The 2005 World Modern Pentathlon Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland from August 6 to August 8.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Qian Zhenhua ( CHN) | Aleksey Turkin ( RUS) | Andrey Moiseyev ( RUS) |
Team |
Russia Rustem Sabirkhuzin Aleksey Lebedinets Andrey Moiseyev |
Czech Republic Libor Capalini Michal Michalík Michal Sedlecký |
Germany Sebastian Dietz Steffen Gebhardt Eric Walther |
Relay |
Hungary Ákos Kállai Sándor Fülep Viktor Horváth |
Russia Aleksey Turkin Rustem Sabirkhuzin Pavel Sazonov |
Czech Republic Libor Capalini Michal Michalík David Svoboda |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Claudia Corsini ( ITA) | Zsuzsanna Vörös ( HUN) | Elena Rublevska ( LAT) |
Team |
Russia Lyudmila Sirotkina Tatyana Muratova Yevdokiya Gretchichnikova |
Hungary Zsuzsanna Vörös Adrienn Szatmári Csilla Füri |
Poland Edita Maloszyc Paulina Boenisz Sylwia Czwojdzinska |
Relay |
Germany Lena Schoneborn Elena Reiche Kim Raisner |
Russia Lyudmila Sirotkina Tatyana Muratova Olessiya Velitchko |
Italy Claudia Corsini Sara Bertoli Alessia Pieretti |
* Host nation ( Poland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland (POL)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
The 2005 World Modern Pentathlon Championships were held in Warsaw, Poland from August 6 to August 8.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Qian Zhenhua ( CHN) | Aleksey Turkin ( RUS) | Andrey Moiseyev ( RUS) |
Team |
Russia Rustem Sabirkhuzin Aleksey Lebedinets Andrey Moiseyev |
Czech Republic Libor Capalini Michal Michalík Michal Sedlecký |
Germany Sebastian Dietz Steffen Gebhardt Eric Walther |
Relay |
Hungary Ákos Kállai Sándor Fülep Viktor Horváth |
Russia Aleksey Turkin Rustem Sabirkhuzin Pavel Sazonov |
Czech Republic Libor Capalini Michal Michalík David Svoboda |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual | Claudia Corsini ( ITA) | Zsuzsanna Vörös ( HUN) | Elena Rublevska ( LAT) |
Team |
Russia Lyudmila Sirotkina Tatyana Muratova Yevdokiya Gretchichnikova |
Hungary Zsuzsanna Vörös Adrienn Szatmári Csilla Füri |
Poland Edita Maloszyc Paulina Boenisz Sylwia Czwojdzinska |
Relay |
Germany Lena Schoneborn Elena Reiche Kim Raisner |
Russia Lyudmila Sirotkina Tatyana Muratova Olessiya Velitchko |
Italy Claudia Corsini Sara Bertoli Alessia Pieretti |
* Host nation ( Poland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland (POL)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |