Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 24 Feb - 11 Nov 2000 |
Teams | 16 |
Defending champions | Sagrada Esperança |
Final positions | |
Champions | Petro Luanda |
Runner-up | Inter de Luanda |
2001 African Cup Winners' Cup |
Inter de Luanda ( cup runnerup) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
The 2000 Taça de Angola was the 19th edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition following the Girabola. Petro de Luanda beat Inter de Luanda 1-0 in the final to secure its 7th title. [1]
Inter de Luanda, the runner-up, qualified to the African Cup Winners' Cup since Petro de Luanda, the winner, contested the CAF Champions League in their capacity as the Girabola winner.
P | Team | Home city | Stadium | Capacity | 1999 | Current | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Académica do Lobito | Lobito | Estádio do Buraco | 10,000 | R16 | ||
3 | Académica do Soyo | Soyo | SF | ||||
6 | ARA da Gabela | Sumbe | PR | ||||
4 | ASA | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 60,000 | QF | ||
5 | Benfica de Luanda | Luanda | Campo de São Paulo | 2,000 | R16 | ||
6 | Cambondo | Malanje | Estádio 1º de Maio | PR | |||
6 | FC da Corimba | Luanda | Campo de S.Paulo | 2,000 | PR | ||
4 | FC de Cabinda | Cabinda | Estádio do Tafe | 25,000 | QF | ||
2 | Inter de Luanda [a] | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | Runner-up | 1 | |
1 | Petro de Luanda | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | Champion | ||
5 | Primeiro de Agosto | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | R16 | ||
5 | Progresso | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | R16 | ||
4 | Sagrada Esperança | Dundo | Estádio Sagrada Esperança | 8,000 | QF | ||
4 | Sonangol do Namibe [b] | Namibe | Estádio Joaquim Morais | 5,000 | QF | ||
5 | Sporting de Cabinda | Cabinda | Estádio do Tafe | 25,000 | R16 | ||
3 | Sporting do bié | Kuito | SF |
The knockout rounds were played according to the following schedule:
Preliminary Rounds 15 Mar - 24 Feb 2000 | 1/16 Finals 20–28 Jun 2000 | Quarterfinals 2 / 3 Aug 2000 | Semifinals Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | Final Sat, 11 Nov 2000 | ||||||||||||||
Wed, 15 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 21 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cambondo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
FC de Cabinda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 16 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 28 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
ARA da Gabela | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Benfica de Luanda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sonangol Namibe | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sonangol do Namibe | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica do Soyo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 11 Nov 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 ( pen) a.e.t. | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Bié | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
ASA | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Tue, 20 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
ASA | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 24 Feb 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | ||||||||||||||||||
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
FC da Corimba | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting do Bié | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Cabinda | ||||||||||||||||||
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 4 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Primeiro de Agosto | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R16 | Sagrada Esperança | – | Sporting Cabinda | Dundo |
15:00 | Stadium: Quintalão do Dundo |
Sat, 4 Mar 2000 R16 | 1º de Agosto | 1–2 | Inter Luanda | Luanda |
15:00 | Moisés 10' | 81' Papy 90' ( pen.) Ab.Amaral |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 15 Mar 2000 R16 | Petro Luanda | 4–0 | Cambondo | Luanda |
15:00 | William 24' 53' Betinho 34' Guedes 49' |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Thu, 16 Mar 2000 R16 | Benfica de Luanda | 2–0 | ARA da Gabela | Luanda |
15:00 | Rabolé 47' Marcelo 62' ( pen.) |
Stadium: Campo de S.Paulo |
Wed, 21 Jun 2000 R16 | Petro de Luanda | 3–2 | Académica Lobito | Luanda |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 28 Jun 2000 R16 | Benfica de Luanda | 0–1 | Sonangol do Namibe | Luanda |
15:00 | 26' Minhas | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 QF | Petro de Luanda | 1–0 | FC de Cabinda | Luanda |
15:00 | Zico ( pen.) | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 QF | Sonangol do Namibe | 1–2 | Académica do Soyo | Namibe |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio Joaquim Morais |
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 QF | Sagrada Esperança | 0–1 | Inter de Luanda | Dundo |
15:00 | Pathy | Stadium: Quintalão do Dundo |
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 SF | Petro de Luanda | 4–0 | Académica do Soyo | Luanda |
15:00 |
Av.Lopes 16' 80' Gui 59' Flávio 64' |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 SF | Sporting do Bié | 0–1 | Inter de Luanda | Kuito |
15:00 | Ab.Amaral |
Petro de Luanda | 1–0 | Inter de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Flávio 79' |
Petro
|
Inter
|
|
|
2000 Angola Football Cup winner
Squad:
Avelino Lopes, Betinho, Cacharamba, Caricoco,
Chinho,
Dias Caires, Didí, Filipe,
Flávio,
Gilberto, Guedes, Gui, Jonas,
Mbiyavanga, Nando, Nsuka,
Renato, William, Zico |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 24 Feb - 11 Nov 2000 |
Teams | 16 |
Defending champions | Sagrada Esperança |
Final positions | |
Champions | Petro Luanda |
Runner-up | Inter de Luanda |
2001 African Cup Winners' Cup |
Inter de Luanda ( cup runnerup) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 15 |
The 2000 Taça de Angola was the 19th edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition following the Girabola. Petro de Luanda beat Inter de Luanda 1-0 in the final to secure its 7th title. [1]
Inter de Luanda, the runner-up, qualified to the African Cup Winners' Cup since Petro de Luanda, the winner, contested the CAF Champions League in their capacity as the Girabola winner.
P | Team | Home city | Stadium | Capacity | 1999 | Current | P |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Académica do Lobito | Lobito | Estádio do Buraco | 10,000 | R16 | ||
3 | Académica do Soyo | Soyo | SF | ||||
6 | ARA da Gabela | Sumbe | PR | ||||
4 | ASA | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 60,000 | QF | ||
5 | Benfica de Luanda | Luanda | Campo de São Paulo | 2,000 | R16 | ||
6 | Cambondo | Malanje | Estádio 1º de Maio | PR | |||
6 | FC da Corimba | Luanda | Campo de S.Paulo | 2,000 | PR | ||
4 | FC de Cabinda | Cabinda | Estádio do Tafe | 25,000 | QF | ||
2 | Inter de Luanda [a] | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | Runner-up | 1 | |
1 | Petro de Luanda | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | Champion | ||
5 | Primeiro de Agosto | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | R16 | ||
5 | Progresso | Luanda | Estádio da Cidadela | 65,000 | R16 | ||
4 | Sagrada Esperança | Dundo | Estádio Sagrada Esperança | 8,000 | QF | ||
4 | Sonangol do Namibe [b] | Namibe | Estádio Joaquim Morais | 5,000 | QF | ||
5 | Sporting de Cabinda | Cabinda | Estádio do Tafe | 25,000 | R16 | ||
3 | Sporting do bié | Kuito | SF |
The knockout rounds were played according to the following schedule:
Preliminary Rounds 15 Mar - 24 Feb 2000 | 1/16 Finals 20–28 Jun 2000 | Quarterfinals 2 / 3 Aug 2000 | Semifinals Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | Final Sat, 11 Nov 2000 | ||||||||||||||
Wed, 15 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 21 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cambondo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
FC de Cabinda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 16 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 28 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
ARA da Gabela | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Benfica de Luanda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sonangol Namibe | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sonangol do Namibe | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica do Soyo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 11 Nov 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 ( pen) a.e.t. | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Bié | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
ASA | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Tue, 20 Jun 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
ASA | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Thu, 24 Feb 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | ||||||||||||||||||
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
FC da Corimba | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting do Bié | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Cabinda | ||||||||||||||||||
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 4 Mar 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Primeiro de Agosto | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Inter de Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R16 | Sagrada Esperança | – | Sporting Cabinda | Dundo |
15:00 | Stadium: Quintalão do Dundo |
Sat, 4 Mar 2000 R16 | 1º de Agosto | 1–2 | Inter Luanda | Luanda |
15:00 | Moisés 10' | 81' Papy 90' ( pen.) Ab.Amaral |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 15 Mar 2000 R16 | Petro Luanda | 4–0 | Cambondo | Luanda |
15:00 | William 24' 53' Betinho 34' Guedes 49' |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Thu, 16 Mar 2000 R16 | Benfica de Luanda | 2–0 | ARA da Gabela | Luanda |
15:00 | Rabolé 47' Marcelo 62' ( pen.) |
Stadium: Campo de S.Paulo |
Wed, 21 Jun 2000 R16 | Petro de Luanda | 3–2 | Académica Lobito | Luanda |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 28 Jun 2000 R16 | Benfica de Luanda | 0–1 | Sonangol do Namibe | Luanda |
15:00 | 26' Minhas | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 QF | Petro de Luanda | 1–0 | FC de Cabinda | Luanda |
15:00 | Zico ( pen.) | Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 2 Aug 2000 QF | Sonangol do Namibe | 1–2 | Académica do Soyo | Namibe |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio Joaquim Morais |
Thu, 3 Aug 2000 QF | Sagrada Esperança | 0–1 | Inter de Luanda | Dundo |
15:00 | Pathy | Stadium: Quintalão do Dundo |
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 SF | Petro de Luanda | 4–0 | Académica do Soyo | Luanda |
15:00 |
Av.Lopes 16' 80' Gui 59' Flávio 64' |
Stadium: Estádio da Cidadela |
Wed, 6 Sep 2000 SF | Sporting do Bié | 0–1 | Inter de Luanda | Kuito |
15:00 | Ab.Amaral |
Petro de Luanda | 1–0 | Inter de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Flávio 79' |
Petro
|
Inter
|
|
|
2000 Angola Football Cup winner
Squad:
Avelino Lopes, Betinho, Cacharamba, Caricoco,
Chinho,
Dias Caires, Didí, Filipe,
Flávio,
Gilberto, Guedes, Gui, Jonas,
Mbiyavanga, Nando, Nsuka,
Renato, William, Zico |