Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Volvo U.S. National Indoor | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Score | 7–6, 6–7, 6–1 |
Draw | 24 |
Seeds | 8 |
Kevin Curren and David Pate were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Amos Mansdorf and Mikael Pernfors.
Paul Annacone and Christo van Rensburg won in the final 7–6, 6–7, 6–1 against Scott Davis and Tim Wilkison.
All eight seeded teams received byes to the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | 3 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 |
Doubles | |
---|---|
1989 Volvo U.S. National Indoor | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Score | 7–6, 6–7, 6–1 |
Draw | 24 |
Seeds | 8 |
Kevin Curren and David Pate were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Amos Mansdorf and Mikael Pernfors.
Paul Annacone and Christo van Rensburg won in the final 7–6, 6–7, 6–1 against Scott Davis and Tim Wilkison.
All eight seeded teams received byes to the second round.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | 3 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 |