From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football tournament season
1993β94 Football League Trophy Autoglass Trophy Country
England
Wales
The 1993β94 Football League Trophy , known as the 1993β94 Autoglass Trophy , was the 13th staging of the
Football League Trophy , a knock-out competition for
English football clubs in the
Second Division and the
Third Division . The winners were
Swansea City and the runners-up were
Huddersfield Town .
The competition began on 27 September 1993 and ended with the final on 24 April 1994 at
Wembley Stadium .
In the first round, there were two sections split into seven groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists face each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Bradford City and
Rochdale received byes to second round
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Hartlepool United
1β1
Darlington
19 Oct
Darlington
0β1
York City
9 Nov
York City
2β0
Hartlepool United
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
27 Sep
Scarborough
2β2
Scunthorpe United
19 Oct
Scunthorpe United
4β1
Hull City
9 Nov
Hull City
0β2
Scarborough
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Carlisle United
1β2
Preston North End
19 Oct
Preston North End
2β1
Burnley
9 Nov
Burnley
1β2
Carlisle United
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Blackpool
1β2
Chester City
19 Oct
Chester City
2β2
Crewe Alexandra
16 Nov
Crewe Alexandra
2β2
Blackpool
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Lincoln City
1β0
Mansfield Town
19 Oct
Mansfield Town
3β1
Chesterfield
9 Nov
Chesterfield
1β2
Lincoln City
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Huddersfield Town
3β1
Doncaster Rovers
18 Oct
Doncaster Rovers
1β2
Rotherham United
9 Nov
Rotherham United
1β1
Huddersfield Town
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Stockport County
2β0
Wigan Athletic
19 Oct
Wigan Athletic
1β3
Bury
9 Nov
Bury
1β3
Stockport County
Leyton Orient and
Bournemouth received byes to second round.
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Wrexham
3β1
Shrewsbury Town
19 Oct
Shrewsbury Town
2β2
Port Vale
9 Nov
Port Vale
0β0
Wrexham
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Plymouth Argyle
1β3
Swansea City
19 Oct
Swansea City
2β0
Exeter City
9 Nov
Exeter City
1β0
Plymouth Argyle
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Hereford United
1β0
Walsall
19 Oct
Walsall
0β0
Northampton Town
9 Nov
Northampton Town
1β1
Hereford United
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Torquay United
0β1
Bristol Rovers
20 Oct
Bristol Rovers
3β0
Cardiff City
9 Nov
Cardiff City
2β0
Torquay United
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Fulham
4β1
Brighton & Hove Albion
20 Oct
Brighton & Hove Albion
2β2
Reading
10 Nov
Reading
1β0
Fulham
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Gillingham
0β0
Colchester United
19 Oct
Colchester United
2β2
Cambridge United
9 Nov
Cambridge United
2β0
Gillingham
Date
Team 1
Score
Team 2
28 Sep
Wycombe Wanderers
1β0
Barnet
19 Oct
Barnet
2β2
Brentford
9 Nov
Brentford
2β3
Wycombe Wanderers
General
Specific
Associate Members' Cup (1983β1992)
Seasons Finals
EFL Trophy (2016βpresent)
Seasons Finals
National teams
League competitions
Level 1 Levels 2β4 Level 5 Levels 6β7 Levels 8β9
Isthmian League (
Two ,
Three )
Combined Counties League (level 8 only )
Eastern Counties League (
Premier ,
One )
Essex Senior League (level 8 only )
Hellenic League (
Premier ,
One )
Kent League (level 8 only )
Midland Football Combination (level 8 only )
North West Counties League (
One ,
Two )
Northern Counties East League (
Premier ,
One )
Northern League (
One ,
Two )
South Midlands League (
Premier ,
Senior )
Spartan League (
Premier ,
One )
Sussex County League (
One ,
Two )
United Counties League (
Premier ,
One )
Wessex League (level 8 only )
West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only )
Western League (
Premier ,
One )
Cup competitions
FA cups Football League cups
European competitions