Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–14 August 1992 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 22h 23' 03" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1992 Tour of Britain was the sixth edition of the Kellogg's Tour of Britain cycle race and was held from 10 August to 14 August 1992. The race started in Dundee and finished in Leeds. [1] The race was won by Max Sciandri of the Motorola team.
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 August | Dundee to Dundee | 84 km (52.2 mi) | Hendrik Redant ( BEL) | ||
2 | 11 August | Edinburgh to Gateshead | 214 km (133.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Max Sciandri ( ITA) | |
3 | 12 August | Middlesbrough to Hull | 165.5 km (102.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov ( UZB) | |
4 | 13 August | Lincoln to Coventry | 183.6 km (114.1 mi) | Andrey Teteryuk ( KAZ) | ||
5 | 14 August | Nottingham to Leeds | 190 km (118.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Hendrik Redant ( BEL) |
Final general classification
[1]
|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–14 August 1992 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 22h 23' 03" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1992 Tour of Britain was the sixth edition of the Kellogg's Tour of Britain cycle race and was held from 10 August to 14 August 1992. The race started in Dundee and finished in Leeds. [1] The race was won by Max Sciandri of the Motorola team.
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 August | Dundee to Dundee | 84 km (52.2 mi) | Hendrik Redant ( BEL) | ||
2 | 11 August | Edinburgh to Gateshead | 214 km (133.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Max Sciandri ( ITA) | |
3 | 12 August | Middlesbrough to Hull | 165.5 km (102.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov ( UZB) | |
4 | 13 August | Lincoln to Coventry | 183.6 km (114.1 mi) | Andrey Teteryuk ( KAZ) | ||
5 | 14 August | Nottingham to Leeds | 190 km (118.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Hendrik Redant ( BEL) |
Final general classification
[1]
|