Doubles | |
---|---|
1990 Citizen Cup | |
Champions |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova |
Runners-up |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková |
Score | 6–2, 6–3 |
Draw | 27 |
Seeds | 8 |
Isabelle Demongeot and Nathalie Tauziat were the defending champions, but chose to compete this year with different partners. Demongeot teamed up with Catherine Tanvier and lost in the quarterfinals to Gigi Fernández and Martina Navratilova, while Tauziat teamed up with Judith Wiesner and also lost in the quarterfinals to Larisa Savchenko-Neiland and Helena Suková.
Fernández and Navratilova won the title by defeating Savchenko-Neiland and Suková 6–2, 6–3 in the final. [1]
The first five seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 |
Mercedes Paz Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 |
Nicole Provis Elna Reinach | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Krapl S Meier | 4 | 3 |
B Fulco A Vieira | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Fulco A Vieira | 6 | 6 | 1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Morton E Pampoulova | 6 | 2 | 7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Field N Jagerman | 7 | 6 |
L Field N Jagerman | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Halard A Kanellopoulou | 1 | 0 | 7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 6 | 1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Caverzasio F Labat | w/o |
C Caverzasio F Labat | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Porwik W Probst | 3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dahlman S Schilder | 1 | 0 | 5 |
N Medvedeva L Meskhi | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber M Kochta | 6 | 6 |
A Huber M Kochta | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
N Medvedeva L Meskhi | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Maleeva M Maleeva | 2 | 5 | 6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Herreman M Strandlund | 6 | 3 | 6 |
N Herreman M Strandlund | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Hack S Hanika | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Lohmann Stefanie Rehmke | 2 | 2 | 4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 6 | 6 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
JA Faull R McQuillan | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Mertins C Hoffmann-Timm | 0 | 1 | 8 |
JA Faull R McQuillan | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Düll B Rittner | 6 | 0 | 1 |
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 4 | 6 | 6 |
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Gildemeister S Goleš | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Rajchrtová A Temesvári-Trunkos | 4 | 2 |
L Gildemeister S Goleš | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1990 Citizen Cup | |
Champions |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova |
Runners-up |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková |
Score | 6–2, 6–3 |
Draw | 27 |
Seeds | 8 |
Isabelle Demongeot and Nathalie Tauziat were the defending champions, but chose to compete this year with different partners. Demongeot teamed up with Catherine Tanvier and lost in the quarterfinals to Gigi Fernández and Martina Navratilova, while Tauziat teamed up with Judith Wiesner and also lost in the quarterfinals to Larisa Savchenko-Neiland and Helena Suková.
Fernández and Navratilova won the title by defeating Savchenko-Neiland and Suková 6–2, 6–3 in the final. [1]
The first five seeds received a bye into the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 |
Mercedes Paz Arantxa Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 |
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland Helena Suková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
2 |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 |
Nicole Provis Elna Reinach | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Krapl S Meier | 4 | 3 |
B Fulco A Vieira | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Fulco A Vieira | 6 | 6 | 1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Morton E Pampoulova | 6 | 2 | 7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Field N Jagerman | 7 | 6 |
L Field N Jagerman | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Halard A Kanellopoulou | 1 | 0 | 7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
N Tauziat J Wiesner | 6 | 6 | 1 |
L Savchenko-Neiland H Suková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Caverzasio F Labat | w/o |
C Caverzasio F Labat | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Porwik W Probst | 3 |
M Paz A Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dahlman S Schilder | 1 | 0 | 5 |
N Medvedeva L Meskhi | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Huber M Kochta | 6 | 6 |
A Huber M Kochta | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
N Medvedeva L Meskhi | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Maleeva M Maleeva | 2 | 5 | 6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Herreman M Strandlund | 6 | 3 | 6 |
N Herreman M Strandlund | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Hack S Hanika | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
S Cecchini P Tarabini | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Lohmann Stefanie Rehmke | 2 | 2 | 4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 6 | 6 |
P Langrová R Zrubáková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
N Provis E Reinach | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
JA Faull R McQuillan | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Julia Mertins C Hoffmann-Timm | 0 | 1 | 8 |
JA Faull R McQuillan | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Düll B Rittner | 6 | 0 | 1 |
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 4 | 6 | 6 |
I Demongeot C Tanvier | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Gildemeister S Goleš | 6 | 6 | 2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Rajchrtová A Temesvári-Trunkos | 4 | 2 |
L Gildemeister S Goleš | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
G Fernández M Navratilova | 6 | 6 |