Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 25 August 2000 β 19 May 2001 |
Teams | 26 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Al-Shabab (1st title) |
Runners-up | Dalian Shide |
Third place | Shimizu S-Pulse |
Fourth place | Esteghlal |
The 2000β01 Asian Cup Winners' Cup was the eleventh edition of association football competition run by the Asian Football Confederation specifically for its members cup holders.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Wahda (San'a') | 1β10 | Hutteen | 1β5 | 0β5 |
Shja'eya Union | 3β4 | Al Wahdat | 2β1 | 1β3 |
Al Safa | (w/o)1 | Al Arabi | ||
Al Sadd | 4β4 ( a) | Al-Talaba | 1β1 | 3β3 |
Al Wahda | 3β6 | Esteghlal | 3β2 | 0β4 |
SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 3β1 | Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda | 2β0 | 1β1 |
NebitΓ§i Balkanabat | 7β5 | Dinamo Samarkand | 4β3 | 3β2 |
1 Al Safa withdrew
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CαΊ£ng SΓ i GΓ²n | 2β0 | Singapore Armed Forces | 0β0 | 2β0 |
BEC Tero Sasana | 7β1 | Khan Research Laboratories | 1β1 | 6β0 |
Dalian Shide | 9β1 | Club Valencia | 8β0 | 1β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hutteen | 1β2 | Al-Shabab | 1β0 | 0β2 |
Al Sadd | 1β3 | Esteghlal | 0β1 | 1β2 |
Al Wahdat | 2β1 | Al Arabi | 2β1 | 0β0 |
NebitΓ§i Balkanabat | 2β3 | SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 1β0 | 1β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide | 2β1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 2β0 | 0β1 |
Pupuk Kaltim | 1β5 | BEC Tero Sasana | 0β1 | 1β4 |
CαΊ£ng SΓ i GΓ²n | 0β6 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 0β2 | 0β4 |
Nagoya Grampus Eight | 6β1 | Happy Valley | 3β1 | 3β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Shabab | 3β2 | Al Wahdat | 2β2 | 1β0 |
SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 0β3 | Esteghlal | 0β0 | 0β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide | 1β1( a) | Nagoya Grampus Eight | 0β0 | 1β1 |
BEC Tero Sasana | 3β5 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 2β2 | 1β3 |
Al-Shabab | 3β2 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Al-Owairan 15' (
pen.) Al-Shehan 58' Khalid Al Dossary 87' |
Mohammad Navazi 28' (
pen.) Ahmad Momenzadeh 60' |
Dalian Shide | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
Orlando 17', 59' Hao Haidong 109' |
Teruyoshi Ito 18' Daisuke Ichikawa 56' |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 3β1 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Takuma Koga 19' Takayuki Yokoyama 76', 90' |
Alireza Vahedi Nikbakht 34' |
Al-Shabab | 4β2 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Al-Waked 24' (
pen.) Al-Shehan 25', 48', 74' |
Yan Song 27' Hao Haidong 90' |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 25 August 2000 β 19 May 2001 |
Teams | 26 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Al-Shabab (1st title) |
Runners-up | Dalian Shide |
Third place | Shimizu S-Pulse |
Fourth place | Esteghlal |
The 2000β01 Asian Cup Winners' Cup was the eleventh edition of association football competition run by the Asian Football Confederation specifically for its members cup holders.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Wahda (San'a') | 1β10 | Hutteen | 1β5 | 0β5 |
Shja'eya Union | 3β4 | Al Wahdat | 2β1 | 1β3 |
Al Safa | (w/o)1 | Al Arabi | ||
Al Sadd | 4β4 ( a) | Al-Talaba | 1β1 | 3β3 |
Al Wahda | 3β6 | Esteghlal | 3β2 | 0β4 |
SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 3β1 | Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda | 2β0 | 1β1 |
NebitΓ§i Balkanabat | 7β5 | Dinamo Samarkand | 4β3 | 3β2 |
1 Al Safa withdrew
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CαΊ£ng SΓ i GΓ²n | 2β0 | Singapore Armed Forces | 0β0 | 2β0 |
BEC Tero Sasana | 7β1 | Khan Research Laboratories | 1β1 | 6β0 |
Dalian Shide | 9β1 | Club Valencia | 8β0 | 1β1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hutteen | 1β2 | Al-Shabab | 1β0 | 0β2 |
Al Sadd | 1β3 | Esteghlal | 0β1 | 1β2 |
Al Wahdat | 2β1 | Al Arabi | 2β1 | 0β0 |
NebitΓ§i Balkanabat | 2β3 | SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 1β0 | 1β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide | 2β1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 2β0 | 0β1 |
Pupuk Kaltim | 1β5 | BEC Tero Sasana | 0β1 | 1β4 |
CαΊ£ng SΓ i GΓ²n | 0β6 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 0β2 | 0β4 |
Nagoya Grampus Eight | 6β1 | Happy Valley | 3β1 | 3β0 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Shabab | 3β2 | Al Wahdat | 2β2 | 1β0 |
SOPFK Kairat Almaty | 0β3 | Esteghlal | 0β0 | 0β3 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide | 1β1( a) | Nagoya Grampus Eight | 0β0 | 1β1 |
BEC Tero Sasana | 3β5 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 2β2 | 1β3 |
Al-Shabab | 3β2 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Al-Owairan 15' (
pen.) Al-Shehan 58' Khalid Al Dossary 87' |
Mohammad Navazi 28' (
pen.) Ahmad Momenzadeh 60' |
Dalian Shide | 3β2 ( a.e.t.) | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
Orlando 17', 59' Hao Haidong 109' |
Teruyoshi Ito 18' Daisuke Ichikawa 56' |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 3β1 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Takuma Koga 19' Takayuki Yokoyama 76', 90' |
Alireza Vahedi Nikbakht 34' |
Al-Shabab | 4β2 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Al-Waked 24' (
pen.) Al-Shehan 25', 48', 74' |
Yan Song 27' Hao Haidong 90' |