Singles | |
---|---|
1998 DFS Classic | |
Champion | None |
Runner-up | None |
Score | No result due to rain |
Draw | 48 (8 Q / 4 WC ) |
Seeds | 16 |
Nathalie Tauziat was the defending champion and was one of the four semifinalists.
There was no result for the event due to rain. The four semifinalists were Steffi Graf, Tauziat, Elena Likhovtseva and Yayuk Basuki.
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | Steffi Graf | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Magüi Serna | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1/WC | Steffi Graf | can | cel | led | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nathalie Tauziat | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kerry-Anne Guse | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Elena Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Dominique Van Roost | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Elena Likhovtseva | can | cel | led | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Yayuk Basuki | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Yayuk Basuki | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Spîrlea | 4 | 7 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Graf | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S-T Wang | 6 | 3 | 2 | Q | R Stubbs | 7 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Stubbs | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | S Graf | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Boogert | 7 | 6 | Q | K Boogert | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Woodroffe | 6 | 2 | Q | K Boogert | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | M Oremans | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Graf | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Serna | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Morariu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea | 3 | 5 | C Cristea | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ghirardi | 6 | 2 | r | 13 | C Morariu | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Panova | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 | M Serna | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G León GarcÃa | 5 | 6 | 2 | T Panova | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Serna | 4 | 6 | 8 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Tauziat | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Black | 6 | 6 | Q | C Black | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 2 | 1 | 3 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Snyder | 6 | 6 | 12 | R Grande | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Callens | 2 | 2 | T Snyder | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Chládková | 3 | 5 | L Golarsa | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Golarsa | 6 | 7 | L Golarsa | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cocheteux | 1 | 3 | K-A Guse | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Raymond | 3 | 6 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Barabanschikova | 7 | 1 | 6 | O Barabanschikova | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Pratt | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E deLone | 2 | 3 | L Neiland | 7 | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Neiland | 6 | 6 | L Neiland | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Fusai | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Labat | 2 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M de Swardt | 6 | 6 | M de Swardt | 6 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Cross | 4 | 1 | M de Swardt | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Saeki | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | D Van Roost | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Miller | 7 | 2 | 6 | LL | K Miller | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Basuki | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Asagoe | 4 | 5 | N Dechy | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 6 | 7 | 6 | Y Basuki | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Smith | 6 | 7 | WC | S Smith | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan | 2 | 5 | WC | S Smith | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Basuki | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Spîrlea | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Grzybowska | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kleinová | 6 | 6 | S Kleinová | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 3 | 0 | 9 | M Grzybowska | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Drake | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | I Spîrlea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kunce | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | K Kunce | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Spîrlea | 6 | 6 |
Singles | |
---|---|
1998 DFS Classic | |
Champion | None |
Runner-up | None |
Score | No result due to rain |
Draw | 48 (8 Q / 4 WC ) |
Seeds | 16 |
Nathalie Tauziat was the defending champion and was one of the four semifinalists.
There was no result for the event due to rain. The four semifinalists were Steffi Graf, Tauziat, Elena Likhovtseva and Yayuk Basuki.
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | Steffi Graf | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Magüi Serna | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1/WC | Steffi Graf | can | cel | led | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nathalie Tauziat | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Nathalie Tauziat | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kerry-Anne Guse | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Elena Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Dominique Van Roost | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Elena Likhovtseva | can | cel | led | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Yayuk Basuki | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Yayuk Basuki | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Irina Spîrlea | 4 | 7 | 5 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Graf | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S-T Wang | 6 | 3 | 2 | Q | R Stubbs | 7 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Stubbs | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1/WC | S Graf | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Boogert | 7 | 6 | Q | K Boogert | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Woodroffe | 6 | 2 | Q | K Boogert | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | M Oremans | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | S Graf | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Serna | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Morariu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cristea | 3 | 5 | C Cristea | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ghirardi | 6 | 2 | r | 13 | C Morariu | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Panova | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 | M Serna | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G León GarcÃa | 5 | 6 | 2 | T Panova | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Serna | 4 | 6 | 8 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Tauziat | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Black | 6 | 6 | Q | C Black | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Smashnova | 2 | 1 | 3 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Snyder | 6 | 6 | 12 | R Grande | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Callens | 2 | 2 | T Snyder | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Tauziat | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Tanasugarn | 6 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Chládková | 3 | 5 | L Golarsa | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Golarsa | 6 | 7 | L Golarsa | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | K-A Guse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cocheteux | 1 | 3 | K-A Guse | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Raymond | 3 | 6 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
O Barabanschikova | 7 | 1 | 6 | O Barabanschikova | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Pratt | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E deLone | 2 | 3 | L Neiland | 7 | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Neiland | 6 | 6 | L Neiland | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | A Fusai | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Likhovtseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | F Labat | 2 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M de Swardt | 6 | 6 | M de Swardt | 6 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Cross | 4 | 1 | M de Swardt | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Saeki | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | D Van Roost | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K Miller | 7 | 2 | 6 | LL | K Miller | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Van Roost | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Basuki | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Asagoe | 4 | 5 | N Dechy | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Dechy | 6 | 7 | 6 | Y Basuki | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Smith | 6 | 7 | WC | S Smith | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan | 2 | 5 | WC | S Smith | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Pitkowski | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Y Basuki | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Spîrlea | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Grzybowska | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kleinová | 6 | 6 | S Kleinová | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Torrens Valero | 3 | 0 | 9 | M Grzybowska | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Drake | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | I Spîrlea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kunce | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | K Kunce | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Spîrlea | 6 | 6 |