Singles | |
---|---|
2004 Uncle Tobys Hardcourts | |
Champion | Ai Sugiyama |
Runner-up | Nadia Petrova |
Score | 1–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Draw | 30 |
Seeds | 8 |
Nathalie Dechy was the defending champion, but lost in semifinals to Nadia Petrova.
Ai Sugiyama won the title by defeating Nadia Petrova 1–6, 6–1, 6–4 in the final.
The first two seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ai Sugiyama | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Samantha Stosur | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Ai Sugiyama | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Nadia Petrova | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Nathalie Dechy | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Nadia Petrova | 77 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
É Loit | 6 | 6 | É Loit | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 4 | 3 | 1 | A Sugiyama | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Chládková | 1 | 1 | M Maleeva | 6 | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | M Maleeva | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sánchez Lorenzo | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Sánchez Lorenzo | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Schiavone | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | A Sugiyama | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Shaughnessy | 63 | 3 | WC | S Stosur | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Stosur | 77 | 6 | WC | S Stosur | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Å prem | 7 | 6 | K Å prem | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina Elia | 5 | 2 | WC | S Stosur | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kapros | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Serna | 61 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Pisnik | 6 | 2 | 0 | Q | A Kapros | 6 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dellacqua | 2 | 4 | 7 | M Serna | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Serna | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Schnyder | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Janković | 4 | 0 | 8 | P Schnyder | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Srebotnik | 4 | 1 | N Dechy | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kuznetsova | 6 | 6 | S Kuznetsova | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Likhovtseva | 4 | 1 | S Kuznetsova | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Schett | 1 | 4 | 3 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C MartÃnez | 6 | 6 | 2 | N Petrova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Sun | 3 | 2 | 5 | C MartÃnez | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Cohen-Aloro | 6 | 4 | 2 | D Safina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Safina | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Safina | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Krasnoroutskaya | 78 | 1 | 5 | 2 | N Petrova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Pratt | 66 | 6 | 7 | N Pratt | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Petrova | 6 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
2004 Uncle Tobys Hardcourts | |
Champion | Ai Sugiyama |
Runner-up | Nadia Petrova |
Score | 1–6, 6–1, 6–4 |
Draw | 30 |
Seeds | 8 |
Nathalie Dechy was the defending champion, but lost in semifinals to Nadia Petrova.
Ai Sugiyama won the title by defeating Nadia Petrova 1–6, 6–1, 6–4 in the final.
The first two seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ai Sugiyama | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Samantha Stosur | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Ai Sugiyama | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Nadia Petrova | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
Nathalie Dechy | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Nadia Petrova | 77 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
É Loit | 6 | 6 | É Loit | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Tanasugarn | 4 | 3 | 1 | A Sugiyama | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Chládková | 1 | 1 | M Maleeva | 6 | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Maleeva | 6 | 6 | M Maleeva | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sánchez Lorenzo | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Sánchez Lorenzo | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Schiavone | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | A Sugiyama | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Shaughnessy | 63 | 3 | WC | S Stosur | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Stosur | 77 | 6 | WC | S Stosur | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Å prem | 7 | 6 | K Å prem | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Farina Elia | 5 | 2 | WC | S Stosur | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kapros | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Serna | 61 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Pisnik | 6 | 2 | 0 | Q | A Kapros | 6 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dellacqua | 2 | 4 | 7 | M Serna | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Serna | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Schnyder | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Janković | 4 | 0 | 8 | P Schnyder | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Srebotnik | 4 | 1 | N Dechy | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kuznetsova | 6 | 6 | S Kuznetsova | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Likhovtseva | 4 | 1 | S Kuznetsova | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Schett | 1 | 4 | 3 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | N Dechy | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C MartÃnez | 6 | 6 | 2 | N Petrova | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Sun | 3 | 2 | 5 | C MartÃnez | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Cohen-Aloro | 6 | 4 | 2 | D Safina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Safina | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Safina | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Krasnoroutskaya | 78 | 1 | 5 | 2 | N Petrova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Pratt | 66 | 6 | 7 | N Pratt | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Petrova | 6 | 6 |