2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 33rd |
Date | March 19/20 |
Host city | Saint-Galmier, Rhône-Alpes, France |
Venue | Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux |
Events | 6 |
Distances | 12.02 km – Senior men 4.196 km – Men's short 8 km – Junior men 8.108 km – Senior women 4.196 km – Women's short 6.153 km – Junior women |
Participation | 695 athletes from 72 nations |
The 2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships took place on March 19/20, 2005. The races were held at the Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux in Saint-Galmier near Saint-Étienne, France. Reports of the event were given in The New York Times, [1] in the Herald, [2] [3] and for the IAAF. [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]
Complete results for senior men, [10] [11] [12] for senior men's teams, [10] [13] [14] for men's short race, [15] [16] [17] for men's short race teams, [15] [18] [19] for junior men, [20] [21] [22] for junior men's teams, [20] [23] [24] senior women, [25] [26] [27] for senior women's teams, [25] [28] [29] for women's short race, [30] [31] [32] for women's short race teams, [30] [33] [34] for junior women, [35] [36] [37] for junior women's teams, [35] [38] [39] medallists, [40] and the results of British athletes who took part [41] were published.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Senior men (12.02 km) |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
35:06 |
Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea |
35:20 |
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan Qatar |
35:34 |
Men's short (4.196 km) |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
11:33 |
Abraham Chebii Kenya |
11:38 |
Isaac Songok Kenya |
11:39 |
Junior men (8 km) |
Augustine Choge Kenya |
23:59 |
Bernard Kiprop Kipyego Kenya |
24:00 |
Barnabas Kosgei Kenya |
24:00 |
Senior women (8.108 km) |
Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
26:34 |
Alice Timbilil Kenya |
26:37 |
Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia |
26:37 |
Women's short (4.196 km) |
Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
13:15 |
Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia |
13:16 |
Isabella Ochichi Kenya |
13:21 |
Junior women (6.153 km) |
Gelete Burka Ethiopia |
20:12 |
Veronica Wanjiru Kenya |
20:39 |
Beatrice Chebusit Kenya |
20:44 |
Team | ||||||
Senior men | Ethiopia | 24 | Kenya | 35 | Qatar | 42 |
Men's short | Ethiopia | 23 | Kenya | 31 | Qatar | 32 |
Junior men | Kenya | 10 | Ethiopia | 37 | Qatar | 75 |
Senior women | Ethiopia | 16 | Kenya | 22 | Portugal | 86 |
Women's short | Ethiopia | 18 | Kenya | 19 | United States | 67 |
Junior women | Kenya | 16 | Ethiopia | 22 | Japan | 56 |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 35:06 | |
Zersenay Tadesse | Eritrea | 35:20 | |
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan | Qatar | 35:34 | |
4 | Abebe Dinkessa | Ethiopia | 35:37 |
5 | Eliud Kipchoge | Kenya | 35:37 |
6 | Dejene Berhanu | Ethiopia | 35:42 |
7 | Boniface Kiprop | Uganda | 35:45 |
8 | Saif Saaeed Shaheen | Qatar | 35:53 |
9 | John Cheruiyot Korir | Kenya | 36:00 |
10 | Charles Kamathi | Kenya | 36:03 |
11 | Wilberforce Talel | Kenya | 36:07 |
12 | Jamal Bilal Salem | Qatar | 36:28 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
24 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
35 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
42 | |||||||||||||
4 | Eritrea | 54 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 166 | ||||||||||||
6 | Uganda | 182 | ||||||||||||
7 | Spain | 184 | ||||||||||||
8 | Portugal | 212 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 11:33 | |
Abraham Chebii | Kenya | 11:38 | |
Isaac Songok | Kenya | 11:39 | |
4 | Saif Saaeed Shaheen | Qatar | 11:42 |
5 | Jamal Bilal Salem | Qatar | 11:43 |
6 | Maregu Zewdie | Ethiopia | 11:43 |
7 | Dejene Berhanu | Ethiopia | 11:43 |
8 | Abdullah Ahmed Hassan | Qatar | 11:46 |
9 | Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam | Ethiopia | 11:54 |
10 | Shadrack Kosgei | Kenya | 11:56 |
11 | Adil Kaouch | Morocco | 11:57 |
12 | Abera Chane | Ethiopia | 11:58 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
23 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
31 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
32 | |||||||||||||
4 | Morocco | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 112 | ||||||||||||
6 | Zimbabwe | 163 | ||||||||||||
7 | Tanzania | 176 | ||||||||||||
8 | Spain | 191 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Augustine Choge | Kenya | 23:59 | |
Bernard Kiprop Kipyego | Kenya | 24:00 | |
Barnabas Kosgei | Kenya | 24:00 | |
4 | Hosea Macharinyang | Kenya | 24:09 |
5 | Mang'ata Ndiwa | Kenya | 24:15 |
6 | Tariku Bekele | Ethiopia | 24:16 |
7 | Moses Masai | Kenya | 24:19 |
8 | Solomon Molla | Ethiopia | 24:24 |
9 | Tariq Taher | Bahrain | 24:31 |
10 | Belal Ali | Bahrain | 24:33 |
11 | Chala Lemi | Ethiopia | 24:34 |
12 | Mekuria Tadesse | Ethiopia | 24:35 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
10 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
37 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
75 | |||||||||||||
4 | Bahrain | 76 | ||||||||||||
5 | Eritrea | 82 | ||||||||||||
6 | Uganda | 117 | ||||||||||||
7 | United States | 154 | ||||||||||||
8 | Morocco | 179 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 26:34 | |
Alice Timbilil | Kenya | 26:37 | |
Worknesh Kidane | Ethiopia | 26:37 | |
4 | Meselech Melkamu | Ethiopia | 26:39 |
5 | Isabella Ochichi | Kenya | 26:43 |
6 | Catherine Kirui | Kenya | 26:49 |
7 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 26:55 |
8 | Gete Wami | Ethiopia | 27:20 |
9 | Rose Jepchumba | Kenya | 27:25 |
10 | Bezunesh Bekele | Ethiopia | 27:27 |
11 | Irene Kipchumba | Kenya | 27:29 |
12 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27:37 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
16 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
22 | |||||||||||||
Portugal
|
86 | |||||||||||||
4 | Japan | 122 | ||||||||||||
5 | United States | 122 | ||||||||||||
6 | United Kingdom | 129 | ||||||||||||
7 | France | 129 | ||||||||||||
8 | Australia | 134 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 13:15 | |
Worknesh Kidane | Ethiopia | 13:16 | |
Isabella Ochichi | Kenya | 13:21 | |
4 | Prisca Ngetich | Kenya | 13:25 |
5 | Lucy Wangui | Kenya | 13:25 |
6 | Meselech Melkamu | Ethiopia | 13:28 |
7 | Beatrice Chepchumba | Kenya | 13:31 |
8 | Nancy Jebet Lagat | Kenya | 13:31 |
9 | Deriba Alemu | Ethiopia | 13:41 |
10 | Alevtina Ivanova | Russia | 13:42 |
11 | Lauren Fleshman | United States | 13:44 |
12 | Bezunesh Bekele | Ethiopia | 13:44 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
18 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
19 | |||||||||||||
United States
|
67 | |||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | Morocco | 132 | ||||||||||||
6 | Portugal | 134 | ||||||||||||
7 | Australia | 143 | ||||||||||||
8 | France | 182 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Gelete Burka | Ethiopia | 20:12 | |
Veronica Wanjiru | Kenya | 20:39 | |
Beatrice Chebusit | Kenya | 20:44 | |
4 | Mercy Njoroge | Kenya | 20:46 |
5 | Belainesh Zemedkun | Ethiopia | 20:47 |
6 | Workitu Ayanu | Ethiopia | 20:54 |
7 | Pauline Korikwiang | Kenya | 20:56 |
8 | Gladys Chemweno | Kenya | 20:57 |
9 | Aliphine Tuliamuk | Kenya | 21:09 |
10 | Alemitu Abera | Ethiopia | 21:10 |
11 | Akane Wakita | Japan | 21:16 |
12 | Azalech Masresha | Ethiopia | 21:37 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
16 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
22 | |||||||||||||
Japan
|
56 | |||||||||||||
4 | United States | 118 | ||||||||||||
5 | Morocco | 135 | ||||||||||||
6 | Tanzania | 172 | ||||||||||||
7 | Algeria | 177 | ||||||||||||
8 | United Kingdom | 185 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ethiopia | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 8 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Eritrea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
According to an unofficial count, 695 athletes from 72 countries participated. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published. [41]
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | IAAF |
Edition | 33rd |
Date | March 19/20 |
Host city | Saint-Galmier, Rhône-Alpes, France |
Venue | Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux |
Events | 6 |
Distances | 12.02 km – Senior men 4.196 km – Men's short 8 km – Junior men 8.108 km – Senior women 4.196 km – Women's short 6.153 km – Junior women |
Participation | 695 athletes from 72 nations |
The 2005 IAAF World Cross Country Championships took place on March 19/20, 2005. The races were held at the Hippodrome Joseph Desjoyaux in Saint-Galmier near Saint-Étienne, France. Reports of the event were given in The New York Times, [1] in the Herald, [2] [3] and for the IAAF. [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]
Complete results for senior men, [10] [11] [12] for senior men's teams, [10] [13] [14] for men's short race, [15] [16] [17] for men's short race teams, [15] [18] [19] for junior men, [20] [21] [22] for junior men's teams, [20] [23] [24] senior women, [25] [26] [27] for senior women's teams, [25] [28] [29] for women's short race, [30] [31] [32] for women's short race teams, [30] [33] [34] for junior women, [35] [36] [37] for junior women's teams, [35] [38] [39] medallists, [40] and the results of British athletes who took part [41] were published.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | ||||||
Senior men (12.02 km) |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
35:06 |
Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea |
35:20 |
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan Qatar |
35:34 |
Men's short (4.196 km) |
Kenenisa Bekele Ethiopia |
11:33 |
Abraham Chebii Kenya |
11:38 |
Isaac Songok Kenya |
11:39 |
Junior men (8 km) |
Augustine Choge Kenya |
23:59 |
Bernard Kiprop Kipyego Kenya |
24:00 |
Barnabas Kosgei Kenya |
24:00 |
Senior women (8.108 km) |
Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
26:34 |
Alice Timbilil Kenya |
26:37 |
Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia |
26:37 |
Women's short (4.196 km) |
Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia |
13:15 |
Worknesh Kidane Ethiopia |
13:16 |
Isabella Ochichi Kenya |
13:21 |
Junior women (6.153 km) |
Gelete Burka Ethiopia |
20:12 |
Veronica Wanjiru Kenya |
20:39 |
Beatrice Chebusit Kenya |
20:44 |
Team | ||||||
Senior men | Ethiopia | 24 | Kenya | 35 | Qatar | 42 |
Men's short | Ethiopia | 23 | Kenya | 31 | Qatar | 32 |
Junior men | Kenya | 10 | Ethiopia | 37 | Qatar | 75 |
Senior women | Ethiopia | 16 | Kenya | 22 | Portugal | 86 |
Women's short | Ethiopia | 18 | Kenya | 19 | United States | 67 |
Junior women | Kenya | 16 | Ethiopia | 22 | Japan | 56 |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 35:06 | |
Zersenay Tadesse | Eritrea | 35:20 | |
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan | Qatar | 35:34 | |
4 | Abebe Dinkessa | Ethiopia | 35:37 |
5 | Eliud Kipchoge | Kenya | 35:37 |
6 | Dejene Berhanu | Ethiopia | 35:42 |
7 | Boniface Kiprop | Uganda | 35:45 |
8 | Saif Saaeed Shaheen | Qatar | 35:53 |
9 | John Cheruiyot Korir | Kenya | 36:00 |
10 | Charles Kamathi | Kenya | 36:03 |
11 | Wilberforce Talel | Kenya | 36:07 |
12 | Jamal Bilal Salem | Qatar | 36:28 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
24 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
35 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
42 | |||||||||||||
4 | Eritrea | 54 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 166 | ||||||||||||
6 | Uganda | 182 | ||||||||||||
7 | Spain | 184 | ||||||||||||
8 | Portugal | 212 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Kenenisa Bekele | Ethiopia | 11:33 | |
Abraham Chebii | Kenya | 11:38 | |
Isaac Songok | Kenya | 11:39 | |
4 | Saif Saaeed Shaheen | Qatar | 11:42 |
5 | Jamal Bilal Salem | Qatar | 11:43 |
6 | Maregu Zewdie | Ethiopia | 11:43 |
7 | Dejene Berhanu | Ethiopia | 11:43 |
8 | Abdullah Ahmed Hassan | Qatar | 11:46 |
9 | Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam | Ethiopia | 11:54 |
10 | Shadrack Kosgei | Kenya | 11:56 |
11 | Adil Kaouch | Morocco | 11:57 |
12 | Abera Chane | Ethiopia | 11:58 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
23 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
31 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
32 | |||||||||||||
4 | Morocco | 65 | ||||||||||||
5 | Algeria | 112 | ||||||||||||
6 | Zimbabwe | 163 | ||||||||||||
7 | Tanzania | 176 | ||||||||||||
8 | Spain | 191 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Augustine Choge | Kenya | 23:59 | |
Bernard Kiprop Kipyego | Kenya | 24:00 | |
Barnabas Kosgei | Kenya | 24:00 | |
4 | Hosea Macharinyang | Kenya | 24:09 |
5 | Mang'ata Ndiwa | Kenya | 24:15 |
6 | Tariku Bekele | Ethiopia | 24:16 |
7 | Moses Masai | Kenya | 24:19 |
8 | Solomon Molla | Ethiopia | 24:24 |
9 | Tariq Taher | Bahrain | 24:31 |
10 | Belal Ali | Bahrain | 24:33 |
11 | Chala Lemi | Ethiopia | 24:34 |
12 | Mekuria Tadesse | Ethiopia | 24:35 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
10 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
37 | |||||||||||||
Qatar
|
75 | |||||||||||||
4 | Bahrain | 76 | ||||||||||||
5 | Eritrea | 82 | ||||||||||||
6 | Uganda | 117 | ||||||||||||
7 | United States | 154 | ||||||||||||
8 | Morocco | 179 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 26:34 | |
Alice Timbilil | Kenya | 26:37 | |
Worknesh Kidane | Ethiopia | 26:37 | |
4 | Meselech Melkamu | Ethiopia | 26:39 |
5 | Isabella Ochichi | Kenya | 26:43 |
6 | Catherine Kirui | Kenya | 26:49 |
7 | Benita Johnson | Australia | 26:55 |
8 | Gete Wami | Ethiopia | 27:20 |
9 | Rose Jepchumba | Kenya | 27:25 |
10 | Bezunesh Bekele | Ethiopia | 27:27 |
11 | Irene Kipchumba | Kenya | 27:29 |
12 | Kim Smith | New Zealand | 27:37 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
16 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
22 | |||||||||||||
Portugal
|
86 | |||||||||||||
4 | Japan | 122 | ||||||||||||
5 | United States | 122 | ||||||||||||
6 | United Kingdom | 129 | ||||||||||||
7 | France | 129 | ||||||||||||
8 | Australia | 134 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tirunesh Dibaba | Ethiopia | 13:15 | |
Worknesh Kidane | Ethiopia | 13:16 | |
Isabella Ochichi | Kenya | 13:21 | |
4 | Prisca Ngetich | Kenya | 13:25 |
5 | Lucy Wangui | Kenya | 13:25 |
6 | Meselech Melkamu | Ethiopia | 13:28 |
7 | Beatrice Chepchumba | Kenya | 13:31 |
8 | Nancy Jebet Lagat | Kenya | 13:31 |
9 | Deriba Alemu | Ethiopia | 13:41 |
10 | Alevtina Ivanova | Russia | 13:42 |
11 | Lauren Fleshman | United States | 13:44 |
12 | Bezunesh Bekele | Ethiopia | 13:44 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia
|
18 | |||||||||||||
Kenya
|
19 | |||||||||||||
United States
|
67 | |||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | Morocco | 132 | ||||||||||||
6 | Portugal | 134 | ||||||||||||
7 | Australia | 143 | ||||||||||||
8 | France | 182 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Gelete Burka | Ethiopia | 20:12 | |
Veronica Wanjiru | Kenya | 20:39 | |
Beatrice Chebusit | Kenya | 20:44 | |
4 | Mercy Njoroge | Kenya | 20:46 |
5 | Belainesh Zemedkun | Ethiopia | 20:47 |
6 | Workitu Ayanu | Ethiopia | 20:54 |
7 | Pauline Korikwiang | Kenya | 20:56 |
8 | Gladys Chemweno | Kenya | 20:57 |
9 | Aliphine Tuliamuk | Kenya | 21:09 |
10 | Alemitu Abera | Ethiopia | 21:10 |
11 | Akane Wakita | Japan | 21:16 |
12 | Azalech Masresha | Ethiopia | 21:37 |
Full results |
Rank | Team | Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya
|
16 | |||||||||||||
Ethiopia
|
22 | |||||||||||||
Japan
|
56 | |||||||||||||
4 | United States | 118 | ||||||||||||
5 | Morocco | 135 | ||||||||||||
6 | Tanzania | 172 | ||||||||||||
7 | Algeria | 177 | ||||||||||||
8 | United Kingdom | 185 | ||||||||||||
Full results |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ethiopia | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 8 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Eritrea | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
According to an unofficial count, 695 athletes from 72 countries participated. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published. [41]
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)
{{
citation}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (
link)