Host city | Yaounde |
---|---|
Country | Cameroon |
Dates | May 9–18, 2003 |
The 12th edition of the African Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Yaoundé, Cameroon from May 9 to May 18, 2003. The event was organised by the African governing body for amateur boxing, the African Boxing Confederation (ABC).
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER |
---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) |
Anicet Rasoanaivo ( MAD) | Jonah Ramasia ( BOT) |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) |
Hicham Mesbahi ( MAR) | Lechedzani Luza ( BOT) |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) |
Malik Bouziane ( ALG) | Bruno Julie ( MRI) |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) |
Yakubu Amidu ( GHA) | Hadj Belkhir ( ALG) |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) |
Tahar Tamsamani ( MAR) | Hocine Ziani ( ALG) |
Light Welterweight (– 64 kilograms) |
Mohamed Allalou ( ALG) | Sipho Mwelase ( RSA) |
Welterweight (– 69 kilograms) |
Benamar Meskine ( ALG) | Seroba Binda ( BOT) |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) |
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam ( CMR) | Muleba Mbilo ( COD) |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) |
Pasteur Mbuyi ( COD) | Mohamed Akli Amari ( ALG) |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) |
Parfait Amougou ( CMR) | Tony Eleftheriou ( RSA) |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) |
Carlos Takam ( CMR) | Michael Macaque ( MRI) |
Host city | Yaounde |
---|---|
Country | Cameroon |
Dates | May 9–18, 2003 |
The 12th edition of the African Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Yaoundé, Cameroon from May 9 to May 18, 2003. The event was organised by the African governing body for amateur boxing, the African Boxing Confederation (ABC).
EVENT | GOLD | SILVER |
---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) |
Anicet Rasoanaivo ( MAD) | Jonah Ramasia ( BOT) |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) |
Hicham Mesbahi ( MAR) | Lechedzani Luza ( BOT) |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) |
Malik Bouziane ( ALG) | Bruno Julie ( MRI) |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) |
Yakubu Amidu ( GHA) | Hadj Belkhir ( ALG) |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) |
Tahar Tamsamani ( MAR) | Hocine Ziani ( ALG) |
Light Welterweight (– 64 kilograms) |
Mohamed Allalou ( ALG) | Sipho Mwelase ( RSA) |
Welterweight (– 69 kilograms) |
Benamar Meskine ( ALG) | Seroba Binda ( BOT) |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) |
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam ( CMR) | Muleba Mbilo ( COD) |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) |
Pasteur Mbuyi ( COD) | Mohamed Akli Amari ( ALG) |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) |
Parfait Amougou ( CMR) | Tony Eleftheriou ( RSA) |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) |
Carlos Takam ( CMR) | Michael Macaque ( MRI) |