The 2004β05 season was the 90th in the history of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England.
Also, it was the first season after the creation of the Conference North and South, one step above the Isthmian League. Therefore, it was the inaugural season for the league at the seventh, eighth and ninth tiers in the English league system.
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | Yeading |
Promoted |
Eastleigh Yeading |
Relegated |
Dover Athletic Kingstonian Tonbridge Angels |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,302 (2.82 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 29 goals β Carl Griffiths ( Heybridge Swifts) |
Highest attendance | 2,390 β Dover Athletic β Folkestone Invicta, (28 March) |
Total attendance | 149,301 |
Average attendance | 323 (-12.5% to previous season) |
β
2003β04
2005β06 β |
After the creation of the Conference North and South, placed above the Isthmian League before the start of the season most of the Premier Division clubs were transferred to the newly created divisions.
The Premier Division featured seven clubs from the previous season and 15 new clubs:
Yeading won the division and were promoted to the Conference South along with play-off winners Eastleigh. Tonbridge Angels, Dover Athletic and Kingstonian finished bottom of the table and were relegated to Division One, while 19th-placed Cheshunt were reprieved as the club with a better record than the equivalent Northern Premier League and Southern League clubs after Conference South side Hornchurch folded.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yeading | 42 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 74 | 48 | +26 | 86 | Promoted to the Conference South |
2 | Billericay Town | 42 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 78 | 40 | +38 | 80 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Eastleigh | 42 | 22 | 13 | 7 | 84 | 49 | +35 | 79 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Conference South |
4 | Braintree Town | 42 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 67 | 33 | +34 | 74 | Qualified for the play-offs |
5 | Leyton | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 71 | 57 | +14 | 71 | |
6 | Hampton & Richmond | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 64 | 53 | +11 | 71 | |
7 | Heybridge Swifts | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 76 | 65 | +11 | 63 | |
8 | Chelmsford City | 42 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 63 | 58 | +5 | 62 | |
9 | Staines Town | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 59 | 53 | +6 | 60 | |
10 | Worthing | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 50 | 45 | +5 | 59 | |
11 | Hendon | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 48 | 60 | −12 | 58 | |
12 | Salisbury City | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 60 | 64 | −4 | 57 | Transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
13 | Slough Town | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 61 | 66 | −5 | 55 | |
14 | Folkestone Invicta | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 51 | 53 | −2 | 52 | |
15 | Windsor & Eton | 42 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 48 | 62 | −14 | 50 | |
16 | Harrow Borough | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 41 | 54 | −13 | 49 | |
17 | Northwood | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 49 | 66 | −17 | 49 | Transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
18 | Wealdstone | 42 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 60 | 73 | −13 | 47 | |
19 | Cheshunt | 42 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 58 | 71 | −13 | 47 | Reprieved from relegation, then transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
20 | Tonbridge Angels | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 47 | 73 | −26 | 43 | Relegated to Division One |
21 | Dover Athletic | 42 | 10 | 9 | 23 | 50 | 66 | −16 | 39 | |
22 | Kingstonian | 42 | 7 | 5 | 30 | 43 | 93 | −50 | 26 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Billericay Town | 0 | |||||||
5 | Leyton | 2 | |||||||
3 | Eastleigh | 2 | |||||||
5 | Leyton | 1 | |||||||
3 | Eastleigh | 2 | |||||||
4 | Braintree Town | 0 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
Billericay Town | New Lodge |
Braintree Town | Cressing Road |
Chelmsford City | New Lodge (groundshare with Billericay Town) |
Cheshunt | Cheshunt Stadium |
Dover Athletic | Crabble Athletic Ground |
Eastleigh | Ten Acres |
Folkestone Invicta | Cheriton Road |
Hampton & Richmond Borough | Beveree Stadium |
Harrow Borough | Earlsmead Stadium |
Hendon | Claremont Road |
Heybridge Swifts | Scraley Road |
Kingstonian | Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) |
Leyton | Leyton Stadium |
Northwood | Chestnut Avenue |
Salisbury City | Raymond McEnhill Stadium |
Slough Town | Stag Meadow (groundshare with Windsor & Eton) |
Staines Town | Wheatsheaf Park |
Tonbridge Angels | Longmead Stadium |
Wealdstone | White Lion (groundshare with Edgware Town) |
Windsor & Eton | Stag Meadow |
Worthing | Woodside Road |
Yeading | The Warren |
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | AFC Wimbledon |
Promoted |
AFC Wimbledon Bromley Walton & Hersham |
Relegated |
Croydon Dorking |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,410 (3.05 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 29 goals β Stephen Harper ( Burgess Hill Town) |
Highest attendance | 3,358 β AFC Wimbledon β Cray Wanderers, (23 April) |
Total attendance | 168,134 |
Average attendance | 364 |
2005β06 β |
After the creation of the Conference North and South one step above the Isthmian League, most of the Premier Division clubs were transferred to the newly created divisions. Consequently, the best Division One clubs took up the empty spots in higher divisions. Remaining Division One North clubs were transferred to the Southern Football League. Two Isthmian League Division One sections were merged into single Division One.
Division One consisted of 13 clubs transferred from Division One South and nine new clubs:
AFC Wimbledon won the division to earn a second promotion in a row along with runners-up Walton & Hersham and play-off winners Bromley. Dorking returned to Division Two along with Croydon.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Wimbledon | 42 | 29 | 10 | 3 | 91 | 33 | +58 | 97 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Walton & Hersham | 42 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 69 | 34 | +35 | 88 | |
3 | Horsham | 42 | 24 | 6 | 12 | 90 | 61 | +29 | 78 | Qualified for the play-offs |
4 | Bromley | 42 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 69 | 44 | +25 | 75 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
5 | Metropolitan Police | 42 | 22 | 8 | 12 | 72 | 51 | +21 | 74 | Qualified for the play-offs |
6 | Cray Wanderers | 42 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 95 | 54 | +41 | 73 | |
7 | Leatherhead | 42 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 73 | 55 | +18 | 73 | |
8 | Tooting & Mitcham United | 42 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 92 | 60 | +32 | 69 | |
9 | Whyteleafe | 42 | 20 | 6 | 16 | 60 | 59 | +1 | 66 | |
10 | Burgess Hill Town | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 73 | 62 | +11 | 63 | |
11 | Hastings United | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 56 | |
12 | Croydon Athletic | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 66 | 65 | +1 | 55 | |
13 | Corinthian-Casuals | 42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 56 | 64 | −8 | 54 | |
14 | Bashley | 42 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 68 | 74 | −6 | 52 | |
15 | Dulwich Hamlet | 42 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 61 | 64 | −3 | 44 | |
16 | Molesey | 42 | 12 | 8 | 22 | 46 | 70 | −24 | 44 | |
17 | Banstead Athletic | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 50 | 64 | −14 | 40 | |
18 | Newport (Isle of Wight) | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 50 | 88 | −38 | 40 | |
19 | Fleet Town | 42 | 11 | 5 | 26 | 47 | 86 | −39 | 38 | |
20 | Ashford Town (Kent) | 42 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 47 | 85 | −38 | 36 | |
21 | Dorking | 42 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 43 | 89 | −46 | 35 | Relegated to Division Two |
22 | Croydon | 42 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 91 | −54 | 25 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
4 | Bromley | 1(4) | |||||||
5 | Metropolitan Police | 1(3) | |||||||
3 | Horsham | 1 | |||||||
4 | Bromley | 3 | |||||||
3 | Horsham | 3 | |||||||
6 | Cray Wanderers | 1 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
AFC Wimbledon | Kingsmeadow (groundshare with Kingstonian) |
Ashford Town (Kent) | The Homelands |
Banstead Athletic | Merland Rise |
Bashley | Bashley Road |
Bromley | Hayes Lane |
Burgess Hill Town | Leylands Park |
Corinthian-Casuals | King George's Field |
Cray Wanderers | Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) |
Croydon | Croydon Sports Arena |
Croydon Athletic | Keith Tuckey Stadium |
Dorking | Meadowbank Stadium |
Dulwich Hamlet | Champion Hill |
Fleet Town | Calthorpe Park |
Hastings United | The Pilot Field |
Horsham | Queen Street |
Leatherhead | Fetcham Grove |
Metropolitan Police | Imber Court |
Molesey | Walton Road Stadium |
Newport (Isle of Wight) | St Georges Park |
Tooting & Mitcham United | Imperial Fields |
Walton & Hersham | The Sports Ground |
Whyteleafe | Church Road |
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | Ilford |
Promoted |
Enfield Ilford |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 788 (3.28 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 26 goals β Kevin Cooper ( Hertford Town) |
Highest attendance | 428 β Enfield β Hertford Town, (23 April) |
Total attendance | 17,292 |
Average attendance | 72 |
β
2003β04
2005β06 β |
Division Two consisted of 16 clubs, including 12 clubs from the previous season, and four new clubs:
Ilford won the division and were promoted to Southern League Eastern Division along with runners-up Enfield. There was no relegation from Division Two, though Abingdon Town resigned from the league at the end of the season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilford | 30 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 62 | 23 | +39 | 69 | Transferred to the Southern League Eastern Division |
2 | Enfield | 30 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 64 | 33 | +31 | 66 | |
3 | Brook House | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 65 | 25 | +40 | 64 | |
4 | Hertford Town | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 65 | 40 | +25 | 58 | |
5 | Witham Town | 30 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 67 | 53 | +14 | 51 | |
6 | Chertsey Town | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 51 | |
7 | Abingdon Town | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 65 | 42 | +23 | 48 | Resigned to the Hellenic League |
8 | Edgware Town | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 40 | 41 | −1 | 39 | |
9 | Flackwell Heath | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 38 | |
10 | Ware | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 41 | 55 | −14 | 37 | |
11 | Chalfont St Peter | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 41 | 52 | −11 | 34 | |
12 | Camberley Town | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 36 | 44 | −8 | 32 | |
13 | Wembley | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 41 | 55 | −14 | 29 | |
14 | Epsom & Ewell | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 28 | |
15 | Kingsbury Town | 30 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 35 | 76 | −41 | 19 | |
16 | Clapton | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 82 | −62 | 15 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
Abingdon Town | Culham Road |
Brook House | Farm Park |
Camberley Town | Krooner Park |
Chalfont St Peter | Mill Meadow |
Chertsey Town | Alwyns Lane |
Clapton | The Old Spotted Dog Ground |
Edgware Town | White Lion |
Enfield | Wodson Park (groundshare with Ware) |
Epsom & Ewell | Merland Rise (groundshare with Banstead Athletic) |
Flackwell Heath | Wilks Park |
Hertford Town | Hertingfordbury Park |
Ilford | Cricklefield Stadium |
Kingsbury Town | Avenue Park |
Ware | Wodson Park |
Wembley | Vale Farm |
Witham Town | Spa Road |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | England |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Slough Town |
Runner-up | Hampton & Richmond Borough |
The Isthmian League Cup 2004β05 was the 31st season of the Isthmian League Cup, the league cup competition of the Isthmian League. Sixty clubs took part. The competition commenced on 26 October 2004 and finished on 28 April 2005. [5]
Round | Main date | Matches | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First round | 26 October | 18 | 60 β 42 |
Second round | 16 November | 10 | 42 β 32 |
Third round | 3 January | 16 | 32 β 16 |
Fourth round | 1 February | 8 | 16 β 8 |
Quarterfinals | 22 February | 4 | 8 β 4 |
Semifinals | 15 March and 22 March | 4 | 4 β 2 |
Final | 28 April | 1 | 2 β 1 |
Fixtures are listed in alphabetical order, not that which they were drawn in.
In the first round, the thirty-six lowest ranked clubs in the Isthmian League played each other for a place in the second round.
|
|
The eighteen clubs to have made it through the first round were entered into the second-round draw with Fleet Town and Whyteleafe, making twenty teams.
|
|
The ten clubs to have made it through the second round were entered into the third-round draw with the twenty-two Premier Division clubs, making thirty-two teams.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The semifinals fixtures were played over two legs.
|
|
The only red card of the match came for Hampton & Richmond Borough's Dean Wells. There was also a yellow card for Slough Town's Josias Carbon.
Hampton & Richmond Borough (P) | 1β3 | Slough Town (P) |
---|---|---|
Dudley Gardner | Ian Hodges Josias Carbon |
The 2004β05 season was the 90th in the history of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England.
Also, it was the first season after the creation of the Conference North and South, one step above the Isthmian League. Therefore, it was the inaugural season for the league at the seventh, eighth and ninth tiers in the English league system.
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | Yeading |
Promoted |
Eastleigh Yeading |
Relegated |
Dover Athletic Kingstonian Tonbridge Angels |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,302 (2.82 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 29 goals β Carl Griffiths ( Heybridge Swifts) |
Highest attendance | 2,390 β Dover Athletic β Folkestone Invicta, (28 March) |
Total attendance | 149,301 |
Average attendance | 323 (-12.5% to previous season) |
β
2003β04
2005β06 β |
After the creation of the Conference North and South, placed above the Isthmian League before the start of the season most of the Premier Division clubs were transferred to the newly created divisions.
The Premier Division featured seven clubs from the previous season and 15 new clubs:
Yeading won the division and were promoted to the Conference South along with play-off winners Eastleigh. Tonbridge Angels, Dover Athletic and Kingstonian finished bottom of the table and were relegated to Division One, while 19th-placed Cheshunt were reprieved as the club with a better record than the equivalent Northern Premier League and Southern League clubs after Conference South side Hornchurch folded.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yeading | 42 | 25 | 11 | 6 | 74 | 48 | +26 | 86 | Promoted to the Conference South |
2 | Billericay Town | 42 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 78 | 40 | +38 | 80 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Eastleigh | 42 | 22 | 13 | 7 | 84 | 49 | +35 | 79 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Conference South |
4 | Braintree Town | 42 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 67 | 33 | +34 | 74 | Qualified for the play-offs |
5 | Leyton | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 71 | 57 | +14 | 71 | |
6 | Hampton & Richmond | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 64 | 53 | +11 | 71 | |
7 | Heybridge Swifts | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 76 | 65 | +11 | 63 | |
8 | Chelmsford City | 42 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 63 | 58 | +5 | 62 | |
9 | Staines Town | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 59 | 53 | +6 | 60 | |
10 | Worthing | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 50 | 45 | +5 | 59 | |
11 | Hendon | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 48 | 60 | −12 | 58 | |
12 | Salisbury City | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 60 | 64 | −4 | 57 | Transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
13 | Slough Town | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 61 | 66 | −5 | 55 | |
14 | Folkestone Invicta | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 51 | 53 | −2 | 52 | |
15 | Windsor & Eton | 42 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 48 | 62 | −14 | 50 | |
16 | Harrow Borough | 42 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 41 | 54 | −13 | 49 | |
17 | Northwood | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 49 | 66 | −17 | 49 | Transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
18 | Wealdstone | 42 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 60 | 73 | −13 | 47 | |
19 | Cheshunt | 42 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 58 | 71 | −13 | 47 | Reprieved from relegation, then transferred to the SFL Premier Division |
20 | Tonbridge Angels | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 47 | 73 | −26 | 43 | Relegated to Division One |
21 | Dover Athletic | 42 | 10 | 9 | 23 | 50 | 66 | −16 | 39 | |
22 | Kingstonian | 42 | 7 | 5 | 30 | 43 | 93 | −50 | 26 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Billericay Town | 0 | |||||||
5 | Leyton | 2 | |||||||
3 | Eastleigh | 2 | |||||||
5 | Leyton | 1 | |||||||
3 | Eastleigh | 2 | |||||||
4 | Braintree Town | 0 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
Billericay Town | New Lodge |
Braintree Town | Cressing Road |
Chelmsford City | New Lodge (groundshare with Billericay Town) |
Cheshunt | Cheshunt Stadium |
Dover Athletic | Crabble Athletic Ground |
Eastleigh | Ten Acres |
Folkestone Invicta | Cheriton Road |
Hampton & Richmond Borough | Beveree Stadium |
Harrow Borough | Earlsmead Stadium |
Hendon | Claremont Road |
Heybridge Swifts | Scraley Road |
Kingstonian | Kingsmeadow (groundshare with AFC Wimbledon) |
Leyton | Leyton Stadium |
Northwood | Chestnut Avenue |
Salisbury City | Raymond McEnhill Stadium |
Slough Town | Stag Meadow (groundshare with Windsor & Eton) |
Staines Town | Wheatsheaf Park |
Tonbridge Angels | Longmead Stadium |
Wealdstone | White Lion (groundshare with Edgware Town) |
Windsor & Eton | Stag Meadow |
Worthing | Woodside Road |
Yeading | The Warren |
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | AFC Wimbledon |
Promoted |
AFC Wimbledon Bromley Walton & Hersham |
Relegated |
Croydon Dorking |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,410 (3.05 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 29 goals β Stephen Harper ( Burgess Hill Town) |
Highest attendance | 3,358 β AFC Wimbledon β Cray Wanderers, (23 April) |
Total attendance | 168,134 |
Average attendance | 364 |
2005β06 β |
After the creation of the Conference North and South one step above the Isthmian League, most of the Premier Division clubs were transferred to the newly created divisions. Consequently, the best Division One clubs took up the empty spots in higher divisions. Remaining Division One North clubs were transferred to the Southern Football League. Two Isthmian League Division One sections were merged into single Division One.
Division One consisted of 13 clubs transferred from Division One South and nine new clubs:
AFC Wimbledon won the division to earn a second promotion in a row along with runners-up Walton & Hersham and play-off winners Bromley. Dorking returned to Division Two along with Croydon.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Wimbledon | 42 | 29 | 10 | 3 | 91 | 33 | +58 | 97 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Walton & Hersham | 42 | 28 | 4 | 10 | 69 | 34 | +35 | 88 | |
3 | Horsham | 42 | 24 | 6 | 12 | 90 | 61 | +29 | 78 | Qualified for the play-offs |
4 | Bromley | 42 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 69 | 44 | +25 | 75 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
5 | Metropolitan Police | 42 | 22 | 8 | 12 | 72 | 51 | +21 | 74 | Qualified for the play-offs |
6 | Cray Wanderers | 42 | 19 | 16 | 7 | 95 | 54 | +41 | 73 | |
7 | Leatherhead | 42 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 73 | 55 | +18 | 73 | |
8 | Tooting & Mitcham United | 42 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 92 | 60 | +32 | 69 | |
9 | Whyteleafe | 42 | 20 | 6 | 16 | 60 | 59 | +1 | 66 | |
10 | Burgess Hill Town | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 73 | 62 | +11 | 63 | |
11 | Hastings United | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 56 | |
12 | Croydon Athletic | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 66 | 65 | +1 | 55 | |
13 | Corinthian-Casuals | 42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 56 | 64 | −8 | 54 | |
14 | Bashley | 42 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 68 | 74 | −6 | 52 | |
15 | Dulwich Hamlet | 42 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 61 | 64 | −3 | 44 | |
16 | Molesey | 42 | 12 | 8 | 22 | 46 | 70 | −24 | 44 | |
17 | Banstead Athletic | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 50 | 64 | −14 | 40 | |
18 | Newport (Isle of Wight) | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 50 | 88 | −38 | 40 | |
19 | Fleet Town | 42 | 11 | 5 | 26 | 47 | 86 | −39 | 38 | |
20 | Ashford Town (Kent) | 42 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 47 | 85 | −38 | 36 | |
21 | Dorking | 42 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 43 | 89 | −46 | 35 | Relegated to Division Two |
22 | Croydon | 42 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 91 | −54 | 25 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
4 | Bromley | 1(4) | |||||||
5 | Metropolitan Police | 1(3) | |||||||
3 | Horsham | 1 | |||||||
4 | Bromley | 3 | |||||||
3 | Horsham | 3 | |||||||
6 | Cray Wanderers | 1 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
AFC Wimbledon | Kingsmeadow (groundshare with Kingstonian) |
Ashford Town (Kent) | The Homelands |
Banstead Athletic | Merland Rise |
Bashley | Bashley Road |
Bromley | Hayes Lane |
Burgess Hill Town | Leylands Park |
Corinthian-Casuals | King George's Field |
Cray Wanderers | Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) |
Croydon | Croydon Sports Arena |
Croydon Athletic | Keith Tuckey Stadium |
Dorking | Meadowbank Stadium |
Dulwich Hamlet | Champion Hill |
Fleet Town | Calthorpe Park |
Hastings United | The Pilot Field |
Horsham | Queen Street |
Leatherhead | Fetcham Grove |
Metropolitan Police | Imber Court |
Molesey | Walton Road Stadium |
Newport (Isle of Wight) | St Georges Park |
Tooting & Mitcham United | Imperial Fields |
Walton & Hersham | The Sports Ground |
Whyteleafe | Church Road |
Season | 2004β05 |
---|---|
Champions | Ilford |
Promoted |
Enfield Ilford |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 788 (3.28 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 26 goals β Kevin Cooper ( Hertford Town) |
Highest attendance | 428 β Enfield β Hertford Town, (23 April) |
Total attendance | 17,292 |
Average attendance | 72 |
β
2003β04
2005β06 β |
Division Two consisted of 16 clubs, including 12 clubs from the previous season, and four new clubs:
Ilford won the division and were promoted to Southern League Eastern Division along with runners-up Enfield. There was no relegation from Division Two, though Abingdon Town resigned from the league at the end of the season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilford | 30 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 62 | 23 | +39 | 69 | Transferred to the Southern League Eastern Division |
2 | Enfield | 30 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 64 | 33 | +31 | 66 | |
3 | Brook House | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 65 | 25 | +40 | 64 | |
4 | Hertford Town | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 65 | 40 | +25 | 58 | |
5 | Witham Town | 30 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 67 | 53 | +14 | 51 | |
6 | Chertsey Town | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 51 | |
7 | Abingdon Town | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 65 | 42 | +23 | 48 | Resigned to the Hellenic League |
8 | Edgware Town | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 40 | 41 | −1 | 39 | |
9 | Flackwell Heath | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 38 | |
10 | Ware | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 41 | 55 | −14 | 37 | |
11 | Chalfont St Peter | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 41 | 52 | −11 | 34 | |
12 | Camberley Town | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 36 | 44 | −8 | 32 | |
13 | Wembley | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 41 | 55 | −14 | 29 | |
14 | Epsom & Ewell | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 41 | 64 | −23 | 28 | |
15 | Kingsbury Town | 30 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 35 | 76 | −41 | 19 | |
16 | Clapton | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 20 | 82 | −62 | 15 |
Club | Stadium |
---|---|
Abingdon Town | Culham Road |
Brook House | Farm Park |
Camberley Town | Krooner Park |
Chalfont St Peter | Mill Meadow |
Chertsey Town | Alwyns Lane |
Clapton | The Old Spotted Dog Ground |
Edgware Town | White Lion |
Enfield | Wodson Park (groundshare with Ware) |
Epsom & Ewell | Merland Rise (groundshare with Banstead Athletic) |
Flackwell Heath | Wilks Park |
Hertford Town | Hertingfordbury Park |
Ilford | Cricklefield Stadium |
Kingsbury Town | Avenue Park |
Ware | Wodson Park |
Wembley | Vale Farm |
Witham Town | Spa Road |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | England |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Slough Town |
Runner-up | Hampton & Richmond Borough |
The Isthmian League Cup 2004β05 was the 31st season of the Isthmian League Cup, the league cup competition of the Isthmian League. Sixty clubs took part. The competition commenced on 26 October 2004 and finished on 28 April 2005. [5]
Round | Main date | Matches | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First round | 26 October | 18 | 60 β 42 |
Second round | 16 November | 10 | 42 β 32 |
Third round | 3 January | 16 | 32 β 16 |
Fourth round | 1 February | 8 | 16 β 8 |
Quarterfinals | 22 February | 4 | 8 β 4 |
Semifinals | 15 March and 22 March | 4 | 4 β 2 |
Final | 28 April | 1 | 2 β 1 |
Fixtures are listed in alphabetical order, not that which they were drawn in.
In the first round, the thirty-six lowest ranked clubs in the Isthmian League played each other for a place in the second round.
|
|
The eighteen clubs to have made it through the first round were entered into the second-round draw with Fleet Town and Whyteleafe, making twenty teams.
|
|
The ten clubs to have made it through the second round were entered into the third-round draw with the twenty-two Premier Division clubs, making thirty-two teams.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The semifinals fixtures were played over two legs.
|
|
The only red card of the match came for Hampton & Richmond Borough's Dean Wells. There was also a yellow card for Slough Town's Josias Carbon.
Hampton & Richmond Borough (P) | 1β3 | Slough Town (P) |
---|---|---|
Dudley Gardner | Ian Hodges Josias Carbon |