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Reading | 1 | |||||||||||||
Real Club de Polo | 0 | |||||||||||||
31 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Reading | 1 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 5 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 3 | |||||||||||||
13 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Cannock | 1 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
East Grinstead | 2 | |||||||||||||
East Grinstead | 3 | |||||||||||||
30 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Saint Germain | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 4 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Rotterdam | 3 | Bronze medal | ||||||||||||
Amsterdam | 4 | |||||||||||||
13 April – Hamburg | 31 May – Rotterdam | |||||||||||||
Waterloo Ducks | 2 | |||||||||||||
Amsterdam | 2 (1) | Leuven | 1 | |||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Rotterdam ( p.s.) | 2 (3) | Rotterdam | 8 | |||||||||||
Rotterdam | 4 | |||||||||||||
Grunwald Poznań | 2 | |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rank | Player | Team | FG | PC | PS | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guillermo Schickendantz | Club Egara | 5 | 6 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Ronald Brouwer | Bloemendaal | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
3 | Taeke Taekema | Amsterdam | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
4 | Santi Freixa | Amsterdam | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Simon Child | Rotterdam | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||
Marco Miltkau | UHC Hamburg | 5 | 1 | 0 | ||
Pau Quemada | Leuven | 1 | 5 | 0 | ||
8 | Phil Burrows | Rotterdam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Olmer Meijer | Bloemendaal | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
Patrick Breitenstein | UHC Hamburg | 0 | 5 | 0 |
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host countries | France Germany Netherlands | ||
Dates | 24 October 2008 – 31 May 2009 | ||
Teams | 24 (from 12 associations) | ||
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Bloemendaal (1st title) | ||
Runner-up | UHC Hamburg | ||
Third place | Rotterdam | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 40 | ||
Goals scored | 211 (5.28 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Guillermo Schickendantz (11 goals) | ||
Best player | Teun de Nooijer | ||
|
The 2008–09 Euro Hockey League was the second season of the Euro Hockey League, Europe's premier club field hockey tournament organised by the EHF.
The final was played between UHC Hamburg and Bloemendaal at the Hazelaarweg Stadion in Rotterdam, Netherlands. Bloemendaal beat UHC Hamburg, the defending champions, 5–4 to win their first Euro Hockey League title. Rotterdam took the bronze medal.
Rank | Change | Association | Teams |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | |
2 | Spain | ||
3 | 1 | England | |
4 | 1 | Germany | |
5 | 4 | France | 2 |
6 | 1 | Poland | |
7 | 1 | Belgium | |
8 | Scotland | ||
9 | 2 | Russia | 1 |
10 | Ireland | ||
11 | Ukraine | ||
12 | Italy |
Pools A, B, C and D were played in Amstelveen, the Netherlands between 24 and 26 October 2008 and the other four pools were played in Lille, France. If a game was won, the winning team received 5 points. A draw resulted in both teams receiving 2 points. A loss gave the losing team 1 point unless the losing team lost by 3 or more goals, then they received 0 points.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Egara | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Club an der Alster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Pocztowiec Poznań | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Düsseldorfer HC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Saint Germain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | Bra | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amsterdam (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Grunwald Poznań | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 5 | |
3 | Olimpia Kolos Sekvoia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bloemendaal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Cannock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | Dinamo Kazan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rotterdam | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Reading | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Western Wildcats | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Grinstead | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Waterloo Ducks | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Kelburne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Club de Polo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | UHC Hamburg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Lille (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leuven | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Three Rock Rovers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Atlètic Terrassa | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 |
|
|
|
The round of 16 and the quarter-finals were played in Hamburg, Germany between 10 and 13 April 2009 and the semi-finals, third place match and the final were played in Rotterdam, the Netherlands between 30 and 31 May 2009.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Düsseldorfer HC | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 3 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Club Egara | 3 | |||||||||||||
Club Egara | 4 | |||||||||||||
30 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Club an der Alster | 2 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 3 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Three Rock Rovers | 1 | |||||||||||||
Leuven | 2 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Reading | 1 | |||||||||||||
Real Club de Polo | 0 | |||||||||||||
31 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Reading | 1 | |||||||||||||
UHC Hamburg | 4 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 5 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 3 | |||||||||||||
13 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Cannock | 1 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
East Grinstead | 2 | |||||||||||||
East Grinstead | 3 | |||||||||||||
30 May – Rotterdam | ||||||||||||||
Saint Germain | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bloemendaal | 4 | |||||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Rotterdam | 3 | Bronze medal | ||||||||||||
Amsterdam | 4 | |||||||||||||
13 April – Hamburg | 31 May – Rotterdam | |||||||||||||
Waterloo Ducks | 2 | |||||||||||||
Amsterdam | 2 (1) | Leuven | 1 | |||||||||||
11 April – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Rotterdam ( p.s.) | 2 (3) | Rotterdam | 8 | |||||||||||
Rotterdam | 4 | |||||||||||||
Grunwald Poznań | 2 | |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rank | Player | Team | FG | PC | PS | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guillermo Schickendantz | Club Egara | 5 | 6 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Ronald Brouwer | Bloemendaal | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
3 | Taeke Taekema | Amsterdam | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
4 | Santi Freixa | Amsterdam | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Simon Child | Rotterdam | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||
Marco Miltkau | UHC Hamburg | 5 | 1 | 0 | ||
Pau Quemada | Leuven | 1 | 5 | 0 | ||
8 | Phil Burrows | Rotterdam | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Olmer Meijer | Bloemendaal | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
Patrick Breitenstein | UHC Hamburg | 0 | 5 | 0 |