Wereldkampioenschap voetbal onder 20 - 2005 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Netherlands |
Dates | 10 June – 2 July |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Argentina (5th title) |
Runners-up | Nigeria |
Third place | Brazil |
Fourth place | Morocco |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 143 (2.75 per match) |
Attendance | 502,698 (9,667 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Lionel Messi (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Lionel Messi |
Fair play award | Colombia |
The 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 15th edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship. It took place in the Netherlands between 10 June and 2 July 2005.
Doetinchem | Emmen | Enschede |
---|---|---|
De Vijverberg | Univé Stadion | Arke Stadion |
Capacity: 12,600 | Capacity: 8,600 | Capacity: 13,250 |
51°57′20.8″N 06°18′35.3″E / 51.955778°N 6.309806°E | 52°46′28.9″N 06°56′44.8″E / 52.774694°N 6.945778°E | 52°14′11.6″N 06°50′16.2″E / 52.236556°N 6.837833°E |
Kerkrade | Tilburg | Utrecht |
Parkstad Limburg Stadion | Willem II Stadion | Stadion Galgenwaard |
Capacity: 19,979 | Capacity: 14,637 | Capacity: 24,500 |
50°51′25.4″N 06°00′21.0″E / 50.857056°N 6.005833°E | 51°32′33.6″N 05°04′00.5″E / 51.542667°N 5.066806°E | 52°04′42.1″N 05°08′45.0″E / 52.078361°N 5.145833°E |
The following 24 teams qualified for the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship. Host country the Netherlands did not have to qualify for the tournament.
FIFA partners
National supporters
Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
---|---|---|
AFC | Khalil Al Ghamdi ( Saudi Arabia) | Fatih Arabati (
Jordan) Eisa Ghuloum ( United Arab Emirates) |
Kwon Jong-chul ( South Korea) | Kim Dae-Young (
South Korea) Liu Tiejun ( China) | |
CAF | Coffi Codjia ( Benin) | Aboudou Aderodjou (
Benin) Célestin Ntagungira ( Rwanda) |
Essam Abd El Fatah ( Egypt) | Beshr Rashwan (
Egypt) Luleseged Begashaw ( Ethiopia) | |
CONCACAF | Rodolfo Sibrian ( El Salvador) | Carlos Pastrana (
Honduras) Reynaldo Salinas ( Honduras) |
Benito Archundia ( Mexico) | José Ramírez (
Mexico) Pedro Rebollar ( Mexico) | |
CONMEBOL | Horacio Elizondo ( Argentina) | Darío García (
Argentina) Rodolfo Otero ( Argentina) |
Óscar Ruiz ( Colombia) | Eduardo Botero (
Colombia) Fernando Tamayo ( Ecuador) | |
Jorge Larrionda ( Uruguay) | Walter Rial (
Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño ( Uruguay) | |
OFC | Mark Shield ( Australia) | Nathan Gibson (
Australia) Ben Wilson ( Australia) |
UEFA | Claus Bo Larsen ( Denmark) | Bill Hansen (
Denmark) Anders Norrestrand ( Denmark) |
Terje Hauge ( Norway) | Steinar Holvik (
Norway) Ole Hermann Borgan ( Norway) | |
Luis Medina Cantalejo ( Spain) | Victoriano Giráldez Carrasco (
Spain) Pedro Medina Hernández ( Spain) | |
Massimo Busacca ( Switzerland) | Matthias Arnet (
Switzerland) Franceso Buragina ( Switzerland) | |
Reserve | Eric Braamhaar ( Netherlands) |
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.
The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
3 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 |
Benin | 1–1 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Omotoyossi 32' | (Report) | Ward 59' |
Australia | 0–3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Maduro 20' Emanuelson 46' Kruys 74' |
Netherlands | 1–0 | Benin |
---|---|---|
Maduro 45+2' | (Report) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
China | 3–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Zhu Ting 31' Chen Tao 66' ( pen.) Cui Peng 75' |
(Report) |
Vorobei 19' Aliev 70' ( pen.) |
China | 4–1 | Panama |
---|---|---|
Zhou Haibin 6' Gao Lin 40' Hao Junmin 51' Lu Lin 78' |
(Report) | Venegas 37' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Argentina | 0–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Barrett 39' |
United States | 1–0 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Peterson 56' | (Report) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
South Korea | 1–2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Shin Young-rok 25' | (Report) |
Antić 28' Vonlanthen 33' |
Switzerland | 0–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Gladstone 14' |
Nigeria | 1–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Abwo 18' | (Report) |
Park Chu-young 89' Baek Ji-hoon 90+2' |
Brazil | 2–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Renato 9' Sóbis 57' |
(Report) |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | B | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | E | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | C | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | |
5 | F | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
6 | A | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Brazil ( aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 June | ||||||||||||||
Syria | 0 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 June | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||
2 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Morocco ( pen.) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 June | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||||||
Morocco | 0 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 June | 2 July | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria ( pen.) | 1 (10) | Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 (9) | Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3–0 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Babel 3' Owusu-Abeyie 73' John 80' |
(Report) |
Morocco | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Italy |
---|---|---|
El-Zhar 26' Battagia 93' ( o.g.) |
(Report) |
Canini 74' Pellè 112' |
Penalties | ||
Rabeh Doulyazal Iajour El-Amrani El-Zhar |
4–2 |
Galloppa Agnelli Pellè Carotti |
Nigeria | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Owoeri 1' | (Report) | Vlaar 46' |
Penalties | ||
Taiwo Sambo Adefemi Atulewa Promise Adedeji Mikel Apam Kaita Adeleye Vanzekin Taiwo |
10–9 |
John Babel Vlaar Kruys Maduro Zuiverloon Drost Vincken Otten Tiendalli Vermeer John |
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2005 FIFA World Youth champions |
---|
Argentina Fifth title |
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | FIFA Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Lionel Messi | Lionel Messi | Colombia |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 18 | Champions |
2 | Nigeria | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | Runners-up |
3 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 16 | Third place |
4 | Morocco | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 10 | Fourth place |
5 | Netherlands (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 12 | |
7 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 | |
8 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | |
9 | Colombia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Eliminated in Round of 16 |
10 | China | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
11 | United States | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
12 | Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
13 | Syria | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
14 | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 | |
15 | Chile | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 3 | |
16 | Japan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
17 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
18 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
19 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
20 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
21 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | |
22 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
23 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 | |
24 | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Wereldkampioenschap voetbal onder 20 - 2005 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Netherlands |
Dates | 10 June – 2 July |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Argentina (5th title) |
Runners-up | Nigeria |
Third place | Brazil |
Fourth place | Morocco |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 143 (2.75 per match) |
Attendance | 502,698 (9,667 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Lionel Messi (6 goals) |
Best player(s) | Lionel Messi |
Fair play award | Colombia |
The 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 15th edition of the FIFA World Youth Championship. It took place in the Netherlands between 10 June and 2 July 2005.
Doetinchem | Emmen | Enschede |
---|---|---|
De Vijverberg | Univé Stadion | Arke Stadion |
Capacity: 12,600 | Capacity: 8,600 | Capacity: 13,250 |
51°57′20.8″N 06°18′35.3″E / 51.955778°N 6.309806°E | 52°46′28.9″N 06°56′44.8″E / 52.774694°N 6.945778°E | 52°14′11.6″N 06°50′16.2″E / 52.236556°N 6.837833°E |
Kerkrade | Tilburg | Utrecht |
Parkstad Limburg Stadion | Willem II Stadion | Stadion Galgenwaard |
Capacity: 19,979 | Capacity: 14,637 | Capacity: 24,500 |
50°51′25.4″N 06°00′21.0″E / 50.857056°N 6.005833°E | 51°32′33.6″N 05°04′00.5″E / 51.542667°N 5.066806°E | 52°04′42.1″N 05°08′45.0″E / 52.078361°N 5.145833°E |
The following 24 teams qualified for the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship. Host country the Netherlands did not have to qualify for the tournament.
FIFA partners
National supporters
Confederation | Referee | Assistants |
---|---|---|
AFC | Khalil Al Ghamdi ( Saudi Arabia) | Fatih Arabati (
Jordan) Eisa Ghuloum ( United Arab Emirates) |
Kwon Jong-chul ( South Korea) | Kim Dae-Young (
South Korea) Liu Tiejun ( China) | |
CAF | Coffi Codjia ( Benin) | Aboudou Aderodjou (
Benin) Célestin Ntagungira ( Rwanda) |
Essam Abd El Fatah ( Egypt) | Beshr Rashwan (
Egypt) Luleseged Begashaw ( Ethiopia) | |
CONCACAF | Rodolfo Sibrian ( El Salvador) | Carlos Pastrana (
Honduras) Reynaldo Salinas ( Honduras) |
Benito Archundia ( Mexico) | José Ramírez (
Mexico) Pedro Rebollar ( Mexico) | |
CONMEBOL | Horacio Elizondo ( Argentina) | Darío García (
Argentina) Rodolfo Otero ( Argentina) |
Óscar Ruiz ( Colombia) | Eduardo Botero (
Colombia) Fernando Tamayo ( Ecuador) | |
Jorge Larrionda ( Uruguay) | Walter Rial (
Uruguay) Pablo Fandiño ( Uruguay) | |
OFC | Mark Shield ( Australia) | Nathan Gibson (
Australia) Ben Wilson ( Australia) |
UEFA | Claus Bo Larsen ( Denmark) | Bill Hansen (
Denmark) Anders Norrestrand ( Denmark) |
Terje Hauge ( Norway) | Steinar Holvik (
Norway) Ole Hermann Borgan ( Norway) | |
Luis Medina Cantalejo ( Spain) | Victoriano Giráldez Carrasco (
Spain) Pedro Medina Hernández ( Spain) | |
Massimo Busacca ( Switzerland) | Matthias Arnet (
Switzerland) Franceso Buragina ( Switzerland) | |
Reserve | Eric Braamhaar ( Netherlands) |
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.
The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
3 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 |
Benin | 1–1 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Omotoyossi 32' | (Report) | Ward 59' |
Australia | 0–3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Maduro 20' Emanuelson 46' Kruys 74' |
Netherlands | 1–0 | Benin |
---|---|---|
Maduro 45+2' | (Report) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
China | 3–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Zhu Ting 31' Chen Tao 66' ( pen.) Cui Peng 75' |
(Report) |
Vorobei 19' Aliev 70' ( pen.) |
China | 4–1 | Panama |
---|---|---|
Zhou Haibin 6' Gao Lin 40' Hao Junmin 51' Lu Lin 78' |
(Report) | Venegas 37' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Argentina | 0–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Barrett 39' |
United States | 1–0 | Egypt |
---|---|---|
Peterson 56' | (Report) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
South Korea | 1–2 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Shin Young-rok 25' | (Report) |
Antić 28' Vonlanthen 33' |
Switzerland | 0–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Gladstone 14' |
Nigeria | 1–2 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Abwo 18' | (Report) |
Park Chu-young 89' Baek Ji-hoon 90+2' |
Brazil | 2–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Renato 9' Sóbis 57' |
(Report) |
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | B | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | E | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | C | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | |
5 | F | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
6 | A | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
China | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Brazil ( aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 June | ||||||||||||||
Syria | 0 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 June | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||
2 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Morocco ( pen.) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
21 June | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||||||
28 June | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||||||
Morocco | 0 | |||||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 June | 2 July | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||||||
Nigeria ( pen.) | 1 (10) | Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||
22 June | ||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 (9) | Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||||||
Chile | 0 | |||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3–0 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Babel 3' Owusu-Abeyie 73' John 80' |
(Report) |
Morocco | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Italy |
---|---|---|
El-Zhar 26' Battagia 93' ( o.g.) |
(Report) |
Canini 74' Pellè 112' |
Penalties | ||
Rabeh Doulyazal Iajour El-Amrani El-Zhar |
4–2 |
Galloppa Agnelli Pellè Carotti |
Nigeria | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Owoeri 1' | (Report) | Vlaar 46' |
Penalties | ||
Taiwo Sambo Adefemi Atulewa Promise Adedeji Mikel Apam Kaita Adeleye Vanzekin Taiwo |
10–9 |
John Babel Vlaar Kruys Maduro Zuiverloon Drost Vincken Otten Tiendalli Vermeer John |
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2005 FIFA World Youth champions |
---|
Argentina Fifth title |
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | FIFA Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Lionel Messi | Lionel Messi | Colombia |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 18 | Champions |
2 | Nigeria | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | Runners-up |
3 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 16 | Third place |
4 | Morocco | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 10 | Fourth place |
5 | Netherlands (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 13 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 12 | |
7 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 | |
8 | Germany | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | |
9 | Colombia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Eliminated in Round of 16 |
10 | China | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
11 | United States | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
12 | Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
13 | Syria | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
14 | Turkey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 4 | |
15 | Chile | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 3 | |
16 | Japan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
17 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
18 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
19 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
20 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
21 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | |
22 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
23 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 | |
24 | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |