FIBA Campeonato Mundial Basquetbol 1990 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Argentina |
Dates | 8–19 August |
Officially opened by | Carlos Menem |
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Yugoslavia (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Soviet Union |
Third place | United States |
Fourth place | Puerto Rico |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 64 |
MVP | Toni Kukoč |
Top scorer |
Oscar Schmidt (34.6 points per game) |
The 1990 FIBA World Championship was the 11th FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's national teams. It was hosted by Argentina from 8 to 19 August 1990. The final phase of the competition was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires. [1]
Yugoslavia emerged as the tournament winner. This was the last World Championship in which the country participated before its dissolution. Likewise, the Soviet Union participated in its final tournament before its dissolution.
This was the first ever FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA Basketball World Cup) tournament, in which non-American current NBA players that had also already played in an official regular season NBA game could participate.
Group | City | Arena | Capacity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Final round [1] | Buenos Aires | Luna Park [1] [2] | 16,000 | |
Group D [1] | Córdoba | Pabellón Verde Complejo Ferial | 4,000 | |
Group B [1] | Rosario | Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys | 10,000 | |
Classification Round [1] | Salta | Polideportivo Delmi [2] | 3,000 | |
Group A [1] | Santa Fe | Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe | 5,000 | |
Group C [1] | Villa Ballester | Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia [2] | 2,000 |
There were 16 teams taking part in the 1990 World Cup of Basketball.
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Berths | Teams qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host | – | 1 | Argentina | |
1989 Tournament of the Americas | June 8–18, 1989 | Mexico City | 5 |
Puerto Rico United States Brazil Venezuela Canada |
EuroBasket 1989 | June 20–25, 1989 | Zagreb | 5 |
Yugoslavia Greece Soviet Union Italy Spain |
1989 FIBA Oceania Championship | August 28–September 3, 1989 | Sydney | 1 | Australia |
1989 ABC Championship | September 15–24, 1989 | Beijing | 2 |
China South Korea |
FIBA Africa Championship 1989 | December 16–27, 1989 | Luanda | 2 |
Angola Egypt |
Total | 16 |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 224 | +24 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 245 | +14 | 5 | |
3 | Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 241 | 257 | −16 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | Angola | 3 | 0 | 3 | 231 | 253 | −22 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 331 | 273 | +58 | 5 [a] | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 266 | 227 | +39 | 5 [a] | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 318 | 290 | +28 | 5 [a] | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | China | 3 | 0 | 3 | 256 | 359 | −103 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 344 | 247 | +97 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 316 | 272 | +44 | 5 | |
3 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 308 | 298 | +10 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 244 | 395 | −151 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 289 | 234 | +55 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Argentina (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 255 | 250 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 254 | −2 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 267 | −58 | 3 |
The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 262 | 234 | +28 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 259 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 259 | −7 | 4 | 5th–8th classification round |
4 | Argentina (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 267 | 291 | −24 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 282 | 230 | +52 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 257 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 227 | 240 | −13 | 4 | 5th–8th classification round |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 3 | 274 | 318 | −44 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 359 | 261 | +98 | 6 | 9th–12th classification round |
2 | Venezuela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 305 | 319 | −14 | 5 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 2 | 277 | 317 | −40 | 4 | 13th–16th classification round |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 261 | 305 | −44 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 319 | 259 | +60 | 6 | 9th–12th classification round |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 285 | 376 | −91 | 5 | |
3 | Angola | 3 | 1 | 2 | 284 | 261 | +23 | 4 | 13th–16th classification round |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 279 | 351 | −72 | 3 |
Semifinals | 13th place game | |||||
Angola | 83 | |||||
Egypt | 70 | |||||
Angola | 112 | |||||
China | 96 | |||||
China | 122 | |||||
South Korea | 100 | |||||
15th place game | ||||||
Egypt | 115 | |||||
South Korea | 117 |
Semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
Italy | 108 | |||||
Venezuela | 100 | |||||
Italy | 86 | |||||
Spain | 83 | |||||
Spain | 84 | |||||
Canada | 75 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
Venezuela | 93 | |||||
Canada | 92 |
Semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
Australia | 93 | |||||
Brazil | 100 | |||||
Brazil | 97 | |||||
Greece | 94 | |||||
Greece | 81 | |||||
Argentina | 78 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
Australia | 98 | |||||
Argentina | 84 |
Semifinals | Finals | |||||
Puerto Rico | 82 | |||||
Soviet Union | 98 | |||||
Soviet Union | 75 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 92 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 99 | |||||
United States | 91 | |||||
3rd place game | ||||||
Puerto Rico (OT) | 105 | |||||
United States | 107 |
19 August
|
Soviet Union | 75–92 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 34–52, 41–40 | ||
Pts:
Vētra,
Volkov 15 Rebs: Belostenny 7 Asts: Volkov 4 |
Pts:
Paspalj 20 Rebs: Kukoč 7 Asts: Zdovc 5 |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 7–1 |
2 | Soviet Union | 6–2 |
3 | United States | 6–2 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 6–2 |
5 | Brazil | 4–4 |
6 | Greece | 4–4 |
7 | Australia | 4–4 |
8 | Argentina | 2–6 |
9 | Italy | 7–1 |
10 | Spain | 5–3 |
11 | Venezuela | 4–4 |
12 | Canada | 3–5 |
13 | Angola | 3–5 |
14 | China | 2–6 |
15 | South Korea | 1–7 |
16 | Egypt | 0–8 |
1990 World Championship winner |
---|
Yugoslavia Third title |
MVP |
---|
Toni Kukoč |
Team Roster:
Dražen Petrović,
Velimir Perasović,
Zoran Čutura,
Toni Kukoč,
Žarko Paspalj,
Jure Zdovc,
Željko Obradović,
Radisav Ćurčić,
Vlade Divac,
Arijan Komazec,
Zoran Jovanović, and
Zoran Savić.
Head coach:
Dušan Ivković
Source: [3]
FIBA Campeonato Mundial Basquetbol 1990 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Argentina |
Dates | 8–19 August |
Officially opened by | Carlos Menem |
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 6 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Yugoslavia (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Soviet Union |
Third place | United States |
Fourth place | Puerto Rico |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 64 |
MVP | Toni Kukoč |
Top scorer |
Oscar Schmidt (34.6 points per game) |
The 1990 FIBA World Championship was the 11th FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's national teams. It was hosted by Argentina from 8 to 19 August 1990. The final phase of the competition was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires. [1]
Yugoslavia emerged as the tournament winner. This was the last World Championship in which the country participated before its dissolution. Likewise, the Soviet Union participated in its final tournament before its dissolution.
This was the first ever FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA Basketball World Cup) tournament, in which non-American current NBA players that had also already played in an official regular season NBA game could participate.
Group | City | Arena | Capacity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Final round [1] | Buenos Aires | Luna Park [1] [2] | 16,000 | |
Group D [1] | Córdoba | Pabellón Verde Complejo Ferial | 4,000 | |
Group B [1] | Rosario | Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys | 10,000 | |
Classification Round [1] | Salta | Polideportivo Delmi [2] | 3,000 | |
Group A [1] | Santa Fe | Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe | 5,000 | |
Group C [1] | Villa Ballester | Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia [2] | 2,000 |
There were 16 teams taking part in the 1990 World Cup of Basketball.
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Berths | Teams qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host | – | 1 | Argentina | |
1989 Tournament of the Americas | June 8–18, 1989 | Mexico City | 5 |
Puerto Rico United States Brazil Venezuela Canada |
EuroBasket 1989 | June 20–25, 1989 | Zagreb | 5 |
Yugoslavia Greece Soviet Union Italy Spain |
1989 FIBA Oceania Championship | August 28–September 3, 1989 | Sydney | 1 | Australia |
1989 ABC Championship | September 15–24, 1989 | Beijing | 2 |
China South Korea |
FIBA Africa Championship 1989 | December 16–27, 1989 | Luanda | 2 |
Angola Egypt |
Total | 16 |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 248 | 224 | +24 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 259 | 245 | +14 | 5 | |
3 | Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 241 | 257 | −16 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | Angola | 3 | 0 | 3 | 231 | 253 | −22 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 331 | 273 | +58 | 5 [a] | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 266 | 227 | +39 | 5 [a] | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 318 | 290 | +28 | 5 [a] | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | China | 3 | 0 | 3 | 256 | 359 | −103 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 344 | 247 | +97 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 316 | 272 | +44 | 5 | |
3 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 308 | 298 | +10 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 244 | 395 | −151 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 289 | 234 | +55 | 6 | Quarterfinal round |
2 | Argentina (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 255 | 250 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 254 | −2 | 4 | 9th–16th classification round |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 209 | 267 | −58 | 3 |
The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 262 | 234 | +28 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 259 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 259 | −7 | 4 | 5th–8th classification round |
4 | Argentina (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 267 | 291 | −24 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 282 | 230 | +52 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 257 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 227 | 240 | −13 | 4 | 5th–8th classification round |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 3 | 274 | 318 | −44 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 359 | 261 | +98 | 6 | 9th–12th classification round |
2 | Venezuela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 305 | 319 | −14 | 5 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 2 | 277 | 317 | −40 | 4 | 13th–16th classification round |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 261 | 305 | −44 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 319 | 259 | +60 | 6 | 9th–12th classification round |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 285 | 376 | −91 | 5 | |
3 | Angola | 3 | 1 | 2 | 284 | 261 | +23 | 4 | 13th–16th classification round |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 279 | 351 | −72 | 3 |
Semifinals | 13th place game | |||||
Angola | 83 | |||||
Egypt | 70 | |||||
Angola | 112 | |||||
China | 96 | |||||
China | 122 | |||||
South Korea | 100 | |||||
15th place game | ||||||
Egypt | 115 | |||||
South Korea | 117 |
Semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
Italy | 108 | |||||
Venezuela | 100 | |||||
Italy | 86 | |||||
Spain | 83 | |||||
Spain | 84 | |||||
Canada | 75 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
Venezuela | 93 | |||||
Canada | 92 |
Semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
Australia | 93 | |||||
Brazil | 100 | |||||
Brazil | 97 | |||||
Greece | 94 | |||||
Greece | 81 | |||||
Argentina | 78 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
Australia | 98 | |||||
Argentina | 84 |
Semifinals | Finals | |||||
Puerto Rico | 82 | |||||
Soviet Union | 98 | |||||
Soviet Union | 75 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 92 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 99 | |||||
United States | 91 | |||||
3rd place game | ||||||
Puerto Rico (OT) | 105 | |||||
United States | 107 |
19 August
|
Soviet Union | 75–92 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 34–52, 41–40 | ||
Pts:
Vētra,
Volkov 15 Rebs: Belostenny 7 Asts: Volkov 4 |
Pts:
Paspalj 20 Rebs: Kukoč 7 Asts: Zdovc 5 |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Yugoslavia | 7–1 |
2 | Soviet Union | 6–2 |
3 | United States | 6–2 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 6–2 |
5 | Brazil | 4–4 |
6 | Greece | 4–4 |
7 | Australia | 4–4 |
8 | Argentina | 2–6 |
9 | Italy | 7–1 |
10 | Spain | 5–3 |
11 | Venezuela | 4–4 |
12 | Canada | 3–5 |
13 | Angola | 3–5 |
14 | China | 2–6 |
15 | South Korea | 1–7 |
16 | Egypt | 0–8 |
1990 World Championship winner |
---|
Yugoslavia Third title |
MVP |
---|
Toni Kukoč |
Team Roster:
Dražen Petrović,
Velimir Perasović,
Zoran Čutura,
Toni Kukoč,
Žarko Paspalj,
Jure Zdovc,
Željko Obradović,
Radisav Ćurčić,
Vlade Divac,
Arijan Komazec,
Zoran Jovanović, and
Zoran Savić.
Head coach:
Dušan Ivković
Source: [3]